Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, November 23, 2011

27th Optimist Swim Meet

Port Elgin | by Bayshore News Staff  

Owen Sound Aquatic Results

 

27th Annual Optimist Swim Meet

at Port Elgin

Six swimmers from the Owen Sound Aquatic Club turned in first place finishes

The following swimmers had top-three finishes: 

 In Girls 15 and Above - Jessica Larson, first in the 200m backstroke and the 200m individual medley, and third in both the 50m freestyle and 100m butterfly; in

Boys 15 and Above - Austin Hatcher, second in the 200m backstroke and third in both the 800m freestyle and the 100m breaststroke

- Justin Salerne, first in the 100m freestyle, 50m breaststroke, 100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke and the 50m butterfly, second in the 800m freestyle and the 100m butterfly, and third in the 50m freestyle;

in Girls 13-14 - Drew Millson, second in the 400m individual medley

- Holly Tengelis, second in both the 50m breaststroke and the 200m breaststroke

 - Joanne Diemert, second in the 50m backstroke, 200m backstroke, and 100m breaststroke, and third in the 100m freestyle, 200m freestyle, and 400m freestyle

 - Amy Rebel, third in the 50m breaststroke;

 in Boys 13-14 - Michael Hatcher, second in the 400m individual medley, and third in the 200m breaststroke, 200m individual medley, and 200m individual medley

- Peter Baker, third in the 800m freestyle

- Thomas Brown, second in the 400m freestyle, 50m breaststroke, 50m butterfly, and third in the 100m freestyle

- Ben Nicholls-Harrison, second in the 50m freestyle, and the 50m backstroke, and third in the 10m backstroke and the 200m backstroke

- Noah Patrick, second in the 800m freestyle, and third in the 50m freestyle

- William Boulter, second in the 200m breaststroke and the 200m individual medley, and third in the 200m freestyle, the 50m breaststroke, and the 100m breaststroke;

 in Girls 11-12 - Drew Millson, second in the 400m individual medley

- Nicole Lefebvre, first in the 50m breaststroke and the 200m breaststroke, and third in the 100m breaststroke

- Bronwyn Luders, third in the 50m breaststroke;

 in Boys 11-12 - Troy Sgro, third in both the 50m breaststroke and the 100m breaststroke

- Jacob McGregor, second in the 50m freestyle, 200m freestyle, and 100m butterfly, and third in the 100m individual medley

- James Boulter, first in the 50m freestyle, 400m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m butterfly, and second in the 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, and the 100m butterfly, and third, in the 800m freestyle;

  in Girls 9-10 - Amy Lefebvre, first in the 100m individual medley and third in the 50m breaststroke

- Emily Brown, first in both the 50m breaststroke and the 200m breaststroke

- Sarah Diemert, third in the 100m butterfly

- Sarah O'Doherty, second in the 50m breaststroke and 50m butterfly

- Sophie Bierer, second in the 100m butterfly and the 20m backstroke;

 in Boys 9-10 - Zach Meikle, second in the 50m breaststroke and third in the 100m backstroke.

 

In relay action, second place in the Boys 12 and Under 200m freestyle went to the team of Troy Sgro, Jacob McGregor, Matthew Milencoff, and James Boulter.

Third place in the Female 13 and Over 200m freestyle relay went to the team of Robyn Barnes, Joanne Diemert, Gabriella Walsh, and Jessica Larson.

Second place in the Male 13 and Over 200m freestyle relay was won by Justin Salerne, Austin Hatcher, Ben Nicholls-Harrison, and Noah Patrick.

Third place in the Female 12 and Under 400m medley relay went to the team of Nicole Lefebvre, Bronwyn Luders, Sophie Bierer, and Amy Lefebvre.

Third place in the Female 13 and Over 400m medley relay was won by the team of Joanne Diemert, Robyn Barnes, Jessica Larson, and Drew Millson.

Second place in the Male 13 and Over 400m medley relay went to Ben Nicholls-Harrison, William Luders, Justin Salerne, and Austin Hatcher.

In the Male 13 and Over 200m medley relay, second place went to the team of Ben Nicholls-Harrison, William Boulter, Justin Salerne, and Thomas Browne.

A first place finish went to Nicole Lefebvre, Emily Rovers, Taya-Skripka, and Stacie VanLaar, in the Female 12 and Under 400m freestyle relay while the team of Amy Lefebvre, Sarah Diemert, Sarah O'Doherty, and Emily Brown took third place.

Second place was won by the team of Joanne Diemert, Gabriella Walsh, Amy Rebel, and Nicole Lefebvre in the Female 13 and Over 400m freestyle relay.

A first place finish was won by Thomas Browne, Justin Salerne, William Boulter, and Michael Hatcher in the Male 13 and Over 400m freestyle relay.

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc