Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, May 24, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

May 24, 2011

 

Mastercard Memorial Cup

St John Sea Dogs 3 Owen Sound Attack 2 in overtime

Jonathan Huberdeau scored the game winning goal at 17:35 of sudden death overtime

The Sea Dogs are 2 & 0 in the round robin and have guaranteed their spot in the Memorial Cup Championship regardless of what happens in their round robin game tonight against Kootenay

Matt Petgrave & Andrew Shaw scored for the Attack who are 1 & 1 with a round robin game tomorrow night against St Mike's

You can hear Wednesday's game on Grey Motors Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by the Owen Sound Selects

 

 

Tonight at the Mastercard Memorial Cup, St John faces the Kootenay Ice.

If St John wins, Kootenay is eliminated, and Owen Sound & St Mike's will play Wednesday in a round robin game, and then meet again Friday in the semifinal

However, if Kootenay wins tonight, it will create a tiebreaker game Thursday between the Ice and the loser of the Owen Sound-St Mike's game Wednesday.

www.chl.ca

www.ontariohockeyleague.com

www.attackhockey.com

 

 

Woodstock Junior Fastball Tournament

" B " Final

Owen Sound Brick Brothers Volkswagen Selects 2 Fisherville A's 1

Caleb Keeshig got the win for Brick Brothers in relief of starter Dustin Veenhof

Taylor McConnell had 2 hits for Owen Sound while Luke Leahy's triple drove in the winning run in bottom of 6

Brick Brothers will host the Ontario Junior Fastball Championship over the Canada Day Weekend at Duncan McLellan Park

 

 

Bluewater Fastball League

Wiarton Red Devils at Owen Sound Selects   

7:30 & 9 pm at Duncan McLellan

www.osselects.com

 

 

 

CWOSSA " A-AA " Girls Rugby

at Sacred Heart High School, Walkerton

www.cwossa.ca


 

York Region Soccer League

Division One

Orangeville Athletic at Owen Sound Strikers    

9 pm at Kiwanis Soccer Complex

www.yrsl.ca

 

 

 

Investors Group Ontario Junior Spring Classic Boys’ and Girls’ Championships

Matthew Scobie of Ajax and Elizabeth Tong of Thornhill earning the 2011 titles

Dalton Reany of Port Elgin tied for 43rd with a 3 round score of 248 on the Wooden Sticks Course

www.gao.ca

 

 

Minor Lacrosse

Under 15 Girls Field Lacrosse

Oshawa 13 Owen Sound Royal Flush 2

Owen Sound 11 St. Catherines 6

Carley Stevens had 3 goals for the Royal Flush, while Haley Morrison and Molley Bolley added two goals apiece.

www.osml.ca

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc