Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, March 4, 2011

Ontario Hockey League Scores, Sked & Standings

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Attack Host Peterborough Saturday

www.ontariohockeyleague.com

 

Ontario Hockey League

    Guelph 5 Barrie 4

    Windsor 4 London 3

    Niagara 5 Sudbury 2

    Kingston 3 Oshawa 2 (SO)

     Brampton 3 Peterborough 2

Saturday night, the Owen Sound Attack host Peterborough at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore

A win by the Attack would establish a new franchise record for victories in a season.

Attack fans are encouraged to stay through the post game awards for what could be a special presentation



www.attackhockey.com

 

Knights 3 @ Spitfires 4

    Kenny Ryan scored the winning goal for the Spitfires who came from behind to defeat the Knights

     Taylor Carnevale, Craig Duininck and Tom Kuhnhackl had the other goals for Windsor 

    Stephen Sanza lead the Knights offensively with 2 goals while Colin Martin also scored for London    

 

Storm 5 @ Colts 4

   Daniel Erlich and Taylor Beck each picked up a goal and two assists for the Strom

    Peter Holland, Francis Menard and Cody McNaughton had the other goals for Guelph who are the verge of clinching a playoff spot

    Tanner Pearson had a goal and two assists for Barrie.

 

    Wolves 2 @ Niagara 5

         Freddie Hamilton scored three goals for the IceDogs 

       Andrew Agozzino & David Pacan also scored for Niagara

    Michael Sgarbossa & Andrey Kuchin had the Sudbury goals


   

    Generals 2 @ Frontenacs 3 in a shootout

      Franky Palazzese made 44 saves through overtime and two of three in the shootout, leading the Frontenacs to the victory

    Sean Jones scored the shootout winner for Kingston

   Mitch Gaulton & Charles Sarault scored the other Frontenac goals

    J.P. Labardo and Andy Andreoff scored in regulation for the Generals.

 

    Battalion 3 @ Petes 2

    Spencer Abraham, Domenic Alberga and Sam Carrick scored for Brampton who led 3-0 and clinched a playoff berth in the Eastern Conferencew with the win

    Alan Quine.& Lino Martschini scored for Peterborough who will be in Owen Sound tomorrow night to face the Attack


   

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE
 
                   GP .W. L .OTL SOL. GF. GA. Pt 
dx-Owen Sound      61 40 17   1   3  253 198  84
dx-Saginaw         61 37 20   3   1  218 185  78
x-Kitchener        60 37 16   3   4  238 189  81
x-Windsor          61 34 21   3   3  257 221  74
x-Plymouth         60 34 21   1   4  225 190  73
x-Erie               62 34 26   1   1  247 208  70
x-London             62 32 25   4   1  216 228  69
Guelph             61 31 25   4   1  225 232  67
Sarnia             59 22 31   4   2  210 271  50
Sault Ste. Marie   61 20 33   5   3  210 254  48   

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE
 
                   GP .W. L .OTL SOL. GF. GA. Pt 
dx-Mississauga     59 44 13   0   2  251 158  90
dx-Ottawa          61 39 19   1   2  251 183  81
x-Niagara          61 39 16   2   4  237 179  84
x-Oshawa           60 34 16   4   6  243 212  78
x-Kingston         60 28 26   4   2  216 237  62
x-Brampton           60 26 28   0   6  170 193  58
x-Sudbury            61 26 32   2   1  212 249  55 
Peterborough       61 19 40   1   1  179 268  40
Belleville         60 18 38   0   4  150 240  40
Barrie             61 12 45   2   2  207 322  28

x  _ clinched playoff berth;
d  _ division leaders ranked 1-2 in conference regardless of points.
   

 Friday 

     Sudbury at Brampton, 7:30 p.m.
    Erie at Guelph, 7:30 p.m.
    Kitchener at Kingston, 7:30 p.m.
    London at Mississauga, 7:30 p.m.
    Barrie at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
    Saginaw at Plymouth, 7:05 p.m.
    Sault Ste. Marie at Sarnia, 7 p.m.


 Saturday

    Peterborough at Owen Sound, 7:30 p.m. at Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Center

     Kitchener at Belleville, 7:05 p.m.
    Sarnia at Niagara, 7 p.m.
    Mississauga at Oshawa, 7:05 p.m. 
    Windsor at Plymouth, 7:05 p.m.


 Sunday

     Peterborough at Brampton, 2 p.m.
    Barrie at Kingston, 2 p.m.
    Sudbury at Mississauga, 2 p.m.
    Kitchener at Ottawa, 2 p.m.
    Guelph at Windsor, 2 p.m.
    Belleville at Oshawa, 2:05 p.m.
    Sarnia at Erie, 4:30 p.m.
    Plymouth at Sault Ste. Marie, 7 p.m.
   

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc