Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, November 17, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Nov 17, 2011

 

Ontario Hockey League

Owen Sound Attack 3 Erie Otters 1

Scott Stajcer made 32 saves for the Attack who have won 4 in a row and 5 straight on home ice

The victory was Stajcer's 50th career win for Owen Sound.

Only Curtis Sanford ( 65 ) & Jamie Storr ( 57 ) have won more games in goal for the Owen Sound OHL franchise

Mike Halmo, Jay Gilbert on a power play, & Jarrod Maidens into an empty net, scored for Owen Sound

The Attack meet the London Knights in a home & home series beginning Saturday night at the J.D. McArthur Arena


www.attackhockey.com

 

Elsewhere in the OHL last night;

Belleville Bulls 6 Peterborough Petes 3

Daniil Zharkov scored twice for the Bulls

 

 

The Ontario Hockey League suspended 3 players yesterday.

Saginaw Spirit left-winger Dean Pawlaczyk has been suspended 15 games for a check to the head penalty.

Brampton Battalion left-winger Alex O'Neil has been handed a 10-game ban for a check to the head violation.

And London Knights centre Ryan Rupert will sit out 5 games for a slashing incident


www.ontariohockeyleague.com

 

 

Bigras Selected For Under 17

The Ontario entry for the Under 17 Hockey Challenge named their roster yesterday.

Owen Sound Attack defender Chris Bigras was selected for the team

Attack first rounder Zach Nastasiuk was not chosen to play for the Ontario entry

The World Hockey Challenge is being held in Windsor from December 27 through January 4.

The complete roster for the Ontario Under 17 team is posted today under " Latest Sports Stories "


www.hdco.on.ca

 

 

Subway Super Series

at Regina

Western Hockey League Stars 5 Russian Selects 2

Jordan Weal scored the game winner for the Western Hockey League

The 6th and final game of the series goes today in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan.


www.chl.ca

 

 

Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League

Brantford 5 LaSalle 3
London 3 Welland 0

Friday, the Owen Sound Greys will host Lambton Shores at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre


www.ohahockey.org
www.osgreys.com

 

 

CWOSSA " AA " Girls Basketball

at Guelph

Bishop MacDonnel Celtics 44 OSCVI Falcons 16

Rebecca Keil had 11 points in the victory

Audrey Liskauskas and Carrie Davenport combined for 14 of the 16 points  for OSCVI.

 

CWOSSA Playdowns

The Walkerton Junior and Senior Lady Raiders & the Peninsula Shores Phoenix will represent Bluewater at the CWOSSA " A " Girls Basketball Championships  at Rockway Mennonite Collegiate in Kitchener.

 


CWOSSA " A " Boys Volleyball Championship

at Kitchener

Senior- Walkerton District Raiders competing

Junior- The Chesley District Cougars will represent Bluewater

 

 

CWOSSA " AA " Boys Volleyball Championship

at Simcoe

Senior- The Bluewater Champion Kincardine District Knights plus the Georgian Bay Vikings will represent Bluewater

Junior- The Bluewater Champion Saugeen District Royals are competing

 

 

The CWOSSA Football semifinal is set for tomorrow afternoon at Saugeen District Secondary School in Port Elgin

The JF Ross Royals of Guelph will face the Saugeen District Royals

Game time is 2 pm

The winner tomorrow afternoon, will host the CWOSSA Football Championship Game next week against the winner of the Sir John A MacDonald-Assumption semifinal

That semifinal game is Saturday at Waterloo


www.cwossa.ca

 


 

Grey Bruce Major Curling League

at Owen Sound Blue Water

Wade Walsh ( Cooke Distributing ) 7 Jeff Thomson 4

Steve Gregg ( Paisley ) 4  Don Bartley ( Absalute Automotive ) 3

Curtis Cassidy ( The Dance Sound) 5  Joe Rettinger (outoftownproperties.com) 3

 

at Chesley

Les Shane ( BDO ) 7 Al Hutchison ( Ram Promotional ) 5
 
Craig Milburn 7 Tom Slumskie ( De Dell Seeds ) 3
 
Paul Godward ( Bryan Gibbons-McIntee Real Estate ) 5 Shawn Kaufman ( Hanover ) 3

 

The updated standings are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "


www.ontcurl.com


 

Markdale Oldtimers Hockey

Madill Construction 6 Berkley Blues 2

 

 

Puffer Hockey League

Northpoint Investments 6 Rintoul's Pools & Leisurescapes 2

Mark Stevenson scored the winning goal for Northpoint

 

Thom Construction 4 Hobart's 3

Marcus Stone had 2 goals for Thom Construction

 

Bill Stobbe 4 Aveda Maine Street Hair Salon 2

Brian Welsh scored twice for Bill Stobbe

 

 

Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling

Market Chippies 5 Fox Chrysler 2

Johnson Pumps & Motors 5 Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 2

Pilkington Roof Truss 5 Jim Lyons Plumbing 2

Sharon McGregor had the high single at 208

Sharon Johnston had the high triple at 511

 

 

Minor Hockey

Midget Girls

Chatsworth Town & Country Rebels 2 Mildmay Monarchs 0

Lex Moore and Karlee Sweiger.

 

Midget

Chatsworth Kuhl Machine Shop Rebels 11 Southampton 1

Jamie Grey Scott led the Kuhl Machine Shop with a hat trick.

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc