Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, March 11, 2020

Lady Riverhawks Eliminated

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Mar 11/20 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


OFSAA " A " Girls Volleyball Championship 

hosted by Walkerton Riverhawks

Championship Quarterfinals

Smithville CHS defeated the Walkerton District Lady Riverhawks 
(25-19, 25-15, 25-20)

Consolation & Championship play resumes this morning at 9 am at both Walkerton District Community School & at Sacred Heart High School in Walkerton

The Championship Final is set for 5 pm this afternoon


from Tuesday

Championship Quarterfinal Scores

Smithville CHS defeated the Walkerton District Lady Riverhawks 
(25-19, 25-15, 25-20)

University of Toronto Schools defeated ESC Monseigneur Bruyere 
(25-16, 15-25, 25-18, 25-22)

Toronto District Christian High School defeated ESC EJ Lajeunesse
(25-17, 21-25, 25-16, 25-23)

College Notre-Dame defeated Valley Heights
(25-17, 25-7, 25-11)

 

Consolation Quarterfinal Scores

Aldershot HS defeated Quinte CHS
(25 - 13, 25 - 17, 25 - 12)

ESP Louis-Riel defeated Brampton Christian Academy
(25-18, 25-13, 25-14)

ESP L’Heritage defeated Acton DHS
(25-18, 20- 25, 25-18, 23-25, 15-9)

Atikoken HS defeated Monsignor J Pereyma CSS
(25-17, 25-8, 25-16)

 

TODAY

at Walkerton District Community School & Sacred Heart High School, Walkerton

 

9 am 

at Walkerton District

Consolation Semi-final 
ESP L’Heritage vs Atikoken HS
 

at Sacred Heart 

Consolation Semi-final 2
Aldershot HS vs ESP Louis-Riel


11 am 

at Walkerton District 

Championship Semi-final 
Smithville CHS vs College Notre-Dame


at Sacred Heart

Championship Semi-final
University of Toronto Schools vs Toronto District Christian High School


at Walkerton District 

1 pm
Consolation Final

3 pm
Bronze Medal Match

5 pm
Championship Match


.

CWOSSA " A-AA " Boys Hockey

at Waterford

Championship Final

Norwell District 5 Sacred Heart Crusaders 3


Semifinals

Sacred Heart Crusaders 3 Holy Trinity 2  (OT)
Norwell District 5 St David's 3




CWOSSA " A-AA " Girls Hockey

at Cambridge

Championship

Guelph Collegiate 1 St David's 0 (OT)

Both schools advance to the OFSAA Championship


Semifinals 

Guelph Collegiate 3 Grey Highlands Lions 2  (OT)

Taylor Neil & Hayley Miller scored for Grey Highlands


St David's 4 St Mary's Mustangs 0

Both the Lions & Lady Mustangs were eliminated and will not advance to the Championship Game of the OFSAA Championships
 




Ontario Hockey League

Ottawa 67's 9 Niagara IceDogs 1

 

67's 9 IceDogs 1

Marco Rossi had a goal & 4 points for the 67's who lead the Eastern Conference by a wide margin

Joseph Garreffa scored twice for Ottawa

In their last 2 games, Niagara has been outscored 21-2

Tonight, the Owen Sound Attack host the Barrie Colts

Owen Sound can clinch a playoff position in the Western Conference if they beat Barrie tonight AND Sault Ste Marie loses to Flint 

Friday, the Attack are at Sarnia to meet the Sting

You can hear Friday's game live on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio


1st Period
1, Ottawa, Joseph Garreffa 35 (Hoefenmayer, Clarke), 5:41. 
2, Ottawa, Robinson 1 (Keating, Rossi), 6:57. 
3, Ottawa, Hoefenmayer 26   13:42. 
4, Ottawa, Joseph Garreffa 36 (Belanger), 14:49. 
5, Ottawa, Keating 32 (Rossi, Matier), 19:35. 
Penalties-Bahl Ott (check to the head), 15:58; Quinn Ott (interference), 19:52.

2nd Period
6, Niagara, Lodnia 27 (Beraldo, Uberti), 7:42. 
7, Ottawa, Quinn 52 (Rossi, Hoefenmayer), 11:28 (PP). 
Penalties-Cranley Ott (delay of game), 3:48; Cato Niag (holding), 10:37.

3rd Period
8, Ottawa, Beck 7 (Quinn), 1:30. 
9, Ottawa, Rossi 39 (Keating, Rippon), 3:16. 
10, Ottawa, Johnston 1 (Costantini, Tourigny), 11:39. 
Penalties-No Penalties

Shots on Goal
Niagara 11-8-3-22
Ottawa 18-15-15-48

Goalies
Niagara, MacLean 13-21-1-1 (48 shots-39 saves). 
Ottawa, Cranley 18-2-0-0 (22 shots-21 saves).

Power Play Opportunities
Niagara 0 / 3; 
Ottawa 1 / 1.

Attendance = 4,741

Referees-Mike Hamilton (8), Alex Ross (29).
Linesmen-Pat Smith (64), Shawn Oliver (95).


Tonight:

Barrie Colts at Owen Sound Attack   7 pm
Kitchener Rangers at Guelph Storm  7 pm
Flint Firebirds at Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds  7:07 pm


WESTERN CONFERENCE

XLondon           62 45 15 1 1 92
XSaginaw         62 41 16 3 2 87
XKitchener       62 39 16 5 2 85
XFlint                 62 40 20 1 1 82
XWindsor          62 34 20 8 0 76
XGuelph            62 32 22 3 5 72
Owen Sound     61 30 23 4 4 68
Erie                     63 26 26 4 7 63
Sault Ste Marie 63 28 31 3 1 60
Sarnia                 62 22 34 5 1 50


EASTERN CONFERENCE

XyOttawa            62 50 11 0 1  101
XSudbury           63 34 27 1 1 70
XPeterborough 62 37 21 2 2 78
XOshawa           62 31 20 6 5 73
XBarrie               62 28 28 4 2 62
XMississauga    61 27 29 4 1 59
XHamilton          62 24 30 7 1 56
Kingston             62 19 39 2 2 42
Niagara               63 18 39 5 1 42
North Bay           62 17 41 4 0 38



The Canadian Hockey League today announced the 24th edition of the Vaughn CHL Team of the Week for the 2019-20 season based on individual performances from March 2-8.

Leading the group is Toronto Maple Leafs prospect Nick Robertson of the Peterborough Petes who wrapped up the week with 10 points counting five goals and five assists over three appearances. Standing atop the circuit with 55 goals, Robertson continued to fill the net over the past week, counting back-to-back multi-goal performances including Saturday’s 5-1 win over the Mississauga Steelheads in which he tallied twice en route to first-star recognition. For his efforts, Robertson was named the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week.

Also up front is 2020 NHL Draft hopeful William Dufour of the Drummondville Voltigeurs whose week totaled nine points counting six goals and three assists in a trio of contests. In posting back-to-back hat-tricks, Dufour’s best showing came in Saturday’s 8-2 road victory over the Saint John Sea Dogs in which he finished with a season high of five points and first-star honours. In recognition, Dufour was also named the Ultramar QMJHL Player of the Week.
Rounding out the forward ranks is Los Angeles Kings draft pick Akil Thomas of the Peterborough Petes who finished the week with four goals and five assists for nine points through three games. Thomas’ best performance came Sunday against his former club in the Niagara IceDogs as he put up a career-high six-point effort to lead his squad to a 12-1 road win.

On the blue line, Winnipeg Jets prospect Declan Chisholm of the Peterborough Petes put up an impressive showing as he closed out the week with eight points counting two goals and six assists over three contests. Chisholm, who sits third among all OHL rearguards with 69 points on the season, continued to add to his totals as his week counted a four-point night in Thursday’s 8-0 win over the Hamilton Bulldogs in which he matched his regular-season high and was credited as the third star.

Partnering on the back end is New Jersey Devils first-round pick Ty Smith of the Spokane Chiefs who shined with seven points counting two goals and five assists in three games. Registering at least one point in all five of his most recent appearances, that stretch includes Friday’s 5-1 road win versus the Red Deer Rebels that saw Smith finish with one goal and three assists to help guide his team to victory.

In the blue paint, Minnesota Wild prospect Hunter Jones of the Peterborough Petes was nearly unbeatable across a pair of contests as he came away with a 2-0-0-0 showing while turning aside a combined 70 shots to close out the week with a 0.50 goals-against average and .986 save percentage. Facing the Hamilton Bulldogs on Thursday, Jones put up his best showing as he stopped 40 shots to notch his fourth shutout of the season and claim second-star honours in an 8-0 victory.




OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Minor Midget Top-10 Rankings

The Ontario Hockey League today announced the 15th edition of the weekly minor midget rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.
The 2020 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour and hosted by the GTHL is scheduled for March 17-23 and will feature 20 teams from across Ontario and the United States showcasing many of the top players eligible for the 2020 OHL Priority Selection.  All games will be played at Scotiabank Pond in Toronto until the Championship Final moves to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday, March 23, a game that can be seen live on the Rogers Super Sports Pak as well as streaming on the Ontario Hockey League's YouTube Channel.
The weekly rankings are determined by a panel of OHL Central Scouting staff and represent the top teams that are competing to play in the annual year-end championship tournament.

Minor Midget Rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour 

Week 15

1 Quinte Red Devils* OMHA
2 Toronto Jr. Canadiens* GTHL
3 Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs* ALLIANCE
4 Vaughan Kings* GTHL
5 Hamilton Huskies* ALLIANCE
6 Toronto Nationals* GTHL
7 Toronto Titans GTHL
8 Southern Tier Admirals* OMHA
9 Toronto Marlboros* GTHL
10 Oshawa Generals* OMHA
 
Honourable Mention:  
 
Ajax-Pickering Raiders OMHA
Whitby Wildcats* OMHA
Waterloo Wolves* ALLIANCE
* - secured a spot at the 2020 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour

The newly crowned OMHA champion Quinte Red Devils are back on top of the OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour weekly Top-10 after wearing the red hats on home ice Sunday afternoon. The ALLIANCE champion Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs hold steady at third on the list while the OMHA finalist Oshawa Generals make their first appearance of the season, coming at 10th. The second-ranked Toronto Jr. Canadiens and fourth-ranked Vaughan Kings continue to play in the GTHL Championship Series. All 15 spots at the annual showcase have been claimed prior to Wild Card Play-In action on Tuesday, March 17th that will determine the final five entries.
History:

Last season the Don Mills Flyers overcame a 4-1 deficit to defeat the Toronto Red Wings 6-5 as Shane Wright (Kingston Frontenacs) set up Brennan Othmann (Flint Firebirds) for the overtime winning goal. The Flyers added both OHL Cup and GTHL Championships to their incredible season that saw them lose just once. An exceptional status player who was selected by the Kingston Frontenacs with the first overall pick of the 2019 OHL Priority Selection, Wright was named Tournament MVP with 18 points over seven contests, one shy of Connor McDavid’s 2012 event record.

The 2019 OHL Priority Selection featured 15 players chosen in the first round who competed for the OHL Cup including Shane Wright (Don Mills Flyers – 1st overall Kingston Frontenacs), Brennan Othmann (Don Mills Flyers – 2nd overall Flint Firebirds), Brandt Clarke (Don Mills Flyers – 4th overall Barrie Colts), Wyatt Johnston (Toronto Marlboros – 6th overall Windsor Spitfires), Benjamin Gaudreau (Team NOHA – 7th overall Sarnia Sting), Ryan Winterton (Whitby Wildcats – 8th overall Hamilton Bulldogs), Liam Arnsby (Don Mills Flyers – 9th overall North Bay Battalion), Ethan Del Mastro (Toronto Marlboros – 12th overall Mississauga Steelheads), Francesco Pinelli (Toronto Red Wings – 13th overall Kitchener Rangers), Danny Zhilkin (Toronto Marlboros -14th overall Guelph Storm), Landon McCallum (Brantford 99’ers – 15th overall Sudbury Wolves), Brett Harrison (London Jr. Knights – 16th overall Oshawa Generals), Jacob Holmes (York-Simcoe Express – 18th overall Soo Greyhounds), Connor Punnett (North Central Predators – 19th overall Saginaw Spirit) and Jack Matier (Team NOHA – 21st overall Ottawa 67’s).
Notable OHL Cup graduates currently playing in the NHL include Dylan Strome (Toronto Marlboros/Chicago Blackhawks), Travis Konecny (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs/Philadelphia Flyers), Mitch Marner (Vaughan Kings/Toronto Maple Leafs), Connor McDavid (Toronto Marlboros/Edmonton Oilers), Max Domi (Don Mills Flyers/Montreal Canadiens), Sean Monahan (Mississauga Rebels/Calgary Flames), Taylor Hall (Greater Kingston Frontenacs/Arizona Coyotes), Tyler Seguin (Toronto Nationals/Dallas Stars), John Tavares (Toronto Marlboros/Toronto Maple Leafs), P.K Subban (Markham Islanders/New Jersey Devils), and Steven Stamkos (Markham Waxers/Tampa Bay Lightning).
For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.
 


The Ontario Hockey League is committed to the health and safety of our players, on and off-ice officials, fans, staff and general public. As part of this commitment, we continue to closely monitor the latest health information, including data and recommended measures provided by public health agencies regarding COVID-19 (Coronavirus). Since the start of the outbreak, we have been in regular communication with OHL Member Teams, the National Hockey League, Canadian Hockey League and Hockey Canada. Subsequently, players, billets and staff are taking all necessary precautions to try to prevent the spread of the Coronavirus.

OHL General Managers as well as medical and training staff from all 20 OHL member teams have also been provided with frequent updates on preventative measures to be taken in team areas such as dressing rooms and team buses as well as hygienic best practices to be enacted throughout their facilities.
The OHL continues to advise players and member team personnel to maintain good hygiene practices, including regular and thorough washing of hands with soap and water, or cleansing with alcohol-based hand sanitizers.

In an effort to minimize contact, the OHL is advising all member teams and officials to follow a number of recommendations including the following:

Access to dressing rooms and member team facilities be limited to players, coaches and support staff only;

Media access to be held in designated areas outside dressing rooms;

Elimination of handshakes between teammates, opponents, officials;

No sharing of water bottles or towels on benches or penalty box areas;

Avoiding direct contact with fans, including high-fives, handshakes, and autographing of items

For more information on COVID-19, please visit the following public health authority websites:
Public Health Agency of Canada (PHAC) – https://www.canada.ca/en/public-health/services/diseases/2019-novel-coronavirus-infection.html
Ontario Ministry of Health – https://www.ontario.ca/page/2019-novel-coronavirus
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention – https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/



PJHL Carruthers Division Semifinal

Alliston Hornets 4 Penetanguishene Kings 2
( Alliston wins the best of 7; 4-3 )


Hornets 4 Kings 2

Cole Turcotte & Braydon Hogarth scored 3rd period goals as the Hornets broke a 2-2 deadlock after 2 periods

Hogarth had 2 goals & 3 points for Alliston

Alliston wins the best of 7; 4-3 & advances to the Carruthers Division Championship against Stayner 


Period 1
Alliston - Braydon Hogarth (Mitch Livingston, Caden Maher) 11:57
Penetang - Jared Aube (Garrett Watson, Myles Baker) 12:25

Period 2
Penetang - Kylar Watson (Jeremy Robertson, Garrett Watson) 7:16
Alliston - Ryan Sallows (Cole Turcotte, Braydon Hogarth) 16:45

Period 3
Alliston - Cole Turcotte (Gage Argue, Ben Beausaert) 2:22
Alliston - Braydon Hogarth (Evan Spencer, Rhys Brown) 19:22
 

Penetanguishene Kings vs Alliston Hornets

Feb 25th Penetanguishene Kings 2 Alliston Hornets 6
Mar 1st Alliston Hornets 3 at Penetanguishene Kings 6
Mar 4th  Alliston Hornets 2 at Penetanguishene Kings 5
Mar 6th Penetanguishene Kings 0 at Alliston Hornets 6
Mar 7th  Alliston Hornets 5 at Penetanguishene Kings 1
Mar 8th Penetanguishene Kings 3 at Alliston Hornets 2  (OT) 
Mar 10th Penetanguishene Kings 2 at Alliston Hornets 4

( Alliston wins the best of 7; 4-3 )
 


Orillia Terriers vs Stayner Siskins

Feb 25th Stayner Siskins 1 Orillia Terriers  4
Feb 27th Orillia Terriers at Stayner Siskins ppd
Feb 29th  Orillia Terriers 4 at Stayner Siskins 3
Mar 1st Orillia Terriers 3 at Stayner Siskins 4
Mar 3rd Stayner Siskins 4 at Orillia Terriers  1
Mar 5th Orillia Terriers 1 at Stayner Siskins 3
Mar 7th Stayner Siskins 3 at Orillia Terriers 2  (OT)

( Stayner wins best of 7; 4-2 )


 

PJHL Pollock Division Final

Mount Forest Patriots vs. Wingham Ironmen 

Sat Mar 7  Wingham Ironmen 2 at Mount Forest Patriots 3  (OT)
Sun Mar 8 Mount Forest Patriots 1 at Wingham Ironmen 4
Sat Mar 14 Wingham Ironmen at Mount Forest Patriots 8 p.m.
Sun Mar 15 Mount Forest Patriots at Wingham Ironmen  3 p.m.
Wed Mar 18 Wingham Ironmen at Mount Forest Patriots 8 p.m.

Fri Mar 20 Mount Forest Patriots at Wingham Ironmen  8 p.m.
Sat Mar 21 Wingham Ironmen at Mount Forest Patriots 8 p.m.


 

Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Playoffs

North Final

Temiscaming Titans at Bradford Rattlers
( The best of 7 is tied 1-1 )
8 pm


South Final

St. George Ravens at Niagara Whalers
( St George leads the best of 7; 2-0 )
7:30PM





WOAA Senior Hockey Playoffs

" AA " Semifinal

Minto 81's 5 Ripley Wolves 2
( The best of 7 series is tied 2-2  )

Game 5 is Friday at Ripley

 

WOAA " AA " Semifinals

Ripley Wolves vs Minto 81's

Sat Feb 29 Minto 81's 6 at Ripley Wolves 0
Sun Mar 1 Ripley Wolves 4 Minto 81's 3
Sat Mar 7  Minto 81's 6 at Ripley Wolves 4
Tue Mar 10 Ripley Wolves 2 at Minto 81's 5

Fri Mar 13  Minto 81's at Ripley Wolves 8:30 pm 
Sun Mar 15 Ripley Wolves at Minto 81's 7 pm

Tue Mar 17  Minto 81's at Ripley Wolves 8:30 pm



Clinton Radars vs Tillsonburg Thunder

Feb 28 Tillsonburg Thunder at Clinton Radars ppd
Feb 29 Clinton Radars 1 at Tillsonburg Thunder 2
Mar 6 Tillsonburg Thunder 4 at Clinton Radars 5
Mar 7 Clinton Radars 5 at Tillsonburg Thunder 0
Mar 8 Tillsonburg Thunder 1 at Clinton Radars 6

Mar 13 Tillsonburg Thunder at Clinton Radars  8:30 pm

Mar 14 Clinton Radars at Tillsonburg Thunder  7:30 pm
Mar 15 Tillsonburg Thunder at Clinton Radars 5 pm



 

" A " Championship Series

Tavistock Royals vs Milverton Four Wheel Drives

Sat Mar 14 Milverton Four Wheel Drives at Tavistock Royals 7:30 pm
Sun Mar 15 Tavistock Royals at Milverton Four Wheel Drives 2 pm
Sat Mar 21 Milverton Four Wheel Drives at Tavistock Royals 7:30 pm
Sun Mar 22 Tavistock Royals at Milverton Four Wheel Drives 2 pm

Sat Mar 28 Milverton Four Wheel Drives at Tavistock Royals 7:30 pm
Sun Mar 29 Tavistock Royals at Milverton Four Wheel Drives 2 pm
TBA Milverton Four Wheel Drives at Tavistock Royals

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc