Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, November 11, 2019

Gold For Softball Canada U17

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Nov 11/19 Bayshore Boradcasting Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Owen Sound Attack 4 Erie Otters 3  (SO)
Saginaw Spirit 7 Windsor Spitfires 6  (OT)
Oshawa Generals 4 Kitchener Rangers 2
Sarnia Sting 4 North Bay Battalion 2
Niagara IceDogs 5 Hamilton Bulldogs 4
Ottawa 67's 3 Peterborough Petes 2  (OT)



Attack 4 Otters 3 (SO)

Mack Guzda made 50 saves plus 2 more in the shootout as the Attack defeated the Otters in a shootout

After a scoreless first period, Erie scored twice in 27 seconds to grab a 2-0 lead.

Danial Singer set up Brendan Hoffman for the opening marker and then Singer followed with another marker to stake Erie to the lead.

The Attack rallied with 3 straight markers to take the lead in the 2nd period.
Off a faceoff win, Adam McMaster got Owen Sound on the board 5 minutes into the period.

Then a lovely set up from the trailer Andrew Perrott allowed Aidan Dudas to blast his 9th goal of the season to tie the affair.

After serving a minor penalty, Attack defender Brady Lyle emerged from the box and took a long pass from Barret Kirwin and walked in to beat Aidan Campbell to give Owen Sound their first lead of the contest.

Early in the 3rd period, rookie Brett Bressette from Midland, Ontario tied the score with his first OHL marker which just squeezed through Guzda's equipment and slid across the line.

There was no scoring in the overtime period as Erie outshot Owen Sound 6-2 to complete a game edge of 53-32 in favor of the Otters.

In the shootout, Singer opened the scoring for Erie with a snap shot, but his marker was matched by Lyle who is now 3 for 3 in shootout attempts this year.

Guzda stopped Maxim Golod of the Otters and Attack overage Matt Philip put Owen Sound in a position to win as he drained his shootout attempt.

Brendan Sellan needed to score to prolong the affair but Guzda made the save to give Owen Sound the victory

For Guzda it's his 8th win of the season and 42nd of his OHL career. The 42 wins ties Brandon Hope for 7th all time in goalie victories for the Attack-Plater franchise. Jordan Binnington is the franchise leader with 86.

The loss snaps Erie's 2 game win streak but the point for the shootout loss moves them to 22 points in the crowded Western Conference standings.

Erie will host Windsor on Friday night.

The win for the Attack bumps them 22 points and snaps a 2 game losing streak and a 3 game losing streak on home ice.

Owen Sound will be at Barrie Thursday, at Guelph Friday and home to Kingston on Saturday.

( You can hear the road games live on 560 CFOS + on www.bayshorebroadcasting.ca )

 

1st Period- No Scoring.

Penalties-Popov Os (tripping), 19:09.
 

2nd Period
1, Erie, Hoffmann 2 (Singer, Sellan), 3:23.
2, Erie, Singer 6 (Duff), 3:50. 
3, Owen Sound, McMaster 4 (Popov), 5:09. 
4, Owen Sound, Dudas 9 (Perrott, Machacek), 11:14. 
5, Owen Sound, Lyle 4 (Kirwin), 14:31. 
Penalties-Hoffmann Er (interference), 7:11; Lyle Os (closing hand on puck), 12:25; Groulx Os (slashing), 17:51; Kirwin Os (tripping), 18:59.

3rd Period
6, Erie, Bressette 1 (Hunter, Sedore), 3:06.
 
Penalties-Hunter Er (hooking), 3:28; Chibrikov Os (high sticking), 8:39; Fowler Er (hooking), 12:10; Hunter Er (interference), 16:38.

OT Period
No Scoring.
Penalties-No Penalties

Shootout 
Erie 1 (Singer G, Golod NG, Sellan NG), 
Owen Sound 2 (Lyle G, Philip G).

Shots on Goal
Erie 11-22-14-6-0-53. 
Owen Sound 9-12-9-2-1-33

Goalies
Erie, Campbell 5-1-1-2 (32 shots-29 saves)
Owen Sound, Guzda 8-4-1-1 (53 shots-50 saves).

Power Play Opportunities
Erie 0 / 5; 
Owen Sound 0 / 4.

Referees-Mike Hamilton (8), Ryan Jenken (36).
Linesmen-Michael Johnstone (41), Scott Lawson (98)
Attendance = 2,981

 


Spirit 7 Spitfires 6  (OT)

Reilly Webb scored the overtime winner after Saginaw scored three times in the final 100 seconds of regulation

The loss snaps Windsor's 7 game win streak.


Generals 4 Rangers 2

Serron Noel scored a hat trick for the Generals

Owen Sound native Lucas Pfeil took the loss in goal for Kitchener. Pfeil made 26 saves


Sting 4 Battalion 2

Sean Josling scored two third-period goals while netminder Ethan Langevin turned away 27 shots for the Sting 

North Bay has lost 10 straight.


IceDogs 5 Bulldogs 4

Ivan Lodnia scored two goals, including one while shorthanded, and tacked on three assists to lead Niagara


67's 3 Petes 2  (OT)

Jack Quinn scored the winner 1:25 into overtime, 

Joseph Garreffa scored twice in regulation for Ottawa who overcame a 2-0 deficit

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Flint                   17 12 5 0 0 24
London             16 10 4 1 1 22
Saginaw           19 11 6 1 1 24
Windsor            16 11 3 2 0 24
Owen Sound    17 10 5 1 1 22
Erie                    19 9 6 1 3 22
Guelph              16 9 4 1 2 21
Sarnia                17 9 8 0 0 18
Kitchener           16 6 6 2 2 16
Sault Ste Marie 19 6 12 1 0 13


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Oshawa            18 14 3 0 1 29
Sudbury            20 13 7 0 0 26
Peternorough  19 13 5 1 0 27
Ottawa             18 13 5 0 0 26
Barrie              17 10 6 0 1 21
Hamilton          20 8 11 1 0 17
Niagara            20 6 11 2 1 15
Mississauga    17 5 12 0 0 10
North Bay        19 3 16 0 0 6
Kingston          18 1 14 2 1 5
 


CIBC Canada-Russia Series 

Game 4 at London

Owen Sound Attack captain Aidan Dudas & Collingwood native Allan McShane are among the players competing for the OHL All Stars tonight

The CHL teams are 2 & 1 after 3 games against the touring Russians





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North

Ville-Marie Pirates 11 South Muskoka Shield 5
Almaguin Spartans 10 Temiscaming Titans 5
Bradford Rattlers 6 Bradford Bulls 3


South

Kingsville Kings 6 Tottenham Steam 1
London Lakers 5 Toronto Predators  3
St. George Ravens 8 Windsor Aces 1



Tonight

7:00PM London Lakers at Tottenham Steam
7:30PM Northumberland Stars at Durham Roadrunners

Wednesday, the Knights of Meaford travel to Bradford to face the Bulls


North Division

N Tecumseth 21 16 5 0 0 32
Ville-Marie 18 13 4 0 1 27
Temiscaming 18 12 5 0 1 25
Brad. Bulls      17 12 5 0 0 24
Brad. Rattlers 18 11 7 0 0 22
Bancroft 19 9 10 0 0 18
W Nipissing 18 8 9 0 1 17
Almaguin 21 7 12 0 2 16
S Muskoka 20 7 11 0 2 16
Meaford 14 6 8 0 0 12
Ottawa 17 1 16 0 0 2


South Division

St. George 17 15 2 0 0 30
Kingsville 19 13 3 0 3 29
North York 17 11 5 0 1 23
Niagara 16 9 6 0 1 19
Windsor 18 8 8 0 2 18
Durham 19 8 11 0 0 16
Nthumberlnd 17 6 8 0 3 15
London 12 6 6 0 0 12
Tottenham 18 5 11 0 2 12
Toronto 20 4 15 0 1 9




Ontario Junior Hockey League

St Michaels Buzzers 8 Mississauga Chargers 2  
Wellington Dukes 2 Trenton Golden Hawks 2   
Burlington Cougars 9 Pickering Panthers 2   
Toronto Jr Canadiens 3 Lindsay Muskies 2   (OT)
Mississauga Chargers 6 Brampton Admirals 4   
North York Rangers 5 Cobourg Cougars 0
Whitby Fury 7 Aurora Tigers 6


Friday, the Collingwood Colts are at Milton to face the Menace

Collingwood leads the North Division by 1 point over Stouffville.


North Division

Collingwood 23 12 7 1 3 28
Stouffville 23 13 9 0 1 27
Markham 22 9 10 0 3 21
Pickering 19 7 12 0 0 14
Aurora 23 4 16 0 3 11


West Division

Burlington 23 16 4 1 2 35
Oakville 22 16 4 1 1 34
Georgetown 21 9 7 3 2 23
Brantford 21 11 10 0 0 22
Milton  21 7 11 1 2 17
Buffalo 18 7 10 0 1 15


South Division

Tor Patriots 22 19 2 0 1 39
Jr Canadiens 23 15 4 2 2 34
St Michaels 23 10 8 1 4 25
Mississauga 22 8 11 1 2 19
North York 22 7 11 1 3 18
Brampton 22 8 14 0 0 16


East Division

Trenton 27 19 6 1 1 40
Wellington 23 18 3 2 0 38
Whitby 22 9 9 1 3 22
Cobourg 22 6 12 3 1 16
Lindsay 24 4 17 1 2 11




Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League

Midwest Conference

Listowel Cyclones 4 Stratford Warriors 1
Elmira Sugar Kings 5 Brampton Bombers 1
Cambridge Redhawks 3 Waterloo Siskins 1
Kitchener Dutchmen 8 Brantford Bandits 3


Cyclones 4 Warriors 1

Carter McLlwain scored twice for the Cyclones

Owen Sound Attack draft pick Tyler Hotson scored his 10th goal of the season for Listowel

Hotson, a 10th round pick of the Attack, has points in 4 of the last 5 games for the Cyclones


Period 1
Listowel - Carter McLlwain (Trent Verbeek) 6:25
Stratford - Sheldon Pryce (Drew Ferris) 17:36

Period 2
Listowel - Craig McKague (David Mabey) 1:15

Period 3
Listowel - Tyler Hotson (Rylan Bowers, Josh Schindler) 2:25
Listowel - Carter McLlwain (Brenden Clayton, Josh Schindler) 9:29
 


Midwestern Conference

Elmira  20 15 3 0 2 32
Kitchener 22 14 4 2 2 32
Listowel 20 13 5 1 1 28
Cambridge 20 12 6 1 1 26
Stratford 21 11 7 1 2 25
Brampton 22 5 14 2 1 13
Waterloo 18 5 12 1 0 11
Brantford 21 3 15 0 3 9




PJHL Pollock Division

Mount Forest Patriots 6 Goderich Flyers  1
Wingham Ironmen 9 Walkerton Hawks 0
 

Patriots 6 Flyers 1

Six Patriots had goals in the victory as Mount Forest exploded for 4 goals in the 3rd period.

Nick Mandeno had the goal for Goderich
 

Period 1
Mount Forest - Nathan Bolger (Jack Birkett, Sam Myles) 15:00

Period 2
Mount Forest - Michael Stefanelli (Hayden Coulter) 2:10
Goderich - Nick Mandeno (Chad Treble, KCody Treble) 18:12

Period 3
Mount Forest - Derek Williams (Michael Anselmini) 5:07
Mount Forest - Troy Weber (Dawson Bolger, Thomas Coulter) 8:24
Mount Forest - Luke Eurig (Nathan Bolger, Michael Stefanelli) 11:13
Mount Forest - Jack Birkett (Parker Miller) 12:24
 


Ironmen 9 Hawks 0

Corey Restoule had a 4 point game for Wingham

Garrett Golley made 23 saves for the shutout
 

Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
Wingham - Brady Becker (Carter Collinson, Logan Tolton) 3:57
Wingham - Corey Restoule (Tate Bramhill, Rhys Vollmer) 5:05
Wingham - Brady Becker (power play) (Rhys Vollmer, Corey Restoule) 6:55
Wingham - Dawson Fahrer (Nic Verbeek, Corey Restoule) 7:26

Period 3
Wingham - Chase Meurs (unassisted) 0:58
Wingham - Tanner Reid (Dana Smith) 2:30
Wingham - Brady Becker (Logan Tolton) 5:34
Wingham - Ethan Vollmer (Corey Restoule) 7:05
Wingham - Chase Meurs (Hayden Robinson) 9:16

 

Pollock Division

Wingham 19 14 4 1 0 29
Mount Forest 17 13 3 1 0 27
Mitchell 19 11 6 0 2 24
Hanover 17 10 6 0 1 21
Kincardine 16 9 7 0 0 18
Walkerton 18 2 15 0 1 5
Goderich 18 2 16 0 0 4





PJHL Carruthers Division

Alliston Hornets 3 Midland Flyers 1
Caledon Golden Hawks 4 Penetanguishene Kings 3


Hornets 3 Flyers 1

Mitch Livingston had 2 assists for the Hornets.

Alliston leads the division with 26 points, 4 more than Stayner.
 

Period 1
Alliston - Didier Koenigs (short handed) (Mitch Livingston) 10:15

Period 2
Midland - Broderick Black (Alex Henry, Josh Quinn) 14:39
Alliston - Keegan Gillis-McAnulty (Ryan Sallows, Caden Maher) 15:19
Alliston - Jordan Taylor (Christian Moore, Mitch Livingston) 16:51

Period 3
(no scoring)

 

Golden Hawks 4 Kings 3

Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
Caledon - Daniel Butt (short handed) (Keyon Grenade, Jason Cumbo) 5:38
Caledon - Darius Kondrotas (power play) (Marc Bottero, Vito Sica) 12:39
Caledon - Ethan Lajeunesse (Adam Magliozzi, Everett Flewelling) 12:48
Penetang - Braedon Dorion (power play) (Cam Knowles, Garrett Watson) 17:38

Period 3
Penetang - Caleb Booth (Jared Aube, Cody Lafreniere) 4:43
Caledon - Luke Miehm (Ethan Lajeunesse, Adam Magliozzi) 5:17
Penetang - Jared Aube (Tyson Gates) 8:19

 

Carruthers Division

Alliston 16 12 2 0 2 26
Stayner 17 11 6 0 0 22
Schomberg 19 9 8 1 1 20
Orillia    16 9 6 0 1 19
Caledon 17 8 7 1 1 18
Penetang 17 8 9 0 0 16
Midland 18 6 12 0 0 12
Huntsville 16 4 12 0 0 8



WOAA Senior Hockey

Ripley Wolves 5 Mapleton-Minto 81's 4




WBSC America's Under 17 Men's Softball Qualifier 

at Guatemala 

Softball Canada defeated Mexico Saturday 4-1 to win Gold.

Canada earns a berth at the 2020 World Under 17 Championships in New Zealand February 22nd-March 1st.

Owen Rahn from Durham, Matthew Weiler of Hepworth & Jackson Pegelo of Cargill are members of Team Canada 





Athletics Ontario Cross Country Championships 

at King City 

Naomi Herman of the Saugeen Track & Field Club won silver in the Under 20 Division.

Emily Bryce won the bronze in Under 18 

 

Georgian Bay Coyotes release

The 2019 Athletics Ontario was hosted at Seneca College in King City on Sunday, November 10th under overcast skies with temperatures hovering around 2'C.  About 850 athletes arrived from across Ontario, with the Georgian Bay Coyotes sending 5 members down.

The Masters 5km race began the day with Meaford's Dave Ellis starting things off with a bronze medal performance in the 70-74 men's age group.  Dave is 71 years old and had not competed in a cross country race in over 50 years!  He worked his way through the twisty, muddy and hilly course like he had been doing this for years.  He even climbed the "BEAST" hill, passing other competitors on the way.  The BEAST is a 200m nasty hill with a 60' incline, which was on the far end of the 2nd lap.  Ellis sprinted up the final hill to the finish the 5km course in a very respectable time of 28:18, taking 85th spot of 93 competitors aging 30yrs and up.

Chantal Abbott, a 13 yo Collingwood student, was up next in the U14 Girls 2km trek.  Coming off a 9th place performance at the MTA Provincial XC Championships 2 weeks prior, she faced stronger competition at the AO Championships.  In the mass start of 92 girls, she had a sluggish start, sitting about 60th after the first 500m into the race.  She worked her way through the relatively narrow course and popped out of the trails in 23rd spot.  A final sprint up the final hill, she stopped the clock at 9:46 for a very solid performance.

Hailey Abbott, a 15yo Collingwood student, laced up in the U16 Girls 4km race.  Hailey has had a very long racing season with her high school, stepping up to the line 8 weeks in a row, where she placed 29th at the OFSAA XC Champs in Sudbury last weekend.  Facing most of the same girls as last weekend, she was determined to place better...and she did.  She stopped the clock in 19:03 to place 19th overall against 128 girls.  Team Quebec also competed in this race, with 4 Quebec runners ahead of Abbott.  Abbott was pleased with her performance and ended her XC season on a positive note.

Spencer Book, a 17yo Meaford Student, and Ethan Pentland, a 16yo Durham student, completed the racing for the Coyotes, both competing in the U18 Boys 6km race.  They had to climb the BEAST twice over the two 3km loops.  A fast start and a 5 runner wipe-out after the first 100m had Book leaping over the fallen competitors on a very muddy and slick first corner.  Pentland had avoided the incident with his good start near the front of the pack.  As the race went on, Book passed his team-mate and ran one of his best races of the season.  His time of 22:51 placed him 79th of 122 competitors.  Pentland struggled in the back half of the race, taking 107th overall with a time of 24:12.

The Coyote team is now on a 2 week break before resuming training on November 23rd for their winter season of indoor racing.  For more information about the team, visit our website at www.georgianbaycoyotes.com




Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball

Queenbees 4 KTW'S 1

Jackie McCartney scored the game winning marker for the Queenbees

Lisa Chegahno, Jessica Paton & Georgia Ottewell also scored in the victory

KTW goal scored by Cheryl McCallum 


Breakaways 5 Broombangers 0

Kim Stewart and Kristen Jacques each scored 2 goals for the Breakaways

Mel Baker had the other marker in the win



Minor Hockey

Minor Bantam

Owen Sound Firefighters Jr. Attack 1 Caledon Hawks 0
Owen Sound Firefighters Jr. Attack 5 Oakville Rangers ( Red ) 2
Owen Sound Firefighters Jr. Attack 3 Oakville Rangers ( Red ) 2


Peewee Girls

Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 2 Wilmot 2

Maya Beirnes had both goals for Shannon Deckers of Remax on great setups from Sarah Cowan.
 

Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 3 Waterloo Ravens 2

Cowan, Cali Hill, and Leisl Stata scored for the Ice Hawks.

Sarah VanDrunen, and Aimee Dubosq shared the net in both games
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc