Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, February 18, 2020

Helllooo Neumann

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 18/20 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports

courtesy Brett Neumann Twitter 


Ontario Hockey League

Oshawa Generals 4 Owen Sound Attack 3  (OT)
Guelph Storm 3 Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 2  (SO)
Erie Otters 4 Mississauga Steelheads 0
London Knights 4 Ottawa 67's 2
Kitchener Rangers 7 Hamilton Bulldogs 6
Flint Firebirds 12 Sarnia Sting 7
Barrie Colts 5 Kingston Frontenacs 2
Peterborough Petes 5 Sudbury Wolves 2


Generals 4 Attack 3  (OT)

Brett Neumann had the game winning goal on a power play in overtime for the Generals

Collingwood native Allan McShane tied the game for Oshawa with just over 3 minutes to play in regulation

McShane now has 22 goals on the season, including 2 clutch goals in the 2 games against Owen Sound

Barret Kirwin, Brady Lyle & Matthew Struthers scored for the Attack who are 7th in the Western Conference, 4 points back of Guelph & 2 points up on Erie

Saturday & Sunday, the Attack will host the Erie Otters in a key Divisional & Conference matchup


1st Period
1, Owen Sound, Kirwin 24 (Dudas, Lyle), 10:16 (PP). 

Penalties-Dudas Os (cross checking), 2:23; Brewer Osh (interference), 8:48; Jesus Osh (high sticking, high sticking), 10:16; Kirwin Os (hooking), 11:51; McShane Osh (high sticking), 14:31.

2nd Period
2, Owen Sound, Lyle 18 (Dudas, Woolley), 7:46. 
3, Oshawa, Gagnier 5 (Resnick), 16:05. 
4, Oshawa, Moore 3 (Tullio, Vallati), 17:46. 

Penalties-Woolley Os (interference), 5:35; LeSage Os (cross checking), 13:13.

3rd Period
5, Owen Sound, Struthers 21   5:20. 
6, Oshawa, McShane 22 (Tullio, Tomasino), 16:36. 

Penalties-No Penalties

OT Period
7, Oshawa, Neumann 41 (Tomasino, Tullio), 1:24 (PP). 

Penalties-Robertson Os (holding), 0:28.

Shots on Goal
Owen Sound 10-10-7-0-27
Oshawa 7-17-6-2-32

Goalies
Owen Sound, Guzda 21-17-4-2 (32 shots-28 saves). 
Oshawa, Kooy 11-10-2-1 (27 shots-24 saves)

Power Play Opportunities
Owen Sound 1 / 4; 
Oshawa 1 / 4
.
Referees-Mike Cairns (34), Andrew Willmetts (57).
Linesmen-Mike Sullivan (70), Justin Herrington (58)

Attendance = 5,867
 


Tonight

Sarnia Sting at Windsor Spitfires  7:05 p.m.

Saturday & Sunday, the Attack will host the Erie Otters


WESTERN CONFERENCE

London              53 37 14 1 1 76
Saginaw            54 34 16 2 2 72
Kitchener   55 34 14 5 2 75
Flint                    54 35 17 1 1 72
Windsor    52 32 15 5 0 69
Guelph               54 28 19 2 5 63
Owen Sound     54 26 21 4 3 59
Erie                     54 23 20 4 7 57
Sault Ste Marie 56 25 28 2 1 53
Sarnia                 55 18 31 5 1 42


EASTERN CONFERENCE

X Ottawa            52 42 9 0 1 85
Sudbury              55 29 25 1 0 59
X Peterborough 56 33 20 2 1 69
Oshawa              54 28 18 4 4 64
Barrie                  53 25 23 3 2 55
Mississauga       55 24 26 4 1 53
Hamilton             55 23 25 6 1 53
Niagara     55 17 33 4 1 39
Kingston             54 17 33 2 2 38
North Bay           54 13 38 3 0 29
 

X = clinched playoff spot

 


The Ontario Hockey League today announced that draft eligible Saginaw Spirit forward Cole Perfetti is the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week with 10 points in three games including four goals and six assists along with a plus/minus rating of plus-6.

Perfetti becomes the first Spirit player to claim the honour this season, stringing together three straight first star performances as the Spirit maintained their standing atop the West Division with a pair of victories. His five assists in Sault Ste. Marie on Wednesday equal a past single game mark recorded by Vincent Trocheck (March 2012) and Marcus Crawford (January 2017) as the Spirit defeated the Greyhounds 7-5. Perfetti followed up on his career high-matching five point effort with his first hat-trick of the season on Friday as the Spirit were edged by the visiting Flint Firebirds 5-4. He rounded out the weekend with a goal and an assist on Saturday as Saginaw bounced back to defeat the Kitchener Rangers 8-2 on home ice. Perfetti became the fastest player in Spirit history to reach the 100 career assist mark in the weekend finale, bringing him to within three points of the century mark in his sophomore season.

An 18-year-old native of Whitby, Ont., Perfetti sits one point back of Ottawa's Marco Rossi for the OHL scoring lead, boasting 97 points (34-63--97) over 53 games this season. The sharpshooting winger has collected four consecutive multi-point efforts and sits tied with teammate Damien Giroux for the team lead with 34 goals. The fourth-ranked North American skater on NHL Central Scouting's Midterm Draft Rankings, Perfetti recently competed in the 2020 Kubota CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game in Hamilton, Ont. He was a key member of Canada's silver medal-winning National Under-18 Team at the Hlinka Gretzky Cup last summer, recording 12 points (8-4--12) over five contests. He was Saginaw's first round (5th overall) pick in the 2018 OHL Priority Selection from the Vaughan Kings Minor Midgets.

A pair of goaltenders were also considered for the award this week including Guelph Storm netminder Nico Daws who stopped 77 of the 78 shots he faced, posting a 0.50 goals-against average, .987 save percentage and one shutout in wins over London and Owen Sound. North Bay Battalion rookie Joe Vrbetic was also outstanding, stopping 79 of the 81 shots that came his way to post a 2-0 record with a 0.96 goals-against average, .975 save percentage and one shutout to defeat Barrie and Mississauga.


2019-20 OHL ‘On the Run’ Players of the Week – Regular Season:
 

Feb. 10 – Feb. 16: Cole Perfetti (Saginaw Spirit)
 Feb. 3 – Feb. 9: Evgeniy Oksentyuk (Flint Firebirds)
 Jan. 27 – Feb. 2: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
 Jan. 20 – Jan. 26: Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
 Jan. 13 – Jan. 19: Mitchell Hoelscher (Ottawa 67's)
 Jan. 6 – Jan. 12: Philip Tomasino (Oshawa Generals)
 Dec. 30 – Jan. 5: Jacob Ingham (Kitchener Rangers)
 Dec. 16 – Dec. 29: Joseph Garreffa (Ottawa 67's)
 Dec. 9 – Dec. 15: Jacob Ingham (Kitchener Rangers)
 Dec. 2 – Dec. 8: Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
 Nov. 25 – Dec. 1: Marco Rossi (Ottawa 67’s)
 Nov. 18 – Nov. 24: Riley McCourt (Flint Firebirds)
 Nov. 11 – Nov. 17: Jan Jenik (Hamilton Bulldogs)
 Nov. 4 – Nov. 10: Cam Hillis (Guelph Storm)
 Oct. 28 – Nov. 3: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
 Oct. 21 – Oct. 27: Nico Daws (Guelph Storm)
 Oct. 14 – Oct. 20: Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)
 Oct. 7 – Oct. 13: Mack Guzda (Owen Sound Attack)
 Sept. 24 – Oct. 6: Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)
 Sept. 23 – Sept. 29: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
 Sept. 19 – Sept. 22: Semyon Der-Arguchintsev (Peterborough Petes)


 

Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Playoffs

North Division Elimination Game

at Bracebridge

South Muskoka Shield 6 Knights of Meaford 4

 

Shield 6 Knights 4

Artur Motskivitsus had 3 goals & 5 points for the Shield who advance to face West Nippissing in another Elimination Game

Andy Muthu, Nathan Bouthillier, Jonathan Gosselin & Anthony Mikhael scored for the Knights who were eliminated from advancing further.


1st Period
18:28 South Muskoka Power Play - Artur Motskivitsus  (Jerome Rochefort)

2nd Period
03:48 South Muskoka Power Play - Matus Fialka  (Artur Motskivitsus, Ivan Bilyy)
07:04 Meaford Power Play - Andy Muthu  (Bob Gerretsen, Jonathan Gosselin)
08:44 Meaford Nathan Bouthillier  (Unassisted)
09:23 South Muskoka Artur Motskivitsus  (Ilya Zheltakov)
10:16 Meaford Jonathan Gosselin  (Patrick Light)
12:11 South Muskoka Ilya Zheltakov  (Artur Motskivitsus)
12:22 South Muskoka Artur Motskivitsus  (Ivan Bilyy)

3rd Period
17:54 Meaford Anthony Mikhael  (Bob Gerretsen, Alec Bolduc)
19:22 South Muskoka Ilya Zheltakov  (Unassisted)

 

South Elimination Game Tonight

Toronto Predators at Windsor Aces 7:30 pm




PJHL Carruthers Division Quarterfinal

Orillia Terriers 4 Schomberg Cougars 2
( The Terriers lead the best of 7 series; 3-2 )
 

Terriers 4 Cougars 2

Owen King scored twice for Orillia

Zach Levac got the win goal for the Terriers who have won 3 straight games after dropping the first two games in the series

Game 6 is Thursday night in Schomberg


Period 1
Orillia - Mason Beck (Josh Brown, Jack Beck) 3:32
Schomberg - Brandon Cohen (power play) (Spencer Ripley) 5:30

Period 2
Orillia - Owen King (penalty shot) 7:47
Orillia - Owen King (power play) (Noah Rowland) 17:20

Period 3
Orillia - Everette Nudd (Zane Morris) 16:31
Schomberg - Brandon Cohen (power play) (Anthony Roberts, Rees Cameron) 17:34
 


Pollock Division Semifinals

Mount Forest Patriots vs. Mitchell Hawks

Wed Feb 19 Mitchell Hawks at Mount Forest Patriots 8:30 p.m.
Sat Feb 22 Mount Forest Patriots at Mitchell Hawks 7:15 p.m.
Sun Feb 23 Mitchell Hawks at Mount Forest Patriots 7:30 p.m.
Wed Feb 25 Mount Forest Patriots at Mitchell Hawks 9:00 p.m.

Sat Feb 29 Mitchell Hawks at Mount Forest Patriots8:00 p.m.
Sun Mar 1 Mount Forest Patriots at Mitchell Hawks 3:10 p.m.
Wed Mar 4 Mitchell Hawks at Mount Forest Patriots 8:30 p.m.

 

Wingham Ironmen vs Kincardine Bulldogs

Fri Feb 21 Kincardine Bulldogs at Wingham Ironmen 8 p.m.
Sat Feb 22 Wingham Ironmen at Kincardine Bulldogs 7:30 p.m.
Sun Feb 23 Kincardine Bulldogs at Wingham Ironmen  3:00 p.m.
Thr Feb 26 Wingham Ironmen at Kincardine Bulldogs 8:30 p.m.

Fri Feb 28 Kincardine Bulldogs at Wingham Ironmen  8:00 p.m. 
Sat Feb 29 Wingham Ironmen at Kincardine Bulldogs7:30 p.m. 
Sun Mar 1 Kincardine Bulldogs at Wingham Ironmen  3:00 p.m. 




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Stouffville Spirit 6 Pickering Panthers 4
Oakville Blades 3 Burlington Cougars 2
Wellington Dukes 7 Cobourg Cougars 2  
Milton Menace 5 Buffalo Jr Sabres 1  
Toronto Patriots 6 Mississauga Chargers 0
Brampton Admirals 5 Georgetown Raiders 4
North York Rangers 5 Whitby Fury 2
 

Spirit 6 Panthers 4

Connor May had a 3 point game for Stouffville who move to within 1 point of Collingwood for 2nd in the North Division

Pickering remains first in the North by 4 points over the Colts and by 5 points over Stouffville

Friday, the Collingwood Colts host the Toronto Patriots & Saturday afternoon, the Colts host Stouffville.


Period 1
Pickering - Brenden Sirizzotti (Shane Bull, Rocco Andreacchi) 11:37
Stouffville - Justin Biraben (power play) (Andre Anania, Sam Solarino) 12:59
Pickering - Rocco Andreacchi (power play) (Shane Bull, Patrick Demaio) 16:22
Stouffville - Connor May (Holden Doggett) 17:56
Stouffville - Joe Kennedy (power play) (Connor May, Tanner McEachern) 18:50

Period 2
Stouffville - Paolo Battistella (Grant Turner, Anthony Stavrou) 3:25
Stouffville - Jamie Mazomenos (unassisted) 7:57

Period 3
Pickering - Rocco Andreacchi (Connor Olson, Shane Bull) 4:11
Pickering - Brenden Sirizzotti (Shane Bull, Rocco Andreacchi) 12:48
Stouffville - Tanner McEachern (power play) (Connor May, Holden Doggett) 17:35

 

North Division

xPickering 52 30 18 2 2 64
xCollingwood 52 25 17 1 9 60
Stouffville 52 26 19 4 3 59
Markham 52 24 23 0 5 53
Aurora             52 7 41 0 4 18


West Division

xOakville 52 38 8 2 4 82
xBurlington 52 33 11 3 5 74
xBuffalo 51 29 16 1 5 64
Georgetown 53 24 20 4 5 57
Brantford 52 27 24 0 1 55
Milton  52 16 27 4 5 41


South Division

xJr Canadiens 52 36 10 2 4 78
xTor Patriots 51 31 15 0 5 67
xSt Michaels 53 28 18 2 5 63
xNorth York 54 21 25 4 4 50
Mississauga 52 17 31 1 3 38
Brampton 51 16 31 2 2 36


East Division

xWellington 52 41 9 2 0 84
xTrenton 53 40 10 1 2 83
xWhitby 53 20 27 1 5 46
xCobourg 53 20 27 3 3 46
Lindsay 52 5 42 1 4 15

 

LADY HUSKIES START PLAYOFFS WITH A TIE

The Durham Lady Huskies opened their playoffs at the Dog Pound on Sunday night against the Lucknow Legends plying to a 1-1 tie.

The Huskies had a power play in the first period but it was the Legends that hit the score sheet first with a short handed goal at the 10:42 mark to go up 1-0.

The Legends went to work on a power play late in the first period when Brooklyn Irwin knocked the puck down at the blue line and broke in on a break away where she went forehand to backhand and buried a shortie up high to even the game at 1-1.

Haileigh Duplantis was in net for the Huskies and kept her team in the game and was a huge factor in salvaging a tie.

The next game is Saturday at 5:30 pm in Lucknow.  

With the tie the series now becomes a 4 point series and game 3 is necessary, which is at the Dog Pound on Sunday at 11:30 am.




CWOSSA " A " Senior Boys Basketball Qualifier 

at Walkerton Community School

Kincardine District Knights vs Georgian Bay Thunder

Winner advances to meet the Walkerton Riverhawks in the Final




CWOSSA " A " Junior Boys Basketball Qualifier 

at Walkerton Community School

Kincardine District Knights vs Walkerton Riverhawks



Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball

at Desboro

Wiarton 3 Young Guns 1

Kyrah Wesley had 2 goals for Wiarton while Kayla Sollazzo had the other marker

Kaitlyn Kennedy scored for Young Guns. 



Minor Hockey

Bantam Playoffs

Chatsworth Howell Transport Rebels 2 Kincardine Kinucks 1

Aiden Callahan-Cummins & Robert LaFond scored for Howell Transport while Javier Koeslag was strong in goal



Peewee Girls Playoffs

Kitchener Lady Rangers 3 Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 1

Avery MacDonald scored for Shannon Deckers of Remax

Aimee Dubosq & Sarah VanDrunen shared the goaltending for Owen Sound and made 29 saves



Bob Black Memorial Atom Tournament

at Oshawa

Final

Shallow Lake Lakers 3 Midland Centennials 0

Chace Snow scored the winning goal with just under 3 minutes remaining. 


Shallow Lake Lakers 2 Mariposa Lightning 0
Shallow Lake Lakers 9 Erin/Hillsburgh Devils 1
Shallow Lake Lakers 7 Oro Thunder; 0
 
Goalie Jackson Kuhl allowed just one goal against in 4 games. 
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc