Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, January 19, 2012

Bayshore Broadcasting Afternoon Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 19, 2012

 

Europa Cup

at St Moritz, Switzerland

Organizers held two training runs this morning in order to avoid poor weather that's expected tomorrow.

Owen Sound skier Larisa Yurkiw completed both training runs today and  will race Saturday in the Europa Cup event.

Following the Europa Cup, Yurkiw will remain in Switzerland to compete in the World Cup races the following week.

www.alpinecanada.org

 

 

 

Ontario Hockey League

5 games tonight;

Sault Ste Marie at Sarnia

Guelph at Windsor

Saginaw at Barrie

Ottawa at Peterborough

Plymouth at Brampton

Last night, the Owen Sound Attack beat Plymouth 5-4 to extend their winning streak to 4 in a row.

Friday, the Attack are at London to meet the Knights

You can hear the game from London live on CFOS with Grey Motors Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by M & M Meat Shops.


www.ontariohockeyleague.com

www.attackhockey.com

 

Bayshore Broadcasting Night


Saturday night when the Attack & Knights play the back end of their home & home series, it's Bayshore Broadcasting Night at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore.

As part of the festivities, the " Terry's Trailer Service-Two Minutes of Madness " jackpot will be close to $ 700.


www.attackhockey.com

 

 

Midwestern Junior B

Brantford Golden Eagles at Guelph Hurricanes

Friday, the Owen Sound Greys host the Waterloo Siskins at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre


www.osgreys.com

 

 

Georgian MidOntario Junior C

Penetanguishene Kings at Stayner Siskins   

The Siskins lead the North Division with 56 points

Penetanguishene is third in the North with 43 points

Game time tonight is 8:30 at the Stayner Memorial Arena

 

Elsewhere tonight.......

Caledon Golden Hawks at Schomberg Cougars

The league standings are posted today at www.bayshorebroadcasting.ca

 


GMOJHL STANDINGS

North Division


Team  GP W L OTL PTS WPCT GF GA PIM HOME AWAY
Stayner 35 27 6 2 56 .800 190 93 738 12-3-2 15-3-0
Alliston 34 26 8 0 52 .765 198 94 884 12-5-0 14-3-0
Penetang 35 21 13 1 43 .614 155 127 861 12-6-0 9-7-1
Midland 34 14 18 2 30 .441 118 137 698 8-9-0 6-9-2

South Division


Team  GP W L OTL PTS WPCT GF GA PIM HOME AWAY
Erin 36 23 11 2 48 .667 165 123 564 12-5-0 11-6-2
Schomberg 36 15 19 2 32 .444 116 143 805 9-9-0 6-10-2
Caledon 36 13 22 1 27 .375 141 204 967 6-11-1 7-11-0
Fergus 36 2 34 0 4 .056 76 238 1004 1-18-0 1-16-0


www.ohahockey.org
 

 

 

Bluewater Girls Hockey

Kincardine Knights at Sacred Heart Crusaders

Walkerton Raiders at OSCVI Falcons

St Mary's Mustangs at Grey Highlands Lions

( Final games of the regular season )

 

 

Bluewater Boys Hockey

West Hill at Peninsula Shores District School    

Game time is 2 pm at the Wiarton & District Community Arena

 

 

Bluewater North Boys Basketball

St Mary's Mustangs at West Hill Raiders

OSCVI Falcons at Grey Highlands Lions

Peninsula Shores Phoenix at Georgian Bay Vikings

The Bluewater Boys Basketball standings are posted under " latest Sports Stories "

 

 

Bluewater South Girls Volleyball

at Kincardine District Secondary School

The Lady Knights are in against Chesley & Walkerton District in a 3 school round robin.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc