Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, January 26, 2012

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 26, 2012

 

Scotties Tournament of Hearts

at the Kenora Curling Club

Draw 5

Rachel Homan ( Ottawa ) 9 Tracy Horgan ( Idlywylde ) 3

The Homan rink leads the standings at 5 & 0

Elsewhere in Draw 5, Marlo Dahl of Port Arthur blanked Laura Pickering from North Bay 7-0

The North Bay rink, which includes Allison McLeod of Tara has fallen to 0 & 5

Draw 6 is at 2 pm this afternoon

The linescores from Draw 4 & 5, plus the updated standings are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "


www.ontcurl.com

 


 

Chesley-Tara Insurance Major Curling League Playoffs

at Kincardine
 
Wade Walsh ( Cooke Distributing ) 7 Jeff Thomson ( Chesley ) 4
 
Curtis Cassidy ( The Dance Sound ) 9 Al Hutchinson ( Ram Promotional ) 5
 
Steve Gregg ( Paisley ) 3 Tom Slumskie ( De Dell Seeds ) 2
 
Les Shane ( BDO ) 6 Don Bartley ( Absolute Automotive)  3

The 4 winners from last night advance to the " A " Flyte while the rinks who lost last night are relegated to the " B " side.
 
Round 2 is Wednesday at 9 pm at the Blue Water Curling Club in Owen Sound

 

 

Ontario Hockey League

Kitchener Rangers 8 London Knights 3

Brandon Lesway, Tobias Rieder and Radek Faksa all scored twice for the Rangers

Seth Griffith replied twice for London who had a 5-game winning streak snapped

Friday night, the Owen Sound Attack are in Kitchener to face the Rangers

You can hear the game from the Kitchener Memorial Auditorium live on CFOS with Grey Motors Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Joe Tomato's.


www.ontariohockeyleague.com
www.attackhockey.com

 

 

Greater Ontario Junior Hockey
 
West

London 2 St. Thomas 0 
LaSalle 5 Chatham 2 

Friday, the Owen Sound Greys host the Brantford Golden Eagles at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.


www.ohahockey.org
www.osgreys.com

 


AAU Fastball

A group of Owen Sound fastball players are in Orlando, Florida for a tournament at Disney's Wide World of Sports.  

The Owen Sound entry is Pool E in the 48 team tournament and will play their first game this afternoon at 1 pm against the Petroleros from Mexico


www.osselects.com

 

 

International Grandprix Snowcross

at Rouyn-Noranda, QC

Pro-Open Final

Jeremy VanDolder finished 5th in both finals

 

Pro-lite Final

Chris Robertson was 9th & 10th in the 2 finals

 

Amsoil World Championship Snowmobile Derby

at Eagle River, Wisconsin

Mike Van Dolder second in both 500 finals

Adam MacDonnell had 2 top 10 finishes in his finals

Chris Robertson was 2nd in his amateur class.

& Jeremy Van Dolder placed 12th in the pro lite final

 

www.snowcross.com

 

 

Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling League

Fox Chrysler 7 Jim Lyons Plumbing 0

Johnson Pumps & Motors 5 Market Chippies 2

Pilkington Roof Truss 7 Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 0

 

 

Owen Sound Puffer Hockey

Hobart's 8 Aveda Maine Street Hair Salon 3

Scott Thompson scored twice for Hobart's

 

Northpoint Investments & Thom Construction tied 5-5

Jim Slossen scored twice for Northpoint

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc