Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, July 25, 2011

Joe Tomato's Ties Greyhounds

Innisfil | by Bayshore News Staff  

Owen Sound Soccer Results ( posted as received )

 

Simcoe County Senior Soccer League

The Owen Sound Joe Tomato's Dynamo tied Innisfil Greyhounds 1-1

Scott Frank scored the goal for Joe Tomato's who are now 1-3 and 2

 

The Owen Sound Food Basics Dynamo moved into second place in the London & District Youth Soccer League U18 Boys L5 Division with a 4-1 victory over the Paris Blizzard on Saturday. Eric Lewis scored twice with Brady Skene and Sam Symons adding single markers.

 

The Owen Sound Martin’s Transit Gunners blanked the Rockwood Rabid Squirrels 6 – 0 at the Kiwanis Soccer Complex Saturday July 23rd to reclaim 1st place in the U12 Boys division of the Southwest Region Soccer League.

Keeper Brandon Cooper marked his 3rd shutout with only 8 goals against after 8 games in regular season play putting him in top spot in the league for keepers.

Including tournament play, Cooper now has a total of 7 shutouts to his credit this year…demonstrating both his skill as a goalie and the strength of his defenders.

The Gunners struck swiftly from the open with Outside Midfielder Caleb Johnstone scoring the first goal just 43 seconds into the match.

Striker Aidan Nopper quickly followed up with a double and singles were added by Outside Midfielder Murray Martin (who leads the team overall with 13 goals), Centre Midfielder Sam Thompson and Striker Bobbie Ultee who hit the mark with a deadly penalty shot after a Rockwood handball inside the 18 yard box.

The Gunners are the only undefeated team in the U12 SWRSL division and next face off Monday night in Fergus at 7pm.

 


under 7
boston pizza 2(connor mcmanaman, matthew boulter) vs bmo orange 1(tara miekle)
 
under 8
dc taylors 5(darryl blair, nate cook 3, ben mcconachie) vs harold sutherland construction 3(tanner brown, aiden yarde, austin barnard)
 
under 10 east side marios division
burgandy 4 mitch kaufman 2, preston downs, ethan kruisselbrink) vs red 3(travis wilson2, matthew nicholls)
gold 3(cole wuench 2, austin findlay) vs white 0
forest 2(trevor stevenson, jake macdonald) vs kelly 1(jackson glynn)
 
under 12
harrison park inn 1(scott dixon) vs hanbidge and bowman 0
 
under 15 girls
bayshore country feeds 4(claire linner, maddison cruickshank, hayley tuck, emma elliott) vs dominion securities 0
northern heating and ventillation 3(tyya fearnall, katie langdon, danielle waymouth) vs rbw 0
 
under 18 girls
meridian credit union 2(erica mitchell, macy ostalnad) vs rbc dominion securities 1(tara macmillan)
future stars 4(amber byers 2, tori craig, brenna mccrae) vs absalute automotive 1(megan hayward)


 

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc