Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, February 14, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Afternoon Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 14, 2011

 

Bluewater Girls Hockey Playoff Tournament

at the Owen Sound Coliseum

6 Bluewater schools are entered, trying to advance to the Championship Game

 

 

Bluewater Boys Basketball Playoffs

South Quarter-Finals

Senior

John Diefenbaker Trojans (4) @ Sacred Heart Crusaders (1) - 4pm
Kincardine Knights (3) @ Walkerton Raiders (2) - 4pm

 

Junior

John Diefenbaker (4) @ Sacred Heart Crusaders (1) - 5:30pm

The other Junior semifinal in the South and all 4 Bluewater North Playoff games are tomorrow

The winners of the 8 games today & tomorrow will advance to the Bluewater Championship Tournament Thursday at OSCVI
 

 

Bluewater Curling

The Bluewater Curling Championship will be staged tomorrow at Owen Sound Grey Granite for both the Boys & Girls Divisions

At 9 a.m. Tuesday, the Chesley District girls will face the St. Mary's Lady Mustangs while the Grey Highlands girls go against John Diefenbaker rink from Hanover

On the boys side, the Peninsula Shores Phoenix meet St. Mary's while Chesley squares off against John Diefenbaker. 

The " A " final goes a 12:30 p.m. tomorrow & the " B " side final is at 3:30 p.m.


www.bluewaterathletics.com

 


Western Jr C Playoffs

The Western Junior C playoffs resume this week.

The semifinals will pit the regular season champion Walkerton Hawks against the Hanover Barons in one best of 7, while the Mitchell Hawks face the Wingham Ironmen in the other series.

Walkerton had a first round bye while Hanover, Wingham and Mitchell won their best of 5 opening round series.

The Barons-Hawks series begins Wednesday night in Walkerton with game 1 set for 8:30

Game 2 in that series will be Friday night at Hanover.

The complete series schedule for that series is posted at www.bayshorebroadcasting.ca

The Ironmen-Hawks series begins Friday night in Wingham at 8 pm

No other dates in the Wingham-Mitchell series have been established.


www.ohahockey.org

 

Registration

Owen Sound Summer Minor Sports Registration will take place on 3 dates;

This Thursday, plus Wednesday February 23rd & Wednesday March 2nd

The Registration on all 3 dates runs from 5:30-8 p.m. at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

The Summer Minor Sports Registration includes:

Owen Sound Aquatic Club
Owen Sound Minor Baseball
Owen Sound Minor Fastball
Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse
Owen Sound Minor Soccer
& the Satellites Gymnastics Club.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc