Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, November 23, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Afternoon Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Nov 23, 2011

 

Ontario Hockey League

Brampton Battalion at St Mike's Majors ( * Game started at 11 am )

Tonight- Saginaw Spirit at Plymouth Whalers

Friday & Saturday, the Owen Sound Attack are at Sudbury & Sault Ste Marie

You can hear the Northern Swing games live on CFOS with Grey Motors Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by the Attack Shack


www.ontariohockeyleague.com

 

The Owen Sound Attack roster will be a little shorter this weekend.

Artur Gavrus & Devon Rymarchuk are not expected to make the trip to Sudbury and Sault Ste Marie, plus a couple of other members of the Attack are nursing ailments from the weekend games with the London Knights.

Attack General Manager Dale DeGray states the Attack are prepared to play the weekend with a reduced roster rather than make a call-up or transaction.


www.attackhockey.com

 

 

Greater Ontario Junior Hockey

Western Conference

St Mary's at LaSalle
Sarnia at London

Friday in the Midwest Division, the Owen Sound Greys host the Kitchener Dutchmen

The Greys and Dutchmen  share the final playoff spot in the Midwest Conference


www.ohahockey.org
www.osgreys.com

 

 

Grey Bruce Major Curling League

 
 
@ Port Elgin 9 pm

Al Hutchinson Owen Sound  vs  Curtis Cassidy Port Elgin
Craig Milburn Kincardine  vs  Don Bartley Owen Sound
Wade Walsh Owen Sound vs 10 Paul Godward Owen Sound


@ Chesley 8 pm  

Tom Slumskie Tara  vs  Steve Gregg Paisley
Jeff Thomson Chesley vs  Shawn Kaufman Hanover
Les Shane Kincardine vs  Joe Rettinger Tara

 

 

Check our web site for more local sports stories & interviews.

Today's page includes Brent Keeling on the Co-operators Cash Spiel this weekend at Markdale, plus Canadian Boxer Mary Spencer who won a Gold Medal at the Pan Am Games

You can hear both interviews under " Latest Sports Stories "

 

Girls Basketball

The OFSAA " A " Girls Basketball Tournament begins tomorrow at Ridley College in St Catharines

The Walkerton District Raiders are seeded # 11 for the tournament

The Lady Raiders play in the tournament opener against # 1 Rideau tomorrow at 2 pm.

The complete schedule for the opening round is posted under " Latest Sports Stories "


www.ofsaa.on.ca

 

 

SCTA Minor Bantam

The Grey Bruce Bierman's Bar & Grill Highlanders lost 5-1 to Brampton and tied Guelph 1-1

Jordan Caskenette from Owen Sound & Alex Tiley of Shallow Lake scored the goals for Bierman's Bar & Grill


www.highlandershockey.ca

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc