Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, January 12, 2012

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 12, 2012

 

 

Europa Cup Downhill

More than 2 years after being sidelined in a nasty crash, Owen Sound skier Larisa Yurkiw is within days of returning to the World Cup circuit.

In preparatio for her return to the World Cupn, Yurkiw was 22nd in a Europa Cup downhill this week.

She's scheduled to race today and tomorrow and then return to the World Cup with an appearance in the Super G at Cortina, Italy this weekend.


www.alpinecanada.org

 

 

Canadian Senior Elite Boxing Championships

at Cape Breton

Women's 75K Division

Mary Spencer defeated Melinda Watpool 20-7

Spencer was born in Wiarton and while she now resides at Windsor, she maintains close contact with family & friends at Cape Croker


www.boxingweek2012.com

 

 

Chesley-Tara Insurance Major League Curling

The regular season wrapped up last night with games at Tara & at Owen Sound Blue Water

Of note, the Jeff Thomson rink from Chesley won the regular season with a record of 9 & 2

Last night at Tara, Thomson beat Paul Godward (Bryan Gibbons McIntee Real Estate) 7-2

Paul Godward will face Wade Walsh next Wednesday at Blue Water in a sudden death qualifier to see who finishes 8th and advances to the playoff round which commences January 25th in Kincardine

All the scores from last night, the standings and the playoff road ahead are posted  under " Latest Sports Stories "

 

The 30th annual Port Elgin Superspiel is January 20th to the 22nd at the Port Elgin Curling Club.

A preview interview for the event with Dave Cobean is posted today under " Latest Sports Stories "

 

2012 Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

The Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame will have 11 new members inducted including 6 athletes

Ava Jacqueline (Jackie) Terry, Bob Hamley, John Campbell, Jerry Bouma, Deborah Killing & Robert "Casey" Gray will all be inducted at the formal ceremony on May 11th

The builders to be inducted are:

Clarence "Flea" Christie, Earl Georgas & Howie Traynor,

& The Special merit honourees are:

Bill Dane & Harold Sutherland

This year's induction ceremony will take place on Friday, May 11 at the Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre.

 


Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League

Western Conference

LaSalle 4 Sarnia 3

London 4 Chatham 2

Friday, the Owen Sound Greys are at Listowel to meet the Cyclones


www.ohahockey.org
www.osgreys.com

 

 

Bluewater Boys Hockey

St. Mary's Mustangs 6 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 4

Garrett Lewis, Wyatt Barfoot, Adam McArthur, Dalton Lewis, Kurt Hepburn & Grayham Santin scored for St Mary's


 
Kincardine District Knights 5 Sacred Heart Crusaders 2

Mitch Dickson and Jacob Siekierski each had a pair of goals for Kincardine

Easton Battler got the win in goal for the Knights with 22 saves
 
Kyle Goetz and Jake Bross scored for the Crusaders

The Knights move to 5-1 & 1

The Crusaders are 4-2 & 1


 

 

Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Sacred Heart Crusaders 61 Kincardine District Knights 25

Ten players scored for Sacred Heart while Jake Siekerski scored 8 points for the Knights.

 

 

Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

Sacred Heart Crusaders 38 Kincardine District Knights 33

Tristen Senra had 10 points for Sacred Heart

Logan Shewfelt had 20 points for the Junior Knights

 


 

Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball

at OSCVI

The Georgian Bay Lady Vikings swept both the Bruce Peninsula Panthers and the OSCVI Falcons 2 games straight

In the other Senior Girls match, OSCVI swept Bruce Peninsula 2-0

 

@ Grey Highlands

The St Mary's Lady Mustangs beat the Grey Highlands Lions 2-1 and lost to the Peninsula Shores Phoenix 2 games to 1

 

 

Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball

at OSCVI

The Georgian Bay Vikings swept both Bruce Peninsula and the OSCVI Junior Lady Falcons 2 games to none

In the other Junior Girls match, OSCVI defeated Bruce Peninsula 2 games straight

 

at Grey Highlands

The St Mary's Junior Mustangs defeated Peninsula Shores 2 games to 1 and swept the Grey Highlands Lions in 2 straight

 

The 8th annual West Hill Invitational for Seniors & Juniors is Saturday in Owen Sound

 

 

Apple Auto Glass Ladies Volleyball League

Boston Pizza 4 Sideout 0

Cape Croker 4 Wakeford & Company 0

Investors Group 3 Nasty 1

The Agency & Apple Auto Glass tied 2-2

 

 

Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling League

Fox Chrysler 5 Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 2

Johnson's Pumps & Motors 5 Pilkington Roof Truss 2

Jim Lyons Plumbing 7 Market Chippies 0

Jan Thomas was the top bowler with a 220 single & a 580 triple

 

 

Owen Sound Puffer Hockey

Bill Stobbe @  Bayside Homelife Realty 8 Thom Construction 3

Joe O'Reilly scored 3 times for Stobbe's

 

Northpoint Investments 7 Hobart's 2

Rob Cordell scored twice for Northpoint

 

Rintoul's Pools & Leisurescapes & Aveda Maine Street Hair Salon tied 4-4

Paul Gallinger scored twice for Rintoul's

 

 

Minor Hockey

Atom Girls

Saugeen Shores 5 Chatsworth  "Homelife/Bayside Realty" Rebels 0

Marley Scott posted the shutout for Saugeen Shores stopping Abby Vokes, on a breakaway. 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc