Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, November 19, 2019

Jenik OHL Player of the Week

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Nov 19/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Jenik OHL Player of the Week

The Ontario Hockey League today announced that Arizona Coyotes prospect Jan Jenik of the Hamilton Bulldogs is the OHL 'On the Run' Player of the Week with a league-leading 10 points including five goals and five assists over three games.

Jenik extended his current point streak to a league-high 20 games, helping the Bulldogs go 2-1 on a weekend road trip with stops in North Bay, Sault Ste. Marie and Sudbury. Jenik headlined Thursday's 5-1 road win over the Battalion with a first star performance, racking up a career-high five points including a hat-trick and two assists as he was in on all five Bulldogs goals. Hamilton came up just short on Friday, falling 4-3 in Sault Ste. Marie but Jenik earned second star honours with two goals as he scored in a third straight game. The 6-foot-1 centre picked up three assists and went 15-for-32 in the faceoff circle in Sunday's 21-goal explosion between Hamilton and Sudbury as the Bulldogs claimed an 11-10 overtime victory.

A 19-year-old native of Nymburk, Czech Republic, Jenik is currently tied for second in OHL scoring with 43 points (17-26--43) over 20 games. The sophomore forward has recorded a point in each game he has played this season and is on a current run of four consecutive multi-point outings. Jenik joined the Bulldogs midway through last season and registered 30 points (13-17--30) over 27 games. Originally Flint's first round (6th overall) pick in the 2018 CHL Import Draft, Jenik represented the Czech Republic at the 2019 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship in Vancouver, recording two assists over three games. He was Arizona's third round (65th overall) pick in the 2018 NHL Draft.

Also considered for the award this week was Ottawa 67's overage winger Joseph Garreffa who recorded nine points (5-4--9) including back-to-back four-point performances on Ottawa's three-game weekend road trip. Soo Greyhounds winger Tye Kartye also had a strong week, recording eight points (3-5--8) over three straight wins as the Hounds came back strong from a seven-game slide.
 

2019-20 OHL ‘On the Run’ Players of the Week – Regular Season:

Nov. 13 – Nov. 17: Jan Jenik (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Nov. 5 – Nov. 10: Cam Hillis (Guelph Storm)
Oct. 30 – Nov. 3: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Oct. 23 – Oct. 27: Nico Daws (Guelph Storm)
Oct. 14 – Oct. 20: Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)
Oct. 9 – Oct. 13: Mack Guzda (Owen Sound Attack)
Oct. 3 – Oct. 6: Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)
Sept. 26 – Sept. 29: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Sept. 19 – Sept. 22: Semyon Der-Arguchintsev (Peterborough Petes)


Tonight

Midwest Division

Guelph Storm at Kitchener Rangers
 

Thursday, the Owen Sound Attack are Saginaw to meet the Spirit

You can hear the Attack & Spirit live on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Locking Business Furnishings

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Windsor   18 12 3 3 0 27
Erie           22    10 6 2 4 26
Flint          20 13 7 0 0 26
Saginaw   21 12 7 1 1 26
Guelph     18 11 4 1 2 25
London    18 11 5 1 1 24
O Sound   20 10 7 2 1 23
Sarnia       20 10 10 0 0 20
SS Marie   22  9 12 1 0 19
Kitchener  18  7 7 2 2 18


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa            21 15 6 0 0 30
Sudbury          23 14 8 1 0 29
Peterborough 21 14 6 1 0 29
Oshawa          20 14 5 0 1 29
Barrie              20 12 7 0 1 25
Hamilton         23 10 12 1 0 21
Niagara          22 7 11 3 1 18
Mississauga  20 7 12 1 0 15
North Bay      21 4 17 0 0 8
Kingston       20 2 14 2 2 8




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

London Lakers 5 Tottenham Steam 4
Durham Roadrunners 3 Toronto Predators 2  (OT)


Lakers 5 Steam 4

1st Period
07:37 Tottenham Short Handed - Temirlan Skindirov  (Marek Ondrasky, Drew Laframboise)
09:37 Tottenham Ryan Carey  (Unassisted)
15:16 London Dalton Eagle Bear  (Noah Demelo, Kirill Sazonkin)

2nd Period
02:19 Tottenham Ryan Carey  (Nicholas Portelli, Temirlan Skindirov)
11:12 London Power Play - Dalton Eagle Bear  (Justin Cheng, Kirill Sazonkin)
15:39 London Power Play - Dalton Eagle Bear  (Dominik Basek, Noah Demelo)

3rd Period
06:25 London Travis Dowhaniuk  (Pearen Wilbee, Zach Persin)
10:07 Tottenham Marek Ondrasky  (Temirlan Skindirov)
18:27 London Travis Dowhaniuk  (Justin Cheng, Trey Wells Creighton)


Thursday, the Knights of Meaford host the Ville Marie Pirates at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre.
 

North Division

New Tecumseth 23 17 6 0 0 34
Ville-Marie        20 15 4 0 1 31
Temiscaming  20 14 5 0 1 29
Bradford Bulls 18 13 5 0 0 26
Bradford Rattlers 21 12 7 0 2 26
Bancroft              20 9 10 0 1 19
Almaguin          24 9 14 0 1 19
West Nipissing 20 8 11 0 1 17
South Muskoka 23 7 14 0 2 16
Meaford            15 6 9 0 0 12
Ottawa              19 3 16 0 0 6


South Division

St. George 19 16 3 0 0 32
Kingsville 20 14 3 0 3 31
Niagara 19 12 6 0 1 25
North York 20 12 7 0 1 25
London 16 10 6 0 0 20
Nthumberlnd 20 8 9 0 3 19
Windsor 19 8 9 0 2 18
Durham 22 9 13 0 0 18
Tottenham 21 5 14 0 2 12
Toronto 23 4 17 0 2 10



Ontario Junior Hockey League

Brampton Admirals 5 Cobourg Cougars 2


Admirals 5 Cougars 2

Period 1
Brampton - Keelan Froats (Aaron Dickson) 8:37
Cobourg - Darren Beattie (power play) (George Krotiris) 14:11
Brampton - Dakota Zarudny (short handed) (Josh Sinanan, Dante Cavaliere) 18:28

Period 2
Cobourg - Michael Olszewski (Derek Raposo, Jacob Campbell) 1:01
Brampton - Aaron Dickson (power play) (Patrick Del Vecchio, Christos Rodis) 3:50
Brampton - Thomas Haynes (power play) (Ethan Allair, Peter Stojcevski) 14:44

Period 3
Brampton - Thomas Harbour (empty net) (Josh Sinanan, Thomas Haynes) 18:16


The Collingwood Colts host the Burlington Cougars Friday night & the Oakville Blades Sunday afternoon at the Eddie Bush Arena

 

North Division

Stouffville 25 15 9 0 1 31
Collingwood 25 12 8 1 4 29
Markham 24 11 10 0 3 25
Pickering 21 9 12 0 0 18
Aurora 25 4 18 0 3 11

West Division

Oakville 24 18 4 1 1 38
Burlington 24 17 4 1 2 37
Georgetown 23 9 9 3 2 23
Brantford 24 11 12 0 1 23
Buffalo 21 10 10 0 1 21
Milton  23 8 12 1 2 19

South Division

Tor Patriots 24 20 3 0 1 41
Jr Canadiens 25 16 4 2 3 37
St Michaels 25 11 9 1 4 27
North York 24 8 12 1 3 20
Mississauga 24 8 13 1 2 19
Brampton 24 9 15 0 0 18

East Division

Wellington 26 21 3 2 0 44
Trenton 29 21 6 1 1 44
Whitby 25 10 11 1 3 24
Cobourg 24 6 13 3 2 17
Lindsay 27 4 20 1 2 11



PJHL

Paris Mounties 12 Delhi Travellers 0


Pollock Division

Mount Forest 19 15 3 1 0 31
Wingham 21 14 5 1 1 30
Mitchell 21 12 7 0 2 26
Hanover 19 11 7 0 1 23
Kincardine 18 11 7 0 0 22
Walkerton 20 2 16 1 1 6
Goderich 20 2 17 1 0 5


Carruthers Division

Alliston 18 14 2 0 2 30
Stayner 19 13 6 0 0 26
Schomberg 22 10 9 1 2 23
Orillia    18 10 7 0 1 21
Penetang 19 10 9 0 0 20
Caledon 19 8 9 1 1 18
Midland 20 7 13 0 0 14
Huntsville 19 4 15 0 0 8



Owen Sound Industrial Curling

at Blue Water Curling Club

Baywest Nissan 8 Driv 2
SMC Geomatics 6 Sound Heating & Cooling 4
Merrill Windows & Doors 4 G & M Electrical\Hooman's Home Renovation 0
Joe Tomato's 6 McArthur Tire 5
Clancy Builders 8 Environmental Sales & Service Ltd 2
Team Randi Belrose 10 Hopper Real Estate 2
Allan Cooke, HomeLife Bayside Realty 8 Ottewell Fencing 2


Standings 

Baywest Nissan 5 0 0 10
SMC Geomatics 5 0 0 10
Merrill Windows  4 1 0 8
Joe Tomato's     3 1 1 7
Clancy Builders  3 1 1 7
Driv                       3 2 0 6
Ottewell Fencing 3 2 0 6
Randi Belrose      2 1 2 6
McArthur Tire       2 2 1 5
Cooke, HomeLife 2 3 0 4
Sound Heat & Cool 2 3 0 4
G & M\Hooman's     1 4 0 2
Environmental           0 4 1 1
Hopper Real Estate 0 5 0 0




Owen Sound Futsal

Under 8

Absalute Automotive 6 Martin's School Transit 3
Green Door Catering 11 Hobarts 9
 

Absalute Automotive 6 Martin's School Transit 3

Goal scorer for Absalute Automotive was; James Stredwick 6.

Goal scorers for Martin's were; Bentley Kuhl 1, and Luke DeBoer 2.

 

Green Door Catering 11 Hobarts 9

Goal scorers for Green Door Catering were; Layth Hassam 1, and Zachery Wardell 10.

Goal scorers for Hobarts were; Jace Carpenter 1, Auron Ward 1, 
Oliver Cooper 2, and Lucas Lowe 5.




Minor Hockey

Atom Girls

Walkerton Capitals 5 Chatsworth Moore Meats Rebels 0
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc