Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, February 5, 2020

Nine For Knights

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 5/20 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Hockey League

London Knights 5 Niagara IceDogs 2


Knights 5 IceDogs 2

Jonathan Gruden had a goal and 4 points while defender Ryan Merkley had a 3 point game for the Knights who have won 9 in a row and now have sole possession of 1st place in the Western Conference.

Hunter Skinner, Max McCue Liam Foudy and Alec Regula into an empty net scored for London who have a showdown game Friday night when they host Saginaw who are 2nd in the Conference.

Niagara kept it close, trailing 2-0 after 40 minutes before London opened a 4-0 lead in the 3rd period.

Netminder Christian Sbaraglia had a terrific game in spite of the loss as he finished with 43 saves

Jonah De Simone and Oliver Castleman scored for the IceDogs who have lost 6 in a row and remain 5 points up on Kingston for the final playoff spot in the Eastern Conference.


The Owen Sound Attack are at St Catharines Thursday to face the Niagara IceDogs and then in Erie Saturday night to meet the Otters

You can hear both games live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Westside Nurseries & Greenhouses

 

Today

Peterborough Petes at Kingston Frontenacs    10:30 am
Erie Otters at Guelph Storm     7 pm
Kitchener Rangers at Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds   7:07 pm




WESTERN CONFERENCE

London           48 33 13 1 1 68
Saginaw         49 31 14 2 2 66
Kitchener        48 29 12 5 2 65
Windsor          46 28 13 5 0 61
Flint                 48 29 17 1 1 60
Guelph            47 24 18 1 4 53
Owen Sound  48 23 19 3 3 52
Erie                  47 20 18 3 6 49
Sault                49 23 24 2 0 48
Sarnia             49 16 28 4 1 37


EASTERN CONFERENCE

XOttawa           46 39 7 0 0 78
Sudbury           49 25 23 1 0 51
Peterborough  50 29 18 2 1 61
Oshawa           48 25 17 4 2 56
Mississauga   49 23 23 2 1 49
Barrie               47 21 21 3 2 47
Hamilton         48 20 22 5 1 46
Niagara           49 17 27 4 1 39
Kingston         47 15 28 2 2 34
North Bay       48 11 35 2 0 24
X = clinched a playoff spot


Attack forward Josh Samanski has been named the Huron Tractor ‘Attacker of the Week’.

The German forward picked up a goal and an assist on the way to becoming second star of the night in the 6-2 win over the Windsor Spitfires on Saturday night, while being a +2 and going 12/17 in the faceoff circle.

Head Coach Alan Letang has been impressed with what he’s seen lately of the ’02 forward: “He’s really playing with confidence. He has the talent and the skills to succeed in the OHL, and now that the mental side of his game has caught up to his physical skills he’s starting to put it all together.”

Samanski gives credit to his own work ethic: “I’m working hard in the gym and off the ice. It’s helped me compete and it’s helped me improve my game.”

Assistant Coach and General Manager Joey Hishon agrees: “(Samanski) has been noticeable in the gym lately. He’s been putting in the extra effort and it’s showing. Nothing comes easy in this league and we’re happy that our players are noticing the work they do off the ice translates into production on the ice.”

Samanski and the Attack head to Niagara on Thursday to meet the IceDogs at 7 pm. The game will be aired on 560 CFOS. It will also be streaming on 560 CFOS BearRadio, with Fred Wallace’s pregame beginning at 6:30.

The Attack return to the Bayshore Wednesday to meet the Hamilton Bulldogs. Tickets are available at the MacVicar & McComb Sutton Realty Attack Box Office and online.




The Canadian Hockey League today announced the 19th edition of the Vaughn CHL Team of the Week for the 2019-20 season based on individual performances from Jan. 27 – Feb. 2.

Headlining the group is Sherbrooke Phoenix captain and Pittsburgh Penguins first-round pick Samuel Poulin whose 11-point performance counting five goals and six assists over three games sees him make the Vaughn CHL Team of the Week for the second consecutive week. Currently riding a five-game point streak, that stretch included a five-point night versus the Drummondville Voltigeurs on Tuesday in which Poulin netted his third hat-trick this season before adding a pair of assists en route to a 6-4 victory and first-star honours. For his efforts, Poulin was recognized as the Ultramar QMJHL Player of the Week.

Joining Poulin up front is his Phoenix teammate Felix Robert who wrapped up the week with four goals and five assists for nine points over a trio of appearances. Robert’s top performance of the week also came versus the Voltigeurs as he ended the night with two goals and two assists, helping him earn second-star honours and tying his best single-game total during his current 11-game point streak.

Rounding out the forward ranks is Washington Capitals first-round pick Connor McMichael of the London Knights who tallied three goals and four assists for seven points over two contests, bringing his current point streak to 12 games. Against the Windsor Spitfires on Friday, McMichael notched his sixth hat-trick of the season plus one assist to help his squad to 7-4 victory in which he was recognized as the game’s first star. For his efforts, McMichael was named the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week.

On the blue line, Knights defenceman and San Jose Sharks first-round pick Ryan Merkley shined with a six-point showing and hit the 250 career point plateau with one goal and five assists through two appearances. Facing the Sarnia Sting on Saturday, Merkley decorated the scoresheet with three points including the eventual game-winning goal plus two assists to guide London to a 5-2 road victory in which he was named the game’s first star.

Also on the back end is Moncton Wildcats rearguard and Los Angeles Kings prospect Jordan Spence whose week counted two goals and four assists for six points through three appearances. Against the Charlottetown Islanders on Saturday, Spence matched a season-high of three points as he put up a trio of assists to guide the Wildcats to a 5-1 victory in which he earned third-star recognition.

In the blue paint, Prince Albert Raiders netminder Max Paddock impressed over two appearances as he came away with a pair of victories coupled with a 0.50 goals-against average and .972 save percentage. Paddock’s top showing came against the Victoria Royals on Wednesday as he turned aside all 17 shots en route to a 3-0 victory that marked his third shutout of 2019-20. In all, Paddock wrapped up the week in turning aside a combined 35 of 36 shots, helping him earn recognition as the WHL Eli Wilson Goaltending Goaltender of the Week.

 

 

PJHL Carruthers Division 
( Final game of the Regular Season )

Orillia Terriers 5 Penetanguishene Kings 4


Terriers 5 Kings 4

Jack Beck & Josh Brown scored in the last 8 minutes to lift the Terriers to the victory

Beck & Noah Rowland both had 3 points games for Orillia who finished 3rd in the division

The Kings finished 4th


Period 1
Orillia - Noah Rowland (power play) (Jack Beck) 6:03
Penetang - Braedon Dorion (power play) (Kylar Watson, Jeremy Robertson) 11:45

Period 2
Orillia - Zane Morris (power play) (Noah Rowland, Matt Priest) 2:28
Penetang - Andrew Snowden (short handed) (unassisted) 15:04
Penetang - Derek ONeill (Riley Thayer, Brayden Irwin) 16:38
Orillia - Zane Morris (Evan Marlowe, Jack Beck) 18:53

Period 3
Penetang - Kylar Watson (power play) (Brandon Bressette, Braedon Dorion) 7:43
Orillia - Jack Beck (Noah Rowland) 11:50
Orillia - Josh Brown (Mason Beck, Everette Nudd) 17:07
 


Carruthers Division Final Standings

Alliston 42 34 4 1 3 72
Stayner 42 28 14 0 0 56
Orillia    42 25 14 0 3 53
Penetang 42 20 21 0 1 41
Caledon 42 17 22 1 2 37
Schomberg 42 17 22 1 2 37
Midland 42 14 25 0 3 31
Huntsville 42 11 30 1 0 23


Carruthers Division Quarterfinals

Huntsville Otters vs Alliston Hornets

Fri Feb 7 Huntsville Otters at Alliston Hornets      7:30 pm
Sun Feb 9 Alliston Hornets at Huntsville Otters    2:30 pm
Fri Feb 14 Huntsville Otters at Alliston Hornets     7:30 pm
Sun Feb 16 Alliston Hornets at Huntsville Otters  2:30 pm

Wed Feb 19 Huntsville Otters at Alliston Hornets    7:30 pm
Fri Feb 21 Alliston Hornets at Huntsville Otters        7:30 pm
Sun Feb 23 Huntsville Otters at Alliston Hornets      7:30 pm
 


Midland Flyers vs Stayner Siskins

Thu Feb 06 Midland Flyers at Stayner Siskins 8:10 PM
Fri Feb 07   Stayner Siskins at Midland Flyers 7:30 PM
Thu Feb 13 Midland Flyers at Stayner Siskins 8:10 PM
Fri Feb 14   Stayner Siskins at Midland Flyers 7:30 PM

Thu Feb 20 Midland Flyers at Stayner Siskins 8:10 PM
Fri Feb 21   Stayner Siskins at Midland Flyers 7:30 PM
Sun Feb 23 Midland Flyers at Stayner Siskins 1:30 PM

 

Orillia Terriers vs Schomberg Cougars

Thu, Feb 6   Orillia Terriers at Schomberg Cougars 7:30 PM
Sat, Feb 8   Schomberg Cougars at Orillia Terriers 7:30 PM
Mon Feb 10 Orillia Terriers at Schomberg Cougars 7:30 PM
Sat, Feb 15  Schomberg Cougars at Orillia Terriers 7:30 PM

Tue Feb 18 Schomberg Cougars at Orillia Terriers 7:30 PM
Thu Feb 20 Orillia Terriers at Schomberg Cougars 7:30 PM
Sat Feb 22 Schomberg Cougars at Orillia Terriers 7:30 PM
 


Penetanguishene Kings vs Caledon Golden Hawks

Fri, Feb 07  Caledon Golden Hawks at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 PM
Sun, Feb 09 Penetanguishene Kings at Caledon Golden Hawks 7:00 PM
Fri, Feb 14  Caledon Golden Hawks at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 PM
Sun, Feb 16  Penetanguishene Kings at Caledon Golden Hawks  7:00 PM

Fri, Feb 21  Caledon Golden Hawks at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 PM
Sat, Feb 22  Penetanguishene Kings at Caledon Golden Hawks    7:30 PM
Sun, Feb 23  Caledon Golden Hawks at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 PM



PJHL Pollock Division Monthly Awards

Howick Mutual MVP of the Month

Goalkeeper Brendon Landry
Hanover Barons
8 straight wins in net for the Barons in January


Miller Insurance Rookie of the Month

Jack Stecho 
Goderich Flyers
Jack had a great rookie season playing in all 42 games getting 1 goal and 18 assists.
 


Pollock Division Quarterfinals

The Mount Forest Patriots have elected to take the bye in the 1st round
 

Wingham Ironmen vs Walkerton Hawks

Fri Feb 7 Walkerton at Wingham  8 pm
Sat Feb 8 Wingham at Walkerton   8:20 pm
Sun Feb 9 Walkerton at Wingham 8 pm
Wed Feb 12 Wingham at Walkerton  7:50 pm

Fri Feb 14 Walkerton at Wingham  8 pm
Sat Feb 15 Wingham at Walkerton  8:20 pm
Sun Feb 16 Walkerton at Wingham  3:30 pm
 


Kincardine Bulldogs vs Goderich Flyers 

Fri Feb 7 Goderich at Kincardine    8:30 pm
Sat Feb 8 Kincardine at Goderich   7:30 pm
Sun Feb 9 Goderich at Kincardine   4:30 pm
Tue Feb 11 Kincardine at Goderich  8:30 pm

Fri Feb 14 Goderich at Kincardine   8:30 pm
Sat Feb 15 Kincardine vs Goderich (either be in Clinton/Zurich) TBA
Sun Feb 16 Goderich at Kincardine    4:30 pm
 


Mitchell Hawks vs Hanover Barons

Fri Feb 7  Hanover Barons at Mitchell Hawks       8:30 pm
Sat Feb 8 Mitchell Hawks at Hanover Barons       8 pm
Sun Feb 9 Hanover Barons at Mitchell Hawks      3 pm
Wed Feb 12  Mitchell Hawks at Hanover Barons  8 pm

Fri Feb 14 Hanover Barons at Mitchell Hawks     8:30 pm
Sat Feb 15  Mitchell Hawks at Hanover Barons  8 pm
Mon Feb 17 Hanover Barons at Mitchell Hawks  6:30 pm



Pollock Division Final Standings

Mount Forest 42 33 7 1 1 68
Wingham 42 28 9 2 3 61
Kincardine 42 24 15 0 3 51
Mitchell 42 21 14 2 5 49
Hanover 42 23 16 1 2 49
Goderich 42 8 32 1 1 18
Walkerton 42 6 33 1 2 15




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Wellington Dukes 8 Whitby Fury 2 

Jacob Vreugdenhil had 2 goals & 4 points for Wellington

The Dukes move to within 1 point of Trenton for 1st place in the East Division

The Collingwood Colts are at Markham Friday to face the Royals

The Colts are 3rd in the North Division, 4 points back of first place Pickering


Period 1
Wellington - Brodie McDougall (power play) (Quinn Hanna, Ben Addison) 6:16
Wellington - Evan Miller (Dawson Ellis, Brett Humberstone) 9:26
Wellington - Jacob Vreugdenhil (Evan Miller, Frank Vitucci) 12:05

Period 2
Wellington - James White (Barret Joynt, Ryan Smith) 7:48
Wellington - Frank Vitucci (Noah Massie) 13:04
Wellington - Brodie McDougall (Quinn Hanna, Jacob Vreugdenhil) 14:06
Whitby - Ethan Doyle (Patrick Goan, Oliver Tarr) 14:54
Wellington - Jacob Vreugdenhil (power play) (Brett Humberstone, Ben Addison) 19:46

Period 3
Whitby - Jaden Smith (Ethan Doyle, Riley Girard) 7:31
Wellington - Quinn Hanna (Daniel Panetta, Jacob Vreugdenhil) 15:00


Tonight

Stouffville Spirit at Milton Menace    7:30 PM
Oakville Blades at Buffalo Jr sabres 7:45 PM


Friday, the Collingwood Colts are at Markham to face the Royals

The Colts are 3rd on the North Division, 4 points back of 1st place Pickering


North Division

Pickering 46 26 16 2 2 56
Stouffville 47 23 17 4 3 53
Collingwood 46 21 15 1 9 52
Markham 47 22 21 0 4 48
Aurora 46 6 36 0 4 16


West Division

Oakville 46 35 7 2 2 74
Burlington 48 32 11 2 3 69
Buffalo 46 26 14 1 5 58
Georgetown 47 22 17 3 5 52
Brantford 46 24 21 0 1 49
Milton    47 13 25 4 5 35


South Division

Jr Canadiens 47 33 9 2 3 71
Tor Patriots 46 29 13 0 4 62
St Michaels 48 24 17 2 5 55
North York 47 16 24 3 4 39
Mississauga 47 17 26 1 3 38
Brampton 46 15 29 1 1 32


East Division

Trenton 49 36 10 1 2 75
Wellington 47 36 9 2 0 74
Cobourg 49 20 23 3 3 46
Whitby             46 17 25 1 3 38
Lindsay 48 5 39 1 3 14



Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Tonight

New Tecumseth Civics at Bradford Bulls  8 pm

The Knights of Meaford host the Bradford Rattlers Thursday night at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre

 

North Division Standings

Ville-Marie 38 29 8 0 1 59
Temiscaming 38 29 8 0 1 59
N Tecumseth 39 25 12 0 2 52
Brad Bulls 38 25 12 0 1 51
Brad Rattlers 38 24 12 0 2 50
Bancroft 38 20 17 0 1 41
Almaguin 37 15 19 0 3 33
W Nipissing 39 14 22 0 3 31
S Muskoka 39 12 24 0 3 27
Meaford 37 11 25 0 1 23


South Division Standings

St. George 37 31 6 0 0 62
Niagara 39 27 10 0 2 56
Kingsville 39 26 10 0 3 55
North York 39 26 11 0 2 54
Nhumberland 37 17 17 0 3 37
London 36 17 19 0 0 34
Windsor 38 13 21 0 4 30
Durham 39 15 24 0 0 30
Tottenham 37 9 25 0 3 21
Toronto 40 7 31 0 2 16



WOAA Senior Hockey Quarterfinals

" AA "

Ripley Wolves vs Durham Thundercats

Fri Feb 7     Durham Thundercats at Ripley Wolves   8:30pm
Sat Feb 8   Ripley Wolves at Durham Thundercats   3:00pm 
Fri Feb 14   Ripley Wolves at Durham Thundercats      8:30pm 
Sat Feb 15  Durham Thundercats at Ripley Wolves   7:00pm 

Sat Feb 22   Durham Thundercats at Ripley Wolves  7:00pm
Sun Feb 23   Ripley Wolves at Durham Thundercats     Time TBD
Tues Feb 25  Durham Thundercats at Ripley Wolves     8:30pm


Shelburne Muskies vs Minto 81's

Sat, Feb 8 Minto 81's at Shelburne Muskies 8pm
Sun, Feb 9 Shelburne Muskies vs Minto 81's 7pm 
Sat, Feb 15 Minto 81's at Shelburne Muskies  8pm 
Sun, Feb 16 Shelburne Muskies vs Minto 81's 7pm 

Sat, Feb 22 Minto 81's at Shelburne Muskies  8pm
Sun, Feb 23 Shelburne Muskies vs Minto 81's 7pm
Tue, Feb 25 Minto 81's at Shelburne Muskies  8pm
 

Saugeen Shores Winterhawks vs Tillsonburg Thunder

Fri Feb 7 Tillsonburg Thunder at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks   8:30 pm at The Plex
Sat Feb 8 Saugeen Shores Winterhawks at Tillsonburg Thunder   7:30 pm
Fri Feb 14 Tillsonburg Thunder at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks  8:30 pm at the Plex


The Saugeen Shores Winterhawks will begin their quest for a fifth WOAA Sr. "AA" championship at home this Friday night.

The Winterhawks will host Game 1 of their best-of-seven quarterfinal series against the Tillsonburg Thunder at 8:30 p.m. on Friday.

Game 2 goes on Saturday evening at 7:30 p.m. in Tillsonburg before returning to The Plex for Game 3 on Friday, February 14th at 8:30 p.m.

The schedule for games 4-7 will be released when finalized.

Playoff tickets for games in Port Elgin are $10 each [kids 8-and-under free with paying adult] and will be available at the door.

Season ticket passes include playoff admission.

It will be a unique situation for both teams, as the Winterhawks and Thunder have never met each other in the 12 years since Tillsonburg entered the WOAA senior loop.

"I expect a bit of a feeling out process as the series gets going, but we're starting at home and we want to set the tone right off the bat," said Head Coach Matt Turcotte.

A glance at the stats suggests Tillsonburg prefers to play an offensive game, scoring 112 times in the regular season, compared to the Winterhawks 101 goals-for.
The Winterhawks gave up far fewer goals against, however, allowing 64 goals this season, while Tillsonburg allowed 88 goals.

The Thunder rely on offensive production from former league scoring champ Ryan Stephenson, who paced Tillsonburg with 30 points in 16 games this season, followed by Michael Rebry at 27 points and Scott Stafford at 24 points.

Blake Underwood took home the Winterhawks regular season scoring crown, netting 26 points in 20 games, while Miles MacLean [24 points] and Connor Patton [20 points] will also play a prominent role in generating offense, though Turcotte points out it will be a team effort.

"When we've got everybody, we're designed to be a team that rolls four lines and gets contributions up and down the lineup," said Turcotte. "We just need to make sure we're playing smart and getting lots of traffic to the net."

It won't be all unfamiliar faces in the Tillsonburg lineup, as it will be a homecoming for defenceman Eric Langridge.
The 21-year old Port Elgin native posted 8 points in 13 games for the Thunder in his rookie season of senior hockey.

As playoff series tend to, this one may come down to the men between the pipes.

The Winterhawks Jeff Flagler finished second in goals-against average among goaltenders with at least 10 games played this season, with a 2.73 G.A.A., while Tillsonburg will rely on veteran netminder Tommy Lee, who has developed a reputation as a goaltender who can steal games.


 

Seaforth Centenaires vs Clinton Radars

Fri Feb 7    Seaforth Centenaires at Clinton Radars   8:30 pm
Sun Feb 9 Clinton Radars at Seaforth Centenaires   7:30 pm
Fri Feb 14  Seaforth Centenaires at Clinton Radars   8:30 pm
Sat Feb 15 Clinton Radars at Seaforth Centenaires  7:30 pm

Fri Feb 21    Seaforth Centenaires at Clinton Radars   8:30 pm
Sat Feb 22  Clinton Radars at Seaforth Centenaires   7:30 pm 
Sun Feb 23 Seaforth Centenaires at Clinton Radars   TBD



" A"

Tavistock Royals 1st Round Bye
Elora Rocks 1st Round Bye


Shallow Lake Crushers vs Milverton 4 Wheel Drives

Fri Feb 7 Shallow Lake Crushers at Milverton 4 Wheel Drives  8:30 pm


Petrolia Squires vs Lucknow Lancers




Final Standings

Ripley Wolves 22 19 3 0 0 0 38
Shelburne Muskies 22 17 5 0 0 0 34
Saugeen Whawks 22 16 6 0 0 0 32
Clinton Radars 22 16 6 0 0 0 32
Seaforth Centenaires 22 15 5 0 1 1 32
Tillsonburg Thunder 22 13 7 0 1 1 28
Minto 81's        22 13 8 0 0 1 27
Durham Thundercats 22 12 9 0 0 1 25

Tavistock Royals 22 9 11 0 1 1 20
Elora Rocks        22 8 13 0 1 0 17
Milverton Drives 22 5 13 0 2 2 14
Petrolia Squires 22 6 16 0 0 0 12
Lucknow Lancers 22 3 16 0 2 1 9
Sh Lake Crushers 22 2 19 0 0 1 5
 

 

Bluewater Varsity Girls Curling

Saugeen District Royals 16 Owen Sound District Wolves 1

The Lady Royals lead the standings at 5 & 1
 

 

Varsity Girls Curling Standings

Saugeen (AA) 6 5 1 0 10
Sacred Heart (AA) 6 4 2 0 8
Walkerton (A) 6 4 2 0 8
Kincardine (A) 8 2 6 0 4
Owen Sound (AAA) 4 0 4 0 0




Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling Semifinals

at the Chesley Curling Club 8 pm

High side

Mike Hamer vs Joey Rettinger
Scott Davidson vs Brett McAllister


Low side

Al Hutchinson vs Shawn Kaufman
Steve Gregg vs Pete Newton

 

Jan 29 Quarterfinals

at the Port Elgin Curling Club

Joey Rettinger 5 Al Hutchinson 4
Mike Hamer 5 Shawn Kaufman 1
Brett McAllister 9 Steve Gregg 5
Scott Davidson 7 Pete Newton 2
 

Upcoming

Feb 12 Championship

at Tara  8:15 pm

 

Final Payouts
1st $ 1,200
2nd $ 800
3rd  $ 600
4th  $ 500
5th  $ 400
6th  $ 300
7th  $ 200
8th  $ 200





Final Regular Season Standings

Al Hutchinson........Maclean's Brewery...........Hanover      7 & 2*
Mike Hamer........................................................Port Elgin    7 & 2*
Steve Gregg....Merit Insurance........................Paisley        6 & 3*
Scott Davidson...Wark's Service Centre........Wiarton        5 & 4*
Pete Newton......................................................Kincardine    4 & 5*
Brett McAllister...West Grey Premium Beef....Chesley       4 & 5*
Shawn Kaufman................................................Walkerton    4 & 5*
Joey Rettinger....................................................Tara              4 & 5*
Don Bartley...Absalute Automotive.................Tara              2 & 7
Adam Alpaugh....................................................Tara              2 & 7

* = clinched playoff berth




Regular Season Scores

Nov 6
at Port Elgin Curling Club
Mike Hamer 7 Don Bartley 2
Joey Rettinger 7 Pete Newton 6
Al Hutchinson 7 Brett McAllister 5
Adam Alpaugh 7 Scott Davidson 6
TBA Steve Gregg vs Shawn Kaufman


Nov 13
at Kincardine  
Mike Hamer 7 Shawn Kaufman 2
Pete Newton 8 Brett McAllister 3

at Tara 
Don Bartley 7 Joey Rettinger 1
Al Hutchinson 8 Adam Alpaugh 4
Scott Davidson 8 Steve Gregg 3


Nov 20
at Chesley 
Brett McAllister 7 Don Bartley 5
Steve Gregg 7 Al Hutchinson 4

at Tara 
Mike Hamer 9 Joey Rettinger 8
Pete Newton 8 Adam Alpaugh 5
Scott Davidson 9 Shawn Kaufman 6


Nov 27
at Chesley
Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef) 10 Joey Rettinger 5
Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 7 Pete Newton  6
Al Hutchinson (Macleans Brewery) 9 Shawn Kaufman 4

at Tara 
Scott Davidson (Wark Service Centre) 7 Mike Hamer 6
Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 7 Adam Alpaugh  3


Dec 4
at the Port Elgin Curling Club
Mike Hamer 4 Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef)  3
Joey Rettinger 8 Adam Alpaugh 1

at the Paisley Curling Club
Al Hutchinson (McLeans Brewery) 7 Scott Davidson (Wark Service Center) 2
Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 7 Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 3
Pete Newton 7 Shawn Kaufman 6


Dec 11
at Paisley  
Al Hutchinson 8 Mike Hamer 2
Steve Gregg 6 Joey Rettinger 0
Scott Davidson 7 Pete Newton 1

at Walkerton  8 pm
Shawn Kaufman 9 Don Bartley 8
Adam Alpaugh 4 Brett McAllister 3


Dec 18 ppd
at Chesley  
Mike Hamer vs Adam Alpaugh
Brett McAllister vs Steve Gregg


at Tara  ppd
Don Bartley vs Scott Davidson
Joey Rettinger vs Shawn Kaufman
Al Hutchinson vs Pete Newton


Jan 8
at the Chesley Curling Club:
Steve Gregg 9 Brett McAllister 4
Mike Hamer 7 Adam Alpaugh  5

at the Tara Curling Club:
Al Hutchinson 6 Pete Newton 3
Shawn Kaufman 6 Joey Rettinger 5
Scott Davidson 9 Don Bartley 4

at the Paisley Curling Club:
Shawn Kaufman 7 Steve Gregg 5

Jan 15
at Kincardine 
Mike Hamer 10 Pete Newton 0
Brett McAllister 9 Shawn Kaufman 5

at Tara 
Al Hutchinson 6 Don Bartley 3
Joey Rettinger 9 Scott Davidson 4
Steve Gregg 9 Adam Alpaugh 4

Jan 22
at Paisley
Mike Hamer 7 Steve Gregg 5
Pete Newton 5 Don Bartley 3


at Chesley 
Joey Rettinger 8 Al Hutchinson 1
Brett McAllister 8 Scott Davidson 3
Shawn Kaufman 6 Adam Alpaugh 3

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc