Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, July 25, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

July 25, 2011

 

 

OLA Senior Lacrosse Semifinals

Owen Sound Quantum Properties Woodsmen 13 Brooklin Merchants 8

Bryan Kazarian scored three times for the Woodsmen who have tied the best of 5; 1-1

Brandon McMillen and Sean Holmes both scored twice for Owen Sound

Game 3 is Friday night at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.

 

St Catharines Saints 10 Norwood Champs 6

That series is also tied 1-1.


www.ontariolacrosse.com
www.woodsmenlacrosse.com

 

 

OLA Junior B Lacrosse Playoffs

Western Final

Six Nations Rebels 11 Elora Mohawks 10

Six Nations leads the best of 5 Final 2-0


www.ontariolacrosse.com
www.owensoundjrblacrosse.com

 


 

ISC Eastern Canada Travel League Playoff Tournament

at Duncan McLellan Park

Jarvis Travellers 6 Owen Sound Verge Investment Senior Selects 3

Ben Enoka had a 3 run homer for Jarvis to break a 2-2 tie

Andrew Scott & Ben Wideman had home runs for the Selects

Owen Sound will host the Canadian Championships August 28th to September 4th at Duncan McLellan Park.


www.iscfastpitch.com
www.osselects.com

 

 

OASA Midget Championship Tournament

at Bluewater Park in Wiarton

Championship Final

Napanee Express 10 Owen Sound Selects 3

The Selects went 3 & 2 at the tournament and defeated 2 teams that are bound for the National Midget Championship next month at Fredericton, New Brunswick

Cody Skelton pitched 26 innings over the weekend for Owen Sound and will be joining Napanee for the Canadian Midget Championships

 

www.oasa.ca
www.osselects.com

 

 

Bluewater Fastball League

Walkerton Wild 5 Durham Dodgers 2

 

 

Pan Am Junior Track and Field Championships

in Miramar, Florida

Mat West a member of the Saugeen Track and Field Club was 6th in the Men's Decathlon.

West had a personal best score of 6624


www.stfc.org

 


 

Owen Sound Greys Rookie Camp

The Owen Sound Greys of the Greater Ontario Hockey League have signed 3 players from Kirkland Lake.

Jordan Turbide, Brandon Lamothe & Jordan Cale were all signed over the weekend

The Greys also signed Owen Sound Attack Prospect Zac Coulter as 1 of their 16 year olds for this year.

Coulter had 47 points last season for the Grey Bruce Highlanders and was chosen in the 11th Round of the OHL Priority Selection by the Attack

The Greys Main Camp is next month

Owen Sound will open the season September 9th when they host Elmira


www.osgreys.com

 

 

The Owen Sound Attack have not announced a new head coach for the upcoming season

At the team's annual alumni Golf Tournament on the weekend, General Manager Dale DeGray related the process was close to be concluded but not finalized.


www.attackhockey.com
www.ontariohockeyleague.com

 

 

Simcoe County Senior Soccer League

The Owen Sound Joe Tomato's Dynamo tied Innisfil Greyhounds 1-1

Scott Frank scored the goal for Joe Tomato's who are now 1-3 and 2

 

 

28th Annual Chantry Chinook Classic

Presented by 98 The Beach

Salmon Leader- Craig Wilton of Mount Bridges 15.6 pounds

Wilton caught the 34 Inch fish Saturday around noon

 

The Trout Leader is Todd Bender of St Clements at 20.5 pounds

The complete Leaderboard after 1 weekend is posted under " Latest Sports Stories "


www.chantrychinook.com

 

 

London & District Youth Soccer League

Under 18 Boys Division

The Owen Sound Food Basics Dynamo 4 Paris Blizzard 1

Eric Lewis scored twice for Food Basics

 

 

Southwest Region Soccer League.

Under 12 Boys

Owen Sound Martin’s Transit Gunners 6 Rockwood Rabid Squirrels 0

Keeper Brandon Cooper posted his 3rd shutout of the season

More Minor Soccer scores and goal scorers are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "

 

 

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc