Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

July 26, 2011

 

28th Annual Chantry Chinook Classic

Conducted by the Lake Huron Fishing Club & presented by 98 The Beach

There's a new Leader atop the Salmon Division

Luke Mason of Port Elgin landed an 18.4 pound salmon yesterday to take the lead.

The heaviest Salmon at the derby this year wins $ 14,000

The Trout Leader remains Todd Bender of St Clements at 20.5 pounds

The derby continues through Sunday August 7th

Listen for updates throughout the Chantry Chinook Classic from Gary Byers

The Leaderboard for Salmon & Trout are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "


www.chantrychinook.com

 


 

Ontario Bantam-Midget-Youth Track & Field Championships

at York University.

The Saugeen Track and Field Club captured 14 Medals

Bantam Girls- Lilly Starling from Walkerton won the discus at 24.96 metres

Youth Girls- Kelly Gribbons from Port Elgin won the Discus with a toss of 37.73 metres


www.stfc.org

 

 

Grey-Bruce Junior Golf Tour

at Stone Tree Golf & Fitness Club, Owen Sound

Dalton Reany of the Saugeen Golf Club won the Junior Division and had the low score on the day with a 72

Conner Schmalz of Saugeen won the Juvenile Division with a 79

The Bantam Division winner was Nick Kazarian from Stone Tree while Olivia Thompson of Whispering Hills Golf & Country Club was the Girls Division winner


www.juniorgolftour.ca

 

 

BAGS Junior Golf Tour

at Highlands Golf Club, Bradford

Bantam Division- Jordi Walker 78  

Minor Bantam Division- Justin Reisch 100 

Girls Division - Sophie Kitchen from Blue Mountain Golf & Country 75 
   
Junior Division- Thomas Scott 81  
   
Juvenile Division- Mitch MacLeod 75  


www.bags.on.ca

 

 

Bluewater Fastball League

Mildmay Mets 9 Saugeen Shores Smoke 4

Scott Smith got the win in relief for the Mets.

Shawn Detzler had 3 rbi for the Mets while Ben Schaus added 3 hits

Mildmay will travel to Wiarton to take on the Red Devils at Bluewater Park tonight at 8:30.

Also tonight, the Owen Sound Selects host the Tara Merchants at 8:30 at Duncan McLellan Park


www.oasa.ca

 

 

Owen Sound Men's Fastball League

Desboro Wolves 6 Harold Sutherland Construction 2

Scott Greenaway got the win for the Wolves

Jason McKee & Steve Johnson both had 3 hits for Desboro

 

Barry's Construction & the Chatsworth Yellow Jackets tied 1-1

Nick Scott drove in the tying run for the Yellow Jackets

Wilmer Krusselbrink drove in Jay Walker to score the run for Barry's

 

 

Highland Hillsview Fastball League
 
Markdale Raiders 15 Dundalk Backline Bears 11

Matt Risk had a 3 run homer for the Raiders

 

Hopeville Hurricanes 11 Singhampton Royals 10

The league standings for Highland Hillsview are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "


 

Owen Sound Ladies Slo Pitch

Pete's Autobody 6 Cottagers 5

 

 

London and District Soccer League

Under 18 Boys

Owen Sound Food Basics Dynamo 3 East Elgin 0

Cody McKeeman recorded his second shutout of the season for Food Basics

Sam Symons, Drake Hall and Brandon Twining scored for Dynamo.

 

 

Southwest Region Soccer

Girls Under 16 Division

The Owen Sound First Student Pumas beat Orangeville 3-1 and tied Guelph 0-0

Alex Munro, Taylor Brick and Michelle Crane scored against Orangeville'

Nicole Ross earned the shut out for Owen Sound against Guelph

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc