Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, February 4, 2020

Knights Autism Awareness Night A Hit

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 4/20 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports

courtesy Knights of Meaford 



Ontario Hockey League Tonight

London Knights at Niagara IceDogs   7 pm

This is a makeup game for the contest that was halted December 12th when Niagara netminder Tucker Tynan was badly injured in a goal crease collision.
 

The Owen Sound Attack are at St Catharines Thursday to face the Niagara IceDogs and then in Erie Saturday night to meet the Otters

You can hear both games live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Westside Nurseries & Greenhouses



WESTERN CONFERENCE

London           47 32 13 1 1 66
Saginaw         49 31 14 2 2 66
Kitchener        48 29 12 5 2 65
Windsor          46 28 13 5 0 61
Flint                 48 29 17 1 1 60
Guelph            47 24 18 1 4 53
Owen Sound  48 23 19 3 3 52
Erie                  47 20 18 3 6 49
Sault                49 23 24 2 0 48
Sarnia             49 16 28 4 1 37


EASTERN CONFERENCE

XOttawa           46 39 7 0 0 78
Sudbury           49 25 23 1 0 51
Peterborough  50 29 18 2 1 61
Oshawa           48 25 17 4 2 56
Mississauga   49 23 23 2 1 49
Barrie               47 21 21 3 2 47
Hamilton         48 20 22 5 1 46
Niagara           48 17 26 4 1 39
Kingston         47 15 28 2 2 34
North Bay       48 11 35 2 0 24
X = clinched a playoff spot
 


The Ontario Hockey League today announced that Washington Capitals prospect Connor McMichael of the London Knights is the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week with seven points including three goals and four assists over two games along with a plus/minus rating of plus-4.

McMichael claims the honour for the third time this season, helping the Knights stretch their current winning streak to eight with multi-point efforts in a pair of victories. He opened up the weekend on Friday with his league-leading sixth hat-trick of the campaign, tacking on an assist for four points in a 7-4 win over the CHL's ninth-ranked Windsor Spitfires. McMichael collected three assists in Saturday's 5-2 road win over the Sarnia Sting as the Knights climbed into first place in the Midwest Division with a 32-13-1-1 record with 66 points.

A 19-year-old native of Ajax, Ont., McMichael sits third in OHL scoring with 83 points including 37 goals and 46 assists over 37 games, good for the league's highest rate of 2.24 points-per-game. He continues to ride a 12-game point streak as the Knights have surged up the Western Conference standings. McMichael was a first round (25th overall) pick of the Washington Capitals last summer and was originally a first round (11th overall) pick of the Hamilton Bulldogs in the 2017 OHL Priority Selection. He recently won gold with Canada's National Junior Team at the 2020 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship in Ostrava, Czech Republic.

Also considered for the award this week were Mississauga Steelheads teammates Cole Schwindt (1-6--7) and Keean Washkurak (2-5--7) who each recorded seven points in a pair of victories this past weekend.
 


2019-20 OHL ‘On the Run’ Players of the Week – Regular Season:

Jan. 27 – Feb. 2: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Jan. 20 – Jan. 26: Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
Jan. 13 – Jan. 19: Mitchell Hoelscher (Ottawa 67's)
Jan. 6 – Jan. 12: Philip Tomasino (Oshawa Generals)
Dec. 30 – Jan. 5: Jacob Ingham (Kitchener Rangers)
Dec. 16 – Dec. 29: Joseph Garreffa (Ottawa 67's)
Dec. 9 – Dec. 15: Jacob Ingham (Kitchener Rangers)
Dec. 2 – Dec. 8: Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
Nov. 25 – Dec. 1: Marco Rossi (Ottawa 67’s)
Nov. 18 – Nov. 24: Riley McCourt (Flint Firebirds)
Nov. 11 – Nov. 17: Jan Jenik (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Nov. 4 – Nov. 10: Cam Hillis (Guelph Storm)
Oct. 28 – Nov. 3: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Oct. 21 – Oct. 27: Nico Daws (Guelph Storm)
Oct. 14 – Oct. 20: Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)
Oct. 7 – Oct. 13: Mack Guzda (Owen Sound Attack)
Sept. 24 – Oct. 6: Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)
Sept. 23 – Sept. 29: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Sept. 19 – Sept. 22: Semyon Der-Arguchintsev (Peterborough Petes)




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

The Knights of Meaford Autism game on Thursday, January 23, was a win on two fronts when the Knights defeated the Bradford Bulls 3-1 and raised upwards of $4,000 for special needs adults struggling with autism in front of a packed house.

Proceeds of the Knights of Meaford autism fundraiser will go to Events for Life and Community Living Meaford, two local programs that offer support programs for special needs adults.
Team officials and supporters and community volunteers sold baked goods, collected donations, and auctioned off specially designed Autism Awareness game jerseys. Leeky Canoe sponsored a shoot-out and the MacKay family on behalf of Dairy Queen Meaford donated gift certificates for the first-, second-, and third-place winners of the chuck-a-puck contest. Game Night Sponsors for the Event were - Chef at Home Catering (Gilles Hache), Stone Project Management, Bruce Street Technology, Grey Noise Entertainment, Rotary Club of Meaford, BrokerLink, and the Chollet family and much more.

The event was a success for all, according to Autism Awareness Ambassador Mary Solomon. Events for Life participants took part in the opening ceremony, the chuck-a puck, and the shoot-out. Parents and support staff working with adults with autism met and exchanged information. “A real plus was that we got to know about some organizations that support autism that we didn't know about, organizations like South Georgian Bay Parents of Children with Autism and Families for Autism,” she said. “Also, a number of people mentioned they were pleased that the proceeds were staying local.”

“Hockey is often described as fast-paced, skilled, aggressive, rough but not usually pure joy. Attending the Meaford Knights’ Autism Awareness Game was what hockey is about but the joy that radiated from the fans was amazing.

Many of the fans were first timers with developmental challenges including autism. As the mother of an adult daughter with autism it is not always easy to produce joy in the world of an autistic but the Knights did it. The players were enthusiastic and respectful with the fans and the fans responded.  It was a pleasure to work with the Knights as they showed great interest and creativity in planning and implementing this awareness game. They showed wisdom in choosing two local non-profit groups serving individuals with autism as the recipients of the funds raised. It has brought the team closer to the community and the community closer to the Knights.  Our family is so impressed we are getting season tickets next year and will gladly help with any Knights endeavour. It also helped bring the local autism community closer together through the awareness provided by the game. We are total converts to this Junior Hockey Team. Go Knights Go!” -Mary Solomon, Event Coordinator “

Jessica Steele from Autism Ontario raved about the event having this to say about the night, “The Meaford Knights Autism Awareness game was an amazing night of a community coming together to show support and raise awareness. It is so meaningful that the proceeds will go to local charities. 1 in 66 children in Canada have autism. Children with autism grow up to be adults with autism and it is important to support people with ASD across the lifespan. Autism Ontario wants people to see the potential in all children/adults with ASD and we are thankful to the Meaford Knights and everyone involved for showing their support and raising awareness. Autism Ontario is lucky to be a part of such a fantastic community. Thank you!”

All around the hockey world this year the sentiment has been, “Hockey is for Everyone” The Knights of Meaford showed exactly what that means on this special night that meant so much to the community, the team and every individual involved.

The Knights will be hosting the 2nd Annual Autism Awareness Game in January 2021
 


South Division

North York Renegades 10 Durham ( Oshawa ) Roadrunners 1

 

1st Period
05:16 Durham Short Handed - Liam Banavage  (Shayne Pearsall)
05:50 North York Power Play - Mike Rennie  (Keegan Parsons, Christian Bascio)
15:19 North York Power Play - Maxwell Rath  (Josh Grimes, Nikolai Salov)

2nd Period
12:05 North York Mike Rennie  (Keegan Parsons, Maxwell Rath)
12:41 North York Nikolai Salov  (Maksim Noskov)
19:40 North York Power Play - Keegan Parsons  (Nikolai Salov, Santino Foti)
19:58 North York Power Play - Keegan Parsons  (Michael Askov, Sean Aranda-Brown)

3rd Period
04:54 North York Power Play - Keegan Parsons  (Santino Foti, Christian Bascio)
12:27 North York Vadim Karpenko  (Fedor Beloborodov)
13:29 North York Josh Grimes  (Unassisted)
15:40 North York Michael Rizza  (Unassisted)

The Knights of Meaford host the Bradford Rattlers Thursday night at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre

 

North Division Standings

Ville-Marie 38 29 8 0 1 59
Temiscaming 38 29 8 0 1 59
N Tecumseth 39 25 12 0 2 52
Brad Bulls 38 25 12 0 1 51
Brad Rattlers 38 24 12 0 2 50
Bancroft 38 20 17 0 1 41
Almaguin 37 15 19 0 3 33
W Nipissing 39 14 22 0 3 31
S Muskoka 39 12 24 0 3 27
Meaford 37 11 25 0 1 23


South Division Standings

St. George 37 31 6 0 0 62
Niagara 39 27 10 0 2 56
Kingsville 39 26 10 0 3 55
North York 39 26 11 0 2 54
Nhumberland 37 17 17 0 3 37
London 36 17 19 0 0 34
Windsor 38 13 21 0 4 30
Durham 39 15 24 0 0 30
Tottenham 37 9 25 0 3 21
Toronto 40 7 31 0 2 16
 

Thursday, the Knights of Meaford host the Bradford Rattlers in a North Division game.

The Knights will be looking to snap a 4 game losing streak




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Mississauga Chargers 4 Cobourg Cougars 1

Period 1
Cobourg - Michael Olszewski (TJ Koufis, Noah Vandervinne) 11:20
Mississauga - Devlin Shanahan (Luca Teles, Nicholas Cordeiro) 11:46
Mississauga - Nicholas Beaupre (unassisted) 19:30
Mississauga - Devlin Shanahan (Luca Teles, Francesco Reda) 19:44

Period 2
(no scoring)

Period 3
Mississauga - Matthew Drumonde (empty net) (unassisted) 17:08


Tonight

Wellington Dukes at Whitby Fury 8:00 PM


Friday, the Collingwood Colts are at Markham to face the Royals

The Colts are 3rd on the North Division, 4 points back of 1st place Pickering


North Division

Pickering 46 26 16 2 2 56
Stouffville 47 23 17 4 3 53
Collingwood 46 21 15 1 9 52
Markham 47 22 21 0 4 48
Aurora 46 6 36 0 4 16

 

West Division

Oakville 46 35 7 2 2 74
Burlington 48 32 11 2 3 69
Buffalo 46 26 14 1 5 58
Georgetown 47 22 17 3 5 52
Brantford 46 24 21 0 1 49
Milton    47 13 25 4 5 35
 

South Division

Jr Canadiens 47 33 9 2 3 71
Tor Patriots 46 29 13 0 4 62
St Michaels 48 24 17 2 5 55
North York 47 16 24 3 4 39
Mississauga 47 17 26 1 3 38
Brampton 46 15 29 1 1 32


East Division

Trenton 49 36 10 1 2 75
Wellington 46 35 9 2 0 72
Cobourg 49 20 23 3 3 46
Whitby             45 17 24 1 3 38
Lindsay 48 5 39 1 3 14




PJHL Pollock Division Quarterfinals

The Mount Forest Patriots have elected to take the bye in the 1st round


Wingham Ironmen vs Walkerton Hawks

Fri Feb 7 Walkerton at Wingham  8 pm
Sat Feb 8 Wingham at Walkerton   8:20 pm
Sun Feb 9 Walkerton at Wingham 8 pm
Wed Feb 12 Wingham at Walkerton  7:50 pm
Fri Feb 14 Walkerton at Wingham  8 pm
Sat Feb 15 Wingham at Walkerton  8:20 pm
Sun Feb 16 Walkerton at Wingham  3:30 pm


Kincardine Bulldogs vs Goderich Flyers 

Fri Feb 7 Goderich at Kincardine    8:30 pm
Sat Feb 8 Kincardine at Goderich   7:30 pm
Sun Feb 9 Goderich at Kincardine   4:30 pm
Tue Feb 11 Kincardine at Goderich  8:30 pm
Fri Feb 14 Goderich at Kincardine   8:30 pm
Sat Feb 15 Kincardine vs Goderich (either be in Clinton/Zurich) TBA
Sun Feb 16 Goderich at Kincardine    4:30 pm


Mitchell Hawks vs Hanover Barons

Fri Feb 7  Hanover Barons at Mitchell Hawks       8:30 pm
Sat Feb 8 Mitchell Hawks at Hanover Barons       8 pm
Sun Feb 9 Hanover Barons at Mitchell Hawks      3 pm
Wed Feb 12  Mitchell Hawks at Hanover Barons  8 pm

Fri Feb 14 Hanover Barons at Mitchell Hawks     8:30 pm
Sat Feb 15  Mitchell Hawks at Hanover Barons  8 pm
Mon Feb 17 Hanover Barons at Mitchell Hawks  6:30 pm

 

Pollock Division Final Standings

Mount Forest 42 33 7 1 1 68
Wingham 42 28 9 2 3 61
Kincardine 42 24 15 0 3 51
Hanover 42 23 16 1 2 49
Mitchell 42 21 14 2 5 49
Goderich 42 8 32 1 1 18
Walkerton 42 6 33 1 2 15

 

 

PJHL Carruthers Division 

Tonight

Penetnaguishene Kings at Orillia Terriers  7:30 pm
( Final game of the Regular Season )

 

Carruthers Division Standings

Alliston 42 34 4 1 3 72
Stayner 42 28 14 0 0 56
Orillia    41 24 14 0 3 51
Penetang 41 20 20 0 1 41
Caledon 42 17 22 1 2 37
Schomberg 42 17 22 1 2 37
Midland 42 14 25 0 3 31
Huntsville 42 11 30 1 0 23

 

PJHL Carruthers Division Quarterfinals

Huntsville Otters vs Alliston Hornets

Fri Feb 7 Huntsville Otters at Alliston Hornets      7:30 pm
Sun Feb 9 Alliston Hornets at Huntsville Otters    2:30 pm
Fri Feb 14 Huntsville Otters at Alliston Hornets     7:30 pm
Sun Feb 16 Alliston Hornets at Huntsville Otters  2:30 pm
Wed Feb 19 Huntsville Otters at Alliston Hornets    7:30 pm
Fri Feb 21 Alliston Hornets at Huntsville Otters        7:30 pm
Sun Feb 23 Huntsville Otters at Alliston Hornets      7:30 pm


Midland Flyers vs Stayner Siskins

Thu Feb 06 Midland Flyers at Stayner Siskins 8:10 PM
Fri Feb 07   Stayner Siskins at Midland Flyers 7:30 PM
Thu Feb 13 Midland Flyers at Stayner Siskins 8:10 PM
Fri Feb 14   Stayner Siskins at Midland Flyers 7:30 PM
Thu Feb 20 Midland Flyers at Stayner Siskins 8:10 PM
Fri Feb 21   Stayner Siskins at Midland Flyers 7:30 PM
Sun Feb 23 Midland Flyers at Stayner Siskins 1:30 PM


Orillia Terriers vs Schomberg Cougars

Thu, Feb 6   Orillia Terriers at Schomberg Cougars 7:30 PM
Sat, Feb 8   Schomberg Cougars at Orillia Terriers 7:30 PM
Mon Feb 10 Orillia Terriers at Schomberg Cougars 7:30 PM
Sat, Feb 15  Schomberg Cougars at Orillia Terriers 7:30 PM
Tue Feb 18 Schomberg Cougars at Orillia Terriers 7:30 PM
Thu Feb 20 Orillia Terriers at Schomberg Cougars 7:30 PM
Sat Feb 22 Schomberg Cougars at Orillia Terriers 7:30 PM


Penetanguishene Kings vs Caledon Golden Hawks

Fri Feb 07  Caledon Golden Hawks at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 PM
Sun Feb 09 Penetanguishene Kings at Caledon Golden Hawks 7:00 PM
Fri Feb 14  Caledon Golden Hawks at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 PM
Sun Feb 16  Penetanguishene Kings at Caledon Golden Hawks  7:00 PM

Fri Feb 21  Caledon Golden Hawks at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 PM
Sat Feb 22  Penetanguishene Kings at Caledon Golden Hawks    7:30 PM
Sun Feb 23  Caledon Golden Hawks at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 PM

 


WOAA Senior Hockey Quarterfinals

Ripley Wolves vs Durham Thundercats

Fri Feb 7     Durham Thundercats at Ripley Wolves   8:30pm
Sat Feb 8   Ripley Wolves at Durham Thundercats   3:00pm 
Fri Feb 14   Ripley Wolves at Durham Thundercats      8:30pm 
Sat Feb 15  Durham Thundercats at Ripley Wolves   7:00pm 
Sat Feb 22   Durham Thundercats at Ripley Wolves  7:00pm
Sun Feb 23   Ripley Wolves at Durham Thundercats     Time TBD
Tues Feb 25  Durham Thundercats at Ripley Wolves     8:30pm


Shelburne Muskies vs Minto 81's

Sat, Feb 8 Minto 81's at Shelburne Muskies 8pm
Sun, Feb 9 Shelburne Muskies vs Minto 81's 7pm 
Sat, Feb 15 Minto 81's at Shelburne Muskies  8pm 
Sun, Feb 16 Shelburne Muskies vs Minto 81's 7pm 
Sat, Feb 22 Minto 81's at Shelburne Muskies  8pm
Sun, Feb 23 Shelburne Muskies vs Minto 81's 7pm
Tue, Feb 25 Minto 81's at Shelburne Muskies  8pm


Saugeen Shores Winterhawks vs Tillsonburg Thunder

Fri Feb 7 Tillsonburg Thunder at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks   8:30 pm at The Plex
Sat Feb 8 Saugeen Shores Winterhawks at Tillsonburg Thunder   7:30 pm
Fri Feb 14 Tillsonburg Thunder at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks  8:30 pm at the Plex
Games 4-7 TBA

 


Seaforth Centenaires vs Clinton Radars

Fri Feb 7    Seaforth Centenaires at Clinton Radars   8:30 pm
Sun Feb 9 Clinton Radars at Seaforth Centenaires   7:30 pm
Fri Feb 14  Seaforth Centenaires at Clinton Radars   8:30 pm
Sat Feb 15 Clinton Radars at Seaforth Centenaires  7:30 pm
Fri Feb 21    Seaforth Centenaires at Clinton Radars   8:30 pm
Sat Feb 22  Clinton Radars at Seaforth Centenaires   7:30 pm 
Sun Feb 23 Seaforth Centenaires at Clinton Radars   TBD



Tavistock Royals 1st Round Bye
Elora Rocks 1st Round Bye



Shallow Lake Crushers vs Milverton 4 Wheel Drives

Fri Feb 7 Shallow Lake Crushers at Milverton 4 Wheel Drives  8:30 pm


Petrolia Squires vs Lucknow Lancers

TBA


Final Standings

Ripley Wolves 22 19 3 0 0 0 38
Shelburne Muskies 22 17 5 0 0 0 34
Saugeen Whawks 22 16 6 0 0 0 32
Clinton Radars 22 16 6 0 0 0 32
Seaforth Centenaires 22 15 5 0 1 1 32
Tillsonburg Thunder 22 13 7 0 1 1 28
Minto 81's        22 13 8 0 0 1 27
Durham Thundercats 22 12 9 0 0 1 25

Tavistock Royals 22 9 11 0 1 1 20
Elora Rocks        22 8 13 0 1 0 17
Milverton Drives 22 5 13 0 2 2 14
Petrolia Squires 22 6 16 0 0 0 12
Lucknow Lancers 22 3 16 0 2 1 9
Sh Lake Crushers 22 2 19 0 0 1 5




Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Kincardine District Knights 53 Sacred Heart Crusaders 43


Senior Boys Basketball Standings

South

Walkerton (A) 4 4 0 8
Saugeen (AA) 5 4 1 8
Kincardine (A) 5 3 2 6
J Diefenbaker (AA) 5 1 4 2
Sacred Heart (AA) 5 0 5 0


North

St. Mary's (AA) 8 7 1 14
Georgian Bay (A) 8 7 1 14
Grey Highlands (AA) 8 2 6 4
Owen Sound (AAA) 8 0 8 0



Bluewater South  Junior Boys Basketball

Sacred Heart Crusaders 63 Kincardine District Knights 16


Junior Boys Basketball Standings

South

Sacred Heart (AA) 5 5 0 10
J Diefenbaker (AA) 5 3 2 6
Saugeen (AA) 5 3 2 6
Walkerton (A)             4 1 3 2
Kincardine (A)              5 0 5 0


North

Owen Sound (AAA) 8 7 1 14
St. Mary's (AA) 8 6 2 12
Grey Highlands (AA) 8 3 5 6
Georgian Bay (A) 8 0 8 0



Owen Sound Industrial Curling League

at the Blue Water Curling Club

Clancy Builders 6 SMC Geomatics 5
Allan Cooke, HomeLife Bayside Realty 7 Baywest Nissan 2
Driv 7 McArthur Tire 4
Joe Tomato's 2 Team Randi Belrose 0
G & M Electrical\Hooman's Home Renovation 8  Ottewell Fencing 4 
Environmental Sales & Service Ltd 9 Merrill Windows & Doors 1
Sound Heating & Cooling 7 Hopper Real Estate 1



Standings 

SMC Geomatics 11 1 0 22
Clancy Builders    8 3 1 17
Baywest Nissan    8 4 0 16
Driv                         8 4 0 16
Joe Tomatoes       7 4 1 15
Ottewell Fencing   6 5 1 13
Merrill Windows     6 6 0 12
McArthur Tire         5 5 2 12
Randi Belrose        5 5 2 12
Environmental        5 6 1 11
Cooke Realty          5 7 0 10
Sound Heat & Cool 5 7 0 10
G & M\Hooman's     4 8 0 8
Hopper Real Estate 1 11 0 2
 

The Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling Semifinals are tomorrow night at 8 pm at the Chesley Curling Club.

High side

Mike Hamer vs Joey Rettinger
Scott Davidson vs Brett McAllister


Low side

Al Hutchinson vs Shawn Kaufman
Steve Gregg vs Pete Newton

 

Owen Sound Jr NorthStars Lacrosse Schedule

Sat Apr 18 Owen Sound North Stars @ Welland 4 pm
Sat Apr 25 Owen Sound North Stars @ Elora       7 pm 
Fri May 1 Owen Sound North Stars @ Six Nations        8 pm
Sun May 3 Owen Sound North Stars @ Point Edward  3 pm
Fri May 8 London @ Owen Sound North Stars               8 pm
Sat May 9  Windsor @ Owen Sound North Stars              7 pm
Thr May 14 Guelph @ Owen Sound North Stars            8 pm
Sat May 16 Welland @ Owen Sound North Stars          7 pm
Sun May 17 Six Nations @Owen Sound North Stars     2 pm
Wed May 20 Owen Sound North Stars @ Guelph          8 pm
Sat May 23 Owen Sound North Stars @ Hamilton         4 pm
Sun May 24 Spartan @Owen Sound North Stars           4 pm
Sat May 30 Owen Sound North Stars @ Windsor           7 pm
Sun May 31 Owen Sound North Stars @ Wallaceburg  2 pm
Thr Jun 4 Elora @ Owen Sound North Stars                 8 pm
Sat Jun 6 Point Edward @ Owen Sound North Stars  7 pm
Sun Jun 7 Owen Sound North Stars @ Spartan          4 pm
Fri Jun 12 Owen Sound North Stars @ London            8 pm
Sat Jun 13 Wallaceburg @ Owen Sound North Stars  7 pm
Sun Jun 14 Hamilton @ Owen Sound North Stars       2 pm



Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball

at Keady

Wiarton 2 Breakaways 0

Kayla Sollazzo scored both goals for Wiarton. 




Owen Sound Futsal

Under 8

Green Door Catering 9 Hobart's 8
Martin's School Transit 5 Absolute Automotive 4


Green Door Catering 9 Hobart's 8

Goal scorers for Green Door Catering were: Golden Watson 1, Zachery Wardell 8

Goal scorers for Hobarts were: Auron Ward 1, Lucas Lowe 7

 

Martin's School Transit 5 Absolute Automotive 4

Goal scorers for Martins School Transit were: Tyler Lundy 5

Goal scorers for Absolute Automotive were: James Stredwick 4




Minor Hockey

OMHA Minor Midget

Owen Sound Subaru Junior Attack 6 Brampton 1

Joey Ackert and Cole Gowan each scored a pair for Subaru while Jaiden Whitlock and Landen Humphries added singles for the Jr Attack
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc