Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, January 5, 2012

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 5, 2012

 

Ontario Hockey League

     London 6 Sault Ste. Marie 1

Ryan Rupert scored two goals for the Knights

 

    Plymouth 5 Saginaw 0

Stefan Noesen scored two goals for the Whalers

Matt Mahalak stopped 29 shots

 

    Oshawa 4 Belleville 1

The Generals have won 4 in a row

 

    Sudbury 5 Barrie 3

Samuel Schutt scored the winner for the Wolves


Friday night, the Owen Sound Attack are at Niagara to meet the IceDogs

You can hear the game tomorrow night live on CFOS with Grey Motors Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by McArthur Tire

www.attackhockey.com

 

The Windsor Spitfires dealt overage defenceman Adrian Robertson to the Sarnia Sting for 3 draft picks

The OHL Trade Deadline is Tuesday.

The Owen Sound Attack are interested in making 3 deals, but may end up standing pat.


www.ontariohockeyleague.com

 


 

World Under 17 Hockey Challenge

at Windsor

Gold Medal Game

Russia 7 United States 4

Sergei Tolchinski scored three goals for the Russians

 

Bronze Medal Game

Ontario 5 Sweden 2

Max Domi of the London Knights scored twice

Owen Sound Attack defender Chris Bigras is a member of the Ontario team


www.hockeycanada.ca

 


 

Western Junior C

Walkerton Hawks 5 Mount Forest Patriots 2

Andy Mitchell scored twice for Walkerton who continue to lead the overall standings

 

Kincardine Bulldogs 3 Mitchell Hawks 0

Gatlin Burt made 48 saves to post the shutout for the Bulldogs

Game summaries & updated standings are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "


www.kincardinebulldogs.ca

 

 

Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League

Niagara Falls 5  St. Catharines 2 
Leamington 7  London 4
LaSalle 4 Lambton Shores 3

Friday night, the Owen Sound Greys host the Cambridge Winterhawks at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre


www.ohahockey.org

 


 

Chesley-Tara Insurance Major Curling League

@ Tara
 
Don Bartley ( Absalute Automotive ) 7 Joe Rettinger ( outoftownproperties.com ) 2
 
Tom Slumskie ( De Dell Seeds ) 8 Shawn Kaufman ( Hanover ) 4

Al Hutchinson ( Ram Promotional )  vs Paul  Godward ( Bryan Gibbons McIntee Real Estate ) Game posponed


 
@ Port Elgin

Jeff Thomson ( Chesley )  7 Curtis Cassidy ( The Dance Sound ) 2

The Thomson rink leads the standings at 8 & 2


 
Steve Gregg ( Paisley ) 6 Wade Walsh ( Cooke Distributing ) 2
 
Les Shane ( BDO ) 7 Craig Milburn ( Kincardine )  3 

 

The updated standings are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "

 

 

Pepsi Ontario Junior Women's Curling Championship

at the Russell Curling Club

Chelsea Brandwood from Grimsby  8 Kendall Haymes of the Curling Club of Collingwood 7

The Brandwood rink is in a 3 way tie for first after one day at 2 & 0

The Haymes rink is 0 & 2 heading to Day 2 which resumes at 1 pm this afternoon


www.ontcurl.com

 

 

Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling

Jim Lyons Plumbing 4 Pilkington Roof Truss 3

Market Chippies 7 Fox Chrysler 0

Johnson Pumps & Motors 7 Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 0

Mary Ellen McLean had the high single at 215

Jan Thomas rolled the high triple at 533

 

 

Owen Sound Puffer Hockey

Aveda Maine Street Hair Salon 10 Thom Construction 2

Brian Mowatt had a 3 goal game for Aveda

 

Bill Stobbe @ Bayside Homelife Realty 6 Northpoint Investments 1

Pat Haefling scored twice for Stobbe's

 


 

Minor HockeyMidget

Midget

Owen Sound Crescent Club Attack 6 Oakville 1

Ryan Hamelin scored twice for the Cresent Club who will face Hespeler in the OMHA playoffs

 

Minor Midget

Georgetown 6 Owen Sound Grey Motors Mazda Attack 4

Matt Ward, Wyatt Barfoot, Richard Deakin & Ryan Winters scored for Grey Motors Mazda.

 

Atom

Stayner 5 Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack 2

Kaleb Sutherland and Luke Grimoldby scored for Owen Sound


www.owensoundminorhockey.com

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc