Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, November 13, 2019

Mustangs Moved

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Nov 13/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


CWOSSA " AA " Senior Boys Volleyball

at Sacred Heart High School & Walkerton District Community School

9:30am
Holy Trinity vs Sacred Heart  ( @ Sacred Heart High School )
Westside  vs Glenview Park  ( @ Walkerton District Community School )

10:45am
Bishop Macdonell vs Galt   ( @ Sacred Heart High School )
St David vs Paris  ( @ Walkerton District Community School )

12:00pm
Holy Trinity vs Galt   ( @ Sacred Heart High School )
Westside vs Paris   ( @ Walkerton District Community School )

1:15pm
Bishop Macdonell vs Sacred Heart   ( @ Sacred Heart High School )
St. David vs Glenview Park  ( @ Walkerton District Community School )

2:30pm
Holy Trinity vs Bishop Macdonell   ( @ Sacred Heart High School )
Westside vs St. David  ( @ Walkerton District Community School )

3:45pm
Galt vs Sacred Heart  ( @ Sacred Heart High School )
Paris vs Glenview Park  ( @ Walkerton District Community School )

 

The semifinals & Championship Game will be played on Friday




CWOSSA Football Semifinal Shifted

Winter conditions and a snow covered playing surface have forced a change in locations for the CWOSSA Football Semifinal tomorrow.

The game which was scheduled for Victoria Park in Owen Sound will now be played on the turf at Jacob Hespeler High School in Cambridge.

The Bluewater Champion St Mary's Mustangs will meet St David catholic School tomorrow afternoon at 1 pm





Ontario Junior Hockey League

Wellington Dukes 6 Whitby Fury 1

Friday, the Collingwood Colts are at Milton to face the Menace

The Colts lead the North Division by 1 point over Stouffville
 

Period 1
Wellington - Jacob Vreugdenhil (Ben Evans, Jake Gagnon) 5:21
Wellington - Ben Woodhouse (Quinn Hanna, Dawson Ellis) 9:53
Wellington - Dawson Ellis (short handed) (Daniel Panetta, Jacob Breckles) 17:45

Period 2
Wellington - Ben Evans (power play) (Ben Addison) 9:37

Period 3
Whitby - Curtis Abbott (Christian Stevens, Jared Froese) 4:53
Wellington - Jake Gagnon (Brandon Brazeau, Brett Humberstone) 13:36
Wellington - Landon McLellan (Ben Evans, Brandon Brazeau) 17:28


North Division

Collingwood 23 12 7 1 3 28
Stouffville 23 13 9 0 1 27
Markham 22 9 10 0 3 21
Pickering 19 7 12 0 0 14
Aurora 23 4 16 0 3 11


West Division

Burlington 23 16 4 1 2 35
Oakville 22 16 4 1 1 34
Georgetown 21 9 7 3 2 23
Brantford 21 11 10 0 0 22
Milton  21 7 11 1 2 17
Buffalo 18 7 10 0 1 15


South Division

Tor Patriots 22 19 2 0 1 39
Jr Canadiens 23 15 4 2 2 34
St Michaels 23 10 8 1 4 25
Mississauga 22 8 11 1 2 19
North York 22 7 11 1 3 18
Brampton 22 8 14 0 0 16


East Division

Wellington 24 19 3 2 0 40
Trenton 27 19 6 1 1 40
Whitby 23 9 10 1 3 22
Cobourg 22 6 12 3 1 16
Lindsay 24 4 17 1 2 11




PJHL West

Thamesford Trojans 7 Dorchester Dolphins 6
Essex 73's 5 Petrolia Flyers 0
  

PJHL South

Dunnville Mudcats 2 Grimsby Peach Kings 0

 
PJHL East

Lakefield Chiefs 7 Campbellford Rebels 2

 

Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 19 14 4 1 0 29
Mount Forest 17 13 3 1 0 27
Mitchell 19 11 6 0 2 24
Hanover 17 10 6 0 1 21
Kincardine 16 9 7 0 0 18
Walkerton 18 2 15 0 1 5
Goderich 18 2 16 0 0 4


Carruthers Division Standings

Alliston 16 12 2 0 2 26
Stayner 17 11 6 0 0 22
Schomberg 19 9 8 1 1 20
Orillia    16 9 6 0 1 19
Caledon 17 8 7 1 1 18
Penetang 17 8 9 0 0 16
Midland 18 6 12 0 0 12
Huntsville 16 4 12 0 0 8





Ontario Hockey League Today

Sarnia Sting at Flint Firebirds  11 am
Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds at Sudbury Wolves  7:05 pm


Tomorrow, the Owen Sound Attack are at Barrie to meet the Colts

Friday, the Attack are at Guelph to face the Storm

You can hear both games live on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by the Attack Private Suite Rentals,.

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Flint                   17 12 5 0 0 24
London             16 10 4 1 1 22
Saginaw           19 11 6 1 1 24
Windsor            16 11 3 2 0 24
Owen Sound    17 10 5 1 1 22
Erie                    19 9 6 1 3 22
Guelph              16 9 4 1 2 21
Sarnia                17 9 8 0 0 18
Kitchener           16 6 6 2 2 16
Sault Ste Marie 19 6 12 1 0 13


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Oshawa            18 14 3 0 1 29
Sudbury            20 13 7 0 0 26
Peternorough  19 13 5 1 0 27
Ottawa             18 13 5 0 0 26
Barrie              17 10 6 0 1 21
Hamilton          20 8 11 1 0 17
Niagara            20 6 11 2 1 15
Mississauga    17 5 12 0 0 10
North Bay        19 3 16 0 0 6
Kingston          18 1 14 2 1 5




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Tonight

Knights of Meaford at Bradford Bulls 

8pm
 

North Division

N Tecumseth 21 16 5 0 0 32
Ville-Marie 18 13 4 0 1 27
Temiscaming 18 12 5 0 1 25
Brad. Bulls      17 12 5 0 0 24
Brad. Rattlers 18 11 7 0 0 22
Bancroft 19 9 10 0 0 18
W Nipissing 18 8 9 0 1 17
Almaguin 21 7 12 0 2 16
S Muskoka 20 7 11 0 2 16
Meaford 14 6 8 0 0 12
Ottawa 17 1 16 0 0 2


South Division

St. George 17 15 2 0 0 30
Kingsville 19 13 3 0 3 29
North York 17 11 5 0 1 23
Niagara 16 9 6 0 1 19
Windsor 18 8 8 0 2 18
Durham 19 8 11 0 0 16
Nthumberlnd 17 6 8 0 3 15
London 12 6 6 0 0 12
Tottenham 18 5 11 0 2 12
Toronto 20 4 15 0 1 9




Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling

Tonight

at Kincardine  8 pm

Mike Hamer vs Shawn Kaufman
Brett McAllister vs Pete Newton


at Tara 8:15 pm

Don Bartley vs Joey Rettinger
Adam Alpaugh vs Al Hutchinson
Steve Gregg vs Scott Davidson
 

Standings

Mike Hamer........................................................Port Elgin  1 & 0
Joey Rettinger....................................................Tara           1 & 0
Adam Alpaugh....................................................Tara           1 & 0
Al Hutchinson........Maclean's Brewery...........Hanover      1 & 0
Don Bartley...Absalute Automotive.................Tara            0 & 1
Brett McAllister...West Grey Premium Beef....Chesley     0 & 1
Scott Davidson...Wark's Service Centre........Wiarton       0 & 1
Pete Newton....................................................Kincardine     0 & 1
Steve Gregg....Merit Insurance........................Paisley
Shawn Kaufman................................................Walkerton


Upcoming Schedule

Nov 20
at Chesley 8 pm
Don Bartley vs Brett McAllister
Steve Gregg vs Al Hutchinson

at Tara 8:15 pm
Mike Hamer vs Joey Rettinger
Adam Alpaugh vs Pete Newton
Shawn Kaufman vs Scott Davidson

Nov 27
at Chesley 8 pm
Joey Rettinger vs Brett McAllister
Steve Gregg vs Pete Newton
Shawn Kaufman vs Al Hutchinson

at Tara 8:15 pm
Mike Hamer vs Scott Davidson
Don Bartley vs Adam Alpaugh

Dec 4
at Port Elgin 8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Brett McAllister
Don Bartley vs Steve Gregg
Joey Rettinger vs Adam Alpaugh

at Hanover 8 pm
Shawn Kaufman vs Pete Newton
Scott Davidson vs Al Hutchinson

Dec 11
at Paisley  8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Al Hutchinson
Joey Rettinger vs Steve Gregg
Scott Davidson vs Pete Newton

at Walkerton  8 pm
Don Bartley vs Shawn Kaufman
Brett McAllister vs Adam Alpaugh

Dec 18
at Chesley  8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Adam Alpaugh
Brett McAllister vs Steve Gregg


at Tara  8:15 pm
Don Bartley vs Scott Davidson
Joey Rettinger vs Shawn Kaufman
Al Hutchinson vs Pete Newton



Jan 8

at Kincardine   8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Pete Newton
Brett McAllister vs Shawn Kaufman

at Tara 8:15 pm
Don Bartley vs Al Hutchinson
Joey Rettinger vs Scott Davidson
Adam Alpaugh vs Steve Gregg



Jan 15 

at Paisley   8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Steve Gregg
Don Bartley vs Pete Newton


at Chesley 8 pm
Joey Rettinger vs Al Hutchinson
Brett McAllister vs Scott Davidson
Adam Alpaugh vs Shawn Kaufman


Jan 22 Quarterfinals
at Hanover 8 pm
1st vs 8th
2nd vs 7th

at Walkerton 8 pm
3rd vs 6th
4th vs 5th

Jan 29 Semifinals
at Chesley 8 pm

Feb 5 Championship
at Tara  8:15 pm


Final Payouts
1st $ 1,200
2nd $ 800
3rd  $ 600
4th  $ 500
5th  $ 400
6th  $ 300
7th  $ 200
8th  $ 200


Pevious Scores

Nov 6

at Port Elgin Curling Club

Mike Hamer 7 Don Bartley 2
Joey Rettinger 7 Pete Newton 6
Al Hutchinson 7 Brett McAllister 5
Adam Alpaugh 7 Scott Davidson 6
TBA Steve Gregg vs Shawn Kaufman





Minor Hockey

Wingham Silver Stick

Midget

Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels tied Flesherton 2-2

Jordan Beirnes and Carson Torrie scored for Moggie Valley who will return to Wingham for another contest in the tournament on Saturday

Earlier, the Moggie Valley Timber tied Blyth-Brussels 2-2.

Calvin Stewart scored both goals for the Rebels





Owen Sound Futsal 

Under 12 

Baywest Toyota 14 Kia of Owen Sound 5
Grey Motors Mazda 13 Ramoca Shriners Club 4
 

Baywest Toyota 14 Kia of Owen Sound 5

Goal scorers for Baywest Toyota were: Jesse Stewart 3, Hayden King Vickers 3, Emmett Arthur 2, Brody Cressman 4, Emma 1, and Ben Haslam 1.

Goal scorers for Kia of Owen Sound were: Ronan Beyer 3, Jude Beyer 1, and Alec Andonov 1.


Grey Motors Mazda 13 Ramoca Shriners Club 4

Goal scorers for Ramoca Shrine Club were: Jackson Kuhl 2, Meridyth French 1, and Caden Given 1.

Goal scorers for Grey Motors Mazda were: James Dafe 3, Eddie Kirejaw 3, Hunter Rankin 5, Jaxon Hunter 2.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc