Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 8, 2011

 

Ontario Men's Curling Championship

at the Peach King Center in Grimsby

Dale Matchett from the Bradford & District Curling Club and Brampton's Peter Corner share the lead at 2 & 0

The Matchett rink shaded Howard Rajala from Rideau 6-5 while Corner defeated Glenn Howard of Coldwater 9-5 in Draw 3 last night

Play resumes at 2 pm this afternoon


www.ontcurl.com

 

 

OHL

Brett Thompson of the Erie Otters is the OHL Player of the Week

Thompson scored six goals including two game-winners and added two assists for eight points in two games last week

The Attack-Becker Shoes Player of the Week is Robbie Mignardi

The Attack begin a stretch of 5 straight games on the road Thursday when they visit the Windsor Spitfires

You can hear all the games this weekend on CFOS with Grey Motors Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by the Tannahill Family


www.ontariohockeyleague.com
www.attackhockey.com

 

 

Georgian MidOntario Junior C Playoffs

Stayner Siskins 9 Schomberg Cougars 2

Stayner leads the best of 7; 3 games to none and can clinch the series Thursday with a win at Schomberg


www.ohahockey.org

 

 

Ontario Junior A

Hamilton 6 Buffalo 3
Vaughan 7 Toronto 2
Cobourg 6  Trenton 0

Friday, the Collingwood Blackhawks host the Aurora Tigers at the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena


www.collingwoodblackhawks.pointstreaksites.com

 


2012 Ontario Winter Games

The 2012 Ontario Winter Games will be hosted in Collingwood.

The town will be partnering with The Blue Mountains, Wasaga Beach, Clearview Township and Midland to share facilities for the 2012 games.

Organizers expect more than 3,000 athletes to participate

 

 

Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Walkerton District Raiders 61 Kincardine District Knights 45

JD West led the Senior Raiders with 25 points


 

Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

Walkerton District Raiders 24 Kincardine District Knights 22

Keenan Soars led the Junior Raiders with 11 points

David McFarlan had 8 points in the game

 


Bluewater Curling

The Grey Granite Club in Owen Sound will host the Bluewater Athletic Association North Division Boy's and Girl's Curling Playoffs today.

The games begin at 9 a.m. with the finals at 3:30 this afternoon.

5 scholls are in the competition

The A-side and B-side winners will face-off against the A and B winners from the south division next Tuesday, again at the Grey Granite Club.


 

An interview with Grey Highlands skip Sarah Ward is posted on our web site under " Latest Sports Stories "

Ward and her rinkmates have gained a berth at the Gore Mutual Ontario School Girls Finals later this month at Ottawa


www.bluewaterathletics.com

 

 

Wall Tech Curling

at the Grey Granite Club

Fred Parsons 12 Fred Ruddle 5

Gary Adams 9 Andrew Smith  6

Wayne McDonald 9 Gord Kletzel 8

Richard Graham 14 Rob Lipka 10

Bob Morrison 11 John Hopper 2

 

 

Owen Sound Futsal

Days Inn 5 Miller Insurance 1
 
Jesse Alguire scored 4 times for the Days Inn

 

(Owen Sound Kia & Thom Construction tied 1-1
 
Peyton Beechy& Andrew Clare-Green exchanged goals

 


 

Minor Hockey

All the Minor Hockey scores & goal scorers are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "

www.owensoundminorhockey.com
www.highlandershockey.ca

 


 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc