Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, January 26, 2012

Bayshore Broadcasting Afternoon Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 26, 2012

 

Ontario-Scotties Tournament of Hearts

Provincial Women's Curling Championship

at the Kenora Curling Club

The Rachel Homan rink from Ottawa leads the field at 5 & 0

Draw 6 is at 2 pm, with draw 7 set for 7 pm this evening

The Laura Pickering rink from North Bay is 0 & 5 at the tournament

The North Bay rink includes Alison McLeod of Tara


www.ontcurl.com

 

 

Ontario Hockey League

4 games tonight including Saginaw at Windsor

The Spitfires are 4 points back of the Owen Sound Attack for 5th place in the Western Conference

The Spirit are 5 points back of Owen Sound

Tomorrow night, the Attack are at Kitchener to face the Rangers

You can hear Friday's game live on CFOS with Grey Motors Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Joe Tomato's


www.attackhockey.com

 


Butler Awaits

The Ontario Hockey League is expected to release an announcement either today or tomorrow pertaining to Brampton Battalion coach Stan Butler

Butler received a double game misconduct at the conclusion of Brampton's game Sunday against the Sudbury Wolves.

The long time Brampton coach came across the ice surface to berate the officials at the end of the game and the belief is a suspension is forthcoming.


www.ontariohockeyleague.com

 

 

Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League

Western Conference

LaSalle @ Leamington
Lambton Shores @ Sarnia
Strathroy @ St. Thomas


Golden Horseshoe Conference

Welland @ Thorold
Port Colborne @ Stoney Creek

Tomorrow, the Owen Sound Greys host the Brantford Golden Eagles at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

The Greys trail Kitchener by 2 points for the final playoff spot in the Midwestern Conference


www.ohahockey.org
www.osgreys.com

 

 

Georgian MidOntario Junior C

Midland Flyers at Stayner Siskins    

The Siskins lead the North by 4 points over Alliston

The Flyers are 4th in the North

Game time tonight is 8:30 at the Stayner Memorial Arena

 

Alliston is at Schomberg tonight

Game time is 8:30

 

STANDINGS

North Division


Team  GP W L OTL PTS WPCT GF GA PIM HOME AWAY
Stayner 38 30 6 2 62 .816 205 102 795 14-3-2 16-3-0
Alliston 37 29 8 0 58 .784 213 100 943 13-5-0 16-3-0
Penetang 38 21 16 1 43 .566 163 141 931 12-7-0 9-9-1
Midland 37 15 20 2 32 .432 129 151 756 8-11-0 7-9-2

 

South Division


Team  GP W L OTL PTS WPCT GF GA PIM HOME AWAY
Erin 38 25 11 2 52 .684 180 124 600 13-5-0 12-6-2
Schomberg 38 16 20 2 34 .447 126 152 845 10-9-0 6-11-2
Caledon 38 13 24 1 27 .355 149 218 1027 6-12-1 7-12-0
Fergus 38 2 36 0 4 .053 77 254 1064 1-19-0 1-17-0


www.ohahockey.org

 

 

AAU Fastball Tournament

at Orlando

The Owen Sound Selects entry will play the Mexico Petroleros in their opening pool game today

The Selects will play their final 2 round robin games tomorrow at the 48 team tournament


www.osselects.com

 


 

Minor Hockey

The Great Lakes Frame Company Township of Chatsworth Atom Rep Rebels let the Durham Huskies have a 5-1 lead before they staged a comeback attempt.

Wyatt Golem had a 4 point night but it wasn’t enough to climb out of the hole the Rebels dug early in the game with the final score 8-5 in favour of the Huskies.  Rebels goals scored by Josh Currie, Aaron McConnell, Hunter Schultz, Wyatt Golem and Austin McComb with assists by Chris Hardman, Golem (3), Cory Rasmussen, Schultz, and Jordon Beirnes.

The Rebels face off against the Huskies again Sunday at 12 pm at the Desboro arena.

 


The Collingwood McQueen Vue Paving Atom Blackhawks will be saluted for winning the International Silver Stick Championship over the weekend.

A team from Collingwood has won that tournament only twice before - in 1973 and 1991.

The players from those two teams are being invited to the ceremony honouring this year's winners at the rink in Collingwood Friday night.

That ceremony will be after the McQueen Vue Paving Atom A Blackhawks start their OMHA playoffs against Owen Sound.

Admission to the game is free, in hopes of filling the rink with supporters. 

 

Registration

Owen Sound Summer Minor Sports Registration will be staged Wednesday February 15th, Thursday February 23rd & Tuesday February 28th.

Registration for all 3 dates will be from 5:30-8pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.

The registration is for Owen Sound Minor Baseball, Minor Lacrosse, Minor Soccer, , Satellites Gymnastic Club and the Owen Sound Aquatic Club.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc