Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, October 4, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Oct 4/11

 

Attack Add To Coaching Staff

The Owen Sound Attack appear to be adding to their coaching staff.

Former Barrie Colt star Daniel Tkaczuk is expected to join the Attack,

While not officially announced, it's anticipated Tkaczuk will work with the forwards and power play on their skill set

Over 4 years at Barrie, Tkaczuk scored 155 goals and was a first round selection of the Calgary Flames in 1997

As a junior at Barrie, Tkaczuk feasted on the Platers, scoring 30 times over 4 years against Owen Sound- by far the all time individual leader in goals against Owen Sound.

He also added 6 goals in a 4 game sweep by Barrie in the 1997 playoffs against the Platers

This weekend, the Attack are at Erie to face the Otters in their annual doubleheader

You can hear the games Friday & Saturday on CFOS with Grey Motors Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by R.I.S. Document Solutions

 

 

Griffith Player of the Week

Seth Griffith of the London Knights is the OHL Player of the Week

Griffith had 2 goals and 6 points in two games for London last week.

Jarrod Maidens who scored 4 times for the Attack is the Becker Shoes Player of the Week.


www.attackhockey.com
www.ontariohockeyleague.com

 


Bendus Named To Canadian Roster

Hockey Canada has selected their roster for the 4 Nations Cup- Women's Hockey Tournament which takes place taking place November 9th-14th in Sweden.

Forward Vicki Bendus of Wasaga Beach is among the players chosen for the Canadian entry.

Bendus played for the Mercyhurst Lakers women's ice hockey program and was awarded the 2010 Patty Kazmaier Award, awarded to the top player in women's NCAA hockey. .


www.hockeycanada.ca

 

 

Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball

Sacred Heart Crusaders 36 Saugeen District Royals 35

Katrina Young had 11 points for the Lady Crusaders including the game winning basket in the dying seconds

 

Kincardine District Knights 30 John Diefenbaker Trojans 23

Lauren Reay led the Lady Knights with 9 points.

 

 

Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Kincardine District Knights 44 John Diefenbaker Trojans 13

The Junior Lady Knights had a balanced attack in the victory

 

The Sacred Heart Crusaders beat the Saugeen District Royals

Victoria Carroll led the Junior Lady Crusaders with 12 points

Cambridge Roote had 4 points for Saugeen District

 


 

Bluewater North Senior Boys Volleyball

at West Hill

The Senior Raiders, OSCVI Falcons & St Mary's Mustangs all went 1 & 1 on the day

West Hill nipped, OSCVI 2 games to 1, the Falcons swept St Mary's and the Mustangs in turn swept West Hill.

 

 

Bluewater North Junior Boys Volleyball

at West Hill

The Junior Raiders, OSCVI Falcons & St Mary's Mustangs all went 1 & 1 on the day

The Raiders shaded OSCVI 2-1, the Junior Falcons swept St Mary's 2 straight & then the Mustangs swept West Hill 2 games to none.

All the game scores from the day are posted at www.bayshorebroadcasting.ca

 


 

Minor Hockey

Atom

Penetanguishene 5 Owen Sound Leeder & Associates 1
 
Jessid Fossold scored for Leeder & Associates

 

" AAA " Minor PeeWee

Brampton Battalion 4 Grey-Bruce Highlanders 1

The Highlanders goal was scored by Carter Buehlow,

 

" AAA " Atom

The Grey-Bruce Food Town Highlanders lost 9-2 to the Hamilton Bulldogs & 10-2 against the Welland South Tier Admirals

Mark Aljoe, Nathan Ahrens, Will Black and Brenden Hinds scored for the Food Town Highlanders.


www.owensoundminorhockey.com
www.highlandershockey.ca

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc