Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, July 25, 2019

Revisions Reportedly Rejected

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

July 25/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Lacrosse Update ( sort of )

Ontario Series Lacrosse released a statement last night that related they are addressing the situation between the Six Nations Rivermen and Owen Sound Bug Juice NorthStars internally.

Game 1 of the best of 5 OLA Senior Semifinal series was marred by a sequence of nasty incidents with 5 minutes remaining.

Suspensions and mandated alterations for the remainder of the series have been presented by Ontario Series Lacrosse to both teams, but will not be made public

However, the understanding today is that the mandated revisions are not being accepted, as of this moment, and thus the series which is tied a 1 win apiece is in limbo.


You can hear the series when, and IF, it resumes live on 560 CFOS with Shorty's Grill-Joe's Garage NorthStar Radio
NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by Rowland's Independent in Port Elgin.



Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League

at Lakeview Park, Port Elgin

Allenford Gators 6 Port Elgin Diamond Devils 4

Crystal Gunson had 4 hits including 2 triples for the Gators

Sarah Monkman added a double for Allenford.

Keri Emke got the win for the Gators who scored twice in the 7th to break a 4-4 tie

The Diamond Devils trailed 4-1 before they rallied behind triples from Jamie Mitchell and Laura Kranenburg 


Tonight

at Allenford

7 pm Tara Ladies vs Meaford Leeky Canoe
8:30 pm Allenford Gators vs Desboro Bulldogs




Bluewater Fastball League

Elmwood Smoke 4 Belmore Sting 2


Tonight

Owen Sound Selects at Wiarton Nationals    cancelled
Durham Dodgers at Chepstow Aces    8:30 pm





Owen Sound Men's Fastball League 

at Duncan McLellan Park

Harold Sutherland Construction 12 Shallow Lake Bantam Sting 8
Shallow Lake Sting Midgets 8 Chatsworth 3JBC Yellow Jackets 4 

 

Sutherlands 12 Bantam Sting 8 

Jason Finch had 4 hits including a triple, Graham George had a homer & Ryan Whitney had 3 doubles for Sutherland Construction.

Jack Kivell & Aidan Yarde both had 2 singles for the Bantam Sting



Sting Midgets 8 3JBC Yellow Jackets 4 

Riley Torrie and Austin McComb shared the pitching for the Midget Sting. 

At the plate, Torrie had 3 hits including a home run for Shallow Lake while Austin McComb hit a triple and a double




Golf Ontario Senior Women's Championship

at Grey Silo, Waterloo

Mary Ann Hayward from St. Thomas Golf & Country shot a 3 under 68 in the 2nd round and holds a 5 stroke lead going to today's final round.

Kathie Houghton of the Georgian Bay Club & Kimberley Legge from Saugeen Golf Club are tied for 22nd with a two round total of 170.

Catherine Butler from the Georgian Bay Club missed the cut.
 

Leaderboard

1 Mary Ann Hayward  St. Thomas Golf & Country -3 F -3 71 68 139
2 Judith Kyrinis  Granite GC +2 F +2 71 73 144
3 Audrey Akins  Public Player +4 F +3 72 74 146
4 Chris Critelli  St. Catharines Golf & Cou +9 F +1 79 72 151
5 Joanne Noble  Weston G&CC +10 F +4 77 75 152
T6 Marion Reid  Islington GC +11 F +2 80 73 153
T6 Maria Chang  Emerald Hills Golf & Coun +11 F +6 76 77 153
8 Andrea Blackwell  Cataraqui Golf & Country +13 F +5 79 76 155
T9 Ivy Steinberg  Granite GC +14 F +10 75 81 156
T9 Sandy Byckowski  Brampton GC +14 F +7 78 78 156
T11 Diane Dolan  Hylands Golf Club +16 F +6 81 77 158
T11 Jayne Chalmers  Hamilton G & CC +16 F +9 78 80 158
T13 Debbie Court  Toronto Golf Club +17 F +8 80 79 159
T13 Teri deLuis  Brockville CC +17 F +8 80 79 159
15 Jane Hedges-Mckinnon  Public Player +18 F +10 79 81 160
16 Sarah-Anne Smurlick  Freedom Oaks Golf Club +19 F +13 77 84 161
17 Allyson Harrison  Cataraqui Golf & Country +20 F +12 79 83 162
18 Diane Higgins  Deer Ridge Golf Club +21 F +8 84 79 163
19 Susan Postian  Sunningdale GC +23 F +9 85 80 165
20 Cindy Jonescu  Deer Ridge Golf Club +25 F +15 81 86 167
21 Susan Bell  The Summit G&CC +27 F +13 85 84 169
T22 Joey Bush  St. Thomas Golf & Country +28 F +13 86 84 170
T22 Kathie Houghton  Georgian Bay Club +28 F +14 85 85 170
T22 Kimberley Legge  Saugeen Golf Club +28 F +16 83 87 170

T22 Julie Green  The Club at North Halton +28 F +9 90 80 170
T26 Irini Perivolaris  London Hunt and CC +29 F +15 85 86 171
T26 Betty Divok  Rockway Vineyards +29 F +19 81 90 171
T26 Meredith Stanford  Coppinwood +29 F +12 88 83 171
29 Susan Podolsky  Public Player +30 F +19 82 90 172
30 Gail Kilgour  St. George's Golf & Count +32 F +12 91 83 174

DID NOT FINISH

MC Kelly Koselek  Cedar Brae GC +34 F +23 82 94 176
MC Denise Schaefer  Rockway Golf Course +35 F +20 86 91 177
MC Catherine Butler  Georgian Bay Club +37 F +22 86 93 179






Grey-Bruce Junior Golf Tour 

at Pike Lake Golf Center, Clifford

Landon Young of Pike Lake Golf Center won the stop with a 69.

Elizabeth Salnek from Pike Lake had the low score for the Girls.

Marc Salnek of Pike Lake won the Juvenile Division

And Leighton Hurst & Austin Negus both of Legacy Ridge shot 86 to share the Bantam Division stop.

The next event is August 1st at Saugeen Golf Club
 

 

Junior Division

29 jr Young, Landon Pike Lake Golf Center 69 146.0 76
25 jr Tippin, Sean Saugeen Golf Club 74 149.0 75
7 jr Salnek, Will Pike Lake Golf Center 79 95.0 81
32 jr Baltzer, Shayne Whispering Hills Golf Club 84 141.0 83
9 jr Rutledge, Carson Ainsdale Golf Club 87 91.0 88
10 jr Gunn, Neil Stone Tree Golf & Fitness Club 91 142.0 84
31 jr Basic, Adam Pike Lake Golf Center 96 135.0 94

Juvenile

12 juv Salnek, Marc Pike Lake Golf Center 82 150.0 79
24 juv McCarey, Elliot Southport Golf Club 85 144.0 85
20 juv Todd, Jayden Legacy Ridge Golf Club 86 142.0 86
13 juv Tannahill, Foster Legacy Ridge Golf Club 86 130.5 100
4 juv Playter, Myles Legacy Ridge Golf Club 91 136.0 91
8 juv Sanford, Landon Cobble Beach Golf Club 92 90.0 92
17 juv Coffey, Johnathon Legacy Ridge Golf Club 93 142.0 85
6 juv Warrilow, Brett Legacy Ridge Golf Club 97 132.0 94
5 juv Cox, Cody Legacy Ridge Golf Club 97 128.0 101
27 juv Teeple, Spencer Walkerton Golf Club 98 129.5 94
11 juv Cunningham, Tyson Legacy Ridge Golf Club 109 120.0 118
19 juv Calhoun, Ryan Legacy Ridge Golf Club 112 119.0 117

Bantam

2 b Hurst, Leighton Legacy Ridge Golf Club 86 147.5 89
3 b Negus, Austin Legacy Ridge Golf Club 86 146.5 93
23 b McCarey, Luke Southport Golf Club 87 98.0 88
28 b Bowman, Keaton Southport Golf Club 96 143.0 97
14 b Pope, Cooper Saugeen Golf Club 145 139.0 152

Girls Division

26 g Salnek, Elizabeth Pike Lake Golf Center 92 150.0 90
16 g Jones, Ela Kincardine Golf & Country Club 112 145.0 118
1 g Pope, Olivea Saugeen Golf Club 117 146.0 114





O'Reilly Celebration

There will be Stanley Cup celebrations in Seaforth & Goderich today led by Ryan O'Reilly of the St Louis Blues.

The celebrations commence at the Seaforth Fire Hall at 9:30 a.m. with a parade on Main St. that concludes to the Seaforth Arena. 

Pictures will take place from 10 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.

Then the celebration will shift to Goderich where Fadi Didi of Bayshore Broadcasting will do the introductions.

The Goderich parade begins at 1 p.m. and will travel through the town to the YMCA.

Photos with O'Reilly & the Stanley Cup will take place from 2 pm to 3:30 pm

O'Reilly was the Conn Smythe winner as the Stanley Cup MVP






Minor Lacrosse

Tyke

Owen Sound McCartney Property Maintenance NorthStars 12 Arthur Aces 10

Sam Humphrey had 5 goals for McCartney Property Maintenance. 

Manix Minard, Davis Roebuck and Kohen Kirby scored a pair of goals each; while Brady Snow rounded out the scoring

The Tyke Northstars will compete at the provincial tournament in Whitby August 4th to 6th. 
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc