Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, July 22, 2019

NorthStars-Rivermen Tied

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

July 22/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Senior Lacrosse Playoffs

Semifinals

Six Nations Rivermen 9 Owen Sound Bug Juice NorthStars 4
( The best of 5 series is tied 1-1 )

Oakville Titans 12 Brooklin Merchants 8
( Oakville leads the best of 5; 2-0 )

 

Rivermen 9 NorthStars 4

Wayne Van Every had a 3 goal game for the Rivermen who tied the best of 5 series at 1 win apiece

Holden Vyse & Stuart Martin had 2 goals apiece for Six Nations who grabbed a 3-0 lead in the first period and never relinquished that lead.

Jake Bomberry and Gates Abrams also scored in the victory.

However, the key player for the Rivermen was netminder Warren Hill especially in the first period as Six Nations was outshot by a significant margin but managed to grab the lead.

Dan Michel, Mat MacLeod, Brady Hesseltine & Nick Quaid scored for the Bug Juice NorthStars who dropped their second straight game on home floor after starting the year with 7 consecutive wins at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.

The start of the game was delayed by 10 minutes as league officials heard an appeal by Six Nations pertaining to suspensions that were handed out after Game 1 of the series Saturday night in Six Nations.

The Rivermen will host Game 3 Friday night ( 7:45 pm for Joe's Garage-Shorty's Grill NorthStar Radio on CFOS ).

Game 4 is Saturday night in Owen Sound ( 6:45 pm  for Joe's Garage-Shorty's Grill NorthStar Radio on CFOS ).

 

1st 04:19 Six Nations Rivermen Jake Bomberry (Wenster Green, Warren Hill)
1st 07:20 Six Nations Rivermen Stuart Martin (Wayne Vanevery, Riley Johnson)
1st 13:46 Six Nations Rivermen Gates Abrams (Wenster Green, Sherman Williams)

2nd 00:18 Owen Sound North Stars Dan Michel (Rob Kloepfer, Lauchlin Elder)
2nd 09:11 Six Nations Rivermen Riley Johnson (Brooker Muir, Stuart Martin)
2nd 09:40 Owen Sound North Stars Matt Macleod (Rob Kloepfer, Lauchlin Elder)
2nd 11:19 PP Owen Sound North Stars Brady Heseltine (Shawn Lantz, Bryan Kazarian)
2nd 12:58 Six Nations Rivermen Wayne Vanevery (Jake Bomberry, Brooker Muir)
2nd 17:45 PP Six Nations Rivermen Wayne Vanevery (Greg Longboat Jr., Gates Abrams)

3rd 02:46 Six Nations Rivermen Wayne Vanevery (Jon Williams, Jake Bomberry)
3rd 07:14 PP Six Nations Rivermen Holden Vyse (Greg Longboat Jr., Wayne Vanevery)
3rd 17:05 Owen Sound North Stars Nick Quaid (Tyler Gibbons, Garrett Reed)
3rd 17:55 Six Nations Rivermen Stuart Martin (Gates Abrams, Brooker Muir)




Kitchener & District Soccer League

Owen Sound Grey Motors United 4 Listowel United 2
Kitchener Polish Eagles 2 Cambridge Supersonics 1
First Serbia 0 Riverside FC 0
Banat 2 Guelph Gryphons 0
 


Grey Motors United 4 Listowel 2

Ian Campbell scored twice for Grey Motors who move to .500 at 3-3 & 1

Flynn Cowell-Castles and Lazar Dabic added single markers for Owen Sound who got a win & a tie in 2 outings this weekend and sit 6th in the standings

Sunday, Grey Motors United will be on the road again when they visit Banat

Yesterday, Banat blanked the Guelph Gryphons 2-0

 

Premier Division Standings

IST Serbia        5-0-2 17
Polish Eagles  5-1-2    17
Supersonics      4-2-1 13
Stratford City  4-2-1 13
Banat SFC          4-3-1 13
Owen Sound United 3-3-2 11
Riverside FC    3-2-1 10
Listowel United 1-8-0 3
Guelph Gryphons 0-8-0      0





Dunkirk Falcons Tournament

Championship Final

Owen Sound Selects 6 Toronto Batmen 1

The Selects will compete at the Softball Canada Under 23 Championship Tournament which begins July 30th at Saskatoon

 

Bluewater Fastball League Tonight

Durham Dodgers at Tara Merchants    8:30 pm
Wiarton Nationals at Saugeen Thunderbirds    8:30 pm

 

Owen Sound Men's Fastball League Tonight

at Duncan McLellan Park

7 pm
Chatsworth Yellow Jackets @ Keady Jets
Shallow Lake  Bantam Sting @ Allenford Astros

8:30 pm
Owen Sound Rams @ Harold Sutherland Construction
Shallow Lake  Bantam Sting @ Tara Titans




Canada Cup Beach Volleyball

at Edmonton 

Jonny Pickett of Peninsula Shores District School and his partner Ben Kerkhoff won the Under 20 Championship

Pickett and Kerkhoff won the Gold Medals by defeating Steven Abrams and Josh Timukas of Georgetown in the final.




Marie Mills Open Pairs Classic

at the Roselawn Bowling Green 

Sponsored by Physiotherapy III

Winners of the tournament were Pat Kaufann and June Bulloch of the Hanover Lawn Bowling Club with 3 wins, 41 + 1 points. 

In 2nd place were Derek McKie of Woodstock and Katie Schuknecht of Chesley with 3 wins, 38 +1 points. 

Barb Eaton of Walkerton and Johanna Hoita of Chesley took 3rd place, and right behind were John Flynn and Brenda Long of Owen Sound Roselawn.

5th place went to Joan Grierson, Carol Carlson and Audrey Dobie of Meaford.

Consolation prize went to Marie Mills herself, partnered with her son Barry Mills of Niagara Falls, with 1 win and 32 points.



Minor Sports

Zone 8 Tyke Lacrosse

The Owen Sound McCartney Property Maintenance NothStars went 5 & 0 to win the championship 

 

Owen Sound McCartney Property Maintenance NothStars 7 Kitchener Braves 3

Goal scorers were Sam Humphrey and Kohen Kirby each with a hat trick; and a single from Jude Beyer. 


Owen Sound McCartney Property Maintenance NothStars 10 Centre-Wellington Mohawks 1

Goaltender Jagger Dawson played a near shutout while Owen Sound's goals were scored by Julian Sinclair and Sam Humphrey (two each); Kohen Kirby; Ryder Stolec; Manix Minard; Davis Roebuck; Jude Beyer; and Oliver Leblanc.



Owen Sound McCartney Property Maintenance NothStars 12 Arthur Aces 7

Sam Humphrey (3); and pairs of goals from Declan Linklater; Brady Snow; and Jude Beyer; and singles from Oliver Leblanc; Kohen Kirby; and Spencer Given.



Owen Sound McCartney Property Maintenance NothStars 11 Guelph Royals 2. 

The Northstars were led by Manix Minard and Sam Humphrey with three goals apiece; and singles from Rich Buckland; Julien Sinclair; Davis Roebuck; Brady Snow; and Declan Linklater.

 

Championship

Owen Sound McCartney Property Maintenance NothStars 11 Arthur 9

Owen Sound goal scorers were Sam Humphrey with another hat trick; Declan Linklater with two; and singles from Spencer Given; Reed MacWilliam; Oliver Leblanc; Davis Roebuck; Cayleb Luckhardt; and Manix Minard.




Girls Field Lacrosse

Under 19

Owen Sound Hyundai  had a very successful regular season with a 10-4 record. 

This great run placed them into a difficult pool for the Provincials Championship Weekend. 

The Hyudai NorthStars played 3 strong games in Waterloo during the high heat days but after round robin play were unable to secure a spot in the semifinals.

 

Under 13

The Owen Sound Shute Optometry NorthStars earned a spot in the semifinals after 2 losses and a do-or-die win at the Ontario Women’s Field Lacrosse Provincials in Kitchener Waterloo. 

Owen Sound lost 5-3 loss to Six Nations on Friday. 

Owen Sound goals went to Emma Cooper with 2 and Hailey Feltis with a single. 

In their second game, Owen Sound lost 7-4 to Halton Hills. 

Owen Sound goals were scored by Hailey Feltis, Emma Pausner, Hannah Davies and Emma Cooper. 

In their do-or-die quarterfinal, Owen Sound edged out Orillia 6-5. 

Hannah Davies notched 4 goals for Owen Sound with Emma Cooper adding a pair. 

Goalie Mykah Harris played amazingly in all 3 games while the largely rookie team played great defence and really came together to earn this semifinal berth. 

Owen Sound will play Sunday in KW in the semifinals 
 


Under 11

at Waterloo

Halton Hills 4 The Owen Sound Firefighters 3 (IT)

Leah Cooper, Bree Wilkins and Rory Jex scored for the Firefighters
 

Bronze Medal Game

Orangeville defeated Iwen Sound 

The Owen Sound goals was scored by Bree Wilkins. 




Fishing

The annual Chantry Chinook Classic this Saturday & runs to Sunday August 11th,

Listen for derby updates from Gary Byers on 98 the Beach, 560 CFOS, and Country 93.

Weekdays: 7:20am and 5:20pm
Weekends: 7:20am, 1:20pm, and 5:20pm

The reports are presented by Lake Huron Rod & Gun, your salmon crisis centre, downtown Underwood, parking for 300, 4 at a time.

 

The 32nd annual Owen Sound Salmon Spectacular runs August 23rd to September 1st

Early Bird tickets are on sale through August 1st which could win you Early Bird prizes

Visit www.sydenhamsportsmen.com for more details

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc