Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, May 4, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

May 4, 2011

 

The Sports Page this morning is brought to you by the Owen Sound Attack & the Attack Shack

See the Attack Shack for a variety of Attack gear including the all white, " Nothing Beats the SOUND of Playoff Hockey " Tee Shirts

 

 

Ontario Hockey League Championship Series

St Mike's Majors 5 Owen Sound Attack 2

Majors captain Casey Cizikas had a goal & 3 points

Robbie Mignardi had both goals in the loss for the Attack

Owen Sound trails the best of 7 for the Robertson Cup 1 games to none

Game 2 is Thursday night at 7 pm at the JD McArthur Arena


www.attackhockey.com

 

The Ontario Hockey League will announce Red Tilson Trophy winner awarded to the Most Outstanding Player of the Year as voted by league media

The Owen Sound Attack nominee is Garrett Wilson


www.ontariohockeyleague.com

 


 

Sutherland Cup Hockey Championship

Elmira Sugar Kings 3 Niagara Falls Canucks 1

Colin White-Sabo scored the game winner on a power play in the 2nd period for Elmira

Elmira leads the best of 7 Championship 2 games to 1 as the road team has won all 3 games in the series

Former Owen Sound Grey Dustin Scott had the lone marker for Niagara Falls


www.ohahockey.org
www.osgreys.com

 


 

Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

Mississauga 14 Newmarket 12

Akwesasne 16 Gloucester 12

Thursday, the Owen Sound Bluewater ProTeam NorthStars are at Guelph to face the Regals


www.ontariolacrosse.com
www.owensoundjrblacrosse.com

 

Fastball

The Owen Sound Selects Fastball Club Training Camp opens this weekend at Harrison Field

The weekend camp is the first step in a lengthy season for the Selects who will host the Ontario Junior Championship July 1st weekend and the Canadian Men's Championship Tournament August 28th-September 4th at Duncan McLellan Park


www.osselects.com
www.softball.ca

The Highland Hillsview Fastball League season opener between the Markdale Raiders and Shelburne Schooners scheduled for last night was rained out. 

It will be made up Thursday, May 5 at 8:30 at Highland Park in Shelburne.

 

 

Bluewater Boys Soccer

West Hill Raiders 2 St. Mary's Mustangs 1

Alex Schnurr and Todd Neerhof scored for the Raiders


www.bluewaterathletics.com

 


 

Georgian Triangle Spring Trout Derby

Heaviest Rainbow Trout

Dean Yovanovich 11.58 pounds

 

Salmon Leader

Brad Kingston  5.2 pounds

    
The Big Fish yesterday was caught by Mike Yoshimoto at 5.88 pounds

The 31st annual derby wraps up on Saturday.


www.georgianfishing.com

 


 

Zone 8 Midget Lacrosse

Owen Sound Crescent Club 5 KW Braves 1

Lauchlin Elder lead the Cresent Club with a pair of goals

Geordie Stephens, Garrett Lewis and Reid Simmons also scored for Owen Sound


www.osml.ca

 

 

Birchmount Friendship Classic Gymnastics

at Toronto

In the Level 2 category for 7 year olds Paige Ballantyne & Olivia Daniels of Dancemakers Gymnastics both had second place finishes overall

Mikayla Girdler & Lauren Davidson of the Dancemakers Gymnastics Club had 2nd place finishes overall in their respective events

 


Registration

Shallow Lake Minor Hockey Registration is set for tonight from 6:30-9 pm at the Shallow Lake Arena

There is a secondary registration date set for May 18th from 6:30-9 pm

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc