Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 9, 2011

 

The Sports Page today is brought to by the Owen Sound Attack and the " Attack Shack " Merchandise Shop in the main lobby of the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Center.

The Attack Shack continues to lower prices on all in stock items leading up to the next home game February 19th


 

Dominion Tankard

at the Peach King Centre in Grimsby

The Greg Balsdon rink from the Loonie Curling Club leads the field at 3 & 0 

Balsdon is the lone undefeated rink after convincing wins over Nick Rizzo & Dale Matchett yesterday

Play resumes this morning at 9 am

The Loonie Curling Club will face Mark Kean in Draw 5 this morning


www.ontcurl.com

 

 

Ontario Hockey League

Kitchener Rangers 5 Guelph Storm 3

Jamie Doornbosch and Ryan Murphy each scored twice for the Rangers who have moved to within 5 points of the Owen Sound Attack for first in the MidWest Division

Kitchener still has 2 games in hand on Owen Sound

The Attack are at Windsor, Saginaw & Plymouth this weekend

You can hear all 3 games on CFOS with Grey Motors Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Sprucedale Agromart


www.ontariohockeyleague.com
www.attackhockey.com

 

 

Western Junior C Playoffs

Wingham Ironmen 4 Goderich Sailors 3

Chris Corbett & Cory MacDonald scored in the 3rd Period for Wingham who erased a 3-2 Goderich lead

The Ironmen hold a 2-0 lead in the best of 5 series

 

Mitchell Hawks 5 Mount Forest Patriots 4

Brendan Nicholson scored the game winner for Mitchell 5 minutes into the 3rd period

The Hawks lead the best of 5; 2 games to none

 

The game summaries from both games are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "

 

Tonight, Hanover is at Kincardine for game 3 of that series

The best of 5 is tied 1-1


www.kincardinebulldogs.ca

 

 

Georgian MidOntario Junior C Playoffs

Midland Flyers 4 Penetanguishene Kings 2

Midland leads the best of 7; 2 games to none


www.ohahockey.org

 


GOJHL

Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League

Strathroy 8  Lambton Shores 6 
Leamington 3  St. Thomas 2 
St. Catharines 4 Wheatfield 2  

Tonight, the Owen Sound Greys host Guelph at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Center


www.osgreys.com

 

OJHL

Buffalo 7 Brampton 6
Whitby 2  Peterborough 1 

Friday, the Collingwood Blackhawks host Aurora at the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena


www.collingwoodblackhawks.pointstreaksites.com

 

 

WOAA Senior Hockey Playoffs

South

Tillsonburg Thunder 9 Lucan-Ilderton Jets 3

Nick Vergeer scored twice in the 1st Period for the Thunder while Nathan Peacock had a 3 point game in the win.

Tillsonburg leads the best of 7; 2 games to none


www.woaasrhockey.com

 

 

High School Swim Meet

at University of Guelph Pool

The St Mary's Mustangs finished 3rd in a field of 13 schools competing

Chris Hatcher, Kaitlyn Sullivan, Jake See, Justin Salerne and Vaho Barise all had one or more first place finishes for the Mustangs.

 

 

Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

West Hill Raiders 73 St Mary's Mustangs 63 in double overtime

Chris Stewart and Andrew Elder led the Raiders with 13 points each,

 

OSCVI Falcons 63 Grey Highlands Lions 35

Tyler Douglas & Jason McMullin combined for 36 points for the Falcons

 

Georgian Bay Vikings 50  Peninsula Shores Phoenix 43

Cameron Fletcher & Greg Brown combined for 25 points for the Vikings

Greg Lancaster had 12 for the Phoenix while Ryan Brookshaw added 10 points

 

 

Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

The West Hill Raiders defeated the St Mary's Mustangs

Lucas Miller led the Junior Raiders with 12 points, while Lucas Scheufen, Andrew Barfoot & Dalton Debok had  6 points each in the win.

For St. Mary's, Lukus Rintoul had 21 points 
 

Georgian Bay Vikings 66 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 40

Kahler Thacker & Colin Robertson combined for 29 points for the Vikings

Brendon Lancaster scored 17 points for Peninsula Shores

 


 

Bluewater South Senior Girls Volleyball

The Walkerton District Lady Raiders swept the Saugeen District Royals & the Chesley Cougars 2 games to none

Kaeley Hanna, Tish Barber and Taylor Gray were the top servers for Walkerton

In the other Senior Girls match, Chesley swept Saugeen two games straight


www.bluewaterathletics.com

 


OLA Senior Schedule

The schedule for the 2011 Ontario Senior Lacrosse season has been released

The Owen Sound Woodsmen begin play on Friday May 6th at Wellington

Owen Sound's home opener is the following Friday, May 13th, when they host Wellington in a rematch

The complete Senior schedule will be posted under " Latest Sports Stories "


www.ontariolacrosse.com
www.woodsmenlacrosse.com

 

 

BDO Ladies Curling

at the Grey Granite:
 
Carole Frook defeated Dolores Rhodes

Donna MacKinnon beat Jan McDonald

& Isabelle Love downed Carol Bumstead.

 

 

Apple Auto Glass Ladies Volleyball League

Boston Pizza & Cape Croker tied 2-2

Wakeford & Company 3 Sideout 1

Nasty 3 The Agency 1

Investors Group 3 Apple Auto Glass 1

 

All the Owen Sound Futsal scores and goal scorers plus the Minor Hockey Scoreboard are posted today under " Latest Sports Stories "


 

 

 


 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc