Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Russia Wins Shootout

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Nov 12/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


CIBC Canada-Russia Series

at London

Team Russia 3 Ontario Hockey League All Stars 2  (SO)

The Russians are 2 & 2 after 4 games on their 6 game tour

Connor McMichael of the London Knights & Oshawa Generals forward Serron Noel scored for the Ontario Hockey League.

Aidan Dudas of the Owen Sound Attack & Collingwood native Allan McShane played for the OHL

Thursday, the Owen Sound Attack are at Barrie to meet the Colts.

You can hear the Attack & Colts live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Todd & Associates Wealth Management


CHL Release

Two separate comebacks and a goal-filled shootout led Russia to a 3-2 decision over Team OHL in Game 4 of the 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series in London.
Capitalizing midway through the first frame, Team OHL grabbed an early 1-0 lead after Knights forward Connor McMichael cashed in on a flurry of chances in front of Russian netminder Amir Miftakhov.

Team OHL carried the lead until the 2:34 mark of the third period when Russian forward Rodion Amirov buried a big rebound on the man advantage that was initially turned aside by Team OHL netminder Hunter Jones of the Peterborough Petes. Team OHL’s lead was quickly regained however when Oshawa Generals forward Serron Noel, who would later be recognized as Team OHL’s Player of the Game, skated in on the wing and wristed a bullet by Miftakhov.

Less than five minutes later, Russia would again even the score courtesy of a terrific individual effort from centre Lev Komissarov who broke into the Team OHL zone while shorthanded and put a puck by Jones.

Extra time would be required to decide a winner, with each side getting a handful of chances before time expired and the shootout followed. The five-goal set saw Russia capitalize on its three initial chances, enough to draw the victory after Team OHL failed to light the lamp in three of its four attempts.

“In the second half, we gave up a few chances. They got that power play goal and that got them going, and then we made a few mistakes and it costs us,” Team OHL head coach Dale Hunter said following the 3-2 final. “It’s tough. Most of the kids have played a few games on the weekend, but that’s what this test is all about – who can actually fight through it because it’s a tough schedule once you get (to the world juniors).”

The 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series now shifts to Western Canada to close out the event with Game 5 set for Wednesday in Saskatoon before wrapping up in Prince Albert the following night.

 

 

Hillis Player of the Week

The Ontario Hockey League today announced that Montreal Canadiens prospect Cam Hillis of the Guelph Storm is the OHL 'On the Run' Player of the Week with seven points including two goals and five assists over two weekend contests.

Hillis becomes the second Storm player to win the award in the past three weeks after goaltender Nico Daws recently received the honours. The third-year centreman helped the Storm win back-to-back games, extending their current winning streak to six. Hillis scored twice and added two assists while going 15-for-24 in the faceoff circle on Friday in Kitchener as the Storm doubled-up the rival Rangers 6-3. After a first star performance to start the weekend, Hillis earned second star honours on Saturday, picking up three assists as the Storm defeated the visiting Kingston Frontenacs 4-2. He helped set up teammate Cedric Ralph for the third period game winner as the Storm overcame a 2-0 deficit.

A 19-year-old native of Enniskillen, Ont., Hillis has rebounded strong from an injury riddled 2018-19 campaign that saw him hoist the Robertson Cup as an OHL champion with the Storm. Hillis sits second in club scoring with 27 points (7-20--27), 24 of which he has gathered over the course of the last 10 games. The 5-foot-11, 174Ib. forward was a third round (66th overall) pick of the Canadiens in the 2018 NHL Draft and was originally obtained by the Storm in the second round (29th overall) of the 2016 OHL Priority Selection. The York-Simcoe Express Minor Midget grad was an OHL Cup champion in 2016.

Also considered for the award this week was Washington Capitals prospect Connor McMichael of the London Knights who recorded seven points (2-5--7) over a pair of Knights victories, holding down the OHL scoring lead with 41 points (19-22--41). Draft eligible Sudbury Wolves forward Quinton Byfield was also considered after recording five points (2-3--5) in a pair of multi-point performances that each led to Wolves victories.
 

2019-20 OHL ‘On the Run’ Players of the Week – Regular Season:

Nov. 5 – Nov. 10: Cam Hillis (Guelph Storm)
Oct. 30 – Nov. 3: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Oct. 23 – Oct. 27: Nico Daws (Guelph Storm)
Oct. 14 – Oct. 20: Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)
Oct. 9 – Oct. 13: Mack Guzda (Owen Sound Attack)
Oct. 3 – Oct. 6: Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)
Sept. 26 – Sept. 29: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Sept. 19 – Sept. 22: Semyon Der-Arguchintsev (Peterborough Petes)


 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Flint                   17 12 5 0 0 24
London             16 10 4 1 1 22
Saginaw           19 11 6 1 1 24
Windsor            16 11 3 2 0 24
Owen Sound    17 10 5 1 1 22
Erie                    19 9 6 1 3 22
Guelph              16 9 4 1 2 21
Sarnia                17 9 8 0 0 18
Kitchener           16 6 6 2 2 16
Sault Ste Marie 19 6 12 1 0 13


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Oshawa            18 14 3 0 1 29
Sudbury            20 13 7 0 0 26
Peternorough  19 13 5 1 0 27
Ottawa             18 13 5 0 0 26
Barrie              17 10 6 0 1 21
Hamilton          20 8 11 1 0 17
Niagara            20 6 11 2 1 15
Mississauga    17 5 12 0 0 10
North Bay        19 3 16 0 0 6
Kingston          18 1 14 2 1 5





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

London Lakers 5 Tottenham Steam 3
Northumberland Stars 5 Durham Roadrunners 4
 

Lakers 5 Steam 3

Evan Kentish-Stack scored 3 goals for London

James Lowry scored 2 power play goals for the Steam while Temirlan Skindirov added a single marker


1st Period
01:52 London Evan Kentish-Stack  (Jorell Crisostomo, Lucas Fraulin)
09:47 Tottenham Power Play - James Lowry  (Owen Leivaart, Oldrich Matejka)

2nd Period
02:54 London Karri Lehtoranta  (Dalton Eagle Bear)
08:02 London Evan Kentish-Stack  (Lucas Fraulin)
09:45 Tottenham Power Play - James Lowry  (Marek Ondrasky, Alexander Andrews)

3rd Period
04:29 London Dalton Eagle Bear  (Nickolas Bowins, Trey Wells Creighton)
17:01 Tottenham Temirlan Skindirov  (Ryan Carey)
19:18 London Evan Kentish-Stack  (Lucas Fraulin, Dominik Basek)
 

The Knights of Meaford have just one game this week, tomorrow night at Bradford against the Bulls.
 

North Division

N Tecumseth 21 16 5 0 0 32
Ville-Marie 18 13 4 0 1 27
Temiscaming 18 12 5 0 1 25
Brad. Bulls      17 12 5 0 0 24
Brad. Rattlers 18 11 7 0 0 22
Bancroft 19 9 10 0 0 18
W Nipissing 18 8 9 0 1 17
Almaguin 21 7 12 0 2 16
S Muskoka 20 7 11 0 2 16
Meaford 14 6 8 0 0 12
Ottawa 17 1 16 0 0 2


South Division

St. George 17 15 2 0 0 30
Kingsville 19 13 3 0 3 29
North York 17 11 5 0 1 23
Niagara 16 9 6 0 1 19
Windsor 18 8 8 0 2 18
Nthumberlnd 18 7 8 0 3 17
Durham 20 8 12 0 0 16
London 13 7 6 0 0 14
Tottenham 19 5 12 0 2 12
Toronto 20 4 15 0 1 9





Owen Sound Industrial Curling League

at the Blue Water Curling Club

Week 4 Results

Baywest Nissan 6 Hopper Real Estate 0 
SMC Geomatics 6 McArthur Tire 4
Driv 7 Joe Tomatoes 1
Ottewell Fencing 8 Clancy Builders 6
Merrill Windows & Doors 9 Allan Cooke, HomeLife Bayside Realty 4
Sound Heating & Cooling 8 G & M Electrical\Hooman's Home Renovation 3
Team Randi Belrose 8 Environmental Sales & Service Ltd 7



Standings 

Baywest Nissan 4 0 0 8
SMC Geomatics 4 0 0 8
Driv 3 1 0 6
Ottewell Fencing 3 1 0 6
Merrill Windows & Doors 3 1 0 6
Clancy Builders 2 1 1 5
McArthur Tire 2 2 0 4
Joe Tomatoes 2 2 0 4
Sound Heating & Cooling 2 2 0 4
Team Randi Belrose 1 1 2 4
Allan Cooke, HomeLife Bayside Realty 1 3 0 2
G & M Electrical\Hooman's Home Renovation 1 3 0 2
Environmental Sales & Service Ltd 0 3 1 1
Hopper Real Estate 0 4 0 0



2019 Coyoe Results

It has been another amazing year for the Georgian Bay Coyotes Track Club.  Our athletes continue to trail hard week in and week out....AND the results show just how hard our team trains and just how well we perform on the Ontario stage for such a small area, compared to the big cities and big track clubs, especially when all we compete in are distance races.  No sprints, no hurdles, no jumps, and no throwing events....just distance events.

Our Coyotes compete in competitions through the Ontario Minor Track Association and Athletics Ontario.  Both associations attract the best athletes across the Province.  So all our athletes compete at a "AAA" level.

Not including local road race results nor local school meets [except our Coyote race], overall this year we brought home 68 medals, 104 personal best performances, 10 cross country team medals, sent 4 athletes to OFSAA for track and 4 athletes to OFSAA for cross country, 1 Athletics Ontario Award of Excellence, set 1 Provincial record, and had 2 athletes Nationally ranked for their age.

We would like to thank ALL our sponsors who help support our program each year and we could not accomplish our success without your continued financial help.  Looking forward we anticipate another very exciting year in 2020!!!  For more information about the Team, check out our website at www.georgianbaycoyotes.com
 

 

2019 Recap

Indoors:
MTA Prep Meets - 13 medals + 24 personal best times
MTA Provincials - 7 medals + 23 personal best times + 7th/48 teams
AO Prep Meets - 0 medals + 0 personal best times
AO Provincials - 0 medals + 1 personal best times
AO Award of Excellence, Freja Kulakowsky, 2018 Top Mite Distance Runner
Provincial Record - Freja Kulakowsky - Tyke Girls 1200m @ 4:38.38 

Outdoors:
OFSAA Qualifiers - 4
High School Meets - 3 medals + 11 personal best times
MTA Prep Meets - 13 medals + 30 personal best times
MTA Provincials - 5 medals + 12 personal best times + 14th/47 teams
AO Meets - 0 medals + 2 personal best times
AO Provincials - 0 medals + 1 personal best times
National Rankings - Hailey Abbott 43rd [3000m] and Ethan Pentland 45th [1500m]

Cross Country:
OFSAA Qualifiers: 4
Pre-OFSAA Meet - 1 medal 
MTA Prep Meets - 9 medals + 7 team awards
MTA Provincials - 1 medal + 3 team awards
9th annual Coyote XC Race - 15 medals
AO Provincials - 1 medal

 

Minor Hockey

Minor Midget 

The Owen Sound Subaru Junior Attack minor midgets came out of Milton with a pair of wins in a Tri County Minor Hockey Leauge doubleheader on Sunday.

After their second game of the day was delayed by about an hour-and-a-half after a panel of glass was shattered by a shot in warmup, the Junior Attack came out and beat the Milton Winterhawks AE squad 3-0.

Myles Playter had the shutout in the win.

Cole Gowan scored two while Joey Ackert scored one.

Earlier in the day the Junior Attack beat the Milton Winterhawks A team 3-1.

Tyson Morrison, Nolan Andrews and Jaiden Whitlock scored.

On Saturday the Junior Attack dropped a 3-0 decision to Brampton at the Julie McArthur Regional Recreation Centre.

 

Peewee Girls Remembrance Day Tournament

at Centre Wellington

Final

TCDMHA 2 Lambton Shores 1



Owen Sound Futsal 

Under 8

Green Door Catering 6 Absalute Automotive 0
Hobart's 10 Martin's School Transit 8


Green Door Catering 6 Absalute Automotive 0

Goal scorers for Green Door Catering were; Silk Watson 1, and Zachery Wardell 5.
 

Hobart's 10 Martin's School Transit 8

Goal scorers for Hobart's were; Auron Wood 3, Oliver Cooper 2, and Lucas Lowe 5.

Goal scorer for Martin's was; Bentley Kuhl 8.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc