Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, March 29, 2012

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Mar 29, 2012

 

Ontario Hockey League Playoffs

Western Conference Quarterfinal

Owen Sound Attack 6 Kitchener Rangers 5 in overtime

Kyle Hope scored twice for the Attack including the overtime winning goal at 5:49 of overtime

Zach Nastasiuk, Daniel Zweep, Chris Bigras & Daniel Catenacci also scored for Owen Sound who trail the best of 7; 3-1.

Tobias Rieder scored twice for Kitchener who forced overtime on a goal by Cody Sol with less than a minute to play.

Game 5 is tomorrow night at the Dom Cardillo Arena in Kitchener.

You can hear Friday's game live on CFOS with Grey Motors Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by R.I.S. Document Solutions

 

For post game comments from Kyle Hope & Attack coach Greg Ireland, check under " Latest Sports Stories "


www.attackhockey.com

 

The Owen Sound Attack Pak has arranged a bus to go to Game 5 of the Attack-Rangers series Friday night at Kitchener.

If you would like to make the trip, or would like more information, call Helen at 519-934-2318

 

 

Elsewhere in the Ontario Hockey League last night......

Western Conference Quarterfinals

Saginaw 4 Sarnia 3 in overtime

Josh Shalla had the overtime winner for the Spirit

The best of 7 is tied 2-2


 

Eastern Conference Quarterfinals

Oshawa 5 Niagara 3

Lucas Lessio, who wasa first round draft pick of the IceDogs but never played there,  scored twice for the Generals

The best of 7 is tied 2-2

 

Brampton 4 Sudbury 3 in double overtime

Cameron Wind had the overtime winner for Brampton

The Battalion sweep the best of 7; 4-0


www.ontariohockeyleague.com

 

 

Ontario Junior C Quarterfinal

Alliston Hornets 5 Walkerton Hawks 4

Randy Cox scored the game winner for Alliston who trailed 4-1 with 15 minutes to play

Shane MacDonald, Andy Mitchell, Ryan Stroz & Shane MacDonald scored for Walkerton who had a 4-1 lead but gave up 4 goals against in a 10 minute span of the 3rd period
 
A game report from Ken Hashizume and post game audio is posted under " Latest Sports Stories "

 

Campbellford 4 Clarington 0

Campbellford leads the best of 7; 3-1


www.walkertonhawks.com
www.ohahockey.org

 

 

Greater Ontario Junior Hockey Playoffs

Western Conference Championship

London Nationals 5 Strathroy Rockets 2

( London leads the best of 7; 1-0 )


www.ohahockey.org

 

 

WOAA Senior Hockey Playoffs

South Division Final

Tavistock Royals 4 Tillsonburg Thunder 1

The Royals win the South Division Championship 4 games to 1 and now advance to meet the Saugeen Shores Winterhawks in the WOAA Championship Series


www.woaasrhockey.com
www.winterhawks.net

 

 

Ontario Bantam Mixed Curling

at Smiths Falls

The Sarah Nuhn rink from the Listowel Curling Club is tied for first after 1 day with a record of 1 & 0

Play resumes at 9:30 this morning with Listowel facing Ben Hughes of Dundas

 

 

Ontario Junior Mixed Curling

at Smiths Falls

The Tyler Sagan rink from the Curling Club of Collingwood is in a 6 way tie for 2nd place at 1 & 1

Play resumes this afternoon at 1 with the Collingwood rink facing Ryan McCrady from the Huntley Curling Club


www.ontcurl.com

 

 

Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling

Jim Lyons Plumbing 4 Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 3

Fox Chrysler 5 Johnson Pumps & Motors 2

Market Chippies 5 Pilkington Roof Truss 2

Jan Thomas rolled a 247 for the high single and a 593 for the high triple

 


 

Owen Sound Puffer Hockey

Rintoul's Pools & Spas 4 Thom Construction 3

Brent England scored twice for Rintoul's

 

Northpoint Investments & Aveda Maine Street Hair Salon played to a 3-3 tie

Mike Playford had all 3 goals for Aveda Maine Street

 

Home Realty 4 Hobart's 2

Bill Blundell scored the game winning goal for Home Realty

 

 

Kincardine Parade

The OMHA Champion Kincardine Miller Insurance Kinucks hockey team along with the OFSAA Champion Kincardine District Knights Boys Hockey Team will be honoured with a parade on Saturday.

The Municipality of Kincardine Fire Department will lead the teams in a parade Saturday afternoon at 4 pm from the municipal fire hall, travelling to Zehrís.

 

 

Strikers Tryouts

The Owen Sound Strikers of the York Region Soccer League First Division are holding their tryouts beginning tomorrow at the Shallow Lake Church Gymnasium.

The tryout runs from 6:30-8:30 pm

There will be additional dates on April 5th & 12th.

For more information, call Rob at 519-371-3573

www.yrsl.ca

 

 

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc