Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, December 8, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Dec 8, 2011

 

NorAm Cup

at Nabiska, Alberta

Ladies Super G

Owen Sound skier Larisa Yurkiw was 5th

Yurkiw is competing in her first event in almost 2 years after a nasty crash on the World Cup circuit at Val D'Isere in France.

The crash, on December 16, 2009, badly injured Yurkiw's left leg and knee and led to a lengthy recovery and rehabilitation period

Today, Yurkiw is scheduled to compete again in the Ladies Super Combined

A complete recap from Alpine Canada is posted under " Latest Sports Stories "


www.alpinecanada.org

 

 

Ontario Hockey League

Sudbury Wolves 2 Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 1

Alex Racino had the game winning goal for the Wolves who jump over Oshawa in a playoff spot in the Eastern Conference

Joel Vienneau made 25 saves for Sudbury to post the victory.

Sault Ste. Marie has lost 8 in a row

The Owen Sound Attack make their third & final trip of the regular season to Barrie this evening.

Owen Sound has won their previous two games at Barrie and have won 10 straight against the Colts dating back to New Year's Eve 2009

You can hear the Attack & Colts tonight on CFOS with Grey Motors Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Sportmakers

 

www.ontariohockeyleague.com
www.attackhockey.com

 


 

Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League

Strathroy 5  London 0 
LaSalle 3  St. Mary's 2

Tonight the Owen Sound Greys are at Guelph

The Greys are 5 points back of Kitchener & Waterloo for the final playoff spot.


www.ohahockey.org
www.osgreys.com

 

 

 

Christmas Classic Girls Hockey Tournament

at York University

The Peninsula Shores Phoenix won their division Championship with a 2-1 win over Dennis Morris

Chase Bridge & Lacey Moore scored for the Lady Phoenix in the final

Meanwhile, in another division, the West Hill Lady Raiders advanced to the final with a 3 & 0 record, but lost the divisional final to Muskoka Lakes 4-3 in a shootout

All the scores for the day are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "

 

 

Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball

at West Hill Secondary School in Owen Sound

The Lady Raiders won the day by sweeping both the Bruce Peninsula Panthers & the Grey Highlands Lions in 2 games straight

 

at St Mary's High School, Owen Sound

Peninsula Shores 2 St Mary's Mustangs 1 ( PS won the deciding game 15-12 )

OSCVI Falcons 2 St Mary's Mustangs 0

 


 

Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball

at St Mary's High School, Owen Sound

OSCVI Falcons 2 St Mary's Mustangs 0

The Junior Lady Mustangs swept Peninsula Shores 2-0

 

at West Hill

The Junior Lady Raiders won both of their matches sweeping the Grey Highlands Lions & the Bruce Peninsula Panthers 2 games to none

In the other Junior Girls match, Bruce Peninsula won 2 straight over Grey Highlands

 

 

Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Sacred Heart Crusaders 61 Saugeen District Royals 27

Dave Carroll had 14 points to lead Sacred Heart.

 

Walkerton District Raiders 55 John Diefenbaker Trojans 41

Calvin Robinson & J.D. West combined for 32 points for the Raiders
                      
Alex Greierson had 27 points for the Trojans

 

 

Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

Sacred Heart Crusaders 47 Saugeen District Royals 41

Dan Miller led the Junior Crusaders with 13 points

Stew Ensing and Shannin Bluebird each scored 14 in the loss for the Royals


               
John Diefenbaker Trojans 47 Walkerton District Raiders 39

Josh Hopkin & Nick Mackie combined for 28 points for the Junior Trojans
                   
Will Finlayson had 13 points for the Raiders

 

 

Zone Curling Playdowns

at Orangeville & Alliston

The Grey Highlands Girls rink went 2 & 1 yesterday, losing their last match to Centre Dufferin of Shelburne

The Boys from Grey Highlands were 1 & 1 on Day 1

The event wraps up today at Orangeville

 


 

Chesley-Tara Insurance Major Curling League

At Paisley

Al Hutchison ( Ram Promotional ) 7 Steve Gregg ( Paisley ) 3

Joe Rettinger ( outoftownproperties.com ) 6 Shawn Kaufman ( Hanover ) 1

Wade Walsh ( Cooke Distributing ) 7 Craig Milburn ( Kincardine ) 5

 


At Owen Sound Blue Water

Tom Slumskie ( DeDell Seeds ) 10 Curtis Cassidy ( The Dance Sound ) 4

Jeff Thomson ( Chesley ) 9  Les Shane ( BDO ) 3

Don Bartley ( Abslaute Automotive ) 7 Paul Godward ( Bryan Gibbons McIntee Real Estate ) 3

 

The updated standings are posted today " Latest Sports Stories "

 

 

Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling

Jim Lyons Plumbing 7 Market Chippies 0

Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 5 Fox Chrysler 2

Pilkington Roof Truss 7 Johnson Pumps & Motors 0

Nancy Vermilyea had the high single at 210

The high triple was a 552 for Jan Thomas

 

 

Owen Sound Puffer Hockey

Bill Stobbe's Homelife Bayside Realty 3 Hobart's 0

Mike Kelly scored twice for Stobbe's

 

Rintoul's Pools & Leisurescapes 6 Thom Construction 1

Paul Gallinger had the hat trick for Rintoul's

 

Northpoint 5 Aveda Maine Street Hair Salon 3

Rob Cordell had a 2 goal game for Northpoint

 

 

Minor Hockey

Midget Girls

Chatsworth Sierra Aggregates Rebels 2 Owen Sound Ice Hawks 0

Torie Lisk netted 2 goal & Patti Scarrow posted the shutout

 

Tri-County Midget

The Owen Sound Crescent Club Attack tied Woolwich 3-3

Tyler McCracken scored twice for the Cresent Club while David Vander Ploeg had the game tying marker

 

Bantam

The Owen Sound Hanbidge and Bowman Attack & Georgian Shores tied 3-3.

Scott Long scored 2 for Hanbidge & Bowman while George Kearney added a single marker

 

Atom Girls

 Owen Sound Ice Hawks 3 Chatsworth Homelife Bayside Realty Rebels 0

Arenn Osadzuk posted the shutout

Katie Papke, Matalyn Lee and Amy Lefebvre scored for the Ice Hawks

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc