Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, December 19, 2011

Minor Hockey Roundup

Owen Sound & area | by Bayshore News Staff  



www.owensoundminorhockey.com

www.highlandershockey.ca

 

Midget

Owen Sound Crescent Club Attack 4 Hespeler 1

Goals came from:

Lauchlin Elder unassisted
Tyler Cunningham from Kyle Linthorne and Brandon Eagles
Tyler Cunningham from Ryan Hamelin and Lauchlin Elder
Brandon Eagles from Ryan Hamelin

Brandon Vanderschot was in net for the win.


Brampton 3 Owen Sound Crescent Club Attack 0

Jerred Kiss was in net for the loss

 


Owen Sound Crescent Club Attack 5 Fergus 1

Goals came from:

Lauchlin Elder from Tyler Cunningham and Josh Bumstead
Ryan Hamelin from Lauchlin Elder and Nate Kramer
Tyler Cunningham from Lauchlin Elder and Ryan Hamelin
Tyler Cunningham from Lauchlin Elder and Nate Kramer
Ryan Hamelin from Lauchlin Elder and Tyler Cunningham

Brandon Vanderschot was in net for the win.


The Crescents are next in action December 28th - 30th in Stratford for the Silverstick Tournament.


 


AAA Minor Midget


Oakville 3 Grey-Bruce Garb & Gear Highlanders 1

Kyle Hunter (Grand Valley) from Ben Scheel (Kincardine)

Malcolm Young  (Orangeville) played 48:45 of this game stopping 21/23 shots for Grey Bruce.


Grey-Bruce Garb & Gear Highlanders 2 St. Catharines Niagara North 2

Ben Scheel (Kincardine) from Colin Rigney (Singhampton) and Riley Robertson (Port Elgin)
Braden Boley (Owen Sound) from Brady Richards (Chesley) and Reid Simmons (Hepworth)

Cam Harron (Shelburne) played all 45 mins in goal for Grey Bruce

 

Minor Midget

Owen Sound Grey Motors Mazda Attack 5 Guelph 2

Jacob Locking in net for the win

Ryan Winters 2
Joseph Lowden 1
Matt Shields 1
Ben Watson 1

 

Woolwich 3 Owen Sound Grey Motors Mazda Attack 0
 

Next game vs. Caledon at the Coliseum, Tuesday, December 20th, 8:30

 


AAA Bantam


Grey-Bruce Highlanders 3 Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs 1

Ethan Skinner scores; assisted by Spencer Elder
Caleb Stephens scores; unassisted
Ben Van Ooteghem scores; unassisted

Goalie of Record:
Tyler Fassl - 45 mins

 

Bantam


Tiverton 3 TCDMHA Ed McNabb Roofing Rebels 2
 
Scoring for the Rebels:
Skylar Golem (Her first goal of the season!!)
Chris Albright
 
Scoring for Tiverton:
Devon Husk,Kaleb Large and Andy Guse

 


AAA Minor Bantam


Welland Southern Tier Admirals 4 Grey-Bruce Biermans Bar and Grill Highlanders 0

St. Catharines Niagara North  3 Grey-Bruce Biermans Bar and Grill Highlanders 1

Highlander Scoring:
Derick Acheson (Mount Forest) from Jacob Wilson (Creemore).


Niagara Falls Rivermen 2  Grey-Bruce Biermans Bar and Grill Highlanders 1

Highlander Scoring:
Jordan Caskenette (Owen Sound) unassisted.

 

Grey-Bruce Biermans Bar and Grill Highlanders 6 Niagara Falls Rivermen 2

Highlander Scoring:
1. Jasper Akiwenzie (Owen Sound) from Jordan Caskenette (Owen Sound) and Justin Donnelly (Walkerton).
2. Derick Acheson (Mount Forest) from Logan Freiburger (Tara) and Braeden Marshall (Dundalk).
3. Tristan Rajendra (Port Elgin) from Brady Becker (Durham) and Alexander Tiley (Shallow Lake).
4. Cole Hodgins (Mount Forest) from Derick Acheson (Mount Forest) and Alexander Tiley (Shallow Lake).
5. Justin Donnelly (Walkerton) from Tristen Park (Beaver Valley) and Justin McCrae (Owen Sound).
6. Justin Donnelly (Walkerton) from Jordan Caskenette (Owen Sound) and Eric Langridge (Port Elgin).

 

AAA PeeWee


Oakville Rangers  5 Grey-Bruce Highlanders 1

 


Peewee

Oakville 7 Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Construction Attack 2

 


Minor Peewee

Owen Sound Garb & Gear Attack 3 Georgetown  1
 
Scoring for Owen Sound was # 3 Ryan McNeill from #10 Tyler Scott, #5 Cody Cunningham and #2 Josh Hamill both scored unassisted goals.                                                     
 
Burlington 4 Owen Sound Garb & Gear Attack 0

 

Atom Girls

The Bayshore Physical Therapy Atom Ice Hawks were victorius on the road Friday December 16, winning against Teeswater/Mildmay 2-0.  The two goals scored by Lauren Radbourne, were well protected by her teammates. A shut out awarded to net minder Arren Osadzuk.  Both teams commended for another penalty free game.

 

AAA Atom


Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs 6 Grey-Bruce Foodtown Highlanders 1

Grey-Bruce goal from Mark Aljoe

 

Major Atom

Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack 3 Georgian Shores 2

Jerrid Fossold, Tre Govier, and Dominic Millman scored for Leeder & Associates. 

Scoring for Georgian Shores was Owen Tichbourne and Curtis Boumman.


Wasaga Beach 5 Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack  4

Scoring for Owen Sound was Dominic Millman, Luke Grimoldby, Jerrid Fossold and Kaleb Sutherland. 

Collingwood 8 Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack 0

 

 

Atom


Chatsworth Rebels 3 Owen Sound Maple Lodge Farms Attack 1

Wyatt Golem scored twice & Cory Rasmussen got the insurance goal for the Rebels


Haydan Coombs scored the lone goal for Owen Sound, assisted by Maguire Wilder.

 


Minor Atom

Owen Sound BDO Dunwoody Attack 6 Osprey 1

Goals
Brayden Krueger 2
Sam Shakes 2
Kaleb Martin
Jaden Goldie

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc