Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, September 24, 2019

Maunder Wins Cobble Beach Pro Am

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Sept 24/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


13th annual Cobble Beach-Shouldice Designer Stone ProAm

Eddie Maunder won the Pro event with 85 points and a score of 6 under par.

James Skrypec was 3 under and finished 2nd with 82 points

Ryan McBride of Cobble Beach Golf resort tied for 4th.


1.       Eddie Maunder. 85 points   6 under 
2.       James Skrypec 82 points  3 under
3.       Gord Burns.   
T4      Ryan McBride
T4       Billy Walsh
 

The team event was won by Terry O’Brien Jr, Terry O’Brien Sr, Jamie Salter & Rob Mattie.  

The team of Billy Walsh, Charlie Pittock, Chris Frook and Trevor Brennan finished second

Playing conditions were listed as " tough " yesterday






Golf Ontario Women's Four-Ball Championship

at Ladies Golf Club of Toronto, Thornhill

Delaney Howson, a Public player & partner Jessie Mercer of Black Bear Ridge Golf Course at Corbyville won the event with a 3 under 69.

Wasaga Beach native Kristy McLaughlin who plays at Mad River Golf Club teamed with Joanne Noble of Weston Golf & Country Club to finish in a tie for 2nd, 3 strokes back of the leaders.
 

Leaderboard

1 Delaney Howson
Jessie Mercer F -3 69
T2 Joanne Noble
Kristy McLaughlin F E 72
T2 Susan Postian
Jane Hedges-Mckinnon F E 72
T4 Maureen Barrey
Dana Saccoccio F +1 73
T4 Lindsey Hummel
Cindy Jonescu F +1 73
T4 Alexa Ouellet
Vanessa Borovilos F +1 73
7 Ashley Crain
Judith Kyrinis F +2 74
8 Ivy Steinberg
Kelly Koselek F +3 75
T9 Julie Green
Kathie Houghton F +5 77
T9 Penny Robinson
Mary Contardi F +5 77
T11 Angie Anderson
Pamela Piotrowski F +6 78
T11 Natasha Lehman
Julie Girard F +6 78
T11 Tara Saunders
Jenny DiBernardo F +6 78
T14 Debbie Court
Carolyn Agnew F +7 79
T14 Ellen Wallace
Marie Verschuuren F +7 79
T16 Cheri Grogan
JIll Woolley F * +8 80
T16 Meredith Stanford
Helen Williams F +8 80
T18 Anne Dunbar
Carolyn May F * +9 81
T18 Roma Harris
Elaine Arthur F +9 81
T18 Ellen O'Brien
Danielle Hughes F +9 81
T21 Marian Carter
Penny Hirsh F +10 82
T21 Lolly Gillen
Susan Bell F +10 82
T21 Mavis Knight
Denise Tobin F +10 82
T24 Hariet Corlett
Cindy Wegg F +11 83
T24 Sharon Montgomery-Greenwood
Karen Vamplew F +11 83
T26 Josette Bell
Margaret Chew F +12 84
T26 Joanne Heffernan
Debbie Hook F +12 84
T26 Jane Kirkpatrick
Lilly Liu F +12 84
T26 Marjorie Kyle
Esme Kwong F +12 84
T30 Cindy Dunham
Lori Graves F +13 85
T30 Lisa Narayansingh
Denise Schaefer F +13 85
T32 Shelly Gianetto
Kim Dubeau-White F +14 86
T32 Teri Yamada
Deborah Grieve F +14 86
T34 Michelle Cottrell
Terri Savoury F +15 87
T34 Kelly Dory
Shelley Fell F +15 87
T34 Marion Houliston
Hazel English F +15 87
37 Darlene Homonko
Susan McGuigan F +17 89
38 Martha Cruikshank
Lisa Allen F +19 91
39 Susan Rooney
Mary Sallinen F +20 92
40 Angela Penfound
Alma McMullen F +21 93
41 Kandice Brackenbury
Debbie Couch F +22 94
42 Anne Claassen
Jannike Godfrey F +35 107


 

Der-Arguchintsev Player of the Week

The Ontario Hockey League today announced that Toronto Maple Leafs prospect Semyon Der-Arguchintsev of the Peterborough Petes is the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week for the opening week of regular season action ending September 22 with seven assists in two games along with a plus/minus rating of plus-2.

Der-Arguchintsev delivered a pair of multi-point performances, starting his season with three assists in a 6-4 road win over the London Knights on Friday. Der-Arguchintsev was dynamic on a line alongside Nick Robertson and Liam Kirk, following-up his three-point effort with four assists in Saturday’s 9-6 road loss to the Windsor Spitfires. He earned second star of the game honours in both outings.

A 19-year-old from Moscow, Russia, Der-Arguchintsev receives Player of the Week honours for the first time in his OHL career. The third round pick of the Maple Leafs in 2018 comes off a 46-point (6-40–46) season with the Petes in 2018-19 before he suited up in a total of 12 contests with Toronto’s ECHL affiliate the Newfoundland Growlers who went on to hoist the Kelly Cup as league champions. Der-Arguchintsev has recorded 133 points (26-107–133) over 195 OHL regular season contests. He was Peterborough’s second round pick in the 2016 OHL Priority Selection.

Also considered was Barrie forward Matej Pekar who had 5 goals in 2 games last week.

Thursday, the Owen Sound Attack are at Barrie to meet the Colts

You can hear the Attack & Colts live on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Dancemakers Dance & Gymnastics 



WESTERN CONFERENCE

Erie Otters 4
Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 4
Windsor Spitfires 2
Kitchener Rangers 2
Flint Firebirds 2
Owen Sound Attack 1
Guelph Storm 1
Saginaw Spirit 1
Sarnia Sting 0
London Knights 0


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Barrie Colts 4
Ottawa 67's 4
Niagara IceDogs 4
Oshawa Generals 2
Peterborough Petes 2
Hamilton Bulldogs 2
Sudbury Wolves 2
Kingston Fronteancs 0
Mississauga Steelheads 0
North Bay Battalion 0



Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Durham Roadrunners 6 Toronto Predators 2.

The Knights of Meaford will be at Bancroft on Friday night to face the Rockhounds


1st Period
No Scoring

2nd Period
08:06 Durham Power Play - Ryan Dreossi  (Unassisted)
10:19 Toronto Cameron Bird  (Alessandro Nicastro)
10:32 Durham Will Finlay  (Matthew Stradling, Bryant Trowsse)
13:29 Toronto Isaac Carreiro  (Jason Humpries)
15:39 Durham Justin Gillis  (Shayne Pearsall)

3rd Period
07:44 Durham Ethan Boyd  (Unassisted)
12:54 Durham Simone Pelloni  (Johnathan Sawka, Thomas Mason)
16:16 Durham Steve Potts  (Ryan Dreossi)

 

Standings

North Division

Bradford Bulls 6 5 1 0 0 10
New Tecumseth 5 4 1 0 0 8
Temiscaming  5 4 1 0 0 8
Almaguin            5 3 1 0 1 7
Bancroft            4 3 1 0 0 6
Bradford Rattlers 5 3 2 0 0 6
Ville-Marie          5 3 2 0 0 6
West Nipissing 6 1 5 0 0 2
Meaford            1 0 1 0 0 0
Ottawa              5 0 5 0 0 0
South Muskoka 5 0 5 0 0 0


South Division

North York 5 5 0 0 0 10
Kingsville 6 4 1 0 1 9
St. George 3 3 0 0 0 6
Nthumberland 4 2 2 0 0 4
Durham 4 2 2 0 0 4
Windsor 5 1 3 0 1 3
Niagara 2 1 1 0 0 2
Toronto 4 1 3 0 0 2
Tottenham 4 1 3 0 0 2
London 3 0 3 0 0 0



Nordic

The Thunder Bay National Ski Team Development Centre is hosting a two-week long training camp with the Canadian National Ski Team, where Canadian Olympians and World Cup athletes will be present.

Among the attendees will be Julian Smith of Oxenden.




Bluewater Football League Exhibition

John Diefenbaker Trojans at Grey Highlands Lions  

2 pm in Flesherton




Minor Hockey

Minor Midget

Centre Wellington Fusion 4 Owen Sound Subaru Junior Attack 1

Landen Humphries scored the lone goal for Owen Sound Subaru



Minor Bantam

Owen Sound Firefighters Jr. Attack swept the Milton Winterhawks; 4 - 1 & 2 - 1.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc