Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, January 11, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 11, 2011

 

NHL-CSB Rankings

Three members of he Owen Sound Attack have been ranked by the Central Scouting Bureau for the 2011 NHL Entry Draft.

Netminder Jordan Binnington is #7 amongst North American Goaltenders. 

Forward Andrew Fritsch is rated 96th while defenceman Keevin Cutting is at # 122

The Attack have 3 games this weekend, starting with a home & home with the Guelph Storm on Friday night.

You can hear Friday's game live on CFOS with Grey Motors Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by your local McDonald's

 

OHL Notes

Tyler Toffoli of the Ottawa 67’s is the OHL Player of the Week

Toffoli scored 4 goals in 3 games last week, highlighted by a hat trick Sunday in a 6-4 win over the  Owen Sound Attack.


www.ontariohockeyleague.com
www.attackhockey.com
www.nhl.com

 

Ontario Junior A

Hamilton 5 Buffalo 3 
Vaughan 4  Dixie 3  in a shootout
Wellington 2  Cobourg 1 

Friday, the Collingwood Blackhawks host Stouffville at the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena


www.ohahockey.org
www.collingwoodblackhawks.pointstreaksites.com

 

 

Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

John Diefenbaker Trojans 45 Saugeen District Royals 31

 

Sacred Heart Crusaders 46 Kincardine Knights 35

Brennan Senra, Sean Desjardins and Jeff Ruttan combined for 33 points for the Crusaders

Andrew Morariu had 8 points for KDSS

 

 

Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

Sacred Heart Crusaders 48  Kincardine Knights 25

Mitch Eckert had 13 points for the Junior Crusaders

 

John Diefenbaker Trojans 49 Saugeen District Royals 47


 
Walkerton District Raiders 61 Chesley District Cougars 12
 
Keenan Soers & Callum Scaus combined for 28 points for the Junior Raiders

Tristan Baker had 8 points for the Cougars

 


 

Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball

at Georgian Bay Secondary School in Meaford

The West Hill Lady Raiders swept the Peninsula Shores Phoenix 2 games to none and edged the Georgian Bay Vikings 2-1.

The Senior Raiders won the deciding game over Georgian Bay 15-8

In the other Senior match, Georgian Bay defeated Peninsula Shores 2 games to none

 

In other North Senior Girls Volleyball action......

St Mary's Mustangs 2 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 1

 

 

Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball

Bruce Peninsula Panthers 2 St Mary's Mustangs 0

Meanwhile at Meaford, the West Hill Junior Lady Raiders won the day defeating Georgian Bay & Peninsula Shores


www.bluewaterathletics.com

 

 

Henrich Jewellers Mens' Curling

at the Grey Granite Club

John Hopper 11 Fred Parsons 1

Bob Morrison 7 Fred Ruddle 4

Andrew Smith 8 Richard Graham 7

Gord Kletzel 5 Rob Lipka 2

Gord Kletzel curling with Dave Smith, Dennis Grummett and Rick Carder finished on top to win the first draw and the Henrich Jewellers Trophy.

Bob Morrison's team finished second.

 

 

Blue Water Industrial Curling League

Cooke Distributing 8    Paul Molson Electric 3

Clancy Builders 7 Environmental Sales & Service 5
 
Ottewell Fencing 5 Northern Heating 2  

RBW Graphics 12 RBW 9 Enders 4   

Norma Jeans Restaurant 7 Bear Wheel & Brake 2   

BDO Dunwoody 8 Larry Cook Remax Realty 7

Sound Heating & Cooling 8 Hopper Real Estate 7

Duggan Contracting 5  Thompson Mould & Pattern 4

 

 

Blue Water Farmers Curling

Glenn Marton's rink won the Laycock Trucking Trophy

The Martin rink includes Bob van Schefen, Merv Bye & Richard Pipe

The Helmet Vock rink won the 2nd Draw                                                 
   

 

 

Minor Hockey

Midget Girls

Walkerton won the Woodstock Wildcats Midget B Tournament, winning the final game 1-0 against Sarnia in overtime.

Walkerton goalie Katie Grubb allowed only one goal through four tournament games.

 

Bantam

C.A.W. Saugeen Shores Storm 3 Chatsworth Air Tech Mechanical Rebels 2

Steve Langendoen scored the game winner for the Storm while Matt Teschke and James Besito had the other markers for Saugeen Shores

Cameron Stryker & Myles Johnson scored for the Rebels

 


AAA Minor Midget

Welland Tigers 3 Kia of Owen Sound Grey Bruce Highlanders 2

Justin Graham and Nate Kramer scored the Highlanders goals.

 

AAA PeeWee

Windsor Spitfires 4 Grey-Bruce  Albion Amusement/Geosmart Energy Highlanders 2

Jake Wilson and Justin Donnelly scored for the Highlanders

 


 

Midget

Mount Forest 4 Chatsworth Sierra Aggregates Rebels 1

Spencer Shaw, Luke Hogg, Jacob Marshall and Gavin MacVicar scored for Mount Forest

Tyler Girdler scored for the Rebels.

 

Peewee

The Owen Sound Hyundai Attack & Elmvale played to a 4-4 tie

Alex MacNeil scored twice for Hyundai


www.owensoundminorhockey.com
www.highalndershockey.ca

 

 

Owen Sound Futsal

Under 8

Days Inn 9 Thom Construction 0

C. J. Waller led the Days Inn with with 5 goals


 
Owen Sound Kia 6 Miller Insurance 0
 
Robert Goodwill scored 4 times for Kia

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc