Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, February 3, 2020

Pollock Playoffs Set

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 3/20 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Ottawa 67's 5 Sault St. Marie Greyhounds 2
Mississauga Steelheads 10 Sudbury Wolves 3
Oshawa Generals 3 Hamilton Bulldogs 2  (OT)
Kingston Frontenacs 6 North Bay Battalion 3

 

67's 5 Greyhounds 2

The 67's scored their ninth consecutive win with the victory over Sault Ste Marie; Ottawa has won 26 of 27.

Jack Quinn scored twice for Ottawa who clinched a playoff spot in the eastern Conference.

Austen Keating, Noel Hoefenmayer & Marco Rossi also scored in the win

Former Stayner Siskin Zack Trott scored his 20th of the year for the Greyhounds while Cullen McLean added a single for Sault Ste Marie who remain 1 point back of Erie for the final playoff spot in the Western Conference

 

 
Steelheads 10 Wolves 3

Keean Washkurak had scored twice and had 6 points as the Steelheads moved to within 2 points of Sudbury for 1st place in the Central Division.

Calvin Martin had a hat trick for Mississauga 

Aiden Preuter, Cole Schwindt, Ole Bjorgvik-Holm, James Hardie & Michael Stubbs also scored in the victory.

David Levin, Isaak Phillips & captain Macauley Carson scored for the Wolves



Generals 3 Bulldogs 2  (OT)

Generals Captain Kyle MacLean finished a set up from Collingwood native Allan McShane to score the overtime winner

Mitchell Brewer & Ty Tullio also scored for Oshawa who are 4th in the Eastern Conference

Payton Vescio & Arthur Kaliyev scored for the Bulldogs

 


Frontenacs 6 Battalion 3

Zayde Wisdom, Lucas Rowe, Martin Chromiak, former Attack defender Nick King, Vitali Pinchuk and exceptional status player Shane Wright scored for the Frontenacs who are 5 points back of Niagara for the final playoff spot in the Eastern Conference.

David Campbell, Captain Luke Moncada and overage Nick Grima scored for the Battalion who are last in the Eastern Conference

 


The Owen Sound Attack are at St Catharines Thursday to face the Niagara IceDogs and then in Erie Saturday night to meet the Otters

You can hear both games live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Westside Nurseries & Greenhouses



WESTERN CONFERENCE

London           47 32 13 1 1 66
Saginaw         49 31 14 2 2 66
Kitchener        48 29 12 5 2 65
Windsor          46 28 13 5 0 61
Flint                 48 29 17 1 1 60
Guelph            47 24 18 1 4 53
Owen Sound  48 23 19 3 3 52
Erie                  47 20 18 3 6 49
Sault                49 23 24 2 0 48
Sarnia             49 16 28 4 1 37


EASTERN CONFERENCE

XOttawa           46 39 7 0 0 78
Sudbury           49 25 23 1 0 51
Peterborough  50 29 18 2 1 61
Oshawa           48 25 17 4 2 56
Mississauga   49 23 23 2 1 49
Barrie               47 21 21 3 2 47
Hamilton         48 20 22 5 1 46
Niagara           48 17 26 4 1 39
Kingston         47 15 28 2 2 34
North Bay       48 11 35 2 0 24

X = clinched a playoff spot




PJHL Pollock Division

Mount Forest Patriots 4 Mitchell Hawks 2
Wingham Ironmen 4 Walkerton Hawks 0

 

Patriots 4 Hawks 2

Jack Birkett scored 3 times for the Patriots.

Aidan Quish made 30 saves to get the win for Mount Forest who claimed the regular season title


Period 1
Mount Forest - Nathan Bolger (Hayden Coulter, Sam Myles) 9:33
Mount Forest - Jack Birkett (Hayden Coulter, Colton Culbert) 11:14
Mitchell - Josh Gottfried (Carter Lewis, Spencer Dowd) 17:16

Period 2
Mount Forest - Jack Birkett (Blair Jenkins, Derek Williams) 13:08

Period 3
Mitchell - Josh Gottfried (Ethan Hill, Carter Lewis) 2:49
Mount Forest - Jack Birkett (empty net) (unassisted) 19:55

 

Ironmen 4 Hawks 0

Devon Carson made 25 saves for the shutout

Justin Donnelly scored twice for the Ironmen


Period 1
Wingham - Dawson Fahrer (power play) (Rhys Vollmer, Kyle Stanbury) 15:03

Period 2
Wingham - Justin Donnelly (Evan Kuhl) 0:49
Wingham - Chase Meurs (Corey Restoule) 6:00
Wingham - Justin Donnelly (power play) (Kyle Stanbury, Dawson Fahrer) 7:13

Period 3
(no scoring)

Devon Carson 25 save shutout
 


Pollock Division Final Standings

Mount Forest 42 33 7 1 1 68
Wingham 42 28 9 2 3 61
Kincardine 42 24 15 0 3 51
Hanover 42 23 16 1 2 49
Mitchell 42 21 14 2 5 49
Goderich 42 8 32 1 1 18
Walkerton 42 6 33 1 2 15


Pollock Division Playoffs

The Mount Forest Patriots have elected to take the bye in the 1st round

Wingham Ironmen vs Walkerton Hawks
Kincardine Bulldogs vs Goderich Flyers 
Mitchell Hawks vs Hanover Barons




PJHL Carruthers Division

Penetanguishene Kings 8 Orillia Terriers 3
Huntsville Otters 5 Midland Flyers 4 (OT)


Kings 8 Terriers 3

Kylar Watson had 2 goals & 4 points for the Kings

Braedon Dorion also had 4 points for Penetang.

Evan Marlowe scored twice for Orillia & Jack Beck had the other Orillia goal


Period 1
Penetang - Garrett Watson (Derek ONeill, Brayden Irwin) 5:54
Penetang - Jeremy Robertson (Jake Dabrowski, Jared Aube) 9:01
Penetang - Jake Dabrowski (Kylar Watson, Braedon Dorion) 12:54

Period 2
Penetang - Kylar Watson (short handed) (Braedon Dorion) 4:03
Penetang - Braedon Dorion (Kylar Watson, Cam Knowles) 6:03
Orillia - Jack Beck (unassisted) 13:38
Orillia - Evan Marlowe (Noah Rowland, Stevon Hlusiak) 18:03
Orillia - Evan Marlowe (Stevon Hlusiak) 19:21

Period 3
Penetang - Cam Knowles (Carson Gandy, Braedon Dorion) 0:15
Penetang - Andrew Snowden (Jared Aube) 1:51
Penetang - Kylar Watson (power play) (Garrett Watson, Michael Redick) 12:25.



Otters 5 Flyers 4 (OT)

Graeme MacDougall had the overtime winner for the Otters
Chris Locke scored twice for Huntsville


Period 1
Midland - Josh Quinn (Luke Charlebois, Broc Edghill) 5:12
Huntsville - Chris Locke (Adam Dupuis, Brock Cooper) 19:17
Midland - Matt Marshall (Jackson Durant) 19:59

Period 2
Huntsville - Colin Jones (unassisted) 1:29
Huntsville - Chris Locke (Brad Wilson, Cam Walters) 7:44
Midland - Kelby Parkinson (Casey Stevens) 14:35
Midland - Nathan Robertson (Alex Henry, Broderick Black) 16:55

Period 3
Huntsville - Campbell Coutts (Cody Jones, Keiryn Morrison) 13:59
Overtime
Huntsville - Graeme MacDougall (Nick Coleman) 4:02


Carruthers Division Standings

Alliston 42 34 4 1 3 72
Stayner 42 28 14 0 0 56
Orillia    41 24 14 0 3 51
Penetang 41 20 20 0 1 41
Caledon 42 17 22 1 2 37
Schomberg 42 17 22 1 2 37
Midland 42 14 25 0 3 31
Huntsville 42 11 30 1 0 23



Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North

Bradford Rattlers 9 Temiscaming Titans 6


South

Toronto Predators  11 Tottenham Steam 1
St George Ravens 7 Kingsville Kings 4
London Lakers 5 Windsor Aces 4  (OT)
 

Predators  11 Steam 1

Michael Stolf had a goal & 5 points for Toronto

Owen Lievaart scored shorthanded for the only Tottenham goal

The Knights of Meaford host the Bradford Rattlers Thursday night at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre


1st Period
07:11 Toronto Ryan Carey  (Brendan Cheslock, Michael Stolf)
15:52 Toronto Power Play - Luke Donaldson  (Isaac Carreiro, Kyle Munyankuge)
19:19 Toronto Julian Presutti  (Michael Stolf)

2nd Period
01:20 Toronto Cole Schneider  (Brendan Cheslock)
02:37 Toronto Collin Czyrny  (Michael Stolf)
07:37 Toronto Brendan Cheslock  (Kyle Munyankuge)
15:58 Toronto Michael Stolf  (Julian Presutti, Kevin Serio)

3rd Period
01:54 Toronto Isaac Carreiro  (Luke Donaldson, Julian Presutti)
04:13 Toronto Short Handed - Kevin Serio  (Michael Stolf)
06:59 Tottenham Short Handed - Owen Lievaart  (James Lowry, Nikita Kochetkov)
11:28 Toronto Power Play - Luke Donaldson  (Jacob Schwartz, Ryan Carey)
13:55 Toronto Kyle Munyankuge  (Collin Czyrny, Adam Leavoy)

 

North Division Standings

Ville-Marie 38 29 8 0 1 59
Temiscaming 38 29 8 0 1 59
N Tecumseth 39 25 12 0 2 52
Brad Bulls 38 25 12 0 1 51
Brad Rattlers 38 24 12 0 2 50
Bancroft 38 20 17 0 1 41
Almaguin 37 15 19 0 3 33
W Nipissing 39 14 22 0 3 31
S Muskoka 39 12 24 0 3 27
Meaford 37 11 25 0 1 23


South Division Standings

St. George 37 31 6 0 0 62
Niagara 39 27 10 0 2 56
Kingsville 39 26 10 0 3 55
North York 38 25 11 0 2 52
Nhumberland 37 17 17 0 3 37
London 36 17 19 0 0 34
Windsor 38 13 21 0 4 30
Durham 38 15 23 0 0 30
Tottenham 37 9 25 0 3 21
Toronto 40 7 31 0 2 16





Ontario Junior Hockey League

Markham Royals 4 Pickering Panthers 3
Wellington Dukes 5 Lindsay Muskies 2
Trenton Golden Hawks 3 Whitby Fury 0
Milton Menace 2 Buffalo Jr Sabres 1  
Georgetown Raiders 4 North York Rangers 0


Royals 4 Panthers 3

Matthew Couto scored what stood as the game winner for Markham

Pickering lost twice on the weekend so their lead atop the North Division is now 3 points over Stouffville & 4 points ahead of the Collingwood Colts

Friday, the Colts are at Markham for a divisional matchup against the Royals.


Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
Markham - Mathew Ceolin (Matthew Couto) 7:48
Pickering - Patrick Demaio (Noah Bull, Brett Benham) 15:02

Period 3
Markham - Johnny Ulicny (Austin DOrazio) 3:23
Markham - Ryan Rosborough (Jason Stachelbeck, Tyler Davis) 9:09
Markham - Matthew Couto (short handed) (Vincent Bonaiuto, Nick Davis) 13:55
Pickering - Noah Bull (Brett Benham, Nicholas Papadopoulos) 16:40
Pickering - Patrick Demaio (extra attacker) (Shane Bull, Braydon Leeking) 18:56

 

North Division

Pickering 46 26 16 2 2 56
Stouffville 47 23 17 4 3 53
Collingwood 46 21 15 1 9 52
Markham 47 22 21 0 4 48
Aurora 46 6 36 0 4 16


West Division

Oakville 46 35 7 2 2 74
Burlington 48 32 11 2 3 69
Buffalo 46 26 14 1 5 58
Georgetown 47 22 17 3 5 52
Brantford 46 24 21 0 1 49
Milton    47 13 25 4 5 35


South Division

Jr Canadiens 47 33 9 2 3 71
Tor Patriots 46 29 13 0 4 62
St Michaels 48 24 17 2 5 55
North York 47 16 24 3 4 39
Mississauga 46 16 26 1 3 36
Brampton 46 15 29 1 1 32


East Division

Trenton 49 36 10 1 2 75
Wellington 46 35 9 2 0 72
Cobourg 48 20 22 3 3 46
Whitby             45 17 24 1 3 38
Lindsay 48 5 39 1 3 14



WOAA Senior Hockey

Mapleton-Minto 81's 11 Lucknow Lancers 0


Final Standings

Ripley Wolves 22 19 3 0 0 0 38
Shelburne Muskies 22 17 5 0 0 0 34
Clinton Radars 22 16 6 0 0 0 32
Seaforth Centenaires 22 15 5 0 1 1 32
Saugeen Whawks 22 16 6 0 0 0 32
Tillsonburg Thunder 22 13 7 0 1 1 28
Minto 81's        22 13 8 0 0 1 27
Durham Thundercats 22 12 9 0 0 1 25
Tavistock Royals 22 9 11 0 1 1 20
Elora Rocks        22 8 13 0 1 0 17
Milverton Drives 22 5 13 0 2 2 14
Petrolia Squires 22 6 16 0 0 0 12
Lucknow Lancers 22 3 16 0 2 1 9
Sh Lake Crushers 22 2 19 0 0 1 5





Goderich District Collegiate Institute Senior Girls Volleyball Invitational 

The Owen Sound District Secondary School Wolves defeated Goderich District in straight sets to win the tournament.

The Wolves defeated St Anne's from Clinton in straight sets before splitting sets with Goderich District.  

OSDSS followed up with wins over St Mary's of Owen Sound, Central Huron, and West Elgin in straight sets setting up a showdown for the championship with GDCI.  




Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball

at Keady

Wiarton 2 Breakaways 0

Kayla Sollazzo scored both goals for Wiarton. 

 

Queenbees 2 Blizzettes 1  (OT)

Rose Posthumus and Jessica Paton scored for the Queenbees

The Blizzettes goal was scored by Morgan Potter 




Ontario Men's Tankard

at Cornwall Civic Complex

John Epping ( Leaside ) 8 Glenn Howard ( Penetanguishene ) 3

Epping will represent Ontario at the Tim Hortons Brier in Kingston February 28th-March 8th
 


Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts

at Cornwall 

Rachel Homan ( Ottawa ) 7 Hollie Duncan ( Royal Canadian Club ) 6

Homan will be the Ontario entry at the Canadian Scotties Tournament of Hearts February 15th-23rd at Moose Jaw Saskatchewan




Minor Hockey

Peewee Girls

The Owen Sound Shannon Deckers at Remax Ice Hawks tied the Collingwood Lightning 1-1

Cali Hill scored for Shannon Deckers at Remax Ice Hawks

Aimee Dubosq and Sarah VanDrunen combined to stop 27 shots for Owen Sound



Caitlyn Cobean Memorial-Silver Stick

at Port Elgin

Peewee C

Chatsworth Royal Canadian Legion defeated the Lambton Shores Attack 1-0 in overtime to win the event

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc