Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, November 10, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Nov 10, 2011

 

Midwestern Junior Hockey League

Owen Sound Greys 5 Listowel Cyclones 4

Trevor Hughson had a 2 goal game for the Greys who move into a tie for the final playoff spot with the Kitchener Dutchmen

Jonathan Langford, Mitch Wright & Kurtis MacDermid on a powerplay also scored for Owen Sound

On Saturday, the Greys are at Brantford to face the Golden Eagles


www.osgreys.com

 

Western Conference

London 3 St. Thomas 2
Chatham 4  LaSalle 3 


www.ohahockey.org

 


 

Subway Super Series

Russia 5 Quebec Stars 4

Nikita Kucherov scored in regulation and in the shootout for Russia who are 2 & 0 in the 6 game cross-CHL series

Matthew Bissonnette had a hat trick for the Quebec Stars

Game 3 for the Russians is tonight against the OHL Stars at Ottawa

On Monday, Daniel Catenacci & Matt Petgrave of the Owen Sound Attack will play for the OHL in Game 4 at Sault Ste Marie


www.chl.ca

 

 

Four Nations Cup-Women's Hockey

at Finland

Canada 5 Finland 0

Vicki Bendus of Wasaga Beach scored Canada's second goal in the game

Canada plays the U.S. this morning in their second game at the tournament


www.hockeycanada.ca

 

 

CWOSSA " AA " Senior Boys Volleyball Qualifier

at Meaford

Final

Georgian Bay Vikings 3 Saugeen District Royals 2

The Vikings dropped the first two games before coming back to win 3 straight including a 15-10 win in the deciding game

With the win, Georgian Bay will join the Kincardine District Knights at the CWOSSA " AA : Boys Volleyball Championship on November 17th

 

 

CWOSSA " A " Boys Volleyball Qualifiers

at Wiarton

Senior Final

Walkerton District Raiders 3 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 1

The Raiders won 25-12, 25-22, 21-25 & 25-17 to advance to the CWOSSA " A " Tournament

 

Junior Final

Chesley Cougars 3 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 0

The Cougars won 25-21, 25-22 & 25-18 to advance to the CWOSSA " A " Junior Championship

 

 

Bluewater Girls Basketball

The Bluewater Girls Basketball Championships will be staged today at OSCVI

The Junior Semifinals begin at 9:30 & the Senior Girls Semifinals commence at 12:30

The Junior Girls Final is this afternoon at 3:30 followed by the Senior Girls Final at 5 pm

The schedule of games today is posted under " Latest Sports Stories "

 

 

Barrie Aquafest Swim Meet

Chris Hatcher of the Owen Sound Aquatic Club was first in the 400 metre individual medley in the Boys 15 and Over division.

Andrew Beaton-Williamson was first in the 100m butterfly

All the top 5 results for the Owen Sound club at the meet are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "

 

 

Grey Bruce Major Curling

@ Paisley

Tom Slumskie (De Dell Seeds) 11 Wade Walsh ( Cooke Distributing ) 0

Jeff Thomson 15 Craig Milburn 0

Les Shane vs Steve Gregg (rescheduled)

 

@ Tara

Curtis Cassidy ( The Dance Sound ) 8 Shawn Kaufman 2

Don Bartley ( Absalute Automotive ) 10 Al Hutchinson ( RAM Promotional ) 3

Paul Godward(Bryan Gibbons McIntee Real Estate) 9 Joe Rettinger (outoftownproperties.com) 3

 

The updated standings are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "

 

 

NorthStars Notes

Applications to be the Head Coach of the Owen Sound Junior B NorthStars Lacrosse Club must be submitted by today

Applications to be the NorthStars trainer must also be submitted today

Applications can be made by e-mailing " info@owensoundjrblacrosse.com " or by mail to PO Box 1044, Owen Sound N4K6K6

For more information on the positions, contact Brad Bowers at 519-376-1488


www.owensoundjrblacrosse.com

 

 

 

Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling

Pilkington Roof Truss 5 Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 2

Fox Chrysler 5 Jim Lyons Plumbing 2

Johnson Pumps & Motors 7 Market Chippies 0

Sharon McGregor had the high single at 206 & rolled a 537 for the high triple

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc