Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, July 4, 2019

Tippin Takes Opener

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

July 4/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

courtesy Grey Bruce Junior Golf Tour 


Grey-Bruce Junior Golf Tour

at Whispering Hills, Hanover

Sean Tippin from Saugeen Golf Club had the low score on the day with a 72 to win the Junior Division.

In the Girls Division, Elizabeth Salnek of Pike Lake Golf Center led with an 87 

The Juvenile Division was won by Marc Salnek of the Pike Lake Golf Center as he shot a 79

& the Bantam winner was Luke McCarey Southport Golf Club who finished with an 89

 

Grey-Bruce Junior Golf Tour 2019
Results from Whispering Hills July 3 / 2019

Junior Division

25 jr Tippin, Sean Saugeen Golf Club 72 50.0 72
29 jr Young, Landon Pike Lake Golf Center 77 49.0 77
10 jr Gunn, Neil Stone Tree Golf & Fitness Club 81 48.0 81
7 jr Salnek, Will Pike Lake Golf Center 82 47.0 82
32 jr Baltzer, Shayne Whispering Hills Golf Club 84 46.0 84
31 jr Basic, Adam Pike Lake Golf Center 101 45.0 101
9 jr Rutledge, Carson Ainsdale Golf Club 0 0.0 0


Juvenile

12 juv Salnek, Marc Pike Lake Golf Center 79 50.0 79
17 juv Coffey, Johnathon Legacy Ridge Golf Club 83 49.0 83
20 juv Todd, Jayden Legacy Ridge Golf Club 86 48.0 86
24 juv McCarey, Elliot Southport Golf Club 88 47.0 88
4 juv Playter, Myles Legacy Ridge Golf Club 91 45.0 91
8 juv Sanford, Landon Cobble Beach Golf Club 91 45.0 91
27 juv Teeple, Spencer Walkerton Golf Club 91 45.0 91
6 juv Warrilow, Brett Legacy Ridge Golf Club 97 43.0 97
5 juv Cox, Cody Legacy Ridge Golf Club 112 42.0 112
13 juv Tannahill, Foster Legacy Ridge Golf Club 115 41 115
19 juv Calhoun, Ryan Legacy Ridge Golf Club 125 40 125
11 juv Cunningham, Tyson Legacy Ridge Golf Club 136 39 136
 

Bantam

23 b McCarey, Luke Southport Golf Club 89 50.0 89
3 b Negus, Austin Legacy Ridge Golf Club 97 49.0 97
2 b Hurst, Leighton Legacy Ridge Golf Club 98 48.0 98
28 b Bowman, Keaton Southport Golf Club 100 47.0 100
14 b Pope, Cooper Saugeen Golf Club 160 46.0 160
 

Girls Division

26 g Salnek, Elizabeth Pike Lake Golf Center 87 50 87
1 g Pope, Olivea Saugeen Golf Club 115 49 115
16 g Jones, Ela Kincardine Golf & Country Club 127 48 127





Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League

Port Elgin Diamond Devils 3 Desboro Bulldogs 2
Tara 9 Desboro Royals 2


Diamond Devils 3 Bulldogs 2

Daniella Cuomo had a double for the Diamond Devils while Kaitlyn Shular and Jami Smith both had 2 singles.

Julia Lantz pitched the complete game for the Diamond Devils & struck out 10.

Lee-Anne Cochrane pitched the complete game for Desboro and also smacked a triple at the plate for the Bulldogs



Tara 9 Royals 2

Christie Goudy had 13 strikeouts in the victory.

Katrina Richards went 3 for 3 for Tara. 

In the loss, Maddy Moore crushed a homer for the Royals

 

Tonight

at Allenford

7 pm Port Elgin Diamond Devils vs Meaford Leeky Canoe
8:30 pm Tara Ladies vs Nawash




Owen Sound Men's Fastball League

at Duncan McLellan Park

Chatsworth 3JBC Yellow Jackets 7 Shallow Lake Midget Sting 4
Harold Sutherland Construction 7 Tara Titans 1
Allenford Astros 5 Jets 5





Sutherland Construction 7 Titans 1

Ryan Whitney tossed a 4 hitter and struck out 9 to get the victory for Sutherlands

Jay Walker had 2 hits in the victory.

For Tara, Matt Lisle had a triple



Astros 5 Jets 5

Mackenzie Pringle hit a 3 run homer for the Astros




Intercounty Fastball League

at Belwood 

Caledon East Combines 15 Belwood Orioles 2



 

OASA

The Ontario Amateur Softball Association Under 23 Tournament is this weekend at Duncan McLellan Park in Owen Sound

Play starts at 9 am Saturday morning and runs through the Championship Final Sunday afternoon.

The Owen Sound Selects are the host entry while the Dundalk Smoke are also competing in the field of 7 teams.

 

Saturday July 6, 2019

9 am
Game 1 Wellesley vs Alvinston  ( Major )

11 am
Game 2 Tavistock vs Dundalk ( South )
Game 3 Cobourg vs Owen Sound Selects  ( Major )

1 pm
Game 4 New Hamburg vs Winner Game 1  ( Major )

3 pm
Game 5 Winner Game 2 vs Winner Game 3  ( Major )
Game 6 Loser Game 2 vs Loser Game 3 ( South )

5 pm
Game 7 Loser Game 1 vs Loser Game 5  ( Major )
Game 8 Loser Game 4 vs Winner Game 6 ( South )

7 pm
Game 9 Winner Game 4 vs Winner Game 5  ( Major )

 

Sunday July 7, 2019

9 am
Game 10 Winner Game 7 vs Winner Game 8  ( Major )

11 am
Game 11 Loser Game 9 vs Winner Game 10  ( Major )

1 pm
Game 12 Winner Game 11 vs Winner Game 9  ( Major )

3 pm IF NEEDED
Game 13  ( Major )





Ontario Senior Lacrosse

Brooklin Merchants 16 Ennismore James Gang 6

 

Friday, the Owen Sound Bug Juice NorthStars are at KW to meet the Velocity

Saturday, the Bug Juice NorthStars host Oakville at the Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre

You can hear both games live on 560 CFOS with Shorty's Grill-Joe's Garage NorthStar Radio

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by the Brian E Wood Funeral Home
 

Standings

Oakville Titans             13 10 3 0 20
Six Nations Rivermen 12 9 3 0 18
Owen Sound NStars 12 8 4 0 16
Brooklin Merchants 12 7 5 0 14
Ennismore J Gang 13 3 10 0 6
KW Velocity            12 0 12 0 0




OHLX

2019 OHL Exhibition Game The 2019 Ontario Hockey League Pre-Season Schedule has been released.

The Owen Sound Attack will play 4 pre-season games this year in advance of the 2019-20 Ontario Hockey League season.

The Attack open at home against Barrie on Sunday September 1st with the rematch the following night at Barrie.

Owen Sound will also have a home & home with North Bay September 14th & 15th

 

2019 OHL Exhibition Game Schedule:                                                             
                                                                                                                                 
Thurs. Aug 29 – Gatineau (QMJHL) vs Ottawa at 7:00 pm (Rockland)

Fri. Aug 30 – Saginaw vs Peterborough at 2:00 pm (Kitchener Exhibition Showcase)
Fri. Aug 30 – North Bay vs Kitchener at 7:00 pm (Kitchener Exhibition Showcase)
Fri. Aug 30 – Oshawa at Kingston at 7:00 pm
Fri. Aug 30 – Guelph vs Mississauga at 7:00 pm (Location TBD)
Fri. Aug 30 – Barrie vs Niagara at 7:00 pm (Port Colborne)
Fri. Aug 30 – Sarnia at London at 7:30 pm

Sat. Aug 31 – Peterborough vs North Bay at 2:00 pm (Kitchener Exhibition Showcase)
Sat. Aug 31 – Saginaw vs Kitchener at 7:00 pm (Kitchener Exhibition Showcase)
Sat. Aug 31 – Hamilton at Erie at 7:00 pm
Sat. Aug 31 – Oshawa vs Mississauga at 7:00 pm (Location TBD)
Sat. Aug 31 – Windsor vs Niagara at 7:00 pm (Fort Erie)
Sat. Aug 31 – London at Sarnia at 7:00 pm
Sat. Aug 31 – Soo at Sudbury at 7:00 pm
 
Sun. Sept 1 – North Bay vs Saginaw at 11:00 am (Kitchener Exhibition Showcase)
Sun. Sept 1 – Peterborough vs Kitchener at 2:00 pm (Kitchener Exhibition Showcase)
Sun. Sept 1 – Hamilton at Erie at 2:00 pm
Sun. Sept 1 – Barrie at Owen Sound at 2:00 pm
Sun. Sept 1 – Sudbury vs Ottawa at 4:00 pm (Kanata)
 
Mon. Sept 2 – Mississauga at Guelph at 2:00 pm
Mon. Sept 2 – Kingston vs Ottawa at 2:00 pm (Cornwall)
Mon. Sept 2 – Owen Sound at Barrie at 6:00 pm

Wed. Sept 11 – Flint at Windsor at 7:00 pm

Thurs. Sept 12 – Soo vs Sarnia at 6:30 pm (Chatham)
Thurs. Sept 12 – Niagara at Barrie at 7:30 pm

Fri. Sept 13 – Hamilton at Guelph at 7:00 pm
Fri. Sept 13 – Ottawa vs Kingston at 7:00 pm (Napanee)
Fri. Sept 13 – Peterborough vs Niagara at 7:00 pm (Beamsville)
Fri. Sept 13 – Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL) vs Sudbury at 7:00 pm (Timmins)
Fri. Sept 13 – Flint at Saginaw at 7:05 pm
Fri. Sept 13 – Windsor at Sarnia at 7:05 pm
Fri. Sept 13 – Barrie at Kitchener at 7:30 pm
Fri. Sept 13 – Erie at London at 7:30 pm
 
Sat. Sept 14 – North Bay at Owen Sound at 2:00 pm
Sat. Sept 14 – Saginaw vs Flint at 7:00 pm (Iceland)
Sat. Sept 14 – Guelph vs Hamilton at 7:00 pm (Mountain Arena)
Sat. Sept 14 – Niagara vs Peterborough at 7:05 pm (Millbrook)
Sat. Sept 14 – Kingston vs Oshawa at 7:05 pm (Bowmanville)
Sat. Sept 14 – Kitchener at Barrie at 7:30 pm
Sat. Sept 14 – London vs Erie at 7:30 pm (Clinton)
 
Sun. Sept 15 – Owen Sound at North Bay at 2:00 pm
Sun. Sept 15 – Sarnia at Windsor at 2:00 pm
Sun. Sept 15 – Sudbury at Soo at 2:07 pm
Sun. Sept 15 – Ottawa at Gatineau (QMJHL) at 4:30 pm
Sun. Sept 15 – Mississauga vs Oshawa at 6:05 pm (Pickering)





Minor Lacrosse

Intermediate 

Owen Sound Krueger Custom Steel & Machining NorthStars 8 North Perth 2

Kurt Long, Quinton Maddock & Brady Lisk accounted for the 8 goals while Will Hellyer got the win in goal.

 

Midget 

Guelph 5 Owen Sound Crescent Club North Stars 4 

Carter Moran led the Crescent Club with a pair of goals while Tyson Morrison and Quentin Merrifield added singles.
 
 

Owen Sound Hyundai Girls Under 11 Field Lacrosse

Kona 6 Palisade 4

Olivia Neil scored 4 goals for Kona.

Kona's other goals were scored by Olivia Young and player/coach Lauren Neil. 

Scoring for Palisade were Bronwyn Gibbons with 2, Eva Sword and player/coach Emily Rourke. 

In goal, both Mikayla Wingrove and Emma Sword played great and kept the game close.

The shooting stars were: Claire McConachie and Danica Taylor. 





Grey Bruce Softball

Mite

Tara James Rouse Custom Builders Twins 10 Owen Sound Girls 3

Brayden Price, Ethan Sopkowe and Lars Cavanagh led Tara at the plate

Alek Fritz and Jesse Price handled the pitching

Kara and Maeve Nesbitt led the Owen Sound Girls
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc