Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, October 7, 2019

Bulldogs & Barons Blank Opponents

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Oct 7/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Kitchener Rangers 4 Ottawa 67's 3
Guelph Storm 5 Sarnia Sting 3
Oshawa Generals 4 Saginaw Spirit 3
Peterborough Petes 4 Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 3
Mississauga Steelheads 4 Windsor Spitfires 3
Hamilton Bulldogs 3 Kingston Frontenacs 2  (SO)


Rangers 4 67's 3

Defenceman Donovan Sebrango scored the winning goal for the Rangers who rallied from a 3-1 deficit for their 2nd straight win

Kitchener will be in Owen Sound to meet the Attack on Wednesday night


Storm 5 Sting 3

Keegan Stevenson scored one goal and set up two others for the Storm.

Netminder Owen Bennett made 25 saves for his first win of his career

The Sting are winless in 5 starts


Generals 4 Spirit 3

Serron Noel scored twice, including the winner on a power play midway through the 3 period for the Generals 
Oshawa is 7 & 0


Petes 4 Greyhounds 3

Toronto Maple Leaf draft pick Nick Robertson scored the winning goal on a penalty shot in the 2nd period,


Steelheads 4 Spitfires 3

James Hardie scored twice for the Steelheads while Thomas Harley and Cole Schwindt had a goal and an assist apiece for Mississauga.


Bulldogs 3 Frontenacs 2

Tag Bertuzzi tied the game on a power play late in the third, then scored the lone shootout goal for the Bulldogs

Jan Jenik also scored for Hamilton and Arthur Kaliyev picked up two assists.

Zayde Wisdom had both goals for the Frontenacs 

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Saginaw            8 4 3 1 0 9
Erie                    7 4 3 0 0 8
Windsor             7 4 2 1 0 9
Sault Ste Marie 6 4 2 0 0 8
Flint                    6 4 2 0 0 8
Kitchener           6 3 1 1 1 8
Owen Sound     6 3 2 0 1 7
London               5 3 2 0 0 6
Guelph                5 2 1 1 1 6
Sarnia                 5 0 5 0 0 0


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Oshawa                 7  7 0 0 0 14
Sudbury                 7 5 2 0 0 10
Barrie                      6 4 1 0 1 9
Peterborough        6 4 2 0 0 8
Niagara                  7 3 2 1 1 8
Ottawa                   7 4 3 0 0 8
Mississauga          6 2 4 0 0 4
Hamilton                7 2 5 0 0 4
North Bay               6 1 5 0 0 2
Kingston                 6 0 4 1 1 2




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

New Tecumseth Civics 12 Ottawa Sharpshooters 2
Bradford Bulls 9 Bradford Rattlers 5
Bancroft Rockhounds 7 Northumberland Stars 4
Windsor Aces 2 Kingsville Kings 1
St. George Ravens 10 Durham Roadrunners 0
 

Civics 12 Sharpshooters 2

Matthew Senra had 5 points to lead New Tecumseth

The Civics are 10 & 1 on the year

1st Period
05:42 New Tecumseth Roman Kulakov  (Matthew Senra, Theodore Stockwell)
11:46 New Tecumseth Power Play - Vadim Tsyrkunov  (Riley Nadeau, Matthew Senra)
13:28 New Tecumseth Matthew Senra  (Riley Nadeau)
16:20 Ottawa Power Play - Hakim Ratt  (Niko Trapper, Zachary Richard)
17:52 New Tecumseth Viacheslav Vorobev  (Vadim Tsyrkunov)
18:58 Ottawa Hakim Ratt  (Niko Trapper, Nathan Bouthillier)

2nd Period
01:16 New Tecumseth Lane Knapp  (Unassisted)
04:58 New Tecumseth Power Play - Savva Verbetskii  (Riley Nadeau, Matthew Senra)
08:51 New Tecumseth Power Play - Vadim Shatunov  (Marshel Tupper)
10:26 New Tecumseth Power Play - Savva Verbetskii  (Tyler Boyce)
13:58 New Tecumseth Power Play - Emils Erglis  (Vladislav Kukarin)

3rd Period
09:58 New Tecumseth Power Play - Riley Nadeau  (Matthew Senra, Theodore Stockwell)
14:51 New Tecumseth Viacheslav Vorobev  (Roman Kulakov, Maksim Kalashnikov)
16:07 New Tecumseth Brandon Thiesenhusen  (Unassisted)
 

Wednesday night, the Knights of Meaford travel to Bradford to face the Bulls
 

North Division

New Tecumseth 11 10 1 0 0 20
Bradford Bulls 9 7 2 0 0 14
Temiscaming              7 6 1 0 0 12
Bradford Rattlers 8 4 4 0 0 8
Bancroft          8 4 4 0 0 8
Ville-Marie        7 4 3 0 0 8
West Nipissing 10 4 6 0 0 8
Almaguin          11 4 7 0 0 8
South Muskoka 9 2 6 0 1 5
Knights of Meaford    3 2 1 0 0 4
Ottawa              10 0 10 0 0 0


South Division

North York 9 8 1 0 0 16
St. George 6 6 0 0 0 12
Kingsville 9 5 2 0 2 12
Windsor 9 5 3 0 1 11
Durham 8 4 4 0 0 8
Niagara 6 2 4 0 0 4
Nthumberland 6 2 4 0 0 4
Toronto 8 2 6 0 0 4
Tottenham 7 1 5 0 1 3
London 5 1 4 0 0 2





Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League

Midwestern Conference

Waterloo Siskins 4 Listowel Cyclones 3
Elmira Sugar Kings 11 Brampton Bombers 1
Cambridge Redhawks 4 Brantford Bandits 0


Siskins 4 Cyclones 3

Brock Krulicki scored twice for Waterloo including the game winner with 5 minutes to play

Steven Grant, Carter McLlwain & Tyler Hotson scored for Listowel.
 

Period 1
Waterloo - Adam Soos (Austin Adamic, Kyle VanDusen) 15:16
Listowel - Steven Grant (Trent Verbeek, Jonah White) 15:43
Waterloo - Sam Shakes (Brendan Bauer, Josh Suzio) 18:15
Waterloo - Brock Krulicki (Kai Greaves, Ryan Fritz) 19:10

Period 2
Listowel - Carter McLlwain (power play) (Jonah White, Trent Verbeek) 11:26

Period 3
Listowel - Tyler Hotson (Tyler Healey, Jaden Goldie) 13:17
Waterloo - Brock Krulicki (Ryan Fritz, Carson Gebauer) 14:04

 

Midwestern Conference Standings

Listowel 10 7 2 0 1 15
Elmira  9 7 2 0 0 14
Cambridge 10 7 3 0 0 14
Kitchener 10 5 3 1 1 12
Stratford 11 5 4 1 1 12
Brampton 11 4 6 1 0 9
Brantford 10 2 7 0 1 5
Waterloo 9 1 7 1 0 3




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Toronto Jr Canadiens 3 St Michaels Buzzers 2
Brantford 99'ers 4 Wellington Dukes 2
Mississauga Chargers 4 Brampton Admirals 3
Trenton Golden Hawks 4 Whitby Fury 2
Toronto Patriots 5 North York Rangers 2
Friday night, the Collingwood Colts host the Markham Royals
 

North Division

Markham 10 5 3 0 2 12
Collingwood 11 6 5 0 0 12
Stouffville 12 6 6 0 0 12
Pickering   9 3 6 0 0 6
Aurora              10 0 8 0 2 2


West Division

Oakville 10 8 1 1 0 17
Burlington 11 8 2 1 0 17
Georgetown 9 5 2 2 0 12
Brantford 7 5 2 0 0 10
Milton 10 2 7 1 0 5
Buffalo 8 2 6 0 0 4


South Division

Toronto Patriots 10 7 2 0 1 15
Mississauga 13 6 5 1 1 14
Toronto Jr Canadiens 10 6 3 0 1 13
Brampton 12 6 6 0 0 12
St Michaels 13 4 6 0 3 11
North York 9 3 5 0 1 7


East Division

Trenton 14 10 3 0 1 21
Wellington 13 10 3 0 0 20
Whitby 10 5 3 0 2 12
Cobourg 9 4 4 1 0 9
Lindsay 14 2 10 1 1 6



PJHL Pollock Division

Kincardine Bulldogs 5 Goderich Flyers 0
Hanover Barons 7 Walkerton Hawks 0
 

Bulldogs 5 Flyers 0

Bryce McFadden scored twice for the Bulldogs.

Jamie Brock made 19 saves for the shutout.


Period 1
Kincardine - Mike Fiegehen (Danny Skinner, Logan Freiburger) 0:37

Period 2
Kincardine - Bryce McFadden (Kaleb Martin, Mike Fiegehen) 7:56
Kincardine - Bryce McFadden (Jacob Traynor, Kaleb Martin) 12:40

Period 3
Kincardine - Mike Fiegehen (Jordan Caskenette) 0:30
Kincardine - Brett Angel (Cameron Hoskins, Jordan Moulton) 15:21


Barons 7 Hawks 0

Brendon Landry made 30 saves to post the shutout

Zack Cameron scored twice for Hanover
 

Period 1
Hanover - Mark Aljoe (Ryan Goetz, Ethan Hebel) 1:43
Hanover - Brock Hoelscher (Bryan Richardson, Owen Tichbourne) 3:40

Period 2
Hanover - Zack Cameron (power play) (Kyle Detweiler, Derek Cornfield) 6:02
Hanover - Alex Paylor (Brock Hoelscher, Spencer Dupuis) 7:00
Hanover - Zack Cameron (Luke Hoelscher, Kyle Detweiler) 13:01
Hanover - Ethan Hebel (Ryan Goetz, Mark Aljoe) 17:00

Period 3
Hanover - Luke Hoelscher (Zack Cameron, Kyle Detweiler) 5:22
 

Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 8 7 0 1 0 15
Mount Forest 7 5 1 1 0 11
Hanover 9 4 3 1 1 10
Mitchell 7 4 2 0 1 9
Kincardine 8 4 3 1 0 9
Walkerton 9 2 7 0 0 4
Goderich 8 0 8 0 0 0


PJHL Carruthers Division

Schomberg Cougars 7 Stayner Siskins 3
Caledon Golden Hawks 4 Midland Flyers 2
 

Cougars 7 Siskins 3

Owen Heilemann had a hat trick for Schomberg
Ty Kulba scored twice for Stayner while Curtis Dubeau added a single
 

Period 1

Schomberg - Owen Heilemann (Vito Sica, Brandon Cohen) 2:16
Schomberg - Owen Heilemann (Brandon Cohen) 11:32
Stayner - Ty Kulba (Matthew Maidens) 14:59
Stayner - Ty Kulba (unassisted) 19:20

Period 2
Schomberg - Owen Heilemann (power play) (Vito Sica, Brandon Cohen) 2:48
Stayner - Curtis Dubeau (Cameron Weeks) 16:11
Schomberg - Cameron Kokelj (Vito Sica, Connor Childerhose) 17:07

Period 3
Schomberg - Anthony Roberts (Cameron Robinson, Brandon Cohen) 4:15
Schomberg - Spencer Ripley (Harris Goan) 5:18
Schomberg - Vito Sica (empty net) (unassisted) 17:43

 

Golden Hawks 4 Flyers 2

Period 1
Caledon - Kory Lund (Luke Miehm) 17:46

Period 2
Caledon - Noah Li (Ben Snow, Jason Cumbo) 2:04
Midland - Stevon Hlusiak (power play) (Noah Rowland, Lyle Archer) 10:46
Caledon - William Patry (short handed) (unassisted) 18:46

Period 3
Midland - Lyle Archer (short handed) (Noah Rowland) 13:58
Caledon - Daniel Butt (empty net) (unassisted) 18:59


Carruthers Division Standings

Stayner 7 5 2 0 0 10
Penetang 8 5 3 0 0 10
Orillia    7 4 3 0 0 8
Schomberg 8 4 4 0 0 8
Alliston 6 3 2 0 1 7
Midland 7 3 4 0 0 6
Caledon 8 3 5 0 0 6
Huntsville 7 2 5 0 0 4




Minor Hockey

Minor Midget

The Owen Sound Subaru Junior Attack won a pair of Tri County Minor Hockey League games.

On Sunday at the Julie McArthur Regional Recreation Centre in Owen Sound, the Junior Attack defeated the Burlington Eagles 5-4 with Jaiden Whitlock and Cole Gowan each scoring a pair. Joey Ackert scored the other goal in the win.

On Friday night at the Rec Centre, the Junior Attack defeated the Hespeler Shamrocks 9-1.

Jaiden Whitlock had a pair, while singles went to Joey Ackert, Hunter McMillan, Cole Gowan, Landen Humphries, Elliot Thomson, Nolan Andrews, and Tyson Morrison.

 

Minor Bantam

The Owen Sound Firefighters Jr. Attack split this past weekend at home. 

Friday the Firefighters scored a 3 - 0 victory over the Flamborough-Dundas Sabres. 

Sunday the Firefighters lost to the Burlington Eagles 5 - 4.

 

Peewee Girls

The Shannon Deckers of Remax Owen Sound Ice Hawks played 2 games over the weekend.

The first league game of the season was in Wilmot vs. the Wolverines.

Cali Hill opened the scoring in the 2nd followed by Shailan Miller getting the game winner in the same period.  

Maya Beirnes added the insurance goal in the third.

Sarah VanDrunen and Aimee Dubosq played solid in net for the win.

On Sunday at home, the Shannon Deckers Remax Ice Hawks tied the Waterloo Ravens.

Shailan Miller scored for the Ice Hawks. 

Dubosq, and Van Drunen shared the netminding duties.



Atom Girls

Owen Sound Ice Hawks blanked the Ayr Rockets 1-0 on Saturday and the Cambridge Roadrunners 4-0 on Sunday.

Leah Cooper scored against Ayr.

Camyrn Laycock, Leah Cooper, Abby McMillan and a short handed marker by Avery Seaman accounted for the Ice Hawk goals.

The weekend's two shutouts were shared by goaltenders Madison Feltis and Olivia Barber.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc