Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, November 18, 2019

Kean Wins Superspiel XXXVIII

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Nov 18/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Port Elgin Superspiel XXXVIII

at the Port Elgin Curling Club

Final

Mark Kean ( Woodstock ) 4 Richard Krell (K-W) 2


Senior Final

Al Hutchinson ( Owen Sound ) defeated Bob Armstrong (Ingersoll )


Open Semifinals

Kean (Woodstock) defeated Birr (Ham Lake Minn) )
Krell ( KW ) defeated Ferris ( Grimsby )


Senior Semifinal

Hutchinson defeated Belcourt
Armstrong defeated Bulte
 

Open Quarterfinals

Ferris (Grimsby) defeated Foster (Arberg, Man)
Krell (K-W) defeated Allen (Brantford)
Kean (Woodstock) defeated Deruelle (Harriston)
Birr (Ham Lake, Minn) defeated Wilsey  (Waterloo)





Ontario Hockey League

London Knights 5 Kitchener Rangers 3
Mississauga Steelheads 4 Erie Otters 3  (SO)
Ottawa 67's 6 Sarnia Sting 3
North Bay Battalion 5 Barrie Colts 4
Hamilton Bulldogs 11 Sudbury Wolves 10  (OT)


Knights 5 Rangers 3

Dylan Myskiw made 39 saves and assisted on Billy Moskal’s second-period goal to lead the Knights over Kitchener  in a Midwest Division matchup.


Steelheads 4 Otters 3  (SO)

Keean Washkurak scored in the shootout for Mississauga

Nicholas Canade had back-to-back goals while Liam Ham scored the other goal for the Steelheads

Hayden Fowler scored on a penalty shot to force extra time for Erie.

Maxim Golod and Daniel D’Amato also scored for the Otters.

With the point, Erie moves into 1st place in the Midwest Division


67's 6 Sting 3

Marco Rossi and Joseph Garreffa had two goals and two helpers apiece to lead the 67's


Battalion 5 Colts 4

Harrison Caines broke a tie game with 1:31 to go 

Brad Chenier had a goal and an assist to lift the Battalion to their first win in 10 games.

Victor Hadfield, Jason Willms, Riley Piercey & Tyler Tucker scored for the Colts
 


Bulldogs 11 Wolves 10  (OT)

Tag Bertuzzi scored 4 goals including the OT winner for the Bulldogs.

Avery Hayes added a hat trick and Arthur Kaliyev had two goals and two assists for Hamilton



The Owen Sound Attack play their next 4 games on the road starting Thursday at Saginaw

You can hear the road games live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by King & Associates Chartered Professional Accountants




WESTERN CONFERENCE

Windsor   18 12 3 3 0 27
Erie           22    10 6 2 4 26
Flint          20 13 7 0 0 26
Saginaw   21 12 7 1 1 26
Guelph     18 11 4 1 2 25
London    18 11 5 1 1 24
O Sound   20 10 7 2 1 23
Sarnia       20 10 10 0 0 20
SS Marie   22  9 12 1 0 19
Kitchener  18  7 7 2 2 18


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa            21 15 6 0 0 30
Sudbury          23 14 8 1 0 29
Peterborough 21 14 6 1 0 29
Oshawa          20 14 5 0 1 29
Barrie              20 12 7 0 1 25
Hamilton         23 10 12 1 0 21
Niagara          22 7 11 3 1 18
Mississauga  20 7 12 1 0 15
North Bay      21 4 17 0 0 8
Kingston       20 2 14 2 2 8



Ontario Junior Hockey League

Markham Royals 4 Collingwood Colts 3  (2OT)
North York Rangers 4 Mississauga Chargers 2
Toronto Jr Canadiens 4 St Michaels Buzzers 1
Trenton Golden Hawks 5 Milton Menace 1
Whitby Fury 2 Brantford 99'ers 0   
Buffalo Jr Sabres 6 North York Rangers 3


Royals 4 Colts 3 (2OT)

Nick Davis scored the overtime winner

Owen Ledwell, Vladislav Dvurechenskii & Paul O'Doherty scored for Collingwood

The Colts are at home Friday night when they host the Burlington Cougars at the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena



Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
Collingwood - Owen Ledwell (power play) (Payton Schaly, Matthew Zebedee) 2:58
Collingwood - Vladislav Dvurechenskii (Nicholas Cirone, Nathan Naves) 8:06
Markham - Garrett McArthur (Mathew Ceolin) 13:30
Collingwood - Paul ODoherty (Aiden Desforges, Gino Colangelo) 15:52
Markham - Nick Davis (power play) (Kevin Weaver-Vitale, Vincent Bonaiuto) 17:49
Markham - Johnny Ulicny (Nick Davis, Vincent Bonaiuto) 19:50

Period 3
(no scoring)

Overtime
(no scoring)

2nd Overtime
Markham - Nick Davis (power play) (Ryan Rosborough, Kevin Weaver-Vitale) 1:26

 

North Division

Stouffville 25 15 9 0 1 31
Collingwood 25 12 8 1 4 29
Markham 24 11 10 0 3 25
Pickering 21 9 12 0 0 18
Aurora 25 4 18 0 3 11

 

West Division

Oakville 24 18 4 1 1 38
Burlington 24 17 4 1 2 37
Georgetown 23 9 9 3 2 23
Brantford 24 11 12 0 1 23
Buffalo 21 10 10 0 1 21
Milton  23 8 12 1 2 19
 

South Division

Tor Patriots 24 20 3 0 1 41
Jr Canadiens 25 16 4 2 3 37
St Michaels 25 11 9 1 4 27
North York 24 8 12 1 3 20
Mississauga 24 8 13 1 2 19
Brampton 23 8 15 0 0 16
 

East Division

Wellington 26 21 3 2 0 44
Trenton 29 21 6 1 1 44
Whitby 25 10 11 1 3 24
Cobourg 23 6 12 3 2 17
Lindsay 27 4 20 1 2 11




Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League

Brampton Bombers 2 Listowel Cyclones 1
Elmira Sugar Kings 3 Kitchener Dutchmen 2
Stratford Warriors 5 Waterloo Siskins 1  
Cambridge Redhawks 7 Brantford Bandits 0  


Bombers 2 Cyclones 1

Andrew Reynolds & Eric Bertrand scored for Brampton

Trent Verbeek scored for the Cyclones


Period 1
Brampton - Andrew Reynolds (Chris Colavecchia, Christian Catalano) 2:05

Period 2
Brampton - Eric Bertrand (William Lee, Alex Rasanen) 7:00
Listowel - Trent Verbeek (Tyler Healey) 10:13

Period 3
(no scoring)

 

Midwestern Conference

Elmira  23 17 3 0 3 37
Kitchener 24 15 5 2 2 34
Cambridge 23 15 6 1 1 32
Listowel 22 13 6 1 2 29
Stratford 23 12 8 1 2 27
Brampton 25 7 15 2 1 17
Waterloo 21 5 14 1 1 12
Brantford 23 4 16 0 3 11



Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North

Bradford Rattlers 7 South Muskoka Shield 2
Ottawa Sharpshooters 7 Bancroft Rockhounds 5
Almaguin Spartans 6 New Tecumseth Civics 4


South

London Lakers 4 Toronto Predators 2
Kingsville Kings 6 St. George Ravens 3
Niagara Whalers 5 North York Renegades 3



Rattlers 7 Shield 2

Evgeny Lukin set up 3 Bradford goals.

Tristan Charles & Jerome Rochefort scored for South Muskoka


1st Period
16:08 Bradford Rattlers Georgii Larshin  (Edgars Landsbergs, Evgeny Lukin)

2nd Period
05:20 Bradford Rattlers Daniil Shults  (Matthew Reynolds, Nikita Sakhno)
06:01 Bradford Rattlers Edgars Landsbergs  (Evgeny Lukin, Georgii Larshin)
08:48 South Muskoka Power Play - Tristin Charles  (Samuel Aube, Matus Fialka)
13:13 Bradford Rattlers Brayden Morris  (Matvey Trubachyov, Zakk Bekolay)
19:37 Bradford Rattlers Short Handed - Alexander Guseinov  (Daniil Shults)

3rd Period
05:27 South Muskoka Jerome Rochefort  (Samuel Aube, Dario Zitko)
11:14 Bradford Rattlers Brayden Morris  (Evgeny Lukin, Oleg Grishatov)
19:56 Bradford Rattlers Edgars Landsbergs  (Vojtech Pfeifer, Matvey Trubachyov)


Spartans 6 Civics 4

Stepan Skvirsky had 3 assists for the Spartans

Riley Nadeau scored twice for New Tecumseth

 

1st Period
06:20 Almaguin Power Play - Amadeus Grusland  (Artur Fokin, Wylie Nunn)
07:36 New Tecumseth Riley Nadeau  (Savva Verbetskii, Drew Anderson)
13:41 Almaguin Power Play - Ivan Skvortsov  (Nikita Dyakun, Stepan Skvirsky)
15:03 New Tecumseth Riley Nadeau  (Savva Verbetskii, Drew Anderson)

2nd Period
19:06 Almaguin Anthony Masanotti  (Anthony Caserta, Wylie Nunn)

3rd Period
06:48 New Tecumseth Marshel Tupper  (Vadim Tsyrkunov, Maksim Kalashnikov)
09:35 New Tecumseth Nathan Curley  (Vadim Shatunov, Roman Kulakov)
11:51 Almaguin Nikita Eruslanov  (Stepan Skvirsky, Ivan Skvortsov)
15:58 Almaguin Aldus Granath  (Amadeus Grusland, Anthony Masanotti)
19:23 Almaguin Power Play - Nikita Eruslanov  (Aldus Granath, Stepan Skvirsky)

The Knights of Meaford host the Ville Marie Pirates on Thursday night at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre 

 

North Division

New Tecumseth 23 17 6 0 0 34
Ville-Marie        20 15 4 0 1 31
Temiscaming  20 14 5 0 1 29
Bradford Bulls 18 13 5 0 0 26
Bradford Rattlers 21 12 7 0 2 26
Bancroft              20 9 10 0 1 19
Almaguin          24 9 14 0 1 19
West Nipissing 20 8 11 0 1 17
South Muskoka 23 7 14 0 2 16
Meaford            15 6 9 0 0 12
Ottawa              19 3 16 0 0 6


South Division

St. George 19 16 3 0 0 32
Kingsville 20 14 3 0 3 31
Niagara 19 12 6 0 1 25
North York 20 12 7 0 1 25
Nthumberlnd 20 8 9 0 3 19
London 15 9 6 0 0 18
Windsor 19 8 9 0 2 18
Durham 21 8 13 0 0 16
Tottenham 20 5 13 0 2 12
Toronto 22 4 17 0 1 9



PJHL Pollock Division

Mitchell Hawks 6 Goderich Flyers 1

Tanner Hertel had 2 goals & 4 points for Mitchell

Jeff Fritzley scored for the Flyers


Period 1
Mitchell - Jarett Bogdon (short handed) (Tanner Hertel, Callum McMann) 14:42
Mitchell - Carter Lewis (power play) (Ryan Murray, Eric Rolph) 19:18

Period 2
Mitchell - Jake Finlayson (power play) (Tanner Hertel) 0:49
Mitchell - Riley Keupfer (Ryan Murray, Max Hall) 1:09
Mitchell - Tanner Hertel (short handed) (Jarett Bogdon) 8:10
Goderich - Jeff Fritzley (Kyle Langlois) 14:08

Period 3
Mitchell - Tanner Hertel (Spencer Dowd, Jake Finlayson) 14:45
 

Pollock Division Standings

Mount Forest 19 15 3 1 0 31
Wingham 21 14 5 1 1 30
Mitchell 21 12 7 0 2 26
Hanover 19 11 7 0 1 23
Kincardine 18 11 7 0 0 22
Walkerton 20 2 16 1 1 6
Goderich 20 2 17 1 0 5




PJHL Carruthers Division

Alliston Hornets 5 Caledon Golden Hawks 3
Schomberg Cougars 6 Huntsville Otters 2


Hornets 5 Golden Hawks 3

Jordan Taylor had 3 goals for Alliston

The Hornets lead the division by 4 points over Stayner
 

Period 1
Alliston - Jordan Taylor (Rhys Brown, Evan Spencer) 1:18
Caledon - Logan Hoover (unassisted) 14:57

Period 2
Alliston - Keegan Gillis-McAnulty (Ryan Sallows, Caden Maher) 8:13
Caledon - Noah Li (Chris Thistel, Marc Bottero) 15:42

Period 3
Caledon - Marc Bottero (Keegan Hoover) 1:49
Alliston - Jordan Taylor (Rhys Brown, Evan Spencer) 3:23
Alliston - Ryan Sallows (Mitch Livingston) 5:50
Alliston - Jordan Taylor (power play) (Rhys Byberg) 14:41

 

Cougars 6 Otters 2

Connor Childerhose had a hat trick for Schomberg

Colin Jones & Graeme MacDougall scored for Huntsville


Period 1
Schomberg - Brandon Cohen (power play) (Connor Childerhose) 4:28
Schomberg - Spencer Ripley (Cameron Kokelj, Dylan Decosta (AP)) 14:26
Schomberg - Connor Childerhose (Brandon Cohen) 15:06

Period 2
Schomberg - Brandon Cohen (Connor Childerhose) 1:44
Schomberg - Connor Childerhose (power play) (Cameron Kokelj, Brandon Cohen) 8:22
Huntsville - Colin Jones (power play) (Cole Earl, Draper MacLean) 19:08

Period 3
Huntsville - Graeme MacDougall (Nick Coleman) 15:34
Schomberg - Connor Childerhose (empty net) (unassisted) 19:59

 

Carruthers Division Standings

Alliston 18 14 2 0 2 30
Stayner 19 13 6 0 0 26
Schomberg 22 10 9 1 2 23
Orillia    18 10 7 0 1 21
Penetang 19 10 9 0 0 20
Caledon 19 8 9 1 1 18
Midland 20 7 13 0 0 14
Huntsville 19 4 15 0 0 8



Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball

Wiarton 1 Mabel’s 0

Bryanna Bell scored for Wiarton. 

 


Minor Hockey

Minor Midget

The Owen Sound Subaru Attack won three Tri County Minor Hockey League games on the weekend.

On Sunday Owen Sound won both games in a doubleheader against the Oakville Rangers Red squad at the Julie McArthur Regional Rec Centre.

Nolan Andrews scored a hat trick in a 5-2 win in the second game of the day.

Cole Gowan and Jesse Ackert had singles.

Earlier in the day, Cole Gowan scored two in a 4-2 win.

Nolan Andrews and Jaiden Whitlock added singles.

On Friday night, Noah Hemstock had the shutout in a 6-0 win in Brampton.

Hunter McMillan and Cole Gowan each had a pair. 

Jaiden Whitlock and Nolan Andrews added singles.
 


Minor Bantam

The Owen Sound Firefighters Jr. Attack split their games this past weekend. 

Friday night was a 5 - 0 victory against the Brampton 45's in Brampton. 

Saturday the team was at home to the Oakville Rangers Red and lost 2 - 0.



Peewee Girls

The Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks lost their only home game of the weekend to Woolwich Wild 3-0

Aimee Dubosq and Sarah VanDrunen combined to stop 7 shots.

Woolwich outshot Owen Sound 10-7.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc