Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Wednesday, January 11, 2012 10:02 AM by Fred Wallace
Jan 11, 2011
There is audio for this story.
MP3 - click to open click to open MP3 version 
or click the play button to listen now.
(Regional) -


The Sports Page this morning is brought to you by the Owen Sound Attack of the Ontario Hockey League

The BMO " Ultimate Fan " Contest is January 24th.

The Attack host Erie Friday & Saturday night at the JD McArthur Arena



Midwestern Junior B

Waterloo Siskins 3 Kitchener Dutchmen 2

Alex Lucas scored twice for Waterloo including the game winner

With the win, the Siskins move into 7th place in the standings 2 points up on Kitchener

Kitchener leads the Owen Sound Greys by 5 points for the final playoff spot

The Greys are at Listowel on Friday and at Waterloo on Saturday


Mitch Wright of the Owen Sound Greys has been selected by the Midwestern Junior League to compete at the Top Prospects Game January 16th at LaSalle


Golden Horseshoe Junior B

Stoney Creek 10  Buffalo 5


Hishon Claimed By London

The OHL Trade deadline was yesterday with the Owen Sound Attack unable to swing a deadline deal for a coveted forward from an Eastern Conference squad.

In the days leading up to the deadline, the Owen Sound Attack swung a couple of deals most notably landing Kyle Hope from Oshawa on Saturday afternoon.

A complete interview with Attack General Manager Dale DeGray is posted today under " Latest Sports Stories "


In another move yesterday, the London Knights claimed Joey Hishon on waivers after the Attack made him available at the overage trade deadline.

The Colorado Avalanche of the NHL, who hold Hishon's professional rights, have denied London access to Hishon, who has not played since being injured at the Memorial Cup in May.



Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

OSCVI Falcons 64 Georgian Bay Vikings 25
Nathan Curry and Tyler Douglas each had 13 points for the Falcons

C.Adam was the top Vikings scorer with 9 points


West Hill Raiders 81 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 39

Nic Lau & Chris Stewart combined for 47 points for the Raiders

Cody Gibbons had 12 points for Peninsula Shores


St Mary's Mustangs 44 Grey Highlands Lions 40

Nick Murphy led the Mustangs while Sam Symons was the top scorer for Grey Highlands



Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

Grey Highlands Lions 65 St Mary's Mustangs 42

Zack Crockford & Ryan Campbell combined for 31 points for the Lions

Lukas Rintoul & Jacob Hill combined for 28 points for St Mary's


West Hill Raiders 52 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 35
Jonathan Beaton & Bryce Robins teamed up for 19 points for the Junior Raiders

Steve Nadjiwon & Georgie Given combined for 29 points for Peninsula Shores


OSCVI Falcons 34 Georgian Bay Vikings 23

Jeremy Waterton of the Falcons led all scorers with 19 points

Kahler Thacker had 10 for the Junior Vikings



Minor Hockey


Shallow Lake Lakers 2 Chatsworth Desboro Tire Rebels 1

Bennett Lines & Darryl Blair scored for Shallow Lake

William Hoare had the goal for Desboro Tire


" AAA " Atom

Brampton Battalion 7 Grey-Bruce Foodtown Highlanders 2

Tyson Lina and Tyson Hutcheson scored for Foodtown

weather iconweather

<strong>Partly Cloudy</strong>
Partly Cloudy
Wind: calm
Date: 11:00 PM EDT Friday 9 October 2015  
Cloudy all day and remaining showers end early. Windy and Temperature steady near 15.

blog iconblog

This week:
Do you support the province allowing beer sales in grocery stores by Christmas?

Vote Now
Coldwell Banker BBC.2