Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, July 14, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

July 14, 2011

 

Bluewater Fastball League

Port Elgin Blue Devils 9 Walkerton Wild 6

Pete Spitzig got the win for the Blue Devils

Matt Reinhardt & Mike Reilly had home runs for Port Elgin

 

Mildmay Mets 8 Tara Merchants 1

Scott Smith & Shawn Detzler combined for 5 rbi for the Mets

Steve Romphf got the win for Mildmay

On Sunday Mildmay will host the Owen Sound Selects in a doubleheader with a special ceremony to honor the fastball history in Mildmay


www.oasa.ca
www.osselects.com

 


Owen Sound Men's Fastball League

Harold Sutherland Construction 3 Williamsford Woodsmen 1

Bill Fairman got the win for Harold Sutherland and tossed 5 strikeout

Dana Saunders had 2 singles to lead Harold Sutherlands

 

Jets 10 Wiarton Willies  3

Brett Datema had an inside park Grand Slam while Cory McGregor had a double and 2 singles for the Jets

Luke White and Matt Wardrop combined on a 3 hitter for the Jets

 

 

OLA Senior Lacrosse

Norwood Champs 11 Brooklin Merchants 6

Aaron Grayson had 4 goals for the Norwood who claimed first place in the regular season  with a record of 14 & 2

The result bumps the Owen Sound Quantum Properties into a second place finish

The league playoffs begin this weekend- both Norwood and the Woodsmen have a first round bye

The game summary & final standings are posted today under " Latest Sports Stories "


www.ontariolacrosse.com
www.woodsmenlacrosse.com

 

 

Investors Group Ontario Junior Girls Golf Championship

at Goderich Sunset Golf Course

13 year old Brooke Henderson has a 2 stroke lead after 2 rounds

Henderson had a 67 yesterday for a 2 day total of 1 under, 139

Mary Beth Holba of Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club is 11th at 156

 

 

Investors Group Ontario Men's Amateur

at Brampton Golf Club

Mark Hoffman from Thornhill Golf & Country Club has a 1 stroke lead after 2 rounds

Hoffman had a 70 yesterday for a two day total of  138

Ryan Terdik from Brantford is 2nd going to today's round


www.gao.ca

 


 

Hanover Raceway

11 races last night

In the 2nd, Stuart Sowerby drove to a lopsided victory with " Blue Mermaid "

In the 9th, " They Call Me Ted " driven by Travis Henry emerged from a mad scramble in the stretch to post the victory.

Racing resumes Saturday night at 7:20 pm at Hanover Raceway

All the results, times & Payouts are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "


www.hanoverraceway.com
www.standardbredcanada.ca

 


 

Sauble Dairy Queen Women's Pairs Lawn Bowling Tournament

@ Sauble Sandpipers Club

Jane Moore and Donna Locke of Collingwood won all 3 games with 37 +1 points. 

Helen Kelley and Susan Ducette from Mount Forest were second

 

 

York Region Soccer League

Collingwood United at Owen Sound Grey Motors United tonight

8:30 at Kiwanis Soccer Complex

Friday, Grey Motors will be at home again when they host Newmarket Rangers

www.yrsl.ca

 

 

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc