Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, February 14, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 14, 2011

 

The Sports Page is brought to you by the Owen Sound Attack and the A & W Burger Family Value Pack.

Bring the family to the Attack game Saturday against Oshawa with A & W.

2 Adult tickets, 2 kids tickets, pop, popcorn and burgers for the whole family.

 


 

Ontario Men's Curling Championship

at the Peach King Center in Grimsby

Glenn Howard ( Coldwater ) 10 Greg Balsdon ( Loonie Curling Club ) 3

Howard now advances to the Tim Hortons Brier at London


www.ontcurl.com

 

 

Ontario Hockey League

    Sault Ste. Marie 8 Kitchener 3

Rudy Sulmonte scored twice for the Greyhounds

The Rangers sit 7 points back of the Owen Sound Attack for first in the Midwest with 2 games in hand

 

    Erie 10 Kingston 3

    Guelph 3 London 2

    Windsor 8 Sarnia 0 

    Ottawa 4 Mississauga 2

    Niagara 3 Brampton 1

    Oshawa 6 Belleville 4

Wednesday, the Owen Sound Attack, who have points in 10 straight games, are at Erie to meet the Otters

You can hear the game from Erie live on CFOS with Grey Motors Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Terry's Trailer Service


www.ontariohockeyleague.com
www.attackhockey.com

 


 

Midwestern Junior Hockey League

Elmira Sugar Kings 11 Owen Sound Greys 3

Brennon Pearce & Jarred Parent both scored twice for Elmira

Keegan Ackerland, Justin Ainslie & Robert deJary scored for the Greys

Friday, the Greys host Thorold at the JD McArthur Arena


www.osgreys.com
www.ohahockey.org

 

 

WOAA Senior Hockey Playoffs

North Quarterfinal

Shelburne Muskies 6 Ripley Wolves 3

Shelburne sweeps the best of 7; 4-0

 

South

Monkton Wildcats 7 Thedford Dirty Dogs 2

Monkton leads the best of 7; 3-1


www.woaasrhockey.com

 

 

Bluewaster Girls Hockey Playoff Tournament

at the Owen Sound Coliseum for the top 6 teams. today

 


 

OBA Girls Basketball Tournament

at Collingwood

The Eastside Sonics went 0 & 3 losing to Collingwood ( 34-21 ), to Markham ( 37-18 ) & to Huntsville ( 55-26 )

Maddie Lougheed was the top scorer for the Sonics in 2 of the 3 matches

Teena Deenik & Brooke Whetstone had solid performances for the Sonics who will be at Cambridge for a tournament in 2 weeks

 

The Bluewater South Boys Basketball Playoffs begin this afternoon with 3 games at Walkerton

The schedule of games for the week are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "

The Bluewater Championship Tournament is Thursday at OSCVI


www.bluewaterathletics.com

 

 

Blue Water Industrial Curling League
 
Bear Wheel & Brake 10 Ottewell Fencing 3

BDO Dunwoody 9 RBW Graphics 4   

Hopper Real Estate 7 Environmental Sales & Service 5

Paul Molson Electric 5 Thompson Mould & Pattern 4   

Cooke Distributing 7 Duggan Contracting 5

Clancy Builders 7 Norma Jeans Restaurant 2   

Sound Heating & Cooling 8 RBW Nine Enders 4

Northern Heating 14  Larry Cook Remax Realty 5   

 

 

Minor Hockey

All the results reported are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc