Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, November 3, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Nov 3, 2011

 

Ontario Hockey League

Belleville Bulls 6 Ottawa 67's 5 in overtime

Brendan Gaunce scored his 2nd goal of the game in overtime to win it for the Bulls

Daniil Zharkov also scored twice for Belleville who trailed 4-0 after 9 minutes of play before mounting a huge comeback

The Owen Sound Attack make their annual Eastern swing this weekend with games at Ottawa, Belleville & Kingston

You can hear all 3 games on CFOS with Grey Motors Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by CRS-Contractors Rental Supply


www.ontariohockeyleague.com
www.attackhockey.com

 

The Windsor Spitfires made two huge deals yesterday in the Ontario Hockey League

The Spitfires sent goalie Jack Campbell to Sault Ste Marie in exchange for Mackenzie Braid and Patrick Sieloff plus six draft choices:

Windsor also sent Tom Kuhnhackl and Windsor’s 2nd Round pick in the 2013 CHL Import Draft to Niagara for Phillip De Giuseppe, Jaroslav Pavelka & 4 draft picks


www.ontariohockeyleague.com

 

 

Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League

London 3 Chatham 2   
LaSalle 6 Strathroy 0   

Friday, the Owen Sound Greys are at Stratford to face the Cullitons

www.ohahockey.org

www.osgreys.com

 

 

Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball

Walkerton District Raiders 32 John Diefenbaker Trojans 31

Justine Gayman had 9 points for the Raiders who finished the regular season a perfect 8 & 0 record and captured the South Division Regular Season Title.

 

Kincardine District Knights 24 Sacred Heart Crusaders 22

Lauren Reay was leading scorer with 10 points

The Bluewater South playoffs are set for Monday.

 

The Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball Playoffs begin today;

Grey Highlands at OSCVI
Peninsula Shores at West Hill

 


 

Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Kincardine District Knights 40 Sacred Heart Crusaders 30

Victoria Carroll for Sacred Heart and Jean Ann Keelan of the Knights were game high scorers with 9 points apiece

 

Walkerton District Raiders 24 John Diefenbaker Trojans 23

Ciara Lark led the Junior Lady Raiders with 12 points.

Walkerton went 4 & 4 in the regular season

The Bluewater South playoffs are set for Monday

 

The Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball Playoffs begin today;

Grey Highlands at St Mary's
OSCVI at Peninsula Shores

 

 

Bluewater Boys Volleyball

The Bluewater Boys Volleyball Standings are posted today under " Latest Sports Stories "

The Senior Playoffs will be Monday at Georgian Bay in Meaford

The Junior Boys Playoffs will be at Saugeen District in Port Elgin on Tuesday

 


OFSAA XCTY

The OFSAA Cross Country Championships are this weekend in Ottawa

Two runners from Georgian Bay Secondary School in Meaford are competing

Jarrod Ruest & Hannah Woodhouse will be among the runners at the meet.


www.ofsaa.on.ca

 

 

Grey Bruce Major Curling

@ Kincardine

BDO( Les Shane ) 5 Absalute Automotive ( Don Bartley ) 2

The Dance Sound( Curtis Cassidy) 11 Bryan Gibbons McIntee Real Estate( Paul Godward) 4
 
Steve Gregg 8 VS Craig Milburn 1

 

at Chesley

Al Hutchinson 7 Jeff Thompson 1

outoftownproperties.com( Joe Rettinger) 5 De Dell Seeds ( Tom Slumskie)3

Cooke Distributing ( Wade Walsh) vs Shawn Kaufman  Game postponed

The updated standings are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "

 

 

Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling

Fox Chrysler 5 Johnson Pumps & Motors 2

Pilkington Roof Truss defeated Market Chippies

Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 7 Jim Lyons Plumbing 0

Jan Thomas had the high single at 242

Sharon McGregor rolled the high triple at 614

 

 

Minor Hockey

Atom Girls

Arran Elderslie IceDogs 6 Township of Chatsworth "Homelife Bayside Realty" 5

Laura White led the Ice Dogs with 4 goals.

Kirsten Sutter netted a hattrick for Homelife Bayside Realty

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc