Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, May 8, 2012

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

May 8, 2012

 

Ontario Hockey League Championship

London Knights 3 Niagara IceDogs 2

Chris Tierney scored the game winner on a deflection for the Knights with 3 minutes to play

Max Domi and Austin Watson also scored for London

Freddie Hamilton and Brett Ritchie scored for Niagara who trail the Robertson Cup Final 2-1

Game 4 in the best of 7 is Wednesday night in St Catharines


www.ontariohockeyleague.com
www.attackhockey.com

 


Winterhawks Celebration

The Saugeen Shores Winterhawks are hosting a celebration of their WOAA Senior Hockey championship season with an Appreciation Night for volunteers, fans, sponsors and Founder's Club members on Friday, May 18th.

The night, which will include team awards will be staged at Lakeshore Recreation starting at 6 p.m.


www.winterhawks.net

 


 

Bluewater Girls Rugby

The Georgian Bay Vikings 30 OSCVI Falcons 5

Emily Flemming scored 2 tries for the Lady Vikings

 

St Mary's Mustangs 15 Grey Highlands Lions 5

Kristen Eckert scored all 15 points for the Lady Mustangs on a try, conversion kick, and two penalty kicks.

 

West Hill blanked the John  Diefenbaker Lady Trojans

Brice Dwyer had 2 tries in the West Hill victory

 

The Sacred Heart Lady Crusaders blanked the Walkerton District Riverhawks

 


 

Bluewater Boys Rugby

The Saugeen District Royals defeated the Georgian Bay Vikings

The Grey Highlands Lions downed the St Mary's Mustangs

 

 

Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

Orangeville 19 Brampton 6

The Northmen move to 4 & 0 and take over first in the Midwest Division

 

Wallaceburg 9 Sarnia 8 

Thursday, the Owen Sound Bluewater ProTeam NorthStars host Guelph at the JD McArthur Arena

The complete Junior B Lacrosse standings are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "


www.ontariolacrosse.com
www.owensoundjrblacrosse.com

 

 

Owen Sound Men's Fastball League

Chatsworth Yellow Jackets 7 Barry's Construction 2

Nolan Kreis got the win for the Yellow Jackets striking out 7

Brett Hall had a double & a triple for Chatsworth

 

Williamsford Woodsmen 7 Desboro Wolves 5

Matt Cook & Scott Horton both had a 2 run homer for the Woodsmen

 

The Keady Jets & Ram Trophies tied 9-9

Ryan Hepburn 3 Hits for Jets

Tony Lisk had a 3 run homer & a double for Ram

 

 

Owen Sound Ladies Slo Pitch

" B " Division

Grey Gold 17 Howell's Fish 5

 

 

Premier Baseball League of Ontario.

In the Under 18 division Ontario Blue Jays teams occupy 2 of the top 3 spots in the standings. 

For an update on the Ontario BlueJays program which includes Port Elgin resident Tyler Middleton check under " Latest Sports Stories "

www.ontariobluejays.com

 


 

Zone 8 Midget Lacrosse

The Owen Sound Cresent Club NorthStars & Centre Wellington tied 5-5

Reid Simmonds had a hat trick for the Cresent Club

Wyatt Barfoot & Brendan Welsh had single markers for Owen Sound

The annual Harry Kazarian Memorial Minor Lacrosse Tournament runs June 15-17.

 

 

Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse

Novice.

E-Embroidery 3 Winmar 2

George Broasca had the game winning goal for E-Embroidery


 

Bantam

The NorthStars & Fyreplace tied 5-5

Nathan Swartz had 3 goals for the NorthStars

Nate Eslamilla scored twice for the Fyreplace


www.osml.ca

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc