Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, February 6, 2020

Davidson & Hamer To Meet In Final

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 6/20 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Erie Otters 4 Guelph Storm  2
Kitchener Rangers 5 Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 4
Kingston Frontenacs 4 Peterborough Petes 3



Otters 4 Storm  2

Chad Yetman scored twice for the Otters.

The Otters snap a 3 game losing streak

The win by Erie has them 1 point back of Owen Sound for 7th in the Western Conference & 2 points back of Guelph for 6th

 

Rangers 5 Greyhounds 4

Reid Valade scored the game winner for Kitchener

The Rangers move to within 1 point of London for 1st in the Western Conference

Former Grey Bruce Highlander Zack Trott scored for the Greyhounds who fall 3 points back of Erie for the final playoff position in the Western Conference
 


Frontenacs 4 Petes 3

Shane Wright had a 2 goal game for Kingston

The Frontenacs move to within 3 points of Niagara for the final playoff spot in the Eastern Conference

The Owen Sound Attack are at St Catharines tonight to face the Niagara IceDogs and then in Erie Saturday night to meet the Otters

You can hear both games live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Owen Sound Fitness & Training


Also Tonight

North Bay Battalion at Peterborough Petes 7:05 p.m.
Hamilton Bulldogs at Windsor Spitfires 7:05 p.m.
Mississauga Steelheads at Barrie Colts 7:30 p.m.
 


WESTERN CONFERENCE

London           48 33 13 1 1 68
Saginaw         49 31 14 2 2 66
Kitchener        49 30 12 5 2 67
Windsor          46 28 13 5 0 61
Flint                 48 29 17 1 1 60
Guelph            48 24 19 1 4 53
Owen Sound  48 23 19 3 3 52
Erie                  48 21 18 3 6 51
Sault                50 23 25 2 0 48
Sarnia             49 16 28 4 1 37


EASTERN CONFERENCE

XOttawa           46 39 7 0 0 78
Sudbury           49 25 23 1 0 51
Peterborough  51 29 19 2 1 61
Oshawa           48 25 17 4 2 56
Mississauga   49 23 23 2 1 49
Barrie               47 21 21 3 2 47
Hamilton         48 20 22 5 1 46
Niagara           49 17 27 4 1 39
Kingston         48 16 28 2 2 36
North Bay       48 11 35 2 0 24
X = clinched a playoff spot



Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings – Week 20

Ottawa 67's (39-7-0-0)
Sherbrooke Phoenix (38-8-3-1)
Portland Winterhawks (35-7-3-4)
Chicoutimi Sagueneens (34-9-4-1)
Edmonton Oil Kings (34-8-6-3)
Moncton Wildcats (34-12-1-0)
Everett Silvertips (32-11-3-1)
London Knights (33-13-1-1)
Cape Breton Eagles (31-14-2-1)
Kamloops Blazers (32-13-3-1)


Honourable Mention:

Kitchener Rangers (29-12-5-2)
Lethbridge Hurricanes (30-12-2-5)
Rimouski Oceanic (30-14-3-4)


 

Ontario Junior Hockey League

Milton Menace 4 Stouffville Spirit 2
North York Rangers 8 Aurora Tigers 5
Buffalo Jr Sabres 6 Oakville Blades 5  (OT)
Toronto Jr Canadiens 6 Mississauga Chargers 1



Menace 4 Spirit 2

Jordan Stock set up 2 goals for Milton

Anthony Lamanna & Connor May scored for Stouffville

The Spirit are 2nd in the North Division, 1 point ahead of the Collingwood Colts

Friday, the Colts host the Markham Royals at 7:30 pm at the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena

Saturday night at 8:30 pm, the Colts host the Pickering Panthers

Collingwood is 4 points back of Pickering for 1st in the North Division


Period 1
Milton - Freddie Ilias (Jordan Stock) 0:47
Stouffville - Anthony Lamanna (power play) (Charlie Jeans, Jamie Mazomenos) 17:35

Period 2
Milton - Aidan Hughes (Justin Randhawa, Jordan Stock) 2:13
Stouffville - Connor May (short handed) (Damon Beaver) 12:00
Milton - Chris Ishmael (short handed) (Riley Valade) 15:32

Period 3
Milton - Adam Tucci (empty net) (Marcus Didiano, Holden Rogers) 18:51


Tonight

Georgetown Raiders at Brantford 99'ers 7:30 PM



North Division

Pickering 46 26 16 2 2 56
Stouffville 48 23 18 4 3 53
Collingwood 46 21 15 1 9 52
Markham 47 22 21 0 4 48
Aurora 47 6 37 0 4 16


West Division

Oakville 47 35 7 2 3 75
Burlington 48 32 11 2 3 69
Buffalo 47 27 14 1 5 60
Georgetown 47 22 17 3 5 52
Brantford 46 24 21 0 1 49
Milton    48 14 25 4 5 37


South Division

Jr Canadiens 48 34 9 2 3 73
Tor Patriots 46 29 13 0 4 62
St Michaels 48 24 17 2 5 55
North York 48 17 24 3 4 41
Mississauga 48 17 27 1 3 38
Brampton 46 15 29 1 1 32


East Division

Trenton 49 36 10 1 2 75
Wellington 47 36 9 2 0 74
Cobourg 49 20 23 3 3 46
Whitby             46 17 25 1 3 38
Lindsay 48 5 39 1 3 14




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Bradford Bulls  6 New Tecumseth Civics 3

Hughie Sheppard had 2 goals & 3 points for the Bulls who jumped over New Tecumseth into 3rd place in the North Division

Mikhail Kornilov had a goal & an assist for New Tecumseth who fall 1 point back of the Bulls for 3rd place in the North Division


1st Period
05:25 Bradford Bulls Hughie Sheppard  (Nathan Curley, Michael Greco)
07:25 Bradford Bulls Hughie Sheppard  (Matthew Senra, Nathan Curley)
10:51 Bradford Bulls Nathan Curley  (Matthew Senra, Logan Fraser)

2nd Period
07:40 Bradford Bulls Logan Emery  (Hughie Sheppard, Marquis Grant-Mentis)
15:52 Bradford Bulls Jason Humpries  (Logan Emery, Marquis Grant-Mentis)

3rd Period
02:12 New Tecumseth Power Play - Drew Anderson  (Mikhail Kornilov, Riley Nadeau)
14:39 Bradford Bulls Power Play - Oldrich Matejka  (Jason Humpries, Logan Emery)
16:56 New Tecumseth Mikhail Kornilov  (Alex Egan)
18:58 New Tecumseth Vadim Tsyrkunov  (Alex Egan, Savva Verbetskii)


Tonight

Bradford Rattlers at Knights of Meaford    

7:30 pm at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre

Sunday afternoon, the Knights host the Bancroft Rockhounds


Bradford Bulls at New Tecumseth Civics   7:30 pm
 


North Division Standings

Ville-Marie 38 29 8 0 1 59
Temiscaming 38 29 8 0 1 59
Brad Bulls 39 26 12 0 1 53
N Tecumseth 40 25 13 0 2 52
Brad Rattlers 38 24 12 0 2 50
Bancroft 38 20 17 0 1 41
Almaguin 37 15 19 0 3 33
W Nipissing 39 14 22 0 3 31
S Muskoka 39 12 24 0 3 27
Meaford 37 11 25 0 1 23


South Division Standings

St. George 37 31 6 0 0 62
Niagara 39 27 10 0 2 56
Kingsville 39 26 10 0 3 55
North York 39 26 11 0 2 54
Nhumberland 37 17 17 0 3 37
London 36 17 19 0 0 34
Windsor 38 13 21 0 4 30
Durham 39 15 24 0 0 30
Tottenham 37 9 25 0 3 21
Toronto 40 7 31 0 2 16




PJHL Playoffs

The PJHL Carruthers Division Quarterfinals begin tonight

The Midland Flyers are at Stayner to meet the Siskins in Game 1 of their best of 7 series ( 8:10 pm )

And in Orillia, the Terriers host the Schomberg Cougars in Game 1 of their series ( 7:30 pm )

The other 2 Carruthers Division quarterfinals open tomorrow in Alliston and Penetanguishene.

The Pollock Division Quarterfinals open tomorrow night in Wingham, Kincardine & Mitchell.

 

PJHL Carruthers Division Quarterfinals

Huntsville Otters vs Alliston Hornets

Fri Feb 7 Huntsville Otters at Alliston Hornets      7:30 pm
Sun Feb 9 Alliston Hornets at Huntsville Otters    2:30 pm
Fri Feb 14 Huntsville Otters at Alliston Hornets     7:30 pm
Sun Feb 16 Alliston Hornets at Huntsville Otters  2:30 pm

Wed Feb 19 Huntsville Otters at Alliston Hornets    7:30 pm
Fri Feb 21 Alliston Hornets at Huntsville Otters        7:30 pm
Sun Feb 23 Huntsville Otters at Alliston Hornets      7:30 pm

 

Midland Flyers vs Stayner Siskins

Thu Feb 06 Midland Flyers at Stayner Siskins 8:10 PM
Fri Feb 07   Stayner Siskins at Midland Flyers 7:30 PM
Thu Feb 13 Midland Flyers at Stayner Siskins 8:10 PM
Fri Feb 14   Stayner Siskins at Midland Flyers 7:30 PM

Thu Feb 20 Midland Flyers at Stayner Siskins 8:10 PM
Fri Feb 21   Stayner Siskins at Midland Flyers 7:30 PM
Sun Feb 23 Midland Flyers at Stayner Siskins 1:30 PM

 

Orillia Terriers vs Schomberg Cougars

Thu, Feb 6   Orillia Terriers at Schomberg Cougars 7:30 PM
Sat, Feb 8   Schomberg Cougars at Orillia Terriers 7:30 PM
Mon Feb 10 Orillia Terriers at Schomberg Cougars 7:30 PM
Sat, Feb 15  Schomberg Cougars at Orillia Terriers 7:30 PM

Tue Feb 18 Schomberg Cougars at Orillia Terriers 7:30 PM
Thu Feb 20 Orillia Terriers at Schomberg Cougars 7:30 PM
Sat Feb 22 Schomberg Cougars at Orillia Terriers 7:30 PM

 

Penetanguishene Kings vs Caledon Golden Hawks

Fri, Feb 07  Caledon Golden Hawks at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 PM
Sun, Feb 09 Penetanguishene Kings at Caledon Golden Hawks 7:00 PM
Fri, Feb 14  Caledon Golden Hawks at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 PM
Sun, Feb 16  Penetanguishene Kings at Caledon Golden Hawks  7:00 PM

Fri, Feb 21  Caledon Golden Hawks at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 PM
Sat, Feb 22  Penetanguishene Kings at Caledon Golden Hawks    7:30 PM
Sun, Feb 23  Caledon Golden Hawks at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 PM
 


PJHL Carruthers Division Final Standings

Alliston 42 34 4 1 3 72
Stayner 42 28 14 0 0 56
Orillia    42 25 14 0 3 53
Penetang 42 20 21 0 1 41
Caledon 42 17 22 1 2 37
Schomberg 42 17 22 1 2 37
Midland 42 14 25 0 3 31
Huntsville 42 11 30 1 0 23

 

Pollock Division Quarterfinals

The Mount Forest Patriots have elected to take the bye in the 1st round


Wingham Ironmen vs Walkerton Hawks

Fri Feb 7 Walkerton at Wingham  8 pm
Sat Feb 8 Wingham at Walkerton   8:20 pm
Sun Feb 9 Walkerton at Wingham 8 pm
Wed Feb 12 Wingham at Walkerton  7:50 pm

Fri Feb 14 Walkerton at Wingham  8 pm
Sat Feb 15 Wingham at Walkerton  8:20 pm
Sun Feb 16 Walkerton at Wingham  3:30 pm

 


Kincardine Bulldogs vs Goderich Flyers 

Fri Feb 7 Goderich at Kincardine    8:30 pm
Sat Feb 8 Kincardine at Goderich   7:30 pm
Sun Feb 9 Goderich at Kincardine   4:30 pm
Tue Feb 11 Kincardine at Goderich  8:30 pm

Fri Feb 14 Goderich at Kincardine   8:30 pm
Sat Feb 15 Kincardine vs Goderich (either be in Clinton/Zurich) TBA
Sun Feb 16 Goderich at Kincardine    4:30 pm

 


Mitchell Hawks vs Hanover Barons

Fri Feb 7  Hanover Barons at Mitchell Hawks       8:30 pm
Sat Feb 8 Mitchell Hawks at Hanover Barons       8 pm
Sun Feb 9 Hanover Barons at Mitchell Hawks      3 pm
Wed Feb 12  Mitchell Hawks at Hanover Barons  8 pm

Fri Feb 14 Hanover Barons at Mitchell Hawks     8:30 pm
Sat Feb 15  Mitchell Hawks at Hanover Barons  8 pm
Mon Feb 17 Hanover Barons at Mitchell Hawks  6:30 pm


 

Pollock Division Final Standings

Mount Forest 42 33 7 1 1 68
Wingham 42 28 9 2 3 61
Kincardine 42 24 15 0 3 51
Mitchell 42 21 14 2 5 49
Hanover 42 23 16 1 2 49
Goderich 42 8 32 1 1 18
Walkerton 42 6 33 1 2 15


 

WOAA Senior Hockey Quarterfinals

Ripley Wolves vs Durham Thundercats

Fri Feb 7     Durham Thundercats at Ripley Wolves   8:30pm
Sat Feb 8   Ripley Wolves at Durham Thundercats   3:00pm 
Fri Feb 14   Ripley Wolves at Durham Thundercats      8:30pm 
Sat Feb 15  Durham Thundercats at Ripley Wolves   7:00pm 

Sat Feb 22   Durham Thundercats at Ripley Wolves  7:00pm
Sun Feb 23   Ripley Wolves at Durham Thundercats     Time TBD
Tues Feb 25  Durham Thundercats at Ripley Wolves     8:30pm


Shelburne Muskies vs Minto 81's

Sat, Feb 8 Minto 81's at Shelburne Muskies 8pm
Sun, Feb 9 Shelburne Muskies vs Minto 81's 7pm 
Sat, Feb 15 Minto 81's at Shelburne Muskies  8pm 
Sun, Feb 16 Shelburne Muskies vs Minto 81's 7pm 

Sat, Feb 22 Minto 81's at Shelburne Muskies  8pm
Sun, Feb 23 Shelburne Muskies vs Minto 81's 7pm
Tue, Feb 25 Minto 81's at Shelburne Muskies  8pm


Saugeen Shores Winterhawks vs Tillsonburg Thunder

Fri Feb 7 Tillsonburg Thunder at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks   8:30 pm at The Plex
Sat Feb 8 Saugeen Shores Winterhawks at Tillsonburg Thunder   7:30 pm
Fri Feb 14 Tillsonburg Thunder at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks  8:30 pm at the Plex
Sun Feb 16 Saugeen Shores Winterhawks at Tillsonburg Thunder   7 pm

Fri Feb 21  Tillsonburg Thunder at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks  8:30 pm at the Plex
Sat Feb 22 Saugeen Shores Winterhawks at Tillsonburg Thunder   7:30 pm
Sun Feb 23 Tillsonburg Thunder at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks  4 pm at the Plex
 


Seaforth Centenaires vs Clinton Radars

Fri Feb 7    Seaforth Centenaires at Clinton Radars   8:30 pm
Sun Feb 9 Clinton Radars at Seaforth Centenaires   7:30 pm
Fri Feb 14  Seaforth Centenaires at Clinton Radars   8:30 pm
Sat Feb 15 Clinton Radars at Seaforth Centenaires  7:30 pm

Fri Feb 21    Seaforth Centenaires at Clinton Radars   8:30 pm
Sat Feb 22  Clinton Radars at Seaforth Centenaires   7:30 pm 
Sun Feb 23 Seaforth Centenaires at Clinton Radars   TBD



" A " Playoffs

Tavistock Royals 1st Round Bye
Elora Rocks 1st Round Bye


Shallow Lake Crushers vs Milverton 4 Wheel Drives

Fri Feb 7 Shallow Lake Crushers at Milverton 4 Wheel Drives  8:30 pm

Petrolia Squires vs Lucknow Lancers
 

 

Final Standings

Ripley Wolves 22 19 3 0 0 0 38
Shelburne Muskies 22 17 5 0 0 0 34
Saugeen Whawks 22 16 6 0 0 0 32
Clinton Radars 22 16 6 0 0 0 32
Seaforth Centenaires 22 15 5 0 1 1 32
Tillsonburg Thunder 22 13 7 0 1 1 28
Minto 81's        22 13 8 0 0 1 27
Durham Thundercats 22 12 9 0 0 1 25
Tavistock Royals 22 9 11 0 1 1 20
Elora Rocks        22 8 13 0 1 0 17
Milverton Drives 22 5 13 0 2 2 14
Petrolia Squires 22 6 16 0 0 0 12
Lucknow Lancers 22 3 16 0 2 1 9
Sh Lake Crushers 22 2 19 0 0 1 5




Bluewater Varsity Girls Hockey

St. Mary's Mustangs 2 Kincardine District Knights 1

 

Varsity Girls Hockey Standings 

St. Mary's (AA) 6 5 1 0 10
Kincardine (A) 4 3 1 0 6
Grey Highlands (AA) 3 2 0 1 5
Owen Sound (AAA) 3 1 2 0 2
Walkerton (A) 3 1 2 0 2
Sacred Heart (AA) 3 0 2 1 1
Saugeen (AA) 4 0 4 0 0




Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Saugeen District Royals 63 Walkerton Riverhawks 59
John Diefenbaker Trojans 48 Sacred Heart Crusaders 33
 

Senior Boys Basketball Standings

South

Saugeen (AA) 6 5 1 10
Walkerton (A) 5 4 1 8
Kincardine (A) 5 3 2 6
J Diefenbaker (AA) 6 2 4 4
Sacred Heart (AA) 6 0 6 0


North

St. Mary's (AA) 8 7 1 14
Georgian Bay (A) 8 7 1 14
Grey Highlands (AA) 8 2 6 4
Owen Sound (AAA) 8 0 8 0





Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks 66 Saugeen District Royals 50
Sacred Heart Crusaders 47 John Diefenbaker Trojans 30


Junior Boys Basketball Standings

South

Sacred Heart (AA) 6 6 0 12
Saugeen (AA) 6 3 3 6
J Diefenbaker (AA) 6 3 3 6
Walkerton (A) 5 2 3 4
Kincardine (A) 5 0 5 0


North

Owen Sound (AAA) 8 7 1 14
St. Mary's (AA) 8 6 2 12
Grey Highlands (AA) 8 3 5 6
Georgian Bay (A) 8 0 8 0




Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball

at Owen Sound District & St Mary's High School, Owen Sound

St. Mary's Mustangs 2 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 0
St. Mary's Mustangs 2 Grey Highlands Lions 0
Owen Sound District Wolves 2 Georgian Bay Thunder 0
Owen Sound District Wolves 2 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 0

 

Senior Girls Volleyball Standings

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 10 10 0 20
St. Mary's (AA) 10 8 2 16
Grey Highlands (AA) 9 5 4 10
Peninsula Shores (A) 8 3 5 6
Bruce Peninsula (A) 9 1 8 2
Georgian Bay (A) 8 0 8 0


South

Sacred Heart (AA) 6 6 0 12
J Diefenbaker (AA) 6 3 3 6
Walkerton (A) 6 3 3 6 6
Saugeen (AA) 6 2 4 4
Kincardine (A)             6 1 5 2




Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball

at Owen Sound District & St Mary's 

Georgian Bay Thunder 2 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 0
Georgian Bay Thunder 2 Owen Sound District Wolves  0
St. Mary's Mustangs 2 Grey Highlands Lions 0
 

Junior Girls Volleyball Standings

North

St. Mary's (AA) 8 8 0 16
Owen Sound (AAA) 7 4 3 8
Grey Highlands (AA) 7 3 4 6
Georgian Bay (A) 8 3 5 6
Bruce Peninsula (A) 6 0 6 0


South

Sacred Heart (AA) 6 5 1 10
Saugeen (AA) 6 3 3 6
Kincardine (A) 6 3 3 6
Walkerton (A) 6 2 4 4
J Diefenbaker (AA) 6 2 4 4




Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling Semifinals

at Chesley Curling Club

High side

Mike Hamer defeated Joey Rettinger
Scott Davidson defeated Brett McAllister
 

Low side

Al Hutchinson beat Shawn Kaufman
Steve Gregg & Pete Newton did not play & will meet at some point this weekend.


Feb 12 Championship

at Tara Curling Club  8:15 pm

Gold 
Mike Hamer vs Scott Davidson 

 

Bronze
Brett McAllister vs Joey Rettinger

 

5th/6th
Al Hutchinson vs SteveGregg/Pete Newton
 
Shawn Kaufman & the loser of Gregg/Newton tie for 7th

 

Final Payouts

1st $ 1,200
2nd $ 800
3rd  $ 600
4th  $ 500
5th  $ 400
6th  $ 300
7th  $ 200
8th  $ 200




Jan 29 Quarterfinals

at the Port Elgin Curling Club

Joey Rettinger 5 Al Hutchinson 4
Mike Hamer 5 Shawn Kaufman 1
Brett McAllister 9 Steve Gregg 5
Scott Davidson 7 Pete Newton 2



Final Regular Season Standings

Al Hutchinson........Maclean's Brewery...........Hanover      7 & 2*
Mike Hamer........................................................Port Elgin    7 & 2*
Steve Gregg....Merit Insurance........................Paisley        6 & 3*
Scott Davidson...Wark's Service Centre........Wiarton        5 & 4*
Pete Newton......................................................Kincardine    4 & 5*
Brett McAllister...West Grey Premium Beef....Chesley       4 & 5*
Shawn Kaufman................................................Walkerton    4 & 5*
Joey Rettinger....................................................Tara              4 & 5*


Don Bartley...Absalute Automotive.................Tara              2 & 7
Adam Alpaugh....................................................Tara              2 & 7

* = clinched playoff berth




Regular Season Scores

Nov 6
at Port Elgin Curling Club
Mike Hamer 7 Don Bartley 2
Joey Rettinger 7 Pete Newton 6
Al Hutchinson 7 Brett McAllister 5
Adam Alpaugh 7 Scott Davidson 6
TBA Steve Gregg vs Shawn Kaufman


Nov 13
at Kincardine  
Mike Hamer 7 Shawn Kaufman 2
Pete Newton 8 Brett McAllister 3

at Tara 
Don Bartley 7 Joey Rettinger 1
Al Hutchinson 8 Adam Alpaugh 4
Scott Davidson 8 Steve Gregg 3


Nov 20
at Chesley 
Brett McAllister 7 Don Bartley 5
Steve Gregg 7 Al Hutchinson 4

at Tara 
Mike Hamer 9 Joey Rettinger 8
Pete Newton 8 Adam Alpaugh 5
Scott Davidson 9 Shawn Kaufman 6


Nov 27
at Chesley
Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef) 10 Joey Rettinger 5
Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 7 Pete Newton  6
Al Hutchinson (Macleans Brewery) 9 Shawn Kaufman 4

at Tara 
Scott Davidson (Wark Service Centre) 7 Mike Hamer 6
Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 7 Adam Alpaugh  3


Dec 4
at the Port Elgin Curling Club
Mike Hamer 4 Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef)  3
Joey Rettinger 8 Adam Alpaugh 1

at the Paisley Curling Club
Al Hutchinson (McLeans Brewery) 7 Scott Davidson (Wark Service Center) 2
Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 7 Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 3
Pete Newton 7 Shawn Kaufman 6


Dec 11
at Paisley  
Al Hutchinson 8 Mike Hamer 2
Steve Gregg 6 Joey Rettinger 0
Scott Davidson 7 Pete Newton 1

at Walkerton  8 pm
Shawn Kaufman 9 Don Bartley 8
Adam Alpaugh 4 Brett McAllister 3


Dec 18 ppd
at Chesley  
Mike Hamer vs Adam Alpaugh
Brett McAllister vs Steve Gregg


at Tara  ppd
Don Bartley vs Scott Davidson
Joey Rettinger vs Shawn Kaufman
Al Hutchinson vs Pete Newton


Jan 8
at the Chesley Curling Club:
Steve Gregg 9 Brett McAllister 4
Mike Hamer 7 Adam Alpaugh  5

at the Tara Curling Club:
Al Hutchinson 6 Pete Newton 3
Shawn Kaufman 6 Joey Rettinger 5
Scott Davidson 9 Don Bartley 4

at the Paisley Curling Club:
Shawn Kaufman 7 Steve Gregg 5

Jan 15
at Kincardine 
Mike Hamer 10 Pete Newton 0
Brett McAllister 9 Shawn Kaufman 5

at Tara 
Al Hutchinson 6 Don Bartley 3
Joey Rettinger 9 Scott Davidson 4
Steve Gregg 9 Adam Alpaugh 4

Jan 22
at Paisley
Mike Hamer 7 Steve Gregg 5
Pete Newton 5 Don Bartley 3


at Chesley 
Joey Rettinger 8 Al Hutchinson 1
Brett McAllister 8 Scott Davidson 3
Shawn Kaufman 6 Adam Alpaugh 3




Owen Sound Puffer Hockey League

Tamming Law 5 Thom Construction 1

Todd Brown & Darcy Werger both scored twice for Tamming Law


Great Lakes Drywall 8 Gary Byers Sound & Lighting 4

Chris Jones and Jarret Coop combined for 5 goals for Great Lakes Drywall


Hobart's 4 M & M Food Market 2

Jason Hill scored twice for Hobart's including the game winning goal





Owen Sound Futsal

Under 10

CSN Collision 7 TD 2
McGregor Auto 15 King Courier 4
 

CSN Collision 7 TD 2

Goal scorers for CSN Collision were: Ben Ditkousky 4, Wyatt Stanford 1, Brock McLean 1, Cole McKee-Highfield 1

Goal scorers for TD were: Hunter Ward 1, Robiel Omer 1


McGregor Auto 15 King Courier 4

Goal scorers for McGregor Auto were: Cole Kamrath 3, Isaac Flood-Brown 4, Wyatt Baker 1, Bryson Lantz 5, Ben DeBoer 2

Goal Scorers for King Courier were: Connor Vigliotti 1, Nicholas Thompson 2, Quin Mallett 1



Under 18

Owen Sound Football Club 7 Mike Barber Masonry 
King Courier 13 The Alliance Lawyers 9


Owen Sound Football Club 7 Mike Barber Masonry 6

Goal scorers for OSFC were: Arianna Wolfe 1, Kiah Jasper 1, Baden Swigger 2, Isaiah Muendell 2, Eric Rovers 1

Goal scorers for Mike Barber Masonry were: Logan Robins 1, Kaleb Fischer 5


King Courier 13 The Alliance Lawyers 9

Goal scorers for King Courier were: Connor McManaman 1, Alexander Macpherson 4, Austin McMillian 2, Hannah Smith 4, Jonathan Foster 1, Brody Pantry 1

Goal scorers for Alliance Lawyers were: Cole Jones 4, Lex Green 3, Filippo Luriani 2


share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc