Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Afternoon Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 15, 2011

 

Bluewater Boys & Girls Curling Championship

at Owen Sound Grey Granite

The " A " Final is at 12:30 this afternoon

The " B " Finals are at 3:30 pm

Five schools are represented by the 8 rinks competing today

 


 

CWOSSA Nordic Ski Championship

at Sawmill Trails, Hepworth

The top performers advance to OFSAA

 

 

CWOSSA Alpine Ski Championship

at Georgian Peaks, Craigleith

The top finishers will advance to the OFSAA Alpine Finals

 

 

CWOSSA Swim Championship

Hosted by JF Ross @ the University of Guelph Pool

 

 

Bluewater Boys Basketball Playoffs

North Quarter-Finals

Senior

St Mary's Mustangs @ OSCVI Falcons 4pm

West Hill Raiders @ Grey Highlands Lions 4pm

 

Junior

West Hill Raiders at OSCVI Falcons  5:30 pm

Georgian Bay Vikings at Grey Highlands Lions 5:30 pm

 

South Junior Quarter-Final

Walkerton District Raiders @ Kincardine District Knights 4 pm

Yesterday, the Sacred heart Senior & Junior Crusaders plus the Kincardine Senior Knights all won their playoff matches.

The Crusaders, the Senior Knights plus the winners of the 5 matches today will advance to the Bluewater Final 4 on Thursday at the OSCVI


www.bluewaterathletics.com
www.cwossa.on.ca

 


Attack Depart

The Owen Sound Attack have 2 games remaining in their sequence of 5 straight road games.

The Attack, who have gained 5 out of a possible 6 points in the first 3 games of the road sequence, will depart the city tonight to prepare for games tomorrow night at Erie against the Otters and then Thursday night in St Catharines against the Niagara Ice Dogs

Owen Sound leads the Western Conference by 5 points over Saginaw and leads the MidWest Division by 7 points over Kitchener.

You can hear the Attack road games on CFOS with Grey Motors Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by VR Collision Services


www.ontariohockeyleague.com
www.attackhockey.com

 

 

Midwestern Junior Hockey League

Guelph Hurricanes at Kitchener Dutchmen

Friday, the Owen Sound Greys host Thorold at the JD McArthur Arena


www.osgreys.com

 

 

Ontario Junior A Playoffs

Orangeville Flyers at Huntsville Muskoka Otters

Game 1 of a best of 7 playoff series


www.collingwoodblackhawks.pointstreaksites.com

 

 

Georgian MidOntario Junior C Playoffs

Penetanguishene Kings @ Midland Flyers

The Kings lead the best of 7; 3 games to 2

Game time is 8:30 pm at the North Simcoe Sports & Recreation Centre

If Midland wins tonight, Game 7 would be staged tomorrow night in Penetanguishene

The winner of this series will meet the Alliston Hornets in the semifinal

The Stayner Siskins will face the Erin Shamrocks in the other semifinal

Game 1 in that semifinal will be Saturday night in Erin


www.ohahockey.org

 

Western Jr C Semifinals

The Mitchell Hawks & Wingham Ironmen have completed drawing up their schedule for their Western Junior C semifinal.

The series starts Friday night at 8 pm in Wingham

The other semifinal begins tomorrow night in Walkerton when the regular season champion Hawks host the Hanover Barons

The schedule for both Western Semifinals are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "


www.kincardinebulldogs.ca

 


SCTA in Owen Sound

The Grey Bruce Highlanders will be hosting the SCTA Peewee Playoff Tournament in Owen Sound March 11th-13th.

The 10 team event will be at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Center & the Coliseum.

The final standings will determine which teams compete in the respective pools of 5 teams.

The preliminary schedule of games is posted under " latest Sports Stories "

www.highlandershockey.ca

 


 

Blue Water Farmer's Bonspiel

The Russell Johnson rink won the Grant Beckett Memorial Trophy

The Johnson rink includes Murray Cox, Ernie Holm & Helmut Vock

The Murray Fligg rink won the 2nd draw

 


Registrations

Owen Sound Minor Hockey Group is conducting the " Sick Shot Road Hockey Tournament " on Family Day ( Monday ) at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Center Parking Lot.

The cost for the youngsters aged 4 to 17 for the 4 on 4 road hockey tournament is $ 80 per team, with all proceeds going to the " Ice Magic " Program

To register for the " 6 Shot Road Hockey Tournament " call Grant at 519-372-0583.

The Deadline for registration is going to be Wednesday  at midnight

www.sickshot.ca

>>>

Owen Sound Summer Minor Sports Registration will take place on 3 dates;

Thursday and again Wednesday February 23rd & Wednesday March 2nd

The Registration on all 3 dates runs from 5:30-8 p.m. at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

The Summer Minor Sports Registration includes:

Owen Sound Aquatic Club
Owen Sound Minor Baseball
Owen Sound Minor Fastball
Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse
Owen Sound Minor Soccer
& the Satellites Gymnastics Club.

>>>

 

 

 

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc