Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, December 10, 2019

Scott Walker Tribute Night

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Dec 10/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Guelph Storm at Owen Sound Attack     

Scott Walker Tribute Night

It's also the Owen Sound Firefighters Toy Drive and Puck toss. 

7 pm at the JD McArthur Arena.

 

Also tonight, London Knights at Kitchener Rangers

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

London               27 18 7 1 1 38
Flint                     29 18 11 0 0 36
Guelph                27 17 6 1 3 38
Windsor              25 16 6 3 0 35
Saginaw             29 15 10 2 2 34
Owen Sound     28 13 10 3 2 31
Kitchener            27 13 10 2 2 30
Erie                      29 11 10 2 6 30
Sault Ste Marie 30 13 15 2 0 28
Sarnia                29 13 16 0 0 26


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Peterborough 30 21 7 1 1 44
Sudbury           30 18 11 1 0 37
Ottawa             28 22 6 0 0 44
Oshawa           27 16 9 0 2 34
Niagara            30 12 13 4 1 29
Barrie               26 13 11 1 1 28
Hamilton          30 13 15 2 0 28
Mississauga    29 9 18 2 0 20
Kingston          28 8 16 2 2 20
North Bay        28 5 23 0 0 10

 

FIREBIRDS' TY DELLANDREA NAMED OHL 'ON THE RUN' PLAYER OF THE WEEK

The Ontario Hockey League today announced that Dallas Stars prospect Ty Dellandrea of the Flint Firebirds is the OHL 'On the Run' Player of the Week with 11 points including six goals and five assists over three contests.

Dellandrea helped the Firebirds take four of a possible six points on a three game weekend road trip with stops in Barrie, Sudbury and North Bay, recording a pair of four-point performances along with a three-point effort. The fourth-year centreman recorded his second hat-trick of the season, tacking on an assist for four points in Flint's 5-2 win over the Barrie Colts on Thursday. He chipped in with a goal and two assists, earning third star honours as the Firebirds fell 8-5 to the Sudbury Wolves on Friday, a game that saw him take an incredible 46 faceoffs while winning 29 of them. Dellandrea scored twice and added two assists in Sunday's 5-3 win over the North Bay Battalion, scoring the game winner 5:50 into the third period. He won 62.7 percent of his faceoffs over the course of the three games, earning star of the game recognition in each.

A 19-year-old from Port Perry, Ont., Dellandrea recently became the all-time leading scorer in Flint Firebirds history. The 6-foot-1, 190Ib. pivot has 37 points (17-20--37) over 27 games this season and will attend Canada's National Junior Team Selection Camp this week in Oakville, Ont. Originally a first round (5th overall) pick of the Firebirds in 2016, Dellandrea was selected by the Dallas Stars with the 13th overall pick of the 2018 NHL Draft. He made his pro debut last spring, recording three points (2-1--3) over 11 games with the AHL's Texas Stars.

A pair of goaltenders were also considered for the award this week including Cedrick Andree of the Ottawa 67's who played to a 2-0 record, registering a shutout along with a 0.50 goals-against average and .981 save percentage. Peterborough Petes netminder Hunter Jones was also solid, going 2-0 with a 1.50 goals-against average and a .951 save percentage.


2019-20 OHL ‘On the Run’ Players of the Week – Regular Season:

Dec. 4 – Dec. 8: Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
Nov. 27 – Dec. 1: Marco Rossi (Ottawa 67's)
Nov. 19 – Nov. 24: Riley McCourt (Flint Firebirds)
Nov. 13 – Nov. 17: Jan Jenik (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Nov. 5 – Nov. 10: Cam Hillis (Guelph Storm)
Oct. 30 – Nov. 3: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Oct. 23 – Oct. 27: Nico Daws (Guelph Storm)
Oct. 14 – Oct. 20: Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)
Oct. 9 – Oct. 13: Mack Guzda (Owen Sound Attack)
Oct. 3 – Oct. 6: Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)
Sept. 26 – Sept. 29: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Sept. 19 – Sept. 22: Semyon Der-Arguchintsev (Peterborough Petes)





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Bancroft Rockhounds 10 Durham Roadrunners 5

Dylan Burton had 2 goals & 5 points for the Rockhounds

Bancroft move to 29 points, good for 6th in the North Division

The Knights of Meaford who are 10th in the North host the division leading Temiscaming Titans in the opener of a home & home series on Thursday night
 

 

Rockhounds 10 Roadrunners 5

1st Period
07:19 Bancroft Power Play - Vitezslav Klesla  (Brett Machin, Tyler Dellina)
12:56 Bancroft Sergey Sevostyanov  (Pavel Rozhkov, Dylan Burton)
15:55 Durham Power Play - Johnathan Sawka  (Justin Gillis, Simone Pelloni)

2nd Period
04:10 Bancroft Power Play - Vitezslav Klesla  (Brett Machin, Dylan Burton)
11:14 Bancroft Dylan Burton  (Vladimir Builov)
12:58 Durham Power Play - Justin Gillis  (Liam Banavage, Jake Rooney)
15:58 Durham Power Play - Steve Potts  (Johnathan Sawka, Anthony Larocque)

3rd Period
00:31 Bancroft Tyler Dellina  (Dylan Burton, Brett Machin)
04:07 Bancroft Valentyn Muryn  (Martin Cervicek, Vladimir Builov)
04:51 Durham Steve Potts  (Justin Gillis, Ryan Dreossi)
06:53 Bancroft Lucas Timm  (Brett Machin, Vitezslav Klesla)
07:21 Durham Justin Gillis  (Liam Banavage, Johnathan Sawka)
07:49 Bancroft Theodore Bundock  (Martin Cervicek, Valentyn Muryn)
18:12 Bancroft Pavel Rozhkov  (Harry Harrison, Kristaps Jasevs)
18:27 Bancroft Dylan Burton  (Vitezslav Klesla, Paul Ojala)

 


Tonight

London Lakers at North Your Renegades 7:45PM
Niagara Whalers at Northumberland Stars 8:00PM

Thursday, the Knights of Meaford host the Temiscaming Titans in the opener of a home & home series
 

North Division

Temiscaming 28 22 5 0 1 45
Ville-Marie 27 20 6 0 1 41
N Tecumseth 29 19 9 0 1 39
Brad Rattlers 26 17 7 0 2 36
Bradf Bulls 26 15 10 0 1 31
Bancroft 28 14 13 0 1 29
Almaguin 29 12 16 0 1 25
W Nipissing 27 10 16 0 1 21
S Muskoka 29 9 18 0 2 20
Meaford 23 9 13 0 1 19
Ottawa 25 3 22 0 0 6


South Division

St. George 25 20 5 0 0 40
Kingsville 25 17 5 0 3 37
North York 28 17 9 0 2 36
Niagara 24 17 6 0 1 35
Nthumbrland 26 11 12 0 3 25
Windsor 26 11 13 0 2 24
Durham 28 12 16 0 0 24
London 22 11 11 0 0 22
Tottenham 28 7 18 0 3 17
Toronto 29 6 21 0 2 14





Ontario Junior Hockey League

Cobourg Cougars 5 Whitby Fury 3

Michael Olszewski scored twice for Cobourg

Cameron Warren had 2 goals for Whitby

Friday, the Mississauga Chargers are at Collingwood to meet the Colts at the Eddie Bush Arena


Period 1
Whitby - Carson Whitson (unassisted) 6:28
Whitby - Cameron Warren (Isaac Sooklal) 16:19

Period 2
Cobourg - Michael Olszewski (Nicholas Aromatario) 11:49

Period 3
Cobourg - TJ Koufis (George Krotiris) 4:28
Cobourg - Jacob Gilbert (Jason Stachelbeck, Nicholas Aromatario) 5:22
Whitby - Cameron Warren (Amedeo Mastrangeli, Carson Whitson) 9:23
Cobourg - Mac Lowry (power play) (TJ Koufis) 10:48
Cobourg - Michael Olszewski (empty net) (unassisted) 18:51


North Division

Stouffville 28 16 9 2 1 35
Collingwood 31 14 10 1 6 35
Markham 29 13 13 0 3 29
Pickering 28 13 13 2 0 28
Aurora 30 5 22 0 3 13


West Division

Oakville 32 22 6 2 2 48
Burlington 30 21 5 1 3 46
Buffalo 27 15 11 0 1 31
Georgetown 30 13 12 3 2 31
Brantford 31 15 15 0 1 31
Milton  29 8 18 1 2 19


South Division

Tor Patriots 30 24 5 0 1 49
Jr Canadiens 31 20 6 2 3 45
St Michaels 29 13 11 1 4 31
North York 30 11 14 2 3 27
Mississauga 29 10 16 1 2 23
Brampton 29 10 19 0 0 20


East Division

Trenton 33 25 6 1 1 52
Wellington 33 24 7 2 0 50
Whitby 30 11 15 1 3 26
Cobourg 30 10 15 3 2 25
Lindsay 31 4 24 1 2 11


 

PJHL

Wallaceburg Thunderhawks at Essex 73's 7:00 PM
Uxbridge Bruins at Lakefield Chiefs 7:25 PM
Grimsby Peach Kings at Dunnville Mudcats 8:00 PM
Norwich Merchants at Burford Bulldogs 8:00 PM


Carruthers Division Standings

Alliston 25 19 2 1 3 42
Stayner 26 19 7 0 0 38
Schomberg 28 14 11 1 2 31
Orillia    24 14 9 0 1 29
Caledon 26 11 12 1 2 25
Penetang 24 10 13 0 1 21
Midland 27 8 19 0 0 16
Huntsville 26 6 19 1 0 13


Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 27 20 5 1 1 42
Mount Forest 23 19 3 1 0 39
Mitchell 26 16 8 0 2 34
Hanover 23 13 9 0 1 27
Kincardine 25 12 11 0 2 26
Walkerton 25 3 20 1 1 8
Goderich 25 2 22 1 0 5



WOAA Senior Hockey Standings

Ripley Wolves 12 11 1 0 0 0 22
Saug Winterhawks 13 11 2 0 0 0 22
Clinton Radars 14 10 4 0 0 0 20
Shelburne Muskies 12 10 2 0 0 0 20
Seaforth Cents 12 7 4 0 0 1 15
Tillsonburg Thunder 11 7 4 0 0 0 14
Durham Tcats 12 6 5 0 0 1 13
Tavistock Royals 12 5 5 0 1 1 12
Milverton Drives 12 3 5 0 2 2 10
Minto 81's        11 4 6 0 0 1 9
Elora Rocks    11 4 6 0 1 0 9
Petrolia Squires 13 4 9 0 0 0 8
Lucknow Lancers 11 1 8 0 1 1 4
Sh Lake Crushers 10 0 10 0 0 0 0




Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Saugeen District Royals 54 Kincardine District Knights 49

Tommy Combe led the Royals with 15 points as Saugeen District won their opener

Carson Rutlage had 19 points for Kincardine


Walkerton Riverhawks 64 John Diefenbaker Trojans 59

The Riverhawks are 2 & 0 to start the season

 

Senior Boys Basketball Standings

South

Walkerton (A) 2 2 0 4
Saugeen (AA) 1 1 0 2
Kincardine (A)             2 1 1 2
Sacred Heart (AA) 1 0 1 0
J Diefenbaker (AA) 2 0 2 0

North

St. Mary's (AA) 2 2 0 4
Georgian Bay (A) 2 2 0 4
Grey Highlands (AA) 2 0 2 0
Owen Sound (AAA) 2 0 2 0




Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

Saugeen District Royals 60 Kincardine District Knights 53
John Diefenbaker Trojans 58 Walkerton Riverhawks 46


South

J Diefenbaker (AA) 2 2 0 4
Saugeen (AA) 1 1 0 2
Sacred Heart (AA) 1 1 0 2
Kincardine (A) 2 0 2 0
Walkerton (A) 2 0 2 0


North

Owen Sound (AAA) 2 2 0 4
St. Mary's (AA) 2 1 1 2
Grey Highlands (AA) 2 1 1 2
Georgian Bay (A) 2 0 2 0





Minor Hockey

Minor Midget

Milton Winterhawks 4 Owen Sound Subaru Attack 0
Milton Winterhawks 1 Owen Sound Subaru Attack 0
Milton Winterhawks 5 Owen Sound Subaru Attack 2

Tyson Morrison and Joey Ackert scored for Subaru in the 5-2 loss.


Bantam 

Bruce Peninsula Northstars Red 3 Chatsworth Howell Transport Rebels 2

Jackson Greig & Brennan Snyder scored for Howell Transport


Atom Girls

Chatsworth Moore Meats Rebels 2 Owen Sound Ice Hawks 1




Owen Sound Futsal

Under 8

Hobart's & Green Door Catering tied 9-9
Martin's School Transit 9 Absalute Automotive 5
 

Hobart's & Green Door Catering tied 9-9

Goal scorers for Hobart's were;  Auron Ward 3, Lyla Doyle 1 and Lucas Lowe 5.

Goal scorers for Green Door Catering were;  Sid Shouldice 1, and Zachery Wardell 8.


Martin's School Transit 9 Absalute Automotive 5

Goal scorers for Martin's were;  Grayson Smith 1, Luke DeBoer 2,
Bentley Kuhl 2, and Tyler Lundy 4.

Goal scorers for Absalute were; Emmet Sutch 1, and James Stredwich 4.


share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc