Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, December 9, 2019

Colts Shaded By Panthers

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Dec 9/19 Bayshore broadcasting Sports


Ontario Hockey League

London Knights 3 Guelph Storm 1
Sarnia Sting 6 Erie Otters 3
Flint Firebirds 5 North Bay Battalion 3
Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 6 Mississauga Steelheads 3
Sudbury Wolves 5 Barrie Colts 3
Ottawa 67's 5 Gatineau Olympique 1


Knights 3 Storm 1

Cole Tymkin scored what stood as the game winner for the Knights midway through the first period.

Luke Evangelista and Alec Regula also scored for London who fold down 1st place in the Western Conference.

Pavel Gogolev replied for Guelph

Tomorrow night, Gulph will be in Owen Sound to face the Attack in a rare Tuesday night game.



Sting 6 Otters 3

Ryan Roth scored twice, including the winner, for the Sting.

Nolan Burke, Eric Hjorth, Jamieson Rees and Justin Nolet also scored for Sarnia.

Drew Hunter, Noah Sedore and Brendan Hoffmann scored for the Otters who have lost 5 in a row



Firebirds 5 Battalion 3

Captain Ty Dellandrea had a pair of goals for the Firebirds.

Zacharie Giroux, Ethan Keppen and Jake Durham also scored for Flint

Brandon Coe scored twice for the Battalion while Luke Moncada added a single for North Bay.



Greyhounds 6 Steelheads 3

Rory Kerins scored twice for the greyhounds

Alex Johnston, Jaromir Pytlik, Joe Carroll and Tye Kartye also scored for Sault Ste Marie who won all 3 road games this weekend.

Keean Washkurak, Aidan Prueter and Thomas Harley scored for the Steelheads



Wolves 5 Colts 3

David Levin scored twice, including the winner, for the Wolves as they won the central Division matchup.

Isaak Phillips, Shane Bulitka and Quinton Byfield had the other goals for Sudbury.

Defenceman Tyler Tucker had a pair of goals for the Colts while Matej Pekar also scored for Barrie.


TOMORROW NIGHT, the Owen Sound Attack host the Guelph Storm on Scott Walker Night

Game time tomorrow night is 7 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.



WESTERN CONFERENCE

London               27 18 7 1 1 38
Flint                     29 18 11 0 0 36
Guelph                27 17 6 1 3 38
Windsor              25 16 6 3 0 35
Saginaw             29 15 10 2 2 34
Owen Sound     28 13 10 3 2 31
Kitchener            27 13 10 2 2 30
Erie                      29 11 10 2 6 30
Sault Ste Marie 30 13 15 2 0 28
Sarnia                29 13 16 0 0 26


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Peterborough 30 21 7 1 1 44
Sudbury           30 18 11 1 0 37
Ottawa             28 22 6 0 0 44
Oshawa           27 16 9 0 2 34
Niagara            30 12 13 4 1 29
Barrie               26 13 11 1 1 28
Hamilton          30 13 15 2 0 28
Mississauga    29 9 18 2 0 20
Kingston          28 8 16 2 2 20
North Bay        28 5 23 0 0 10




The Hockey Canada Selection Camp for the upcoming World Junior Hockey Tournament begins today in Oakville.

Aidan Dudas of the Owen Sound Attack is among the players invied to the Selection camp

Dudas has missed the past 4 Attack games with an upper body injury




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Pickering Panthers 2 Collingwood Colts 1
Toronto Jr Canadiens 7 Mississauga Chargers 4
Burlington Cougars 9 North York Rangers 2
Georgetown Raiders 5 Milton Menace 4
Brantford 99'ers 5 Oakville Blades 1
Toronto Patriots 7 Brampton Admirals 2


Panthers 2 Colts 1

Rocco Andreacchi had a goal & an assist for Pickering.

Derek Sweeney had the goal for Collingwood

Collingwood is tied with Stouffville for 1st in the North Division...although Stouffville has played 3 less games.

The Colts host the Mississauga Chargers Friday night at the Eddie Bush Arena
 

Period 1
Pickering - Brenden Sirizzotti (power play) (Braydon Leeking, Rocco Andreacchi) 3:13

Period 2
(no scoring)

Period 3
Pickering - Rocco Andreacchi (Adam Grein, Braydon Leeking) 5:28
Collingwood - Derek Sweeney (Tyler Ignazzitto) 8:32

 

Tonight

Whitby Fury at Cobourg Cougars 7:00 PM
 

 

North Division

Stouffville 28 16 9 2 1 35
Collingwood 31 14 10 1 6 35
Markham 29 13 13 0 3 29
Pickering 28 13 13 2 0 28
Aurora 30 5 22 0 3 13


West Division

Oakville 32 22 6 2 2 48
Burlington 30 21 5 1 3 46
Buffalo 27 15 11 0 1 31
Georgetown 30 13 12 3 2 31
Brantford 31 15 15 0 1 31
Milton  29 8 18 1 2 19


South Division

Tor Patriots 30 24 5 0 1 49
Jr Canadiens 31 20 6 2 3 45
St Michaels 29 13 11 1 4 31
North York 30 11 14 2 3 27
Mississauga 29 10 16 1 2 23
Brampton 29 10 19 0 0 20


East Division

Trenton 33 25 6 1 1 52
Wellington 33 24 7 2 0 50
Whitby 29 11 14 1 3 26
Cobourg 29 9 15 3 2 23
Lindsay 31 4 24 1 2 11




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North

Bradford Rattlers 3 New Tecumseth Civics 2  (IT)
Temiscaming Titans 8 Ville-Marie Pirates 7


South

Kingsville Kings 9 London Lakers 3
St. George Ravens 11 Windsor Aces 2
 


Rattlers 3 Civics 2  (OT)

Mike Dyck scored the overtime winner for the Rattlers

VadimTsyrkunov & Haydn Downing scored for the Civics



1st Period
14:40 Bradford Rattlers Short Handed - Georgii Larshin  (Mike Dyck)
18:12 New Tecumseth Haydn Downing  (Riley Nadeau, Matthew Senra)

2nd Period
04:38 Bradford Rattlers Brayden Morris  (Mike Dyck, Daniil Shults)

3rd Period
10:11 New Tecumseth Power Play - Vadim Tsyrkunov  (Haydn Downing)

Overtime
15:34 Bradford Rattlers Mike Dyck  (Georgii Larshin, Oleg Grishatov)

 

Tonight

Bancroft Rockhounds at Durham Roadrunners  7:30 pm

Thursday, the Knights host Temiscaming in the opener of a home & home

 

North Division

Temiscaming 28 22 5 0 1 45
Ville-Marie 27 20 6 0 1 41
N Tecumseth 29 19 9 0 1 39
Brad Rattlers 26 17 7 0 2 36
Bradf Bulls 26 15 10 0 1 31
Bancroft 27 13 13 0 1 27
Almaguin 29 12 16 0 1 25
W Nipissing 27 10 16 0 1 21
S Muskoka 29 9 18 0 2 20
Meaford 23 9 13 0 1 19
Ottawa 25 3 22 0 0 6


South Division

St. George 25 20 5 0 0 40
Kingsville 25 17 5 0 3 37
North York 28 17 9 0 2 36
Niagara 24 17 6 0 1 35
Nthumbrland 26 11 12 0 3 25
Windsor 26 11 13 0 2 24
Durham 27 12 15 0 0 24
London 22 11 11 0 0 22
Tottenham 28 7 18 0 3 17
Toronto 29 6 21 0 2 14




PJHL Pollock Division

Mount Forest Patriots 7 Goderich Flyers 1


Patriots 7 Flyers 1

Jack Birkett had 3 goals & 4 points for the Patriots who are 3 points back of Wingham for 1st place in the division.

Mitch Fisher had the goal for Goderich


Period 1
Mount Forest - Michael Stefanelli (Troy Weber, Dawson Bolger) 4:27
Goderich - Mitch Fisher (Jack Stecho) 7:38
Mount Forest - Jack Birkett (power play) (Chet Philips, Ryley Cribbin) 10:25

Period 2
Mount Forest - Troy Weber (Jack Birkett, Michael Stefanelli) 1:33
Mount Forest - Jack Birkett (short handed) (unassisted) 4:27
Mount Forest - Jack Birkett (Blair Jenkins) 6:31
Mount Forest - Thomas Coulter (power play) (Blair Jenkins) 10:36

Period 3
Mount Forest - Ryley Cribbin (Dawson Bolger, Riley Torrie) 12:08

 

Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 27 20 5 1 1 42
Mount Forest 23 19 3 1 0 39
Mitchell 26 16 8 0 2 34
Hanover 23 13 9 0 1 27
Kincardine 25 12 11 0 2 26
Walkerton 25 3 20 1 1 8
Goderich 25 2 22 1 0 5





PJHL Carruthers Division

Huntsville Otters 3 Alliston Hornets 3  (OT)
Caledon Golden Hawks 3 Midland Flyers 2
 

Otters 3 Hornets 3  (OT)

Chris Locke scored the game tying goal for Huntsville midway through the 3rd period

Nick Coleman & Jake Hildebrandt also scored for Huntsville.

Christian Moore, Evan Spencer & Jakob Power scored for the Hornets


Period 1
Alliston - Christian Moore (Brandon Smyth) 3:48
Huntsville - Nick Coleman (power play) (Chris Locke, Campbell Coutts) 15:02

Period 2
Alliston - Evan Spencer (Rhys Brown) 1:31
Huntsville - Jake Hildebrandt (Cam Walters, Cole Earl) 16:36

Period 3
Alliston - Jakob Power (Adam Hoppe, Kyle Besley) 1:47
Huntsville - Chris Locke (Tye Lindeman, Nick Coleman) 10:51

Overtime
(no scoring)

 

Golden Hawks 3 Flyers 2

Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
Midland - Kelby Parkinson (power play) (Stevon Hlusiak, Ryan Davies) 12:10
Caledon - Daniel Butt (Marc Bottero, Alex Mourani) 19:19

Period 3
Caledon - Aiden Laseonesse (Zachary Gallow, Louis Elia) 6:37
Caledon - Marc Bottero (Daniel Butt, Alex Mourani) 16:28
Midland - Noah Rowland (power play) (Stevon Hlusiak, Alex Henry) 16:55


Carruthers Division Standings 

Alliston 25 19 2 1 3 42
Stayner 26 19 7 0 0 38
Schomberg 28 14 11 1 2 31
Orillia    24 14 9 0 1 29
Caledon 26 11 12 1 2 25
Penetang 24 10 13 0 1 21
Midland 27 8 19 0 0 16
Huntsville 26 6 19 1 0 13




WOAA Senor Hockey

Ripley Wolves 9 Petrolia Squires 2
Tillsonburg Thunder 7 Milverton 4-Wheel Drives 6


WOAA Standings

Ripley Wolves 12 11 1 0 0 0 22
Saug Winterhawks 13 11 2 0 0 0 22
Clinton Radars 14 10 4 0 0 0 20
Shelburne Muskies 12 10 2 0 0 0 20
Seaforth Cents 12 7 4 0 0 1 15
Tillsonburg Thunder 11 7 4 0 0 0 14
Durham Tcats 12 6 5 0 0 1 13
Tavistock Royals 12 5 5 0 1 1 12
Milverton Drives 12 3 5 0 2 2 10
Minto 81's        11 4 6 0 0 1 9
Elora Rocks    11 4 6 0 1 0 9
Petrolia Squires 13 4 9 0 0 0 8
Lucknow Lancers 11 1 8 0 1 1 4
Sh Lake Crushers 10 0 10 0 0 0 0




Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball League

Queenbees 5 Broombangers 0

Leah Urbshott had 3 goals for the Queenbees while Jessica Paton & Rose Posthumus added single markers


Breakaways 1 Mabels 0 

Ashley Caudle scored for the Breakaways, with Keshia Jacques earning the shutout 


 

Minor Hockey

Midget

South Bruce Blades 2 Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels 1

Hunter Schultz had the goal for Moggie Valley
 

Bantam

Chatsworth Air Tech Mechanical Rebels 4 Crusaders 1
 

Minor Bantam

Owen Sound Firefighters Attack 7 Caledon Hawks 1
Owen Sound Firefighters Attack 2 Halton Hills Thunder 0


Peewee Girls

The Chatsworth  Legion and Desboro Tires Sales Rebels won the Gold medal at their tournament this weekend.

On December 16th the TCDMHA Peewee Girls Rebels are staging a Celebrity Serve at Boston Pizza in Owen Sound from 5-8 pm

The Lady Rebels are in the Good Deeds Cup Program and 10 % of all food sales will be directed to the Wiarton Salvation Army

To reserve your table call 519-370-2003


share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc