Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 15, 2011

 

OHL

The Ontario Hockey League announced that goaltender Mark Visentin of the Niagara IceDogs is the OHL Player of the Week

Visentin, who went 3 & 0 last week with a shutout victory is the first goaltender to win the award this season,

Wednesday, the Western Conference leading Owen Sound Attack are at Erie & then Thursday, the Attack meet Visentin and the IceDogs in St Catharines

You can hear those games live on CFOS with Grey Motors Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by VR Collision Services

Andrew Shaw is the Owen Sound Attack Becker's Shoes Player of the Week


www.ontariohockeyleague.com
www.attackhockey.com

 

 

Bluewater Girls Hockey Playoff Tournament

Kincardine District Knights 4 Sacred Heart Crusaders 3

Abbey Gibson led the Lady Knights with 2 goals while Hannah Davidson  & Marissa Jolley added singles

Ella Dawley, Janelle Ruetz and Kailyn Seers scored for the Lady Crusaders


www.bluewaterathletics.com

 

 

Ontario Junior A Playoffs

Hamilton Red Wings 4  Brampton Capitals 3  in overtime

Cobourg 5 St. Michaels 3 


www.ohahockey.org
www.collingwoodblackhawks.pointstreaksites.com

 

 

Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball Playoffs

Kincardine District Knights 43 Walkerton District Raiders 36

Mike Adair had 20 points to lead the Knights

Mac Cassidy had 9 points for the Raiders who will be in Wiarton Friday to meet the Peninsula Shores Phoenix in the CWOSSA " A " Qualifier

 

Sacred Heart Crusaders 38 John Diefenbaker Trojans 37

Jeff Ruttan had 14 points for the Crusaders who, along with Kincardine, advance to the Bluewater Senior Final 4 at OSCVI on Thursday

Mike Koehler had 18 points for John Diefenbaker

 

 

Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball Playoffs

Sacred Heart Crusaders 49 John Diefenbaker Trojans 33

Louis Kittel had 13 points for Sacred Heart who now advance to the Bluewater Junior Final 4 on Thursday at OSCVI

Josh Hopkins had 9 points for J.D.

 

Walkerton is at Kincardine today in the other South Junior Playoff match while all 4 Bluewater North playoff games are today; 2 each at OSCVI & at Grey Highlands


www.bluewaterathletics.com

 

 

Bluewater Curling Championship

at Owen Sound Grey Granite

9 am

Girls

Chesley vs St. Mary's

Grey Highlands vs  John Diefenbaker. 

 

Boys

Peninsula Shores vs St. Mary's

Chesley vs John Diefenbaker. 

The A-side final goes a 12:30 p.m. and the B-side final at 3:30 p.m.

 

 

Bluewater Junior Girls Volleyball Championship

at South 1st Place finisher

9 am start
4:30 Final

 

 

CWOSSA Nordic Skiing

at Sawmill Trails Hepworth

 

 

CWOSSA Alpine Ski Championship

at Georgian Peaks

 

Minor Sports

Owen Sound Futsal & Minor Hockey results are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "

 

www.owensoundminorhockey.com
www.highlandershockey.ca

 


Events & Registration Notes

Owen Sound Minor Hockey Group is conducting the " Sick Shot Road Hockey Tournament " on Family Day ( Monday ) at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Center Parking Lot.

The cost for the youngsters aged 4 to 17 for the 4 on 4 road hockey tournament is $ 80 per team, with all proceeds going to the " Ice Magic " Program

To register for the " 6 Shot Road Hockey Tournament " call Grant at 519-372-0583.

The Deadline for registration is going to be Wednesday  at midnight

www.sickshot.ca

>>>

Owen Sound Summer Minor Sports Registration will take place on 3 dates;

Thursday and again Wednesday February 23rd & Wednesday March 2nd

The Registration on all 3 dates runs from 5:30-8 p.m. at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

The Summer Minor Sports Registration includes:

Owen Sound Aquatic Club
Owen Sound Minor Baseball
Owen Sound Minor Fastball
Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse
Owen Sound Minor Soccer
& the Satellites Gymnastics Club.

>>>

 

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc