Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, February 16, 2012

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 16, 2012

 

Women's World Cup Downhill Training Run

at Russia

Johanna Schnarf of Italy was the fastest in the opening training session in 1 minute 49.78 seconds.

Owen Sound's Larisa Yurkiw was 65th, a little more than 11 seconds back of the winner.

Yurkiw admits she didn't ski as well as she can but relates the fact they were competing on a test site for the 2014 Olympics led to some odd moments and many skiers missed gates.during the competition

Training continues today & tomorrow with the World Cup race set for Saturday


www.alpinecanada.org

 


 

Ontario Hockey League

    Sudbury 5 Sault Ste. Marie 3

Michael Sgarbossa had a goal and two assists for the Wolves

The Greyhounds hold the final playoff spot in the Western Conference by 1 point over Guelph, but the Storm have played 3 less games

 

     Erie 2 Niagara 1

Underage netminder Devin Williams made 61 saves for the Otters

Sondre Olden GWG in the last minute

 

    Ottawa 6 Belleville 4

Tyler Toffoli got his league-leading 42nd goal of the year

The 67's got 15 out of a possible 16 points head to head with Belleville this year

 

The Owen Sound Attack are at Plymouth, Windsor & Saginaw this weekend

You can hear all 3 road games live on CFOS with Grey Motors Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Freiburger Communications


www.ontariohockeyleague.com
www.attackhockey.com

 

 

Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League

Western Conference
London 5 Strathroy 2
LaSalle 4 Lambton Shores 3

Golden Horseshoe Conference
Thorold 4 Buffalo 1 
St. Catharines 2  Fort Erie 0 

Friday, the Owen Sound Greys host the Elmira Sugar Kings at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

The Greys are 4 points back of Kitchener for the final playoff spot


www.ohahockey.org
www.osgreys.com

 

 

Western Junior C Semifinal

Walkerton Hawks 5 Wingham Ironmen 4 in overtime

Haden Campbell scored the overtime winner for Walkerton at 2:53 of overtime

Eric Lekun had a shorthanded goal & 3 points for the Hawks who lead the best of 7; 1-0

Game 2 in both semifinal series will be tomorrow night at Wingham and at Hanover.respectively.


www.ohahockey.org
www.kincardinebulldogs.ca

 

 

 

Bluewater Boys Hockey Quarterfinals

St. Mary's Mustangs 5 Georgian Bay Vikings 3

Garrett Lewis, Tanner Bastien & Wyatt Barfoot all had 3 point games for the Mustangs who now advance to face the Kincardine Knights in the semifinal

 

Sacred Heart Crusaders 6 John Diefenbaker Trojans 3

Jake Bross & Ryan Bross combined for 3 of the goal for Sacred heart

The Crusaders meet the OSCVI Falcons this afternoon at 1:30 at the Owen Sound Coliseum in a semifinal match

 

 

 

Bluewater Senior Girls Volleyball Championship

at OSCVI

Final

West Hill Raiders 3 Saugeen District Royals 1

It's the second consecutive year the Senior Lady Raiders have won the Bluewater title

 

CWOSSA AA Junior Girls Volleyball Qualifier

Today at Saugeen District

The Saugeen District Royals, Georgian Bay Lady Vikings, OSCVI Falcons & Kincardine District Knights are competing to join Sacred Heart at CWOSSA " AA " next week at Palmertson

 


 

Walkerton District Raiders-Elementary Boys Basketball Classic

Championship Final

Northport Elementary 67 G.C. Houston 24

 

Consolation Championship.

OSPREY Central 40 Holland Chatsworth 33

 

 

Snap-on Tools Snowcross Championships

at Georgian Downs in Barrie.

Flying Dutchmen Pro Lite rider, Chris Robertson finished 8th in the final.

Pro Open driver Jeremy VanDolder was 7th in one final but separated his shoulder later in the competition and is now out of action.

More on the Flying Dutchmen race team is posted today at www.bayshorebroadcasting.ca

www.snowcross.com

 


 

Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling

Johnson Pumps & Motors 5 Market Chippies 2

Fox Chrysler 7 Jim Lyons Plumbing 0

Pilkington Roof Truss 4 Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 3

Laureen Lyman had the high single at 189

Darlene Wiseman rolled a 509 for the high triple

 

 

Owen Sound Puffer Hockey

Aveda Maine Street Hair Salon & Rintoul's Pools & Leisurescapes tied 4-4

Andy McKee & Bill Loveday both had 2 goal games

 

Thom Construction 6 Bill Stobbe at Homelife Bayside Realty 3

Jim Winter had a hat trick for Thom Construction

 

Hobart's 12 Northpoint Investments 4

Scott Thompson had a 6 goal game for Hobart;s

 

 

Minor Hockey

Intermediate Girls

Georgian Shores 4 Normanby 2

Georgian Shores 4 Shallow Lake 2

Georgian Shores finished the year 12 and 1 & will compete at the OWHA provincials in April at Brampton.


 


Midget Girls

Chatsworth Sierra Aggregates Rebels 2 Mildmay Monarchs 1

Kristen Sweiger & Kristina Dyer scored for Sierra Aggregates

Anna Mawhinney scored for Mildmay

 

Georgian Bay Atom Playoffs

Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack 4 Stayner 2

Dominic Millman, Bryson Pruski and Jerrid Fossold combined to score the goals for Leeder & Associates


www.owensoundminorhockey.com

 


 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc