Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, March 10, 2020

Lady Riverhawks Open 2 & 1

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Mar 10/20 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


OFSAA " A " Girls Volleyball Championship

at Walkerton & Kincardine

hosted by Walkerton Riverhawks

 

Pool D

Walkerton Riverhawks defeated Hillfield Strathallan College 25-8 & 25-13
Walkerton Riverhawks defeated É. S. P. Louis Riel 25-23 & 25-17
É.S.C.  E. J. Lajeunesse defeated Walkerton Riverhawks 25-17 & 25-21

The Lady Riverhawks play their final round robin game at the Davidson Centre in Kincardine at 1 pm today when they face Acton District

The Playoff round begins later today at all 4 venues

 

Today

ROUND ROBIN (2 out of 3 Matches)
 

at Kincardine DSS

8:30
Brampton Christian Academy vs George S. Henry Academy
10:00
Hillfield Strathallan College vs Acton D.H.S.
11:30
É.S.P. L’Heritage vs  Brampton Christian Academy
1:00
É. S. P. Louis –Riel vs Hillfield Strathallan College


at the Davidson Centre, Kincardine

8:30
Smithville C.H.S. vs É.S.P. L’Heritage
10:00
É.S.C.  E. J. Lajeunesse vs  É. S. P. Louis –Riel
11:30
Toronto District Christian H. S. vs  George S. Henry Academy
1:00
Walkerton Riverhawks  vs Acton D.H.S.
 


at Walkerton District Community School

8:30
University of Toronto Schools vs St. Dominic C.S.S.
10:00
É.S. C. Monseigneur Bruyere  vs Atikoken H.S.
11:30
St. Dominic C.S.S. vs Valley Heights S.S
1:00
Atikoken H.S. vs Collège Notre-Dame

 

at Sacred Heart High School, Walkerton

8:30
Valley Heights S.S vs Monsignor J. Pereyma C.S.S.
10:00
Collège Notre-Dame vs E.C. Nouveau Regard – Pavillon Jeunesse-Nord
11:30
Quinte C.H.S. vs Monsignor J. Pereyma C.S.S.
1:00
Aldershot H.S. vs E.C. Nouveau Regard – Pavillon Jeunesse-Nord

 

PLAYOFFS
(3 out of 5 Matches)

 

at Kincardine DSS
5 pm   Consolation Quarterfinal 1 3A vs 4B
7 pm Championship Quarterfinal 1 1A vs 2B


at the Davidson Centre, Kincardine
5 pm Consolation Quarterfinal 2 4C vs 3D
7 pm Championship Quarterfinal 2 2C vs 1D


at Walkerton District Community School
5 pm Consolation Quarterfinal 3  3C vs 4D
7 pm Championship Quarterfinal 3 1C vs 2D


at Sacred Heart High School, Walkerton
5 pm Consolation Quarterfinal 4 3B vs 4A
7 pm Championship Quarterfinal 4 1B vs 2A




CWOSSA " A-AA " Girls Hockey

at Waterloo & Baden

Both the St Mary's Mustangs & Grey Highlands Lions went 2 & 1 in Pool play & have earned a berth in the semifinals today.

9:30 am Grey Highlands Lions vs Guelph Collegiate
10 am St Mary's Mustangs vs St David's

The Championship Final is at 2 pm with both surviving teams earning a berth at OFSAA


St Mary's Mustangs 5 NDSS 0
St Mary's Mustangs 2 Bishop Macdonell 1 (OT )
Guelph Collegiate 4 St Mary's Mustangs 3  (OT )

Grey Highlands Lions 3 SCS 1
SDCSS 3 Grey Highlands Lions 1
Grey Highlands Lions 5 PDHS 0



St Mary's Mustangs 5 NDSS 0
Francesca Alpajaro (4) Tristin Brown

St Mary's Mustangs 2 Bishop Macdonell 1 (OT )
Skyler Pomroy, Jessica Davidson

Guelph Collegiate 4 St Mary's Mustangs 3  (OT )
( Maggie Boyers, Kloey Jex, Jessica Davidson )


Grey Highlands Lions 3 SCS 1
Grace Boyce, Lauren Holliday, Ellen Wilton

SDCSS 3 Grey Highlands Lions 1
( Emma Lindsay )

Grey Highlands Lions 5 PDHS 0
Hayley Miller, Taylor Neil, Lauren Holliday, Emma Mullin, Alyssa Byers




CWOSSA " A-AA " Boys Hockey

at Waterford & Simcoe

The Sacred Heart Crusaders went 3 & 0 and will meet Holy Trinity this morning at 10 am in the Semifinals

The St. Mary's Mustangs & Kincardine District Knights finished 3rd in their respective pools and will not advance to the semifinal games today


Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 St Mary's Mustangs 1
Sacred Heart Crusaders 5 Galt 3
Sacred Heart Crusaders 5 St David's 2

The Crusaders finished 1st in Pool " A " and will meet Holy Trinity this morning at 10 am in the Semifinals
The Championship Game is at 2 pm


St. David's 3 St Mary's Mustangs 2
St Mary's Mustangs 2 Galt 2

The Mustangs were 3rd in Pool " A " 


Norwell District 7 Kincardine District Knights 3
Kincardine District Knights 6 Paris 4
Kincardine District Knights 4 Holy Trinity 3

The Knights were 3rd in Pool " B " 


 

Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 St Mary's Mustangs 1
Lorenz, Colquhan
( Yost )

St. David's 3 St Mary's Mustangs 2
( Arnold, Currie )

Sacred Heart Crusaders 5 Galt 3
Ahrens(2), Colquhann(2), Frieburger


St. Marys Mustangs 2 Galt 2
Arnold, Colhoun

Sacred Heart Crusaders 5 St David's 2
Colquhann(2), Preistap, Frieburger, Fischer

 

Norwell District 7 Kincardine District Knights 3
( Moulton(2), Beisel )

Kincardine District Knights 6 Paris 4
Moulton(2), Ship(2), Colhoun, Pyke

Kincardine District Knights 4 Holy Trinity 3
Colhoun(4)


 

CWOSSA " AAA " Boys Hockey

at Fergus/Centre Wellington Community Sportsplex

The Owen Sound District Wolves were 0 & 2 and eliminated from advancing.

St. Mary’s ( Kitchener ) 7 Owen Sound District Wolves 1
KCI 10 Owen Sound District Wolves 0

St. Mary’s 7 Owen Sound District Wolves 1
Gavin Downs

KCI 10 Owen Sound District Wolves 0





Ontario Junior Hockey League Playoffs

Stouffville Spirit 3 Collingwood Colts 1


Spirit 3 Colts 1

Tanner McEachern scored 2 goals in the 2nd period for the Spirit including the game winner on a power play

Stouffville wins the best of 7; 4-3 

Tyler Ignazzitto scored for the Colts to open the scoring

 

Collingwood Colts vs Stouffville Spirit

Fri Feb 28 Stouffville Spirit 1 at Collingwood Colts 2  (2OT) 
Sun Mar 1 Collingwood Colts 5 at Stouffville Spirit 1
Tue Mar 3 Stouffville Spirit 3 at Collingwood Colts 0
Thr Mar 5 Collingwood Colts 2 at Stouffville Spirit  5  
Fri Mar 6 Stouffville Spirit 3 at Collingwood Colts 4  (OT)
Sun Mar 8 Collingwood Colts 2 at Stouffville Spirit  4
Mon Mar 9 Stouffville Spirit 3 at Collingwood Colts 1




PJHL Carruthers Division Semifinal Tonight

Penetanguishene Kings at Alliston Hornets
( The best of 7 is tied 3-3 )

Game time is 7:30 pm at the New Tecumseth Rec Centre

The winner tonight advances to the Carruthers Division Championship against the Stayner Siskins



PJHL Carruthers Division Semifinals

Penetanguishene Kings vs Alliston Hornets

Feb 25th Penetanguishene Kings 2 Alliston Hornets 6
Mar 1st Alliston Hornets 3 at Penetanguishene Kings 6
Mar 4th  Alliston Hornets 2 at Penetanguishene Kings 5
Mar 6th Penetanguishene Kings 0 at Alliston Hornets 6
Mar 7th  Alliston Hornets 5 at Penetanguishene Kings 1
Mar 8th Penetanguishene Kings 3 at Alliston Hornets 2  (OT) 
Mar 10th Penetanguishene Kings at Alliston Hornets 7:30 pm 


Orillia Terriers vs Stayner Siskins

Feb 25th Stayner Siskins 1 Orillia Terriers  4
Feb 27th Orillia Terriers at Stayner Siskins ppd
Feb 29th  Orillia Terriers 4 at Stayner Siskins 3
Mar 1st Orillia Terriers 3 at Stayner Siskins 4
Mar 3rd Stayner Siskins 4 at Orillia Terriers  1
Mar 5th Orillia Terriers 1 at Stayner Siskins 3
Mar 7th Stayner Siskins 3 at Orillia Terriers 2  (OT)
( Stayner wins best of 7; 4-2 )


 

PJHL Pollock Division Final

Mount Forest Patriots vs. Wingham Ironmen 

Sat Mar 7  Wingham Ironmen 2 at Mount Forest Patriots 3  (OT)
Sun Mar 8 Mount Forest Patriots 1 at Wingham Ironmen 4

Sat Mar 14 Wingham Ironmen at Mount Forest Patriots 8 p.m.
Sun Mar 15 Mount Forest Patriots at Wingham Ironmen  3 p.m.
Wed Mar 18 Wingham Ironmen at Mount Forest Patriots 8 p.m.

Fri Mar 20 Mount Forest Patriots at Wingham Ironmen  8 p.m.
Sat Mar 21 Wingham Ironmen at Mount Forest Patriots 8 p.m.





WOAA Senior Hockey Playoffs Tonight

" AA " Semifinal

Ripley Wolves at Minto 81's
( Ripley leads the best of 7; 2-1 )
Game time is 8:30 pm


WOAA " AA " Semifinals

Ripley Wolves vs Minto 81's

Sat Feb 29 Minto 81's 6 at Ripley Wolves 0
Sun Mar 1 Ripley Wolves 4 Minto 81's 3
Sat Mar 7  Minto 81's 6 at Ripley Wolves 4
Tue Mar 10 Ripley Wolves at Minto 81's 8:30 pm
Fri Mar 13  Minto 81's at Ripley Wolves 8:30 pm 

Sun Mar 15 Ripley Wolves at Minto 81's 7 pm
Tue Mar 17  Minto 81's at Ripley Wolves 8:30 pm



Clinton Radars vs Tillsonburg Thunder

Feb 28 Tillsonburg Thunder at Clinton Radars ppd
Feb 29 Clinton Radars 1 at Tillsonburg Thunder 2
Mar 6 Tillsonburg Thunder 4 at Clinton Radars 5
Mar 7 Clinton Radars 5 at Tillsonburg Thunder 0
Mar 8 Tillsonburg Thunder 1 at Clinton Radars 6
Mar 13 Tillsonburg Thunder at Clinton Radars  8:30 pm

Mar 14 Clinton Radars at Tillsonburg Thunder  7:30 pm
Mar 15 Tillsonburg Thunder at Clinton Radars 5 pm



 

" A " Championship Series

Tavistock Royals vs Milverton Four Wheel Drives

Sat Mar 14 Milverton Four Wheel Drives at Tavistock Royals 7:30 pm
Sun Mar 15 Tavistock Royals at Milverton Four Wheel Drives 2 pm
Sat Mar 21 Milverton Four Wheel Drives at Tavistock Royals 7:30 pm
Sun Mar 22 Tavistock Royals at Milverton Four Wheel Drives 2 pm

Sat Mar 28 Milverton Four Wheel Drives at Tavistock Royals 7:30 pm
Sun Mar 29 Tavistock Royals at Milverton Four Wheel Drives 2 pm
TBA Milverton Four Wheel Drives at Tavistock Royals



Ontario Hockey League

The Ontario Hockey League today announced that Toronto Maple Leafs prospect Nick Robertson of the Peterborough Petes is the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week with 10 points in three games including five goals and five assists along with a plus/minus rating of plus-8.

Robertson led the Petes to a perfect 3-0 week, outscoring opponents 25-2 in the process as he increased his goal-scoring total to a CHL-leading 55. The third-year winger scored a goal in Thursday's 8-0 blanking of the visiting Hamilton Bulldogs. He earned first star honours with two goals and two assists in Saturday's 5-1 victory over the Mississauga Steelheads on home ice, finishing the game with seven shots on goal. Robertson rounded out the weekend with his second five-point effort of the season, scoring twice while adding three assists as the Petes took it to the Niagara IceDogs in a 12-1 road win.

A 19-year-old product of Northville, Mich., Robertson leads the Canadian Hockey League with 55 goals, tacking on 31 assists for the OHL's ninth-best total of 86 points over 46 games. He recently became the fastest player in Peterborough Petes history to score his 50th goal, doing so on in his 43rd game of the season on Mar. 1st. Robertson is currently fifth in OHL shots on goal with 255 to his credit. He's eight goals shy of Scott Tottle's 1983-84 Petes single season franchise record of 63 with six games remaining on the schedule. Robertson was a second round (53rd overall) pick of the Maple Leafs last summer and represented the United States at the 2020 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship this past January. The Petes selected Robertson with the 16th overall pick of the 2017 OHL Priority Selection from the Toronto Red Wings Minor Midgets.

Also considered for the award this week were a pair of Peterborough Petes teammates including Los Angeles Kings prospect Akil Thomas who recorded nine points (4-5--9) over the three wins. Minnesota Wild draftee Hunter Jones was also stellar, playing to a 2-0 record with a 0.50 goals-against average, .986 save percentage with one shutout.


2019-20 OHL ‘On the Run’ Players of the Week – Regular Season:

Mar. 2 – Mar. 8: Nick Robertson (Peterborough Petes)
Feb. 24 – Mar. 1: Liam Foudy (London Knights)
Feb. 17 – Feb. 23: Tyler Tucker (Flint Firebirds)
Feb. 10 – Feb. 16: Cole Perfetti (Saginaw Spirit)
Feb. 3 – Feb. 9: Evgeniy Oksentyuk (Flint Firebirds)
Jan. 27 – Feb. 2: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Jan. 20 – Jan. 26: Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
Jan. 13 – Jan. 19: Mitchell Hoelscher (Ottawa 67's)
Jan. 6 – Jan. 12: Philip Tomasino (Oshawa Generals)
Dec. 30 – Jan. 5: Jacob Ingham (Kitchener Rangers)
Dec. 16 – Dec. 29: Joseph Garreffa (Ottawa 67's)
Dec. 9 – Dec. 15: Jacob Ingham (Kitchener Rangers)
Dec. 2 – Dec. 8: Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
Nov. 25 – Dec. 1: Marco Rossi (Ottawa 67’s)
Nov. 18 – Nov. 24: Riley McCourt (Flint Firebirds)
Nov. 11 – Nov. 17: Jan Jenik (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Nov. 4 – Nov. 10: Cam Hillis (Guelph Storm)
Oct. 28 – Nov. 3: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Oct. 21 – Oct. 27: Nico Daws (Guelph Storm)
Oct. 14 – Oct. 20: Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)
Oct. 7 – Oct. 13: Mack Guzda (Owen Sound Attack)
Sept. 24 – Oct. 6: Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)
Sept. 23 – Sept. 29: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Sept. 19 – Sept. 22: Semyon Der-Arguchintsev (Peterborough Petes)

 

Ontario Hockey League

Niagara IceDogs at Ottawa 67's    7 pm 
( Make Up Game )

Wednesday, the Owen Sound Attack host the Barrie Colts

Also tomorrow, Sault Ste Marie hosts Flint

The Attack can clinch a playoff spot in the Western Conference with a win and a Sault Ste Marie loss




WESTERN CONFERENCE

XLondon           62 45 15 1 1 92
XSaginaw         62 41 16 3 2 87
XKitchener       62 39 16 5 2 85
XFlint                 62 40 20 1 1 82
XWindsor          62 34 20 8 0 76
XGuelph            62 32 22 3 5 72
Owen Sound     61 30 23 4 4 68
Erie                     63 26 26 4 7 63
Sault Ste Marie 63 28 31 3 1 60
Sarnia                 62 22 34 5 1 50


EASTERN CONFERENCE

XyOttawa            61 49 11 0 1 99
XSudbury           63 34 27 1 1 70
XPeterborough 62 37 21 2 2 78
XOshawa           62 31 20 6 5 73
XBarrie               62 28 28 4 2 62
XMississauga    61 27 29 4 1 59
XHamilton          62 24 30 7 1 56
Kingston             62 19 39 2 2 42
Niagara               62 18 38 5 1 42
North Bay           62 17 41 4 0 38

X = clinched playoff spot

y = clinched Conference title
 

 


2020 OHL CUP POWERED BY UNDER ARMOUR WILD CARD PLAY-IN GAME MATCHUPS AND SCHEDULE


The Ontario Hockey League in association with the Greater Toronto Hockey League today announced the five Wild Card Play-In Matchups which will determine the final five entries for the 2020 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Powered by Under Armour.

All matchups were randomly drawn on Monday night and streamed live at facebook.com/GTHLHockey.
2020 OHL Cup Wild Card Play-In Schedule:

Tuesday, March 17, 2020

WC 1, 9:00am - Toronto Titans vs. Kingston Jr. Gaels
WC 2, 10:45am - Mississauga Senators vs. Ajax-Pickering Raiders
WC 3, 12:30pm - Huron-Perth Lakers or Windsor Jr. Spitfires vs. York-Simcoe Express
WC 4, 2:15pm - Oakville Rangers vs. Reps Hockey Club
WC 5, 4:00pm - Buffalo Regals vs. Niagara North Stars

The GTHL's Mississauga Senators and Toronto Titans secured their positions in Wild Card Play-In Games by winning their Wild Card Series matchups over the Reps Hockey Club and Markham Majors respectively.
The OMHA's Niagara North Stars were awarded a Wild Card Play-In Game position by virtue of finishing fifth place in the league's championship tournament. The Oakville Rangers qualified after winning an SCTA Consolation matchup over the Buffalo Regals.

The ALLIANCE's official Wild Card Play-In Game representation is still to be confirmed but will include either the Huron-Perth Lakers or Windsor Jr. Spitfires who are competing to determine fourth place in their league standings.
The Ajax-Pickering Raiders, Buffalo Regals, Kingston Jr. Gaels, Reps Hockey Club and York-Simcoe Express will also compete in Wild Card Play-In Games as chosen by the Tournament Selection Committee based on performance throughout the 2019-20 season.

The five winners of the Wild Card Play-In Games will join 15 other clubs who earned their qualification through league play and regional representation. Final divisional alignment and 40-game round-robin tournament schedule will be confirmed in the coming days.

For more information visit ohlcup.ca.

 

 

Owen Sound Industrial Curling Playoffs

at the Blue Water Curling Club

Joe Tomatoes 10 Hopper Real Estate 4
Clancy Builders 8 SMC Geomatics 3
Environmental Sales & Service Ltd 6 Ottewell Fencing 2
Sound Heating & Cooling 5 Team Randi Belrose 4
Baywest Nissan 8 Merrill Windows & Doors 3
Driv 7 McArthur Tire 0
G & M Electrical\Hooman's Home Renovation 7 Allan Cooke, HomeLife Bayside Realty 4



Saturday, March 14

11:30 AM
Ice 1 Merrill Windows & Doors vs Ottewell Fencing
Ice 2 Joe Tomatoes vs Allan Cooke, HomeLife Bayside Realty
Ice 3 Sound Heating & Cooling vs G & M Electrical\Hooman's Home Renovation


2:00 PM
Ice 1 SMC Geomatics vs McArthur Tire
Ice 2 Baywest Nissan vs Environmental Sales & Service Ltd
Ice 3 Clancy Builders vs Driv
Ice 4 Hopper Real Estate vs Team Randi Belrose

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc